View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 23: GER: BBL starts
Sep 23: ENG: BBL starts
Sep 23: IRL: Premier League starts
Sep 23: FRA: ProA starts
Sep 24: CZE: NBL starts
Sep 24: SVK: 1.Liga starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World University Games basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Play-Off bracket4
leagueslogos:World-University-Games_logobasketball.gif 

Final Standings


Standings
Classifications

1-16 Places Groups
Group I

1.Serbia/M. 3-0
2.Turkey 2-1
3.Finland 1-2
4.Korea 0-3

Group J

1.Russia 3-0
2.Canada 2-1
3.Italy 1-2
4.Japan 0-3

Group K

1.USA 3-0
2.Germany 2-1
3.Czech R. 1-2
4.China 0-3

Group L

1.Ukraine 3-0
2.Australia 1-2
3.Lithuania 1-2
4.Greece 1-2

17-31 Places Groups
Group M

1.Haiti 2-0
2.Brazil 1-1
3.UAE 0-2

Group N

1.Angola 3-0
2.Portugal 2-1
3.Cyprus 1-2
4.S.Africa 0-3

Group O

1.Slovakia 2-0
2.Iran 1-1
3.Peru 0-2

Group P

1.U.Kingd. 3-0
2.Mexico 2-1
3.Estonia 1-2
4.Lebanon 0-3

Standings
Eliminations

Group A

1.Turkey 3-0
2.Finland 2-1
3.Brazil 1-2
4.UAE 0-3

Group B

1.Serbia/M. 2-0
2.Korea 1-1
3.Haiti 0-2

Group C

3.Russia 3-0
2.Japan 2-1
3.Cyprus 1-2
4.S.Africa 0-3

Group D

1.Canada 3-0
2.Italy 2-1
3.Angola 1-2
4.Portugal 0-3

Group E

1.Czech R. 2-0
2.China 1-1
3.Peru 0-2
Croatia wth

Group F

1.USA 3-0
2.Germany 2-1
3.Slovakia 1-2
4.Iran 0-3

Group G

1.Lithuania 3-0
2.Australia 2-1
3.U.Kingd. 1-2
4.Lebanon 0-3

Group H

1.Ukraine 3-0
2.Greece 2-1
3.Mexico 1-2
4.Estonia 0-3


USA head coach Jay Wright celebrates championship (Photo: USABasketball)

USA won gold (Photo: USABasketball)


USA Team


Brunner


Hernandez


Smith


Williams


Foye

Greg Brunner (201-F-83) of University of Iowa
Chris Hernandez (188-G-83) of Stanford University
Craig Smith (201-F-83) of Boston College
Shelden Williams (206-F-83) of Duke University
Randy Foye (191-G-83) of Villanova University
Mike Gansey (193-G/F-82) of West Virginia University
Vincent Grier (196-G/F-83) of University of Minnesota
Matt Haryasz (210-F-84) of Stanford University
Eric Hicks (198-G/F-83) of University of Cincinnati
Bobby Jones (198-F-84) of The Univ. of Washington
Gerry McNamara (188-G-83) of Syracuse University
Patrick Sparks (183-G-83) of University of Kentucky
Head Coach: Jay Wright (Villanova University).
Assistant: Jeff Capel of Virginia Commonwealth University
Assistant: Bobby Gonzalez of Manhattan College (N.Y.)

   USA Gets The Gold In Izmir - Aug 21, 2005
In the final game a strong USA team took the lead early in the first quarter and never looked back against the unexpected finalists Ukraine. USA outrebounded the yellows and dominated the painted area thanks to Shelden Williams (206-F-83) who added 15 points, 14 boards and 4 blocks (Totally 10 by USA team). Craig Smith (201-F-83) the other star of USA also scored 16 points and led his team in offence. At the other hand Kryvych brothers totally chipped in 35 points as the promising big guy Olexei Pecherov (212-C-85) registered a double double for Ukraine.
In the third place game two legends SRB and Russia had a fight for the bronze medal. Serbians started the game well and took the control in the first half. Russia resisted in the second half but SRB took advantage of pressure on D and stole 14 balls which was the key of their victory. Milan Dozet (202-G/F-79, agency: Beo Basket) once again led his team in scoring as Russia's leading scorer Andrei Trushkin (205-C/F-81) 's 23 point effort was not enough for the Russians.
Ukraine(70): Victor Kobzystyy 7, Rostlav Kryvych 16, Olexei Pecherov (212-C-85) 10, Yevgeniy Podorvannyy 0, Andrii Lebediev 2, Artem Butskvy 4, Stanislav Balashov 2, Igor Kryvych 19, Volodymyr Koval 4, Dmytro Korablov 0, Roman Gumenvuk 0, Kyrylo Fesenko 6
USA(85): Patrick Sparks 0, Greg Brunner 2, Eric Hicks 0, Gerard Mcnamara 13, Christopher Hernandez 11, Randy Foye 12, Michael Gansey 2, Vincent Grier 10, Bobby Jones 0, Craig Smith (201-F-83) 16, Matt Haryasz 4, Shelden Williams (206-F-83) 15
(17-24,33-46,49-69,70-85)

Serbia&Montenegro(86): Milenko Tepic 0, Marko Scekic 14, Feliks Kojadinovic 8, Vanja Plisnic 14, Ivan Bosnjak 0, Milan Dozet (202-G/F-79, agency: Beo Basket) 15 , Dusan Djordjevic 8, Vladimir Golubovic 6, Nenad Bogdanovic 8, Ilija Zolotovic 0, Estrahinja Milosevic 2, Ivan Ivanovic 11
Russia(77): Andrey Ivanov 0, Vladimir Shevel 9, Konstantin Nesterov 14, Alexey Zozulin 3, Andrey Vokhmyanin 0, Sergey Bykov 6, Alexey Ekimov 4, Taras Osipov 0, Andrey Penkin 5, Alexey Lobanov 0, Andrei Trushkin (205-C/F-81) 23, Fedor Dmitriev 13
(20-16,39-35,63-58,86-77)

Places 5-6: Germany - Turkey 74 - 55 (Geib 11 - Yucel 12)
Places 7-8: Canada - Australia 75 - 81 (King 14 - Dillon 15)
Places 9-10: Italy - Lithuania 83 - 82 (Allegretti 15 - Peciukas 27)
Places 11-12: Greece - Finland 85 - 81 (Giannoulakos 22 - Heinonen 16)
Places 13-14: Czech Republic - China 102 - 56 (Novotny 25 - Zhao 17)
Places 15-16: South Korea - Japan 96 - 82 (Yang 27 - Onishi 24)
Places 17-18: Slovakia - Iran 61 - 56 (Gavel 14 - Nekkhahbah 13)
Places 19-20: Angola - Portugal 67 - 68 (Leonel 22 - Brito 15)
Places 21-22: Brazil - Great Britain 0 - 20
Places 24-25: South Africa - Estonia 47 - 79 (Marhanele 15 - Doronin 13)
Places 26-27: Cyprus - Lebanon 20 - 0

   Day 7 - Ukraine And USA In Final - Aug 20, 2005
In the semi final match ups Ukraine managed to beat SRB by 6 in a close game as USA showed no mercy to Russia and crushed them by 40. Ukraine was down till the last quarter but they ran a 21-15 serie in the fourth and edged Serbia to reach the gold medal chance. Oleksiy Pecmerov dominated the painted area and added 14 points, 8 rebounds as he blocked 6 shots. In the other semi final clash USA defeated Russia much easier than expected. The Russian side led the first quarter but then USA started to take over and dominated rest of the game. Shelden Williams (206-F-83) registered this tournament's one of the few double doubles (20 points, 10 rebounds and 3 blocks) and led led his team to final. Ukraine and USA will fight for the golden medal on Sunday.

Serbia&Montenegro(63): Milenko Tepic 8, Marko Scekic 3, Feliks Kojadinovic 2, Vanja Plisnic 9, Ivan Bosnjak 2, Milan Dozet 16 , Dusan Djordjevic 0, Vladimir Golubovic 14, Nenad Bogdanovic 3, Ilija Zolotovic 0, Estrahinja Milosevic 6, Ivan Ivanovic 0
Ukraine(69): Victor Kobzystyy 11, Rostvav Kryvych 4, Oleksiy Pecremov 14, Yevgeniy Podorvannyy 12, Andrii Lebediev 0, Artem Butskvy 9, Stanislav Balashov 6, Igor Kryvych 4, Volodymyr Koval 9, Dmytro Korablov 0, Roman Gumenvuk 0, Kyrylo Fesenko 0
(17-6,34-29,48-48,63-69)


USA(120): Patrick Sparks 5, Greg Brunner 10, Eric Hicks 7, Gerard Mcnamara 3, Christopher Hernandez 14, Randy Foye 20, Michael Gansey 6, Vincent Grier 15, Bobby Jones 2, Craig Smith 13, Matt Haryasz 5, Shelden Williams (206-F-83) 20
Russia(80): Andrey Ivanov 5, Vladimir Shevel 11, Konstantin Nesterov 10, Alexey Zozulin 14, Andrey Vokhmyanin 0, Sergey Bykov 15, Alexey Ekimov 1, Taras Osipov 4, Andrey Penkin 4, Alexey Lobanov 0, Andrey Trushkin 12, Fedor Dmitriev 4
(16-21,48-37,84-59,120-80)

Places 1-4:
USA - Russia 120 - 80
Ukraine - Serbia 69 - 63
Places 5-8:
Canada - Germany 59 - 63
Australia - Turkey 72 - 82
Places 9-12:
Italy - Greece 104 - 84
Finland - Lithuania 80 - 99
Places 13-16:
Korea - Czech Republic 82 - 86
Japan - China 76 - 81
Places 17-20:
Angola - Slovakia 62 - 73
Portugal - Iran 71 - 80
Places 21-24:
Brazil - Mexico 88 - 81
Great Britain - Haiti 20 - 0
Places 25-28:
Cyprus - South Africa 68 - 72
Estonia - Lebanon 90 - 75
Places: 29-30:
Peru - UAE 20 - 0 *
(*:Registered 20 - 0 by the committee)

   Day 6 - Second Classification Matches - Aug 19, 2005
Places 1-8:
USA - Australia 88 - 68
Russia - Turkey 83 - 79
SRB - Canada 80 - 77
Ukraine - Germany 69 - 62
Places 9-16:
Lithuania - China 108 - 69
Finland - Japan 77 - 73
Italy - South Korea 88 - 85
Czech Republic - Greece 58 - 70
Places 17-24:
Great Britain - Iran 56 - 64
Haiti - Portugal 0 - 20 *
Slovakia - Mexico 75 - 71
Angola - Brazil 74 - 68
Places 25-31:
Peru - Lebanon 0 - 20 *
UAE - South Africa 40 - 90
(*:Registered 0-20 by the committee)

   Day 5 - Classification Round - Aug 19, 2005
Group I
SRB - Turkey 86 - 79
South Korea - Finland 65 - 73
Group J
Italy - Japan 87 - 53
Canada - Russia 68 - 82
Group K
Germany - China 115 - 69
USA - Checz Republic 87 - 57
Group L
Germany - Australia 87 - 94
Ukraine - Lithuania 89 - 80
Group M
Haiti - Brazil 98 - 94
Group N
Portugal - South Africa 83 - 64
Angola - Cyprus 62 - 57
Group O
Slovakia - Peru 105 - 65
Group P
Estonia - Lebanon 99 - 76
Mexico - Great Britain 84 - 86

   Day 4 - Classification Round - Aug 19, 2005 Group I
Turkey - South Korea 89 - 85
Finland - SRB 72 - 84
Group J
Russia - Italy 78 - 70
Japan - Canada 74 - 85
Group K
Czech Republic - Germany 53-69
China - USA 61 - 117
Group L
Lithuania - Greece 74-79
Australia - Ukraine 69-85
Group M
UAE - Haiti 52 - 115
Group N
Cyprus - Portugal 70 - 73
South Africa - Angola 55 - 57
Group O
Peru - Iran 38 - 78
Group P
Great Britain - Estonia 65 - 59
Lebanon - Mexico 66 - 80

   Day 3 Results - Aug 17, 2005
Group A

Finland - UAE 103-39 (Maki-Tulokas 20 - Yousif 14)
Turkey - Brazil 121-76 (Vekiloglu 19 - Da Silva 16)
Group B
SRB - South Korea 100-72 (Klisnic 19 - Kim 13)
Group C
Russia - Japan 100-64 (Trushkin 25 - Itakura 10)
Cyprus - South Africa 67-58 (Pivalas 20 - Kgwedi 13)
Group D
Portugal - Angola 63-77 (Simao 11 - Ortet 15)
Canada - Italy 84 - 76 (Balderson 19 - Cinciarini 23)
Group E
Czech Republic - Peru 98-29 (Novotny 22 - Perananda 7)
Group F
USA - Germany 72- 62 (Smith 20 - Geib 16)
Slovakia - Iran 75- 57 (Gavel 19 - Sohrabnejad 13)
Group G
Australia - Lithuania 65-68 (Conn 10 - Pociuipa 18)
Great Britain - Lebanon 87-68 (Johnson 24 - Akiki 23)
Group H
Estonia - Greece 66-72 (Paade 16 - Stefanidis 19)
Ukraine - Mexico 79-75 (Pecmerov 12 - Marentez 22)

   Day 2 Results - Aug 13, 2005
In the second of World University Games Turkey won it's second game in a row and clinched the first spot in Group A as Brazil registered it's first victory just after losing to Finland. In Group B Korea showed no mercy to Haiti and will face strong SRB tomorrow for the leadership but it looks really tough for the Koreans. In Group C Russia already proved how serious they are by beating South Africa and Cyprus both by 47. Japan has also registered 2 wins so far. Group D has also been dominated by two favorites Italy and Canada as Checz Republic crushed China and threatened their leadership in Group E. Germany and USA both won and waiting to face each other for the first spot in Group F. Lithuania defeated Lebanon by 65 as Australia beat GBR 72-80 and registered it's second win in Group G. In Group H Ukraine won again. This time they defeated Estonia and grabbed 4 points in the group. Ricardo Reimers of Canada, Jimmy Balderson (198-G-83) of Canada, Branislav Tomek (205-C-83) of Slovakia, Craig Smith (201-F-83) of USA and Nick George (198-F-82) of GBR were the top scorers of Day 2.
Group A:
Finland - Turkey 59-80 (Turetken 18 - Muurinen 16)
UAE - Brazil 69-98 (Yousif 19 - Riberio 19)
Group B:
Haiti - Korea 72-97 (Reimers 23 - Kim 21)
Group C:
Cyprus - Russia 49-96 (Kaskiris 11 - Trushkin 14)
South Africa - Japan 55-63 (Marhanele 15 - Nakagawa 19)
Group D:
Portugal - Canada 68-86 (Silva 16 - Balderson 23)
Angola - Italy 52-77 (Horacio 15 - Crosariol 13)
Group E:
Czech Republic - China 74-48 (Novotny 16 - Liu 10)
Group F:
Iran - Germany 60-64 (Tadjik 14 - Herber 14)
Slovakia - USA 70-85 (Tomek 23 - Smith 23)
Group G:
Lebanon - Lithuania 51-116 (Nacouzi 13 - Cepulis 21)
Great Britain - Australia 72-80 (George 24 - Hunt 20)
Group H:
Estonia - Ukraine 53-78 (Allingu 22 - Pecmerov 14)
Greece - Mexico 83-66 (Kaimaikoglou 18 - Escobar 13)

   Day 1 Results - Aug 13, 2005
In the opening day host Turkey crushed UAE by ...78 points. The surprise is victory of Finnish team against Brazil. But it seems Brazil did not send any serious players and basically gave up on achieving any good results at the tournament.
Based on day 1 results it's easy to point few teams which are aiming for the medal positions. Mentioned above host Turkish team can be joined in this group by USA, Ukraine, Australia, Lithuania (here big question after so-so game against UK), Canada, Italy, Russia, SRB and probably China.
Croatia was the only team, which did not arrive to Izmir as Croatian federation refused sending their university team.
The best player of day one was Ukrainian Andrei Lebedev (189-G-79), who lead his team to 88-73 victory over Greece.
Aug.12 games:

Group A:
Turkey - UAE 124-46
Turkey: Hakan Koseoglu 8, Muratcan Guler 4, Nedim Yucel 20, Murat Rifat Kaya (204-F-84) 20, Erdem Turetken (198-F-79) 23, Arda Vekiloglu 14, Onur Aydin 2, Adem Oren 2, Cihad Sahin 17, Umit Turkoglu 6, Oguz Savas 8
UAE: Yousif 19, Al Hasan 1, Ahmad 8, Al Balooshi 12, Monsa 4, Amiri 2
Brazil - Finland 66-79 (Ribeiro 23 - Virtanen 24)
Group B:
SRB - Haiti 104-70 (Golubovic 18 - Abellard 17)
Group C:
Russia - S.Africa 90-43 (Ekimov 19 - Kgwedi 9)
Japan - Cyprus 76-56 (Ito 19 - Kaskiris 23)
Group D:
Canada - Angola 80-68 (Bains 14 - Leonel 14)
Italy - Portugal 86-58 (Cinciarini 14 - Westenfeld 15)
Group E:
China - Peru 97-58 (Zhao Nan 26 - Alonso 15)
Group F:
USA - Iran 94-47 (Gansey 13 - Tadjik 15)
Germany - Slovakia 80-60 (Geib 17 - Gavel 17)
Group G:
Australia - Lebanon 99-69 (Williamson 18 - Akiki 22)
Lithuania - U.Kingdom 96-91 (Pociuipa 15 - Johnson 27)
Group H:
Ukraine - Greece 88-73 (Lebedev 30 - Gioulekas 17)
Mexico - Estonia 68-63 (Hernandez 18 - Kraav 15)


ROSTERS OF PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Angola
4 Vladimir Pontes (187-F-84) of Piaget
5 Marco Lutucuta (190-F-79) of Lusíadas
6 Edgar dos Santos (188-F-77) of Letras da UAN
7 Jorge Tati (197-F-83) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
8 Alfonso Rodrigues (179-G-82) of Lusíadas
9 Anlide Lufungula (187-G-82) of Lusíadas
10
Francisco Horacio (193-F-80) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
11
Francisco Pinto (191-F-78) of Engenharia da UNA
12
Domingos Bonifacio (185-G-84) of Inter-Clube de Luanda
13 Paulo Leonel (190-F-86) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
14 Eugenio Amaral (190-G-76) of Inter-Clube de Luanda
15 Helder King (201-C-82) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
Head Coach: A Paquete
Assistant: F Figueiredo
Australia



Brophy



Hunt



Williamson



Brennan



Hobba

4 Kye Pattrick (206-G) of Loyola Chicago (USA)
5 Ben Hunt (186-G-78) of Texas Wesleyan (USA)
6 Daniel Dillon (191-G) of Arizona (USA)
7 Kevin Brophy (186-G-85) of Georgia (USA)
8 Simon Conn (206-F/C) of Gardner-Webb (USA)
9 Drew Williamson (193-G-83) of Metropolitan St. (USA)

10 Brent Hobba (205-F/C-82) of Colorado Christian (USA)
11 Christopher Cameron (210-F/C-82) of Louisiana at Lafayette (USA)
12 Ian Crosswhite (212-F-82) of Central Oregon Hotshots (USA)
13 Mitch Brennan (198-F/G-84) of Mercyhurst (USA)
14 John Philip (196-G) of Illawarra Seahawks

Brazil

4 - Ycaro Rocha (197-F-82) of Londrina/TIM
5 - Daniel Muller Lima (Rio de Janeiro) - C
6 - Valdison Rodrigo Tenorio da Silva (Alagoas) - G/F
7 - Douglas Motta (190-G/F-77) of Liga Macaense
8 - 'Dudu' Carbonari (170-G-77) of Paulistano/DIX AMICO
9 - Nailson Cunha da Silva (Pernambuco) - C
10 - Alessandro Batista (193-F-84) of Warner Pacific College (USA)
11 - Wilson Souza Coutinho Neto (São Paulo) - F
12 - Ygor Alexsander Petrovich Klemenson (Pernambuco) - G
13 - 'Big' de Oliveira (197-C-77) of Fortaleza EC
14 - Luiz Felipe Eliseo Mendes (São Paulo) - G/F
15 - Roberto Francisco Alves Mafra (Pernambuco) - C
Head Coach: Ricardo Costa Pacheco Couto (Xexa)
Assistant: Marcelo Silveira Ribeiro (Marcelinho Rato)

Canada



Bains



Balderson



Brempong



Ferguson



Julius

4 Erfan Nasajpour (175-G-84) of University of Winnipeg
5 Jamie McNeilly (191-G) of University of New Orleans (USA)
6 Shane James (190-G-84) of Loyola College (USA)
7 Pasha Bains (192-G-80) of University of British Columbia
8 Jimmy Balderson (198-G-83) of Brigham Young University (USA)
9 Kyle Julius (191-G-79) of Cari Fabriano (ITA)
10 Jevohn Shepherd (210-F-86) of Michigan (USA)
11 Mike King (203-F/C-82) of Harbour Heat (NZL)
12 Rans Brempong (203-F-81) of Western Carolina University (USA)
13 Scott Morrison (211-C-86) of Portland State University (USA)
14 Jeffrey Ferguson (208-F/C-81) of University of Missouri (USA)

15 Jordan Sabourin (211-C-81) of MTV Stuttgart (GER)
Head Coach: Kevin Hanson of UBC 7604
Assistant: Thorn Gillespie of UNB

China

4 Zhao Xi (185-G-82) of Tsinghua U.
5 Zhang Huan Yu (178-G-84) Yu of Tsinghua U.
6 Hou Ye (189-G-81) of Renmin U. China
7 Zhou Xiang Yu (190-G-83) of Tsinghua U.
8 Guo Ye (198-F-85) of Guangdong Tech
9 Yang Chao (192-G/F-84) of Renmin U. China
10 Xie Li Bin (190-G-83) of Renmin U. China
11 Miao Long Jiang (194-G/F-82) of Hunan U.
12 Liu Zi Qiu (194-G/F-82) of Tsinghua U.
13 Xie Dong Yuan (204-C-85) of Xiamen U.
14 Mo Guo Chao (210-C-85) of Guangdong Tech
15 Zhao Nan (195-G/F-84) of Tsinghua U.
Head Coach: Huang Yunlong of Tsinghua U.

Cyprus

4 Andreas Pilavas (194-G-83) of ENAD Nicosia
5 Christoforos Livadiotis (175-G-80) of Etha Engomi
6 Constantinos Hatzigeorgiou

7 Iezekel Papadopoulos (194-G/F-82) of Keravnos Strovolou
8 Alexis Georgiadis (194-F-79) of Deltalcon APOEL Nicosia
9 Marios Argyrou (181-G-77) of Ydra Asfalistiki ENAD Nicosia
10
Giannis Ioannides (182-G-84) of PAO Panathinaikos Limassol
11
Kosta Stelios Philipou (196-F-82)
12
Pavlos Pavlou (188-G-77) of Ydra Asfalistiki ENAD Nicosia
13
Stratis Stulianou (189-G/F-84) of Achilleas Kaimakliou
14 Christodoulos Kaskiris (206-F/C-79) of Keravnos Nicosia
15 Glaukos Christou (204-C-80) of Achilleas Kaimakliou
Head Coach: Renos Pittalis

Czech Rep.



Dousa


Kraus


Reinberger


Gajdosik


Nachtigall
4 Daniel Gajdosik (189-G-80) of A Plus Brno
5 Ivo Nachtigall (187-G-77) of Triga Houseri Brno
6 Tomas Toth (195-G-84) of USK Praha
7 Pavel Novotny (204-F-79) of BK SCP Usti nad Labem
8 Jan Wiedner (199-F-81) of BK SCE Decin
9 Stepan Reinberger (200-F-81) of BC Sparta Praha
10 Jakub Velensky (183-G-79)
11 David Dousa (208-C/F-77) of BC Sparta Praha
12 Pavel Houska (198-F-84) of BK SCP Usti nad Labem
13 Martin Klimes (203-C-83) of University of Vermont (USA)
14 Jiri Novotny (199-F-77) of BK Synthesia Pardubice
15 Ales Chan (214-C-80) of BC Nymbruk
Head coach Zdenek Janik

Estonia



Hallik


Kraav


Doronin


Aab


Rannula
4 Heikko Rannula (186-G-83) of SK Tartu Rock
5 Viljar Veski (215-C-86) of Rakvere Palliklubi
6 Sven Pugonen (182-G-80) of Rakvere Palliklubi
7 Henrik Herman (190-F-84) of Pirita BM
8 Silver Kallas (192-F-77) of Rakvere Palliklubi
9 Kristo Aab (194-F-85) of SK Tartu Rock
10 Priit Silland (196-F-81) of Dalkia / Nybit Tallinn
11 Marek Doronin (200-F/G-83) of SK Tartu Rock
12 Asko Paade (205-F-84) of SK Tartu Rock
13 Vallo Allingu (205-C-78) of SK Tartu Rock
14 Leho Kraav (208-F-79) of Ramat Hasharon (ISR)
15 Reinar Hallik (204-C-84) of Audentese Ãœlikool

Head Coach: Paavo Russak

 



Ahvenniemi



 



Iisalo



Heinonen



Virtanenen

4 Olli Ahvenniemi (207-F/C-83) of University of Maine (USA)
Artur Surov (214-C-83) of St.Joseph's University (USA)
6 Joonas Suotamo (211-C-86) of Pennsylvania State (USA)
Kimmo Muurinen (203-F-81) of Honka Espoo Playboys
8 Esa Maki-Tulokas (200-F-82) of Long Island University (USA)
9 Anssi Kinnaslampi (192-G-82) of Kotkan Tyovaen Palloilijat (KTP)
10 Timo Heinonen (195-F-81) of Vantaan Pussihukat
11 Tuomas Iisalo (193-G-82) of Honka Espoo Playboys

12 Juha Sten (191-G-83) of Mitteldeutscher BC (GER)
13 Ville Tuominen (191-G-82) of ToPo Helsinki
14 Petri Virtanen (184-G-80) of Joensuun Kataja
15 Nanayaw Awuah Addae (175-G-84) of Vantaan Pussihukat
Coach: Tomi Kaminen

 



Maedrich



Strasser



McNaughton



Herber



Fehsese

4 Gordon Geib (180-G-83) of Bayer Giants Leverkusen
5 Johannes Herber (197-G-83) of West Virginia (USA)
6 Sascha Leutloff (202-F-82) of ALBA Berlin
7 Hendrik Feist (193-G/F-83) of Stony Brook (USA)
8 Alexander Seggelke (198-F-79) of Bayer Giants Leverkusen
9 Johannes Strasser (188-G-82) of RheinEnergie Koeln
10 Daniel Strauch (206-C-81) of EWE Baskets Oldenburg
11 Dirk Maedrich (212-C-83) of BS|Energy Braunschweig
12 Christopher McNaughton (210-C-82) of Bucknell (USA)
13 Guido Gruenheid (206-F/C-82) of ALBA Berlin
14 Peter Fehse (210-C/F-83) of BS|Energy Braunschweig
15 Lars Gruebler (211-C-80) of Bayer Giants Leverkusen

Head Coach: Michael Schwarz
Assistant: Frank Menz



Gioulekas



Kaimakoglou



Petropoulos



Vagenas

4 Christoforos Choumas (193-G-85) of Panionios Athens
5
Giorgos Koukas (180-G-85) of Near East
6
Christoforos Stefanidis
(189-G-80) of Maroussi Athens
7
Ilias Emiris (194-G-86)
8
Ioannis Lianos (200-G-85)
9
Giorgos Petropoulos (195-G/F-80) of Age Halkidas
10
Sotiris Gioulekas (202-F-79) of Nuernberg (GER)
11
Costas Maheras (206-C-84) of Milonas Athens
12
Vassilis Vagenas (202-F-80) of Olimpiada Patron
13
Kostas Kaimakoglou (206-C/F-83) of Maroussi Athens
14
Christos Deligiannis (204-F-84) of Aigaleo
15
Vasilis Giannoulakos (217-C-84) of Maroussi Athens
Head Coach:
Alexandros Polydoropoupos

Haiti

5 Gerard Coles (160-G-78)
6 Didier Latortue (190-F-83)
7 Hilave Marcottou (-C)
8
Jeffney Jean Baptiste (180-G-81)
9 Waldimyr Sylla (199-F-78) of Missouri Baptist College (USA)
10 Ricardo Reimers (160-G-81)
11
Woody Souffrant (184-G-83) of Hofstra University (USA)
12 Ray Abellard (178-G-80) of University of Central Florida (USA)
14 Lee Almonacy (180-G-81)
Head Coach: Pierre Narcisse

Iran


Amini


Kabir


Honardost


Shahsavand


Davari
4 Pooya Tadjik (202-F-80)
5 Babak Moradi (174-G-74) of Peykan Tehran
6 Siamak Veisi (192-G-78) of Mahram
7 Javad Davari (183-G-83) of Zob Ahan Esfahan
8 Aidin Nekkhahbah (205-C-81)
9 Aydin Kabir (192-F/G-79) of Sanam Tehran
10
Amir Amini (191-G-84) of Peykan Tehran
11 Hamed Sohrab Nezhad (205-C-84) of Saba Batri
12 Yadolah Modaresfe (198-C-79)
13 Ali Reza Honardost (200-C-82) of Saba Batri
14
Mohammad Shahsavand (208-C-80) of Peykan Tehran
15 Farid Zarghi (200-F-79) of Sanam Tehran
Head Coach: Mehran Hatami
Assistant Coach: Ashour Goimohammadi
Assistant Coach: Gasem Kiani

Italy



Cinciarini


Crosariol


Formenti


Ghiacci


Infante
4 Marco Carra (186-G-80)
5 Daniele Cinciarini (194-G-83) of Lottomatica Roma
6 Jacopo Valentini (202-G-86) of Falco Pesaro
7 Luca Infante (206-F-82) of Triboldi Soresina
8 Tommaso Rinaldi (205-F/C-85) of Conad Rimini
9 Matteo Formenti (194-G-82) of Junior Casale Monferrato
10 Daniele Cavaliero (190-G-84)
11 Marco Allegretti (202-G/F-81)
12 Andrea Ghiacci (198-G-81) of Pepsi Caserta
13 Giorgio Boscagin (195-G-83) of Bipop-Carire Reggio Emilia
14 Andrea Crosariol (208-C-84) of Fairleigh Dickinson (USA)
15 Stefano Maioli (205-F/C-82) of Carife Ferrara
Head Coach: Stefano Sacripanti of Oregon Cantu
Assistant: Massimiliano Oldoini of Montepaschi Siena

Japan

4 Reina Itakura (192-F-81) of Toshiba Brave Thunders
5 Kazuyuki Nakagawa (180-G-82) of Long Beach Jam (USA)
6 Takaki Ishida (186-G-82)
7 Takanori Onishi (195-F-83)
8 Yosuke Machida (197-F-83)
9 Takuro Ito (182-G-83)
10 Takuya Sato (197-C-83)
11 Takanori Goya (188-G-83)
12 Yuya Kagami (193-F-84)
13 Atsuya Ota (206-C-84) of Nippon University
14 Toru Sugatani (215-C-84)
15 Takumi Ishizaki (187-G-84)
Coach Yasuaki Ikeuchi
Assistant Coach Akira Yamamoto

Korea

4 Kim Yong Hwan (195-F-84)
5 Yim Hwi Jong (187-G-85)
6
No Kyoung Suk (188-G-83)
7 Lee Hyun Min (176-G-83)
8 Lee Kwang Jae (189-G-84)
9 Yang Hee Jong (194-F-84)
10 Cho Sung Min (190-G/F-83)
11 Park Sang Woo (202-C/F-83)
12 Song Chang Moo (207-C-82)
13 Joo Tae Soo (203-C-82)
14 Kang Byung Hyun (192-G-85)
15 Kim Julian (200-F-82)
Head Coach: Jin Hyo Jan
Assistant Coach: Kim Seng Hwan

Lebanon

4 Ayman Raad) of Tadamon Zouk
5 Joe Ghattas (185-G-82) of Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut
6 Rodrick Nakouzi (192-G/F-82) of Feytroun
7 Ramy Akiki (186-G-82) of Blue Stars
8 Rached Habli (190-G-84) of Homenetmen Beirut
9 Nadim Haoui (203-C/F-83) of Feytroun
10 Karim Ezzo
11 Georges Badawi (-G) of Blue Stars
12 Roger Bardawil (190-G-82) of Feytroun
13 Roland Amoury (190-G-85) of Champville
14
Robert Bou Dagher (203-C/F-84) of Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut
Head Coach: Elie Sfeir
Assistant Coach: Elias El Morr

Lithuania



Ciuta


Gaidamavicius


Pakamanis


Krivonis


Pociuipa
*4 Darius Ciuta (192-G-78) of Nevezis Kedainiai
*5 Tomas Gaidamavicius (192-G-82) of Panevezys Aukstaitija
*6 Darius Pakamanis (192-G-81) of BC Siauliai
*7 Arunas Krivonis (192-G-82) of Suvalkija Marijampole
*8 Paulius Pociuipa (197-G-81) of Nevezis Kedainiai
9 Arvydas Cepulis (194-G-79) of BC Siauliai
10 Vaidotas Peciukas (198-G-82) of University of Hawaii (USA)
11 Aurimas Statkus (201-F/C-81) of Panevezys Aukstaitija
12 Arturas Kaubrys (207-C-83) of Neptunas Klaipeda
13 Mantas Ruikis (195-G/F-85) of Neptunas Klaipeda
14 Saulius Kuzminskas (210-C/F-82) of Lietuvos rytas Vilnius
15 Tautvydas Lydeka (208-C-83) of LKKA-Rusteda Kaunas
Head Coach Aloyzas Rudys
Assistant Coach Robertas Giedraitis

Mexico

4 Santiago Nogueira (183-G-83) of ITESM Monterrey
5 Gerson Hernandez (198-F-82) of Universidad Panamericana
6 Rommel Marentez (178-G-84) of Univ.Cal Davis (USA-NCAA2)
7 Rogelio Garcia (192-G-81) of ITESM Monterrey
8 Jose Ortiz (197-F/C-81) of Ciudad de Chiquimula (GUA)
9 Luis Rangel (180-G-82) of Universidad Bonaterra
10
Ivan Ibarra (194-G/F-85) of ITESM Monterrey
11 Angel Gallardo (173-G-82)
12 Roberto Reyes (194-F-81)
13 Julio Cesar Cabrera (200-C-81)
14 Edward Ayileke (197-F-84) of ITESM Monterrey
15 Sergio Escobar (195-F-81)
Head Coach: Ignacio Moreno Ortiz of ITESM Monterrey

Peru

4 Diego Alonso (-G/F-84) of Univ. de Lima
5 Javier Basulto (-G-85) of Univ. de Lima
6 Stefano Sussfalich (-F-84) of UPC
7 Javi Penaranda (-F-85) of Univ. de Lima
8 Rodrigo Basulto (-G-87) of Univ. de Lima
10
Diego Burga (-G-84) of Univ. de Lima
11 Fernando Gil (-F-86) of Univ de Piura
12 Jose Baluarte (-F-85)
13 Nicolas La Rosa (-C-85) of Univ Ricardo Palma
Enrique Hare of Univ. de Lima 78992
Christian Arguedas of Escuela Militar de Chorrillos
Jorge Salem studies in USA
Coach: Oscar Gorosito

Portugal



Martins


Brito


Almeida


Pires


Simoes
Alexandre Martins (185-G-84) of Galitos/Weber/Novagrés
Angelo Brito (205-C-84) of Barreirense
Antonio Almeida (195-F-83) of Galitos/Weber/Novagrés
Bruno Pires (200-F-77) of CTM V.Pouca de Aguiar
Diogo Simoes (-80) of Cv.Aliança Sangalhos
Emanuel Silva (194-G-79) of Cv.Aliança Sangalhos
Fernando Sousa (-81) of Academica de Coimbra
Helder Afonso (-79) of CTM V.Pouca de Aguiar
Joao Santos (196-G-83) of Oliveirense Caçarola
Luis Figueiredo (200-F-81) of Illiabum / Teka / Guialmi
Luis Simao (193-F-78) of Basket Almada / SIQ
Marco Goncalves (205-C-84) of Benfica Lisbona
Mario Fernandes (176-G-82) of CAB Madeira Funchal
Miguel Minhava (196-G-83) of Belenenses Montepio Lusifor
Miguel Salvador (187-G-81) of Santarem Basket
Pedro Coelho (188-G-83) of Illiabum / Teka / Guialmi
Tiago Westenfeld (201-G/F-79) of Atletico Clube de Portugal
Head Coach: Carlos Cabral
Assistant: Ricardo Semedo

Russia



Bykov



Ekimov



Lobanov



Nesterov



Osipov

Sergei Bykov (190-G-83) of Universitet Surgut
Alexei Ekimov (211-C-81) of Unics Kazan
Aleksei Lobanov (194-G-77) of Euras Ekaterinburg
Konstantin Nesterov (205-F/C-81) of Lokomotiv Rostov na Donu
Taras Osipov (209-C-83) of Euras Ekaterinburg
Vladimir Shevel (194-G-84) of Dynamo St.Petersburg
Aleksei Zozuline (198-G/F-83) of Lokomotiv Rostov na Donu
Fedor Dmitriev (205-F-84) of Spartak St.Petersburg
Alexei Vokhmyanin (184-G-81)
Andrei Penkin (178-G-84) of Sibirtelekom-Lokomotiv Novosybirsk
Andrei Trushkin (205-C/F-81) of Universitet Surgut
Headcoach: Sergei Bazarevich
Assistants: Alexandr Vasin , Leonid Spirin

Serbia and Montenegro



Bosnjak


Dozet




Golubovic


Plisnicc
*4 Ivan Bosnjak (197-G-82) of KK Lavovi 063 Beograd
5 Milenko Tepic (200-G-87) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
*6 Milan Dozet (202-G/F-79) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
*7
Dusan Djordjevic (194-G-83) of Iraklis Thessaloniki (GRE)
8 Marko Scekic (205-F-81) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
*9 Vladimir Golubovic (212-C-86) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
10 Ivan Ivanovic (205-F-80) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
11 Nenad Bogdanovic (182-G-81) of Egronom Best Nis
12 Strahinja Milosevic (203-G/F-85) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
13 Feliks Kojadinovic (197-G-79) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
14 Ilija Zolotic (208-F/C-86) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
*15 Vanja Plisnic (207-C/F-80) of BC Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad
Head Coach Velimir Gasic
Assistant Coach Ljubisa Anicic
Assistant Coach Nedeljko Djordjic

 



Misinsky



Demecko



Cervenka



Nuber



Tomek

4 Dusan Pandula (-84) of Inter Bratislava
5 Anton Gavel (189-G-84) of Giessen (GER)
6 Jozef Vojtek (204-F/C-85) of K-Cerno Slavia SPU Nitra
7 David Demecko (192-G/F-81) of Spiska Nova Ves
8 Richard Misinsky (186-G-80) of TU Kosice
9 Andrej Cervenka (198-G/F-84) of BK VTJ Levice
10 Branislav Tomek (205-C-83) of BK Prostejov (CZE)

11 Michal Opatovsky (208-C-82) of Mlekarna Kunin Novi Jicin (CZE)
12 Peter Rerko (199-F-84) of USK Praha

13 Miroslav Palenik (202-F-85) of Nitra
14 Jozef Bucak (207-C-81) of TU Kosice
15 Robert Nuber (186-G-83) of TU Kosice
Head Coach: Juraj Gacik (Kosice)
Assistant Coach: Pavol Horicka (Nitra)

South Africa

4 Nhlanhla Dlamini (171-G-86) of VUT Eagles
5 Philani Biyela (-G-84)
6 Anewe Sokapase (-G-81)
7 Aupaki Melato (-G-81)
8 Kenneth Motaung (195-G/F-78) of VUT Eagles
9 Thabang Kgwedi (198-F-78) of VUT Eagles
10
Shane Marhanele (-G-82)
11 Cyril Shabalala (182-G-83)
12 Brendan Mettler (189-G-82)
13 Teboho Phafoli (-F-81)
14 Chestlyn Peterson (-F-86)
15 Nakedi Maputla (195-F/C-77) of Pretoria Wildcats
Head Coach Kita Matungulu
Assistant Coach Kimathi Toboti

Turkey



Aydin


Guler


Yucel


Kaya


Turetkenn

Onur Aydin (203-F-79) of Banvitspor
Muratcan Guler (190-G-80) of Pinar Karsiyaka
Nedim Yucel (203-F-79) of Besiktas
Murat Rifat Kaya (204-F-84) of Buyuk Kolej
Erdem Turetken (198-F-79) of Besiktas
Arda Vekiloglu (205-F-79) Pinar Karsiyaka 
Cihad Sahin (203-F-83) of Galatasaray
Gurol Karamahmut (199-F-80) of Samsunspor
Adem Oren (207-F/C-79) of Turk Telekom
Umit Turkoglu (211-C-81) of Banvitspor
Oguz Savas (208-C-87) of Ulkerspor
Hakan Demirel (192-G-85) of Fenerbahce
Hasim Tundogan / Head Coach
Ayhan Kalyoncu / Assistant Coach (Erdemirspor Belediyesi)
Emre Erol / Assistant Coach (Osman Gazi University )

UAE

4 Jassim Yousif (174-G-81)
6
Mohamed Al Hosani (172-G-82)
7 Yahya Amiri (185-F-86)
8 Ibrahim Ahmad (181-F-79)
9
Ayoub Al Balooshi (186-F-81)
11 Nasser Mubarak (-G-79)
15 Ahmed Monsa (182-F-84)
AL Talal Al Dhaheri (-82)
Ali Al Hattawi (-79)
Osama Ali (-77)
Jassim Haji (-81)
Salem M. Mubarak (195-F)
Head Coach: Khalifa Al Shaiba

 



Lebedev


BBudskiy


Kobzisty


Krivych


Pecherov
4 Andrei Lebedev (189-G-79) of BC Kyiv
5
Artem Budskiy (185-G-81) of BC Kyiv
6
Viktor Kobzisty (200-F-79) of Budivelnik Kyiv
7 Stanislav Balashov (210-C-79) of BK Politekhnik Kharkov
8 Igor Krivych (199-F-78) of Sumihimprom Sumy
9 Vladimir Koval (194-G-79) of Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk
10 Dmitri Korablev (199-F-77) of Azovmash Mariupol
11 Rostislav Krivych (198-F-78) of Sumihimprom Sumy
12 Roman Gumenyuk (221-C-87) of BK Kiev-2-KPI
13 Olexei Pecherov (212-C-85) of BC Kyiv
14 Evgeni Podorvanniy (194-F/G-78) of MBK Nikolaev
15 Kiril Fesenko (210-C-86) of Azovmash Mariupol
Head Coach G Zatsenko
Assistant Coach Igor Yatsenko

United Kingdom



Quadri


Babalola


Williams


Johnson


George
 
Rasheed Quadri (191-G-80) of BC Marc Kormend (HUN)
Laurie Costello (185-G-82) of Edunburgh Kings
Dean Williams (191-F-77) of Thames Valley Tigers BC
Tarick Johnson (192-G-81) of Eisbaeren Bremerhaven (GER)
Marc Pratt (196-F) of Towson (USA)
Nick George (198-F-82) of Virginia Commonwealth University (USA)
Roderick Wellington (193-F-78) of Thames Valley Tigers BC
Olu Babalola (198-F-81) of South Carolina Heat (USA)
Chris Sanders (202-F) of The Master's College, CA (USA)
Liam Hughes (217-C-83) of Oregon State University (USA)
Tom Sadler (208-F/C) of Franklin Pierce College (USA)
Randy George (191-G) of Henderson State University (USA)
Barry Lamble (203-C-83) of Worcester Wolves
Steve Vear (178-G) of London United
Rick Wellings (197-F-82) of Reading Rockets
Shaun Durant (203-C) of David Lipscomb University (USA)

USA



Brunner


Hernandez


Smith


Williams


Foye
Greg Brunner (201-F-83) of University of Iowa
Chris Hernandez (188-G-83) of Stanford University
Craig Smith (201-F-83) of Boston College
Shelden Williams (206-F-83) of Duke University
Randy Foye (191-G-83) of Villanova University
Mike Gansey (193-G/F-82) of West Virginia University
Vincent Grier (196-G/F-83) of University of Minnesota
Matt Haryasz (210-F-84) of Stanford University
Eric Hicks (198-G/F-83) of University of Cincinnati
Bobby Jones (198-F-84) of The Univ. of Washington
Gerry McNamara (188-G-83) of Syracuse University
Patrick Sparks (183-G-83) of University of Kentucky
Head Coach: Jay Wright (Villanova University).
Assistant: Jeff Capel of Virginia Commonwealth University
Assistant: Bobby Gonzalez of Manhattan College (N.Y.)

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.