EUROBASKET NEWS REPORT - 3/11/2008

Copyright © 1997-2007 Eurobasket
WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site!
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the
content of the report, nor will you attempt to do so.
More info:www.eurobasket.com


Men News

*****************************************************
ADRIATIC LEAGUE

Important wins for FMP and Buducnost -by Dragan Jankovski
FMP - Cibona 80-73
Panthers beat Cibona at home getting really close to realize their main season's target - ULEB Cup 2008/09. Cibona played this game without Hoskin, Mulaomerovic and Vukusic but thanks to nice performance in the first quarter, when Warren and Kastropil shined, Cibona made 35-47 in 18th minute. In the second half panthers drastically improved defense and the shot percentage finishing the third quarter 22-9. After successful attempts by Djerasimovic and Labovic, FMP made 78-70 with one minute left securing the very important win. Young Mladen Jeremic (197-G-88, agency: CAA Sports) led FMP with 15 points while Zoran Erceg (211-C/F-85) had one point less than him. Cibona got 13 points from Barisa Krasic (203-F-78).

Partizan Igokea - Union Olimpija 86-81
After remarkable win in Euroleague TOP 16 against Montepaschi Siena, reining Serbian and Adriatic league champion was better than Union Olimpija at home 86-81. Like usually, the visitors didn't have an answer for a center Nikola Pekovic (210-C-86, agency: Beo Basket), who was a Partizan's key play as he collected 29 points and 9 rebounds. Uros Tripkovic (197-G-86) followed him scoring 16 points while Maurice Bailey (183-G-81, college: Sacred Heart) had 20 points and 4 steals in Olimpija. Partizan remains on top of Adriatic league with 21 wins and only 2 defeats. Olimpija dropped on 14-10.

Split CO - Siroki Prima pivo 84-83
In thriller finish Split was better than Siroki Prima pivo 84-83. Namely, just 3 seconds remaining in the game on score 82-83 for Siroki Garnett of Split missed a shot after what hero of the game Dejan Ivanov grabbed the ball and scored for the 10th Split's win in Adriatic league this season. Marlon Garnett (188-G-75, college: Santa Clara) was the best in Split adding 23 points and 6 rebounds while Tony Bethel (188-G-82, college: N.Carolina St.) had 18 points and 6 assists in Siroki.

Zagreb - Buducnost 78-83
The team from Montenegro grabbed the extremely important road win against Zagreb, who plays pretty nice basketball this season. With this win Buducnost is very close to reach the ULEB Cup next season, what is the team's main target. The hosts started the game much better making 41-27 in 18th minute. Visitors wake up after the half time and mostly owing to Dragojlovic equalized and later take lead 70-75 with two minutes left. Zagreb tried with committing the fouls to make a turn at the very end but that didn't happen. Center Vladislav Dragoljovic (206-C-79, agency: Beo Basket) paced the winners to maybe the key win of the season registering double-double, 18 points and 12 rebounds with 7 of 9 from the field. On the other side Zagreb got 49 points, 7 rebounds and 7 assists from great tandem Jakov Vladovic (187-G-83) - Ante Tomic (217-C-87).


FMP - Cibona 80-73
(20-22,19-27,22-9,19-15)

FMP:
Jeremic 15, Erceg 14, Protic 13 (7 as), Zigeranovic 12
Cibona: Krasic 13, Kastropil 12 (4 rebs), Williams 12, Warren 11 (4 rebs, 5 as)


Partizan Igokea - Union Olimpija 86-81
(16-20,26-15,17-15,27-31)

Partizan:
Pekovic 20 (9 rebs), Tripkovic 16, Velickovic 15 (4 rebs)
Olimpija: Bailey 20 (4 st), Milic 12, Taylor 11 (7 rebs)


Split CO - Siroki Prima pivo 84-83
(25-27,27-20,23-20,9-16)

Split CO:
Garnett 23 (6 rebs), Akins 16 (8 as), Rudez 14 (6 rebs), Ivanov 10 (7 rebs)
Siroki: Bethel 18 (6 as), Dijan 14 (9 rebs), Stemberger 14


Zagreb - Buducnost 78-83
(23-18,22-18,16-23,17-24)

Zagreb:
Vladovic 25 (7 as, 4 st), Tomic 24 (7 rebs), Basljan 9 (4 rebs)
Buducnost: Dragojlovic 18 (12 rebs), Micov 17 (9 rebs), Gordic 16


Standings
Adriatic L. Standings
1. Partizan 21-2
2. Zadar 17-7
3. Hemofarm 15-9
4. Olimpija 14-10
5. FMP 14-10
6. Crvena Zv. 14-10
7. Cibona 13-10
8. Buducnost 13-11
9. Vojvodina 12-12
10. KK Split 10-14
11. KK Zagreb 6-17
12. Helios 6-18
13. Siroki 6-18
14. Slovan 5-19


*****************************************************
ARGENTINA

Standings - LigaA
LigaA Standings
1. Libertad 56.0
2. Regatas C. 53.5
3. Atenas 52.0
4. Boca Jrs 52.0
5. El Nacional 51.5
6. Quimsa 51.5
7. Obras 51.0
8. Penarol 50.5
9. Sionista 48.0
10. Quilmes MP 47.0
11. Gimn.CR 47.0
12. Belgrano SN 45.5
13. Ben Hur 45.5
14. C.Entrerriano 45.0
15. Independ.N. 44.5
16. Estudiantes BB 44.5


Liga A Round 26 -by Facundo Iatzky
The game of the round:
Regatas Corrientes won to Libertad and keep unbeaten at home. It was a great game defined in the last play. Despite the lost Libertad is the best team of the League and Regatas is second now.
Victory of the round:
Gimnasia Comodoro surprissed Obras and defeated them in their home. With this victory, Gimnasia is very closer to stay in first division.

Best 5 of the round:
Bruno Labaque (183-G-77, agency: Interperformances) of atenas 22 pts 5 st
Julio Mazzaro (186-G-79) of quimsa 21 pts 6 reb
William McFarlan (201-F-76, college: St.Thomas Aquinas) of quimsa 26 pts 11 reb
Byron Johnson (201-F/C-80, college: Belm.Abbey) of independiente 29 pts 11 reb
Damian Tintorelli (202-C-81, agency: Players Group) of regatas 23 pts 7 reb

young of the round:
Nicolas Paletta (180-G-87) of estudiantes 18 pts 5 as


*****************************************************
AUSTRIA

Round 29 -by Stefan Heinrich

Oberwart Gunners - WBC Wels 79:82
Oberwart had a great first quarter where they led 27:11, but Wels made a huge comeback in the next quarters. Tilo Tilo Klette (205-C/F-77) (205-C/F-77) had a great comeback for Wels with 23 points and 6 rebounds in 24 minutes. The Gunners struggled from the Free Throw line which caused them the game at the end.

Scorers: Marko Moric (207-F-81, agency: World Sport Agency) 27+10 rebounds, Johnson 14, Youngblood 11, Boone 8, Ochsenhofer 8, Crawford 7, Stegnjaic 4 ; Tilo Klette 23, Davis 21, Palmer 14, Stanek 8, Archibald 7, Pargfrieder 5, Anderson 2, Woschank 2



Gmunden Swans - Furstenfeld Panthers 83:84
The Swans open the game with a 10 point lead after the first quarter, but Furstenfeld had a better defensive intensity and Gmunden didnt get easy shots until the end of the game. The Panthers led alrady by 8 points but Gmunden hit a lot of 3 pointers in the end, but Anthony Shavies (191-G-83, college: Missouri St.) hit the game winning shot with 5 seconds on the clock.

Scorer: Deteri Mayes (189-G-74, agency: Court Side, college: Murray St.) 22, Johnson 16, Boylan 14, Mayer 14, Sullivan 10, Hutter 5, Schoninger 2 ; Samo Grum (194-G/F-79, agency: VTBM/SRBM) 26, Colwell 17, Fraser 12+10 rebounds, Goljovic 10, Dale 8, Ocokoljic 7, Shavies 4



UBC St. Polten - Kapfenberg Bulls 66:91
Kapfenberg dominated the whole game from the beginning and they had their best player in Shawn Shawn Ray (193-F-80, agency: Heinrich Sports, college: N.C.Central) (193-F-80, agency: Heinrich Sports, college: N.C.Central) who finished the game with 38 points and 6 steals.

Scorer: Martin Speiser (200-F-83) 20, Schreiner 18, Kerschbaummayr 12, Kohlmaier 9, Bauch 3, Kugerl 2, Kollik 2 ; Shawn Ray 38, Hall 15, Zeleznik 14+12 assists, Suljanovic 12+10 rebounds, Knabl 7, Hallett 3, Forrestal 2



Traiskirchen Lions - Klosterneuburg Dukes 100:93
Klosterneuburg started very good in the game and they led until the 25th minute of the game, but after this time the Lions shot unbelieveable from 3 point range and especially Joey Vickery (180-G-67, college: Brandon) was on fire again as he hit 6 of 9 3pointers.

Scorer: Davor Lamesic (205-F-83, agency: Interperformances) 28, Vickery 26, Zekovic 12, Milosevic 11, Paliashchuk 10, Rhynes 9, Danek 2, Nicoara 1, Bokanovic 1 ; Andreas Diwald (186-G-82) 18, Wright 16, Martin 16, Creddle 14, Nagler 10, Watson 9, Hamidovic 4, Gartner 4, Sallomon 2



Standings - A Bundesliga
A Standings
Hauptrunde 1
1. Oberwart 21-8
2. Furstenfeld 21-8
3. Gmunden 20-9
4. Kapfenberg 20-9
5. Arkadia 19-10
6. Wels 17-12
7. Klosterneub. 15-14
8. St.Polten 10-19
Hauptrunde 2
1. Gussing 4-1
2. Worthersee 3-2
3. Vienna 2-3
4. UBSC Graz 1-4


Stats Leaders
Hauptrunde 1 Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
1 Mayes, Swans 23.5
2 Dale, Panthers 21.8
3 Lamesic, Lions 20.1
4 Youngblood, Gunners 129.9
5 Miletic, Panthers 19.8
6 Goljovic, Panthers 18.0
7 Watson, Dukes 17.6
8 Suljanovic, Bulls 17.4
9 Speiser, UBC 17.3
9 Davis, WBC 17.3
Rebounds Per Game
1 KJohnson, Swans 9.5
2 JJohnson, Gunners 8.9
2 Fraser, Panthers 8.9
4 Martin, Dukes 8.1
5 Kohlmaier, UBC 7.8
5 Moric, Gunners 7.8
Assists Per Game
1 Schreiner, UBC 7.6
2 Shavies, Panthers 7.1
3 Danek, Lions 4.9
3 Zeleznik, Bulls 4.9
5 Boylan, Swans 4.7
Steals Per Game
1 Artner, Gunners 2.6
2 Schreiner, UBC 2.3
3 Boylan, Swans 2.2
4 Shavies, Panthers 2.1
5 Ray, Bulls 1.9
Blocks Per Game
1 Colwell, Panthers 1.8
2 Martin, Dukes 1.3
3 Fraser, Panthers 1.2
4 Kohlmaier, UBC 1.1
4 Anderson, WBC 1.1
2FGP
1 Fraser, Panthers 66.1
2 JJohnson, Gunners 61.8
3 Kohlmaier, UBC 60.3
4 Suljanovic, Bulls 59.9
5 Forrestal, Bulls 59.7
3FGP
1 Goljovic, Panthers 51.8
2 Schoninger, Swans 47.1
3 Forrestal, Bulls 46.8
4 Nagler, Dukes 46.3
5 Diwald, Dukes 45.8
Free Throws
1 Vickery, Lions 97.7
2 Nagler, Dukes 93.0
3 Goljovic, Panthers 87.9
4 Mayes, Swans 86.1
5 Stanek, WBC 85.5
Ranking
1 Lamesic, Lions 21.0
2 Schreiner, UBC 20.2
3 JJohnson, Gunners 20.0
4 Kohlmaier, UBC 19.2
5 Suljanovic, Bulls 19.0


*****************************************************
BAHRAIN

Standings
Premier League Standings
1. Al Ahli 16-1
2. Al Manama 14-2
3. Muharraq 11-5
4. Sitra 10-6
5. Nuwaidrat 9-7
6. Al Hala 8-8
7. Al Ittihad 5-12
8. Al Najma 4-12
9. Issa Town 2-14
10. Bahrain Club 0-16


*****************************************************
BARBADOS

Warriors nip Lakers behind McDonald double-double -by Justin Marville
Despite recording his second consecutive double-double in as many games, Corey McDonald still required some help down the stretch to get past an old rival.

Guard David Smith scored the go ahead lay-up with 6.6 seconds remaining and then watched while Lakers swingman Adrian Stewart missed a contested mid-range jumper as time expired at the other end, allowing the Playfair Warriors to hold on for a 64-62 win over the defending double crowned champs in the Sprite/BOA Premier League on Saturday night.

Fresh from tallying 27 points and 13 boards in a rout of Deacons, McDonald was well on his way to notching his second dominant performance of the season with his side cruising in the third quarter against their heated rivals.

But the versatile swingman was forced to the bench after picking up a controversial fourth foul midway through the penultimate period leading to a subsequent Warriors collapse as the Dayrell's Road side crumbled at both ends of the floor.

Sparked by defensive specialist Peter Bancroft's surprising offensive explosion off the bench, the Lakers reduced the Warriors' 43-33 lead to a mere 48-45 advantage by the end of third as their opponents looked almost clueless with their franchise player watching from the side.

The defending champs' run wouldn't end there however as Bancroft's huge play carried over into the fourth quarter; with the reserve forward connecting on back-to-back jumpers while assisting on an Adrian Allman three pointer to ignite a 12-3 run to start the period that gave the Lakers a 57-51 lead with 6:20 to go.

By that time Warriors' coach Frederick Bynoe had seen enough and decided to bring back his star forward.

McDonald responded immediately.

The 6'4' forward replied by scoring five unanswered points and seven in total during a subsequent 11-5 surge which ended with Kareem Farrell spinning along the baseline for a lay-up to tie the scores at 62 with about a minute to play.

Both teams traded misses before Lakers' starting point guard Derek Browne was whistled for a controversial infraction on an inbounds play underneath the Warriors' ring which cost the Husbands side possibly the game's last possession with 10.2 seconds remaining.

The Warriors would then run a perfectly executed inbounds play which led to an uncontested lay-up for Smith along the right side but left almost seven seconds on the clock for the Lakers to run one more play.

They got the ball into Stewart and the crafty forward got a decent look at the ring after taking a couple dribbles to his right but the Lakers' swingman could only manage to find the back of the ring as the buzzer sounded.

McDonald dominated the night's proceedings from the opening tip, getting to the free throw line with relative ease while knocking down a couple perimeter jumpers on his way to 10 first quarter points as the Warriors built an early 17-12 lead.

Former Tridents swingman George Farrell provided a huge spark of the bench for the defending champs but it would not be enough to slow down their opponents as McDonald continued his scoring exploits in the second, adding a pair of treys and a short jumper to extend the Warriors advantage.

Forward Kevin John provided McDonald with the perfect foil as the pair combined for 14 points in the second period, giving the Dayrell's Road side a 35-26 half-time lead.

McDonald ended with 27 points and 14 rebounds, Stewart led the Lakers with 17 points while Bancroft added a further 11.

In the night's first game, reigning MVP Jefferson Trotman scored eight of his team high 23 points in the fourth quarter to lead Roll-A-Way Storm and Security St. John's Sonics to a hard fought 72-69 victory over British American Insurance Jackson.

Jackson shooting guard Javid Beckles led all scorers on the night with 24 points while Ricardo Boyce and Oneil Gill ended with 11 and 10 points respectively.


Bulls, Tridents register first wins of the season -by Justin Marville
After leading by as much as 22 points, the Solar Dynamics Clapham Bulls survived a daunting 22-5 third quarter run from Weekend Nation Nico Deacons Fastbreaks before eventually dismissing their opponents 72-56 in the featured game of the Sprite/BOA Premier League on Sunday night.

Playing at the Barbados Community College, the Bulls opened the contest in customary Clapham fashion by applying great defensive pressure to create several turnovers which Kodia Leacock converted into uncontested lay-ups in the open court.

By the time the Deacons bench had caught their collective breath after a cold start from perimeter players Henry Richards and Bryan Worrell, the Fastbreaks were already trailing 19-7 with over three minutes still to play in the first quarter against a Clapham team in full flight.

Neil Leacock would then join his brother in taking advantage of Deacons' poor transition defence, combining with Kodia to score 17 first quarter points, with swingman Halley Franklyn adding a couple perimeter jumpers to push the Bulls' lead to 26-13 at the end of the period.

Clapham forward Michael Woodroffe got in on the act early in the ensuing period, opening the second quarter by scoring five unanswered points and totalling seven in a subsequent 11-4 Bulls run as the Fastbreaks could not buy a basket in the early goings of the period.

Richards would end up being the lone Deacons player to score more than one field goal in the second quarter, with the Fastbreaks going a woeful three of twenty-four from the field while Kodia Leacock continued his exploits in the open court to extend Clapham's advantage to 46-22 by intermission.

But instead of putting away the listless Deacons side the Bulls got careless and sloppy with the ball in the third quarter, resulting in the roles being reversed as it was now the Fastbreaks' turn to get easy points in transition.

Sparked by point guard Dale Clarke's entry in the second half, Deacons embarked on a huge 22-5 run over the first seven minutes of the third quarter which saw them reduce their once massive deficit to just seven points, 51-44, as Clapham could only manage to muster two field goals while committing ten turnovers in the quarter.

However, lacking a quality bench, the Fastbreaks were not able to sustain those energy levels at both ends of the court and the Bulls quickly broke out of their slump to put away the tired Deacons squad.

Led by a renewed effort on the defensive end, Clapham only gave up a further twelve points for the remainder of the game; forcing ten more turnovers while Neil Leacock and Mark Foster added the finishing touches on offence as the Bulls outscored Deacons 21-12 the rest of the way.

Neil Leacock finished the night tied with a game high 19 points, with his younger brother adding 14 and Woodroffe chipping in with 13 points. Richards led Deacons with 19 points while Clarke scored all 11 of his points in the second half.
Led by twenty point performances from Akeem Marsh, Andre Holder and Keefe Birkett, Sagicor Tridents registered a huge upset victory when they shocked pre-season favourites Station Hill Cavaliers 92-78 in the night's first game.

Trailing 43-41 at half-time the school boys came up with their best defensive performance of the season, holding last year's league finalists to just twelve third quarter points on four of thirteen shooting while forcing eight turnovers to take control of the game.

The Tridents' 'Big Three' then combined to score 17 of the team's 26 points in the period as the school boys opened up a twelve point advantage heading into the fourth.

Behind national point guard Corey Williams' aggressive play at the offensive end the Cavs threatened to make a game of it early in the ensuing period, cutting the Tridents' lead to four points but the inside play of Marsh and Holder would be too much for the smaller Station Hill frontline to withstand as the pair combined for a further 18 points to see their side home safely.

Marsh led the way with a BABA season high 28 points and 13 rebounds, Holder added 21 points, nine boards and three blocks while Birkett also finished with 21 points. Williams scored a team high 21 points for the Cavs.


*****************************************************
BRIT.V.ISLANDS

Samuel leads ESHS Rams over BFEC Tigers, 64-40 -by David Edole

Elmore Stoutt High School Rams' Kelvin Samuel led the way as they began defense of their inter-secondary schools basketball tournament title early Sunday morning, with a convincing 64-40, victory over Virgin Gorda's Bregado Flax Educational Center Tigers.

The tournament continues at 6:00 Sunday afternoon at the Multipurpose Sports Complex. Play resumes at 12:30 on Monday, when the respective champions will be crowned.

Samuel led the Rams with 20 points and seven rebounds. He also dished out seven assists, grabbed three steals and had two blocks. Daryl Alexander followed up with a 12 point 12 steals double double. He also had three assists. Enrico Harrigan led the Tigers with 17 points. Bodean Samuel followed up with another eight.

In other games, St. Georges trimmed the Seventh Day Adventist, 27-23. Deron Smith led St. Georges with eight points. Jacoy Brathwaite followed up with six points and pulled 17 boards, to go with six blocks.

Matthew Hazel, Michael Winter and Jovan Serrant, all scored seven points each for Seventh Day. Hazel also had seven rebounds, three steals and three assists.

Kevin Issac scored 10 of his 22 points in the fourth quarter, to lead the BVI Technical and Vocational Institute, to a 49-45, triumph over the Bregado Flax Educational Center Jr. Tigers, who 26-20, at the half. Issac finished with 22 points and six rebounds. Coy Dore added 10 points and pulled seven boards while Ryan Robin tossed in another eight points to the tally.

Trovan Francis had the Jr. Tigers' top score with 13 points. LeManuel Fahie settled for 10 points, to go with seven rebounds, four steals and three assists.

In only the third girls game ever played between the Elmore Stoutt High School Rams and the Bregado Flax Educational Center Tigers, the Rams rolled to a 48-13 triumph. Tiffany Jennings had most of her game high 25 points in the paint and off fast breaks. She also had nine steals and eight rebounds. Darier Malone and Dominique Wattley followed up with six points respectively.

Ebony Fahie was the Tigers' top player, with seven points, six steals and four rebounds.

By DEAN GREENAWAY



Rams to face Tech for inter-secondary basketball crown -by David Edole
By DEAN GREENAWAY, BVI News Senior Sports Correspondent

Defending champions Elmore Stoutt High School Rams boys team will face the BVI Technical and Vocational institute in the finals of the Inter-Secondary Schools Basketball Tournament at the Multipurpose Sports Complex today.

Action is scheduled to kick off at noon, with the Bregado Flax Educational Center Tigers taking on St. Georges. The Rams vs Tech matchup follows.

Kelvin Samuel's 15 points led the Rams to a 60-30, victory over the Seventh Day Adventist.

The Rams opened with a 16-2 run to lead 39-7 at the half. Seventh Day came out more aggressive in the third quarter to edge the Rams, 12-9 in the period. Samuel also had four rebounds for the Rams, while Benjamin Robin tossed in a 12 point 10 rebound double double. Adhan Doward and Captain Leslie Smith followed up with nine and eight points each.

Twin brothers Jamal and Jovan Serrant were the Adventist's leading scorers with 10 points and six and five rebounds respectively.

BVI Technical and Vocational Institute improved to 2-0, with a 48-25, win over St. Georges. Koy Dore had a game high 18 points and Chris Telemaque added 10 for Tech.

Ryan Robin narrowly missed a double double with nine points and 14 boards. Omnipresent Kevin Issac, contributed in all areas to the tally. He had eight points and six rebounds, to go with seven steals, three blocks and three assists.
St. Georges' Jacoy Brathwaite finished with five points.

In a clash between Bregado Flax Educational Center Tigers' Junior and Senior teams, the Seniors held off their pesky upset minded Jr. counterparts, 55-51. The Juniors outscored the Seniors 34-29, in the second half, but it wasn't enough to overcome a 6-14 opening deficit.

Bodean Samuel had a top score of 20 points and seven rebounds for the Seniors. Kirk O'Neal added 13 and Enrico Harrigan chipped in another 12 points and nine rebounds.

LeManuel Fahie's 19 points and eight rebounds led the Juniors. Trovan Francis poured in 15 points to go with eight steals. Darious Stevens finished with nine points, six rebounds and three steals.

In the girls' game, Dominique Wattley scored 11 of her 17 points in the second half, to lead the Elmore Stoutt High School Rams past the Bregado Flax Educational Center Tigers, 57-15.

Darier Malone poured in 14 points, pulled six rebounds to five steals and four assists. Tiffany Jennings tossed in 12 to the tally. She also bagged seven steals, six assists and five rebounds.

Kelaine Smith had the Tigers' top score with six points and pulled a game high 14 boards. Ebony Fahie had six rebounds and five steals and two points.


*****************************************************
COLOMBIA

Colombians abroad in the pros -by Victor Garcia
Edgar Moreno had another good night, but the indios fall against Capitanes de Arecibo 90-81, Moreno finished with 5 of 8 from the field to score 10 points in 23 minutes of action, Moreno also dished 2 assists, stealed 2 balls and grabbed 2 rebounds, Indios are currently 1-2.

Stalin Ortiz did not score in 5 minutes for the Air Avellino, Avellino fall against Lottomatica 72-64, and was the third straight fall of the Air Avellino.

Norbey Aragon and Hardy Aprilla's teams faced in Venezuelas LPB, on Friday night Guaiqueries defeated Marinos 74-72, Aragon played 5 minutes and did not score, Hardy played just 27 seconds before be sidelined again for his injury.

In the second games Marinos took revenge and defeated Guaiqueries 77 - 74, Asprilla was not in the roster for the game resting his ankle to heal it, and Aragon played 7 minutes with2 points in 1 of 2 from the field.

Gaiteros fall against Trotamundos with Enielsen Guevara coming from the bench as back up of Miguel Marriaga, Gaiteros is tied in the first with Trotamundos.

Yader Fernandez did not played in the victory of Friday and fall of the Saturday of Cocodrilos.


Colombians abroad in the pros -by Victor Garcia
Edgar Moreno had another good night, but the indios fall against Capitanes de Arecibo 90-81, Moreno finished with 5 of 8 from the field to score 10 points in 23 minutes of action, Moreno also dished 2 assists, stealed 2 balls and grabbed 2 rebounds, Indios are currently 1-2.

Stalin Ortiz did not score in 5 minutes for the Air Avellino, Avellino fall against Lottomatica 72-64, and was the third straight fall of the Air Avellino.

Norbey Aragon and Hardy Aprilla's teams faced in Venezuelas LPB, on Friday night Guaiqueries defeated Marinos 74-72, Aragon played 5 minutes and did not score, Hardy played just 27 seconds before be sidelined again for his injury.
In the second games Marinos took revenge and defeated Guaiqueries 77 - 74, Asprilla was not in the roster for the game resting his ankle to heal it, and Aragon played 7 minutes with2 points in 1 of 2 from the field.

Gaiteros fall against Trotamundos with Enielsen Guevara coming from the bench as back up of Miguel Marriaga, Gaiteros is tied in the first with Trotamundos.

Yader Fernandez did not played in the victory of Friday and fall of the Saturday of Cocodrilos.


*****************************************************
CUBA

Ciego de Avila is the first Finalist LSB 2008 -by Alessandro Fontana
Ciego de Avila won also the second game against Matanzas and 'The three times Champions of Cuba' are qualified for the LSB Finals 2008.
Ciego de Avila won an easy game, Matanzas had no more fuel and they were demoralized after the first defeat 108-88. Matanzas was defeated by 'Los Avilenos' 91-53 (Incredible in the first game a +20pts advantage and in the second a +38pts advantage for Ciego de Avila).
MVP of the game was 'El Gato' Geoffrey Silvestre who scored 23 pts (7/9 2pts, 0/2 3pts, 9/12 FT) and He catched 10 rebounds in 32 minutes. To mention also the game of Yudnier Perez with 7pts and 7 steals, He gave a lot of intensity in defense. Matanzas was almost only Allens Jemmott but alone, also 'El Magnifico' could nothing against so a strong team. He scored 20pts (6/18 2pts, 1/6 3pts, 5/8 FT) + 7 steals in 38 minutes.
Ciego de Avila is the First Finalist and They will try to conquer for the 4th time the LSB. The first final will be on 12th March and the other finalist will be probably Capitalinos.
CIEGO DE AVILA-MATANZAS= 91-53
C= Geoffrey Silvestre 23, Rodriguez 12, Granda 10, Garcia 8, Reyes 8, Perez 7, Jova 5, Vera 5, Guerra 4, Pausa 4, J. Garcia 3, Granado ndp
M= Jemmott 20, Norona 15, Torriente 9, Albelo 5, Diaz 2, Ugarte 2, De Chapelle 0, Rosell 0, Gonzalez 0, Herrera ndp, Duarte ndp, Leon ndp, Roque ndp, Hernandez ndp.
A. Fontana


*****************************************************
D-LEAGUE

Standings
D-League Standings
Central Division
1. Dakota W. 22-16
2. Sioux Falls S. 22-19
3. Iowa E. 17-21
4. Ft.Wayne MA 13-23
Southwest Division
1. Austin T. 25-11
2. Colorado 14ers 22-15
3. Tulsa 66ers 21-16
4. Rio Grande VV 15-24
5. Albuquerque T. 14-22
West Division
1. Idaho S. 28-10
2. LA D-Fenders 25-11
3. Utah 18-19
4. Anaheim A. 14-24
5. Bakersfield J. 7-32


Stats Leaders
D-League Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
1.M. Almond, UTA 25.7
2.K.Powell, SIF 21.9
3.S. Banks, LAD 21.7
4.D. Farmer, RGV 21.2
5.K. Dickens, COL 20.4
Rebounds Per Game
1.R. Benson, DAK 12.1
2.C. Alexander, SIF 11.0
3.L. Allred, IDA 10.0
4.N. Fazekas, TUL 9.9
5.M. Sene, IDA 9.3
Assists Per Game
1.R. Livingston, IDA 11.0
2.A. Barrett, BAK 8.7
3.E. Gill, COL 8.1
4.K. Kruger, UTA 7.0
5.E. Calloway, FWN 5.8


Top Performing D-League Alumni in NBA this Season -by Surujh Roopnarine
* Only lists free agent players with prior D-League experience who are now in the NBA.
** First or second year players who have been allocated to the D-League by an NBA team holding their rights are not included.

Points
1) Rafter Alston (HOU) - 12.6ppg
2) Matt Carroll (CHA) - 8.7ppg
3) Jamario Moon (TOR) - 8.6ppg
4) Kelenna Azubuike (GSW) - 8.5ppg
5) Matt Barnes (GSW) - 7.9ppg
6) Mikki Moore (SAC) - 7.9ppg

Rebounds
1) Jamario Moon (TOR) - 6.2rpg
2) Mikki Moore (SAC) - 6.1rpg
3) Chuck Hayes (HOU) - 5.6rpg
4) Matt Barnes (GSW) - 5.0rpg
5) Brandon Bass (DAL) - 4.4rpg

Assists
1) Rafer Alston (HOU) - 5.8apg
2) Anthony Johnson (SAC) - 4.1apg
3) Matt Barnes (GSW) - 2.4apg
4) Devin Brown (CLE) - 2.0apg
5) Smush Parker (MIA) - 1.7apg


Hawks Sign Jeremy Richardson for Remainder of Season -by Surujh Roopnarine
The Atlanta Hawks, in the thick of the race of the eighth seed of the Eastern Conference playoffs, have signed swingman Jeremy Richardson (6'7''-G/F-83, college: Delta St.)for the remainder of the season. Thus far, Richardson has appeared in nine games for Atlanta, averaging 3.0 points in just over six minutes a game. This season with the Ft, Wayne Mad Ants, Richardson appeared in 12 games and averaged 25.4ppg at the time of his call-up to Atlanta on February 19th. Richardson had also been averaging 6.1 rebounds and 1.2 steals per contest. Named MVP of the second annual D-League All-Star game, the former Delta State product scored 22 points on 9-15 shooting. Atlanta is Richardson's fifth tour of NBA duty, having spent brief stints with Atlanta and Portland last season, while also playing for Memphis and San Antonio this year prior to joining the Hawks.

Last Night's Results -by Surujh Roopnarine
Ft. Wayne Mad Ants (129) at Dakota Wizards (135)
MAD ANTS: Roderick Wilmont (6'4''-G-83, college: Indiana) (30p+5rb+7as), Earl Calloway (23p+6rb+8as+6st), Corey Minnifield (16p), Rob Griffin (14p)
WIZARDS: Blake Ahearn (6'2''-G-84, college: Missouri St.) (45p+9as+5to), Rod Benson (26p+15rb), Tony Gipson (23p+8as+5to), Will Frisby (11p+6rb)

Iowa Energy (98) at Bakersfield Jam (111)
ENERGY: Mike Efevberha (6'5''-G-84, college: Cal.St. Northridge) (35p), Courtney Sims (22p+10rb+5to), Demetris Nichols (20p), Jeff Horner (8p+8rb)
JAM: Mateen Cleaves (6'2''-G-77, college: Michigan St.) (20p+8rb+21as+5to), Scooter McFadgon (24p+5rb), Kosta Perovic (11p+19rb), Nick Lewis (19p+6rb)

Anaheim Arsenal (91) at Los Angeles D-Fenders (98)
ARSENAL: Marcus Campbell (7'0''-C-82, college: Mississippi St.) (22p+20rb), Kedrick Brown (15p+9rb), Terrence Crawford (14p+12rb), Mo Charlo (14p+5rb+5to)
D-FENDERS: Sean Banks (6'8''-F-85, college: Memphis) (21p+7rb), Errick Craven (19p+5st), Brian Chase (18p+9rb), Jelani McCoy (11p+13rb+5bs)

Colorado 14ers (110) at Rio Grande Valley Vipers (114) - OT
14ERS: John Thomas (6'9''-F/C-75, college: Minnesota) (30p+13rb+7to), Justin Cage (23p+10rb+6as), Eddie Gill (18p+10as+8to), Eric Osmundson (13p)
VIPERS: Desmon Farmer (6'5''-G-81, college: USC) (31p+6to), Jesse Smith (11p+15rb), Kris Collins (29p+6rb), Trent Strickland (18p+9rb)


*****************************************************
ESTONIA

TU/Rock closed the distance to Kalev -by Eurobasket News
TU/Rock cruised past Kraft Moobel in the Estonian MKL to trim the distance to the league leaders BC Kalev. Tartu outfit now improved to 23-3 record just two victories shy of Kalev. The game against Kraft Moobel began in a somehow stunning manner. The visitors outpaced sloppy TU/Rock 24:14 in the opening frame. But the hosts adjusted their attitude quickly enough to upset Kraft Moobel 31:8 in the second term and grabbed a 13-point advantage at halftime. The margin was stretched to 21 points in the third period and TU/Rock never looked back afterwards. Vallo Allingu (206-C-78) produced 17 points and 7 boards for TU/Rock. Brian Cusworth (213-C-84, college: Harvard) and Asko Paade (206-F-84) added 15 points apiece in a winning case. Karl-Peter Dorbek (187-G-80) notched 18 points for the visitors as they fell to 6-22 record.
Pirita quite surprisingly lost to Valga Welg at home. The hosts entered the game with a third-best record of 20-8 but could not survive against the brave visitors. Valga Welg stepped up after the long break and outscored the home side 54:42 to celebrate an impressive road success 100:86. Heiko Rannula (186-G-83) dropped 25 points to pace Valga Welg. Veljo Vares (200-F/G-81) added 24 points and 7 boards for the winners. William Sharp (202-F-84) was outstanding for the hosts with 21 points and 17 rebounds. Joosep Pokla (198-G-86) and Johnny Gray (186-G-83, college: Pacific) contributed 19 points apiece in a loss. Pirita stays at home to host Tartu Fausto next Friday.


Standings - KML
EMKL Standings
1. BC Kalev 25-1
2. TU/Rock 23-3
3. Pirita 20-9
4. Triobet/Dalkia 19-7
5. Tar.Fausto 15-15
6. Valga Welg 14-15
7. Parnu 8-21
8. Kraft Mooel 6-22
9. Rakvere 6-25
10. TTU KK 4-22


*****************************************************
FINLAND

Standings - Korisliiga
Korisliiga Standings
1. ToPo 29-9
2. Kouvot 27-11
3. Honka 26-12
4. Lahti 19-19
5. Pyrinto 17-21
6. Kataja 16-22
7. Tarmo 16-22
8. Korihait 16-22
9. KTP 16-23
10. LrNMKY 14-5
11. Componenta 12-26
12. Kauhajoki 11-27


Standings - Division I
1st Division Standings
1. FoKoPo 23-2
2. Lapua 22-3
3. Nokia 19-6
4. PuHu 18-7
5. TuNMKY 13-12
6. Jyvaskyla 12-13
7. Salon Vilpas 12-13
8. Huima 11-14
9. RU 9-16
10. HNMKY 9-16
11. Kaarinan Ura 9-16
12. Tapiolan H. 8-17
13. Visa Basket 5-20
14. Pantterit 5-20


KORISLIIGA: Korihait made 15 treys -by Rauno Hurmalainen

Korisliiga, Round 38: One TV-game tonight, where hosting YMCA Lahti scored 60 pts and suffered the fourth loss in a row, when visitor
Korihait (Uusikaupunki) was shooting treys 60,0% (15/25) and had 85 pts in the game. That was the sixth win on the road for Korihait
this season. Glenn Stokes (170-G-76, college: American) led Korihait with 27 pts (treys 6/10). Kyle Shiloh (190-G-85, agency: Worldwide Hoops, college: Nevada) added 17 pts. Sami Pekkola (201-F-83) led YMCA Lahti with 16 pts. Only two American players on Lahti roster. Ed Williams (200-F-80, agency: Rasmussen Services, college: NC-Wilmington) (11) and Davont Jackson (199-F/G-78, agency: CAA Sports, college: Barber Scotia) (0) combined just 11 pts!

YMCA Lahti - Korihait 60-85 (30-30) (Sami Pekkola 16, Ed Williams 11, Teemu Laine 11 - Glenn Stokes 27, Kyle Shiloh 17, Jussi Kumpulainen 11).



1.DIV.: FoKoPo will celebrate on Wednesday? -by Rauno Hurmalainen

1.Div, Round 25: There is only one round left and the season is over in the 1-division. FoKoPo (Forssa) needs to win this coming Wednesday
at home court when playing vs YMCA Helsinki and it's time for celebration. FoKoPo would make a come back to Top level (Korisliiga). On Sunday
FoKoPo had a tough job to win at Espoo over Honka (Tapiola), but did it however 76-83. It was still a 2-point-game (74-76), when there was less
than minute to go. Ronnie Clark (196-G-81, college: Colorado St.) and Chris Smith (201-F/C-82, college: St.Edward's) led FoKoPo in pts and rbs.

FoKoPo's (23-2) Head Coach has been this season Timo Nieminen .

Honka, Tapiola - FoKoPo 76-83 (43-44) (Larry Hall 31, Ije Nwankwo 18/18 - Ronnie Clark 30/15, Chris Smith 24/12).

YMCA Helsinki - Pantterit 64-63 (29-36) (Eetu Nieminen 18, Janne Hanninen 10 - Charlie Frierson 22, Jonne Rasanen 14).

Visa-Basket - Ura Basket 79-71 (35-42) (Antti Raami 28/18, Toni Leikas 19 - Aleksi Aronen 17, Tero Koski 17).

Lapua - BC Nokia 104-92 (48-45) (Henry Umoru 37, Kyle Carhart 17, Dominique Coleman 25/15, Derrick Crayton 25).

Vilpas - YMCA Turku 54-77 (21-43) (Pekka Lammi 16, Tyler McGinn 10 - Mikko Jalonen 19, Sakari Salminen 14).

PuHu - BC Jyvaskyla 75-74 (39-38) (Kaido Saks 18, Phil Hickey 15/12 - William Rogers 26/15, Antti Kanervo 15).

RU - Huima 55-125 (24-68) (Risto-Matti Rousku 13, Jussi Rautiainen 10 - Parnell Smith 30/19, Reijo Ojanen 21).



*****************************************************
FRANCE

NM1 Day 25: Important wins for Antibes and Charleville -by Chris Spiesser
Decisive reults this week in the quest for PROB. Antibes and Charleville gained the two first spots after thrilling wins in Blois and against Bordeaux. Fos and Blois gather at place 3, one win behind. Despite its home loss, Longwy preserves its advance over Mulhouse which couldn't score more then 50 points in St-Chamond. Moreover we can underline the first win of the CFBB in 2007/2008, over Anderzieux.

Blois 71-81 Antibes
Orr suspended and Blot sidelined with a painful shoulder, the locals weren't at their best to host the co-leader. On the court, the greens fought until the last QT (52-56, 30') with an optimal Brazil (35pts, 11rbs). But the alternative players from the game in Andrezieux last WE weren't as efficient against Antibes. So the azureans secured the win in the final QT with a better 3pts accuracy (18% vs 33%) plus Doubal (21pts), Cornett (15pts, 13rbs) and Sauret's (11pts, 5rbs, 4stl, 4ass) performances.

Charleville 88-86 Bordeaux
Late win for the leader which pulled off a huge gap by winning the second half 52-40. Kresta (17pts 7/9, 5rbs) and his partners found enough accuracy (57%) to overcome their 20 turnovers. Bordeaux and his french team (Curculosse 23pts, Bigote 18pts,5ass; Preira 17pts, 4rbs) did great but like against Antibes they ended too short. Anthony Kent's comeback is expected to densify the paint and avoid a difficult season ending.

Longwy 79-82 Fos
Tight game but the provencals secured the win with a better accuracy (45% vs 58%). Longwy counted on its habitual weapons: Godin (13pts, 3rbs, 4to, 9ass), Coombs (11pts 5/7, 5rbs) or Alao (23pts). But Wallace, Cisse and Toto were in a tremendous day as they all posted at least 20 ranking points.

Challans 65-72 Golbey-Epinal
The locals had some troubles to find the target (24/64). Bach and Herard are deeply involved into that surprising result with 20pts (7/10), 5rbs and 14pts (7/10), 5rbs, 3stl, 4ass.

Boulogne 96-71 Angers
The maritims made a serious game despite the pressure coming from the bottom teams. Everoby took an active part in this win. Pierre-Joseph was almost perfect (17pts 5/9, 5rbs, 2stl, 4ass) while 6 players scored above 10pts. From the 3pts line, the percentage is unbelievable (15/26) just like the 28 assists (Sahraoui 11ass).

Toulouges 90-103 Lievin
Against Toulouges' forgotten defense, Lievin took the opportunity to secure a bit more its future. 7 players scored at least 10 points and Anthony Jackson ended close to a triple-double (20pts, 12rbs, 6to, 7ass). M'Balla answered (18pts, 16rbs, 4ass) but the catalan problem is well-known: 88.77 points allowed per game!

Feurs 65-74 Lille
Lille also is breathing after this second win in a row. An important result that also rejects Feurs 5 wins behind the nordists. Feurs had to cope with its rebounding weakness (21 vs 39) and a short roster with Periac and Aultman's illnesses. Nesmith made the biggest part of the job (20pts, 5rbs) with Racon (15pts 4/5) and Defoe's (15pts, 6rbs) help.

Centre Federal 69-66 Andrezieux
No offense to the visitors but this game was the one to bookmark for the CFBB to avoid a blank season. Done. Christophe Leonard (198-F-90) made a terrific yard: 23pts (9/14), 10rbs, 3stl, 3ass.

Saint-Chamond 61-50 Mulhouse
When the second best defensive team (71.4papg) faces the third worst offensive competitor (67.23ppg), the score is often skinny and favourable to the defensively strong team. In the Loire, Mulhouse faced that situation and netted only 50pts at 30% (20/60) and lost 23 balls. Once more it is Obouh-Fegue (11pts 5/7, 7rbs) who did his best.

Day 30 preplayed Game
Angers 104-66 Toulouges
One and only positive thing for Toulouges is Philippe Papiyon's (1988) performance (16pts 8/12, 11rbs). Angers scored 157 ranking points! The best mark goes to Samuel Maleyran (29rkg - 16pts 4/4 3pts, 4rbs, 3stl, 7ass). The nine local players each spent round 20 minutes on court, a real coaching dream for Mickael Hay.


Standings - N1
N1 Standings
1. Antibes 20-5
2. Charleville 20-5
3. Blois 19-6
4. Fos Ouest 19-6
5. Get Vosges 17-8
6. Angers 15-11
7. St Chamond 14-11
8. Challans 14-11
9. Lille 13-12
10. Lievin 13-12
11. Boulogne 12-13
12. Bordeaux 12-13
13. Longwy 11-14
14. Mulhouse 10-15
15. Feurs 8-17
16. Toulouges 5-21
17. Andrezieux 3-22
18. Centre Feder. 1-24


*****************************************************
FYR MACEDONIA

D1 Standings
Superleague Standings
1. Feni Indistrija 21-3
2. Strumica 19-5
3. AMMAK SP 14-10
4. Pelister 14-10
5. F.Rabotnicki 13-11
6. MZT Skopje 12-12
7. Vardar 9-15
8. Karpos 2-22


Standings - Division II
D2 Standings
1. Pop Sport S. 14-5
2. Centar S. 13-6
3. Torus 13-7
4. Ovce Pole 12-7
5. Negotino 11-8
6. Goce Delchev 10-9
7. Teteks 9-10
8. Plejmejker C. 9-10
9. Kozuv 8-11
10. Heraklea 4-15
11. ABA 2-17


Results from Round 21 in the Second league -by Todor Chalovski
Results from Round 21 in the Second league:

OVCE POLE - TORUS 71:68,

POP SPORT VSA - TETEKS 103:99,

NEGOTINO - PLEJMEJKER KUBUS 63:78,

GOCE DELCHEV - VARDAR CENTAR 80:62,

HERAKLEA - ABA 99:92.

The games from Round 22 between Teteks and Goce Delchev and Plejmejker Kubus - Heraklea will decide the 6th team in the First 'B' league. The remaining five teams will play to avoid the last place, which means relegation.


Champions score 135 against MZT -by Todor Chalovski
Macedonian champions Strumica 2005 score 135 points to beat MZT FON Univerzitet 135:65 in Skopje in a game from round 26. Home team suffers their biggest home defeat in an official game in the last 20 years.
Five Strumica 2005 players had double figure scores. Dime Tasovski scored 29, Tono Grncharov added 20, while captain Eftim Bogoev scored 19 points.

Amak SP win for the fourth consecutive time, beating Swisslion Pelister 93:88. The win lifts Ohrid based team to third place on the table. Vojdan Stojanovski scored 30 points for the winners.

Fersped Rabotnicki beat city rivals Vardar Osiguruvanje 82:70, while league leaders Feni Industri beat bottom side Karpos Sokoli 2000 104:77.


*****************************************************
GEORGIA

Coaches make comment on TOP player, Who is a TOP? -by Levan Mikeladze
A poll among Superleague's teams all six head coaches has been held. Coaches answered the following questions:

1. Who is the best player of Superleague?
2. Who (or what) is the main newmaker of this season?
3. How do YOU rate this year's Superleague?


David Ustiashvili (Energy)

1. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy), 2. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 3. Jovan Stefanov (Energy).
2. Vita is back to contention.
3. Very good.

Nugzar Cheishvili (TSU)

1. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 2. Richard Matiashvili (Avia), 3. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy).
2. TSU.
3. Good.

Levan Moseshvili (Avia)

1. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 2. Jovan Stefanov (Energy), 3. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy).
2. Mikheil Chitashvili.
3. Average.

Zurab Tomaradze (Vita)

1. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 2. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy), 3. Mikheil Berishvili (Vita).
2. David Barbaqadze.
3. Good.

Zaza Tsagareishvili (Dinamo)

1. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 2. Viktor Sanikidze (Dinamo), 3. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy).
2. The return of Archil Jgenti.
3. Good.

Jamlet Khukhashvili (Maccabi)

1. Giorgi Shermadini (Maccabi), 2. Giorgi Gamqrelidze (Energy), 3. Kote Tugushi (Avia).
2. Mikheil Chitashvili.
3. Very good.


Energy wins a battle of giants -by Levan Mikeladze
The leg started with a battle of giants - a reigning champion Energy Invest VS Cup holder Tbilaviamsheni. Jovan Stefanov (208-F-83, college: Ill.-Chicago) was again distinguished by double-double 15 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists. A solid play by Giorgi Gamqrelidze (183-G-86) led the way for winners. He was perfect from the field and led the balanced way.

As for Tbilaviamsheni, team set the worst mark of the Superleague as it misfired on 21 of 43 free throws.


Sanikidze VS Shermadini -by Levan Mikeladze
Interesting match conducted in Tbilisi Sports Palace where Dinamo Tbilisi played against Maccabi. In the first half, Zaza Tsagareishvili's team went ahead for good and never looked back. Good team play by Viktor Sanikidze (203-F-86), Revaz Atanelishvili (207-C-86) and Guliver Akhalkatsi (202-C/F-76) who could let Giorgi Shermadini (216-C-89, agency: Life Sports) to score just 37 points, 19 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 block shots. Exceptional was 4 alley oops by Giorgi Shermadini. Viktor Sanikidze was great, as resulted in making him the MVP of the leg scoring 26 points, 15 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 steals, 2 block shots.

Berishvili leads his team over TSU -by Levan Mikeladze

TSU 77:87 VITA


Vita goes on and chases Tbilaviamsheni for the third best record of the Superleague. By ousting TSU, the margin stands at a mere one victory.

Mishka Panchulidze (195-F-83) made his first five long shots, but when Davit Barbakadze (204-F-82) fouled out late in the game, Vita surged ahead and won the game. Mikheil Berishvili (205-F-87, agency: Naiditch Entertainment) leaded team by 21 points and 3 steals with Giorgi Markhvashvili (190-G-85) with 18 points and 7 assists.



Standings - Higher League
Highest League Standings
1. Energy 17-3
2. TSU 12-8
3. Avia 10-10
4. Vita 9-11
5. Dinamo T. 8-12
6. Maccabi T. 4-16


*****************************************************
GERMANY

Regionalliga Notes -by Moritz Korff
North:
The P4two Ballers Onabrueck travelled to Wedel and were handed their second loss of this current season when falling short to hosting SC Rist 73:79. However, the Ballers remain in first place. Stacy Pearson-Taylor scored 20 points for Rist, Mac-Davis Duah added 17 and Kristof Schwarz had 15 in the win. Aaron Fleetwood replied with 19 points and 9 rebounds for Osnabrueck, Steve Wachalski tallied 16 points. Meanwhile #2 UBC Hannover beat the Aschersleben Tigers on the road (101:87) and got new hope in its effort to push Osnabrueck from the top-spot. Jason van Eck was impressive for Hannover and scored 34 points, Tim Haley followed with 22 while Will Bonner added 18. Aschersleben got 6 threes and a game-high 43 points from Eddie Jackson in defeat, Brian Harrison scored 17. Third ranked SSV Lok Bernau suffered defeat at MBC Weissenfels (98:105). The hosts were paced by Johnnie Gilbert with 23 points and David Knowles who chipped in 21 points, Cornell Kairies had 21, while Sebastian Trzcionka led the Bernau-attack with 28 points. Oldenburger TB held off SG Wolfenbuettel 96:88 at home. Three OTB-player finished the game with more than 20 points to their credit: Marco Adamczewski had 23 (including 6 treys), Jasper Knoch added 22 and Joleik Schaffrath 21. Wolfenbuettel's Junior Denson answered with 22 points. The Itzehoe Eagles made sure to stay in the league by earning a 101:70-victory over BG Magdeburg at home. John Waller scored 31 points for Itzehoe, Tony Champion had 19 and Martin Duggen 18, while veteran Marco Klingberg tallied 24 for the visitors. EBC Rostock dropped to the last place in the standings as they were defeated at home by Central Hoops Berlin (76:88). Ivan Vrhovac led six Berlin-players in double digits. He had 17. Dilin Onyia followed with 15, while Robert Schmidt chipped in 20 for Rostock.

West:
The Schwelmer Baskets looked pretty dominant in most of the season, but had to waive good bye to championship dreams as they suffered defeat at BSV Wulfen (79:93) on Saturday and was left behind by SVD 49 Dortmund and the Elephants Grevenbroich who both won their games on the second-last match day of the season. Schwelm could not stop the three Americans on the Wulfen-roster who combined for 64 points: Tim Thompson had 25, Rashad McSwine 19 and Robert Franklin 17. Schwelm was led by Kristofer Speier who tallied 20 points in the loss. The 49ers from Dortmund overcame Salzkotten 80:69 and climbed to the top of the league. Gary Johnson finished the game with 30 points for the new leading team that can carry home the championship trophy next weekend when taking on Leverkusen II. Grevenbroich moved from 3rd to 2nd place after the Elephants easily defeated BG Hagen 95:72. Brian Graves had an outstanding game and produced 30 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists, while Isaac Jefferson had 25 points and 15 rebounds for Hagen. BG Suedpark Bochum picked up a 90:68 home win against the Bergheim Bandits: Parrish Brown finished the game with 17 points for the AstroStars, the Bandits were paced by Chris Rodgers with 22 points. The encounter between BBV Hagen and GV Waltrop went into overtime with Waltrop snapping the win after 45 minutes played. Jason Price tallied 29 points for BBV, Chris Wright had 22.

South-West:
After sitting out last weekend the South-West division returned to action. ASC Theresianum Mainz strengthend its leading position by defeating MTV Stuttgart 98:88 at home. Anish Sharda drilled in 4 shots from beyond the arc and tallied 32 points for Mainz, Edjuan Green followed with 23, while Jurica Puljic had 22 points (6 threes) in defeat. BC Weissenhorn had 7 players in double figure-scoring when rolling over TV Lich II for a 116:60 win. Raheim Lamb had 23 points, Monyea Pratt added 19. Lich was led by Max Brauer who chipped in 17 points. KGJ Schwenningen celebrated a 80:57-away win at DJK/MJC Trier. Brandon Adair (196-F-85, college: Va.Wesleyan) was unstoppable as he scored 33 points for the Panthers, while Clint Driftmier led the Trier-offense with 18 points. VfB Giessen suffered a narrow defeat in the game against TV Konstanz (68:71). Hosting Giessen got 12 points from each Zeljko Pavlovic and Felix Rotaru, while Lars-Eric Menck had a game-high 20 points for the guests. 21 points from Bernd Huebner and 5 threes (17 points totally) from player/coach Zoran Seatovic were not enough when TV Rastatt-Rheinau fell short to TS Goeppingen at home (67:69). The winning team was led by Victor Morris who collected 23 points and Markus Bretz with 18 points. Stefan Arns tallied 20 points and guided SG Heidelberg/Kirchheim to a 78:61-victory over TSV Gruenberg. Matthias Michalowicz had 25 points in the loss. TuS Treis-Karden was struggling in defense when taking on MTV Kronberg. As a result Kronberg won 103:93, though Mensah Taylor had 31 points for the hosts.

South-East:
FC Bayern Muenchen looked dominating when facing Breitenguessbach II on Saturday. The number one-side won 109:64. Anton Kazarnovski scored 20 points for FCB, Tony Thomason added 19. One week after being defeated by FC Bayern TG Renesas Landshut regained success by overcoming the Dresden Titans 92:88 on the road. Jon Simon nailed 6 threes for Landshut and had 27 points totally, Arnold Tchiegne scored 22 and Brandon Crawford finished the game with 19 points. The Titans were led by 22 points of Andre Spalke and 19 points of Eric Voisin. The Wuerzburg Baskets clinched a 79:75 win at HSB Landsberg. Hrvoje Pervan finished with 16 points, while Landsberg's Ali Thomas topscored with 33 points, Larry Johnson added 18. Stephen Cramer was one of five players who put up double figures for the COOCOON Baskets Weiden in a 112:103-win over BG Leitershofen/Stadtbergen. Cramer had 29 points, Tomas Selinger followed with 25 and Jason Boucher with 23. Matt Benson tallied 32 points in the losing effort, Kyle Kunkel had 29. TuS Jena got only its third win of this current season when beating SpVgg Rattelsdorf 70:52 at home. Markus Paetz was impressive for Jena, he scored 15 points and grabbed 16 rebounds.


Player Spotlight: Stacy Pearson-Taylor - Versatility and passion -by Moritz Korff
There is only one thing that Stacy Pearson-Taylor (198-F-83, college: Bemidji St.) doesn't like about living in Northern Germany: It's cold and it's raining quite frequently. So if you will meet the 24-year-old Forward from Miami, Florida on the street he is probably wearing gloves and a woolly hat. Thank god, that basketball-action happens indoors.
On Saturday when his team SC Rist was taking on Osnabrueck, the number one-team in the Regionalliga North, at home on match day 22 Pearson-Taylor led his side with another great performance to pick up a 79:73 win over the league-leader. Not only did he score a game-high 20 points, but also pulled down 8 rebounds, including 5 on the offensive board. Additionally he snagged three steals, dished out one assist and blocked a single shot in 35 minutes on the court. In 6 apperances this season Pearson-Taylor has averaged 23.8 ppg, having won 5 games since joining back in January, while losing only once.
But the best part of Pearson-Taylors game will not show up on the scouting sheet. It's the never-ending hustle, the passion and his willingness to work hard in defense that makes him fit perfectely into the fast-paced game of his current team. 'Stacy will be our joker', Coach Ozhan Gurel stated when Pearson-Taylor came back to Wedel in January to start his second stint in Northern Germany. Meaning that he is able to help his team either inside and outside and play more than one position. Already during his first stay last year in the town which is located at the outskirts of Hamburg Pearson-Taylor had been the fans' favorite. And the Rist-supporters are not only going to miss his dunks but his company as well, when he moves back to the USA after the game against Hannover next weekend. As will the Coach, because he has to replace his topscorer and best rebounder. Stacy Pearson-Taylor can be contacted by e-mail: stacylspearson@aol.com


*****************************************************
GREECE

Stats Leaders - A1
A1 Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
Jaaber, Egaleo 22.4
Grundy, Panellinios 20.5
Massey, Aris 17.2
Keys, AEL 16.3
Wesson, AEK 14.3
Tsiaras, Olimpia 14
Nikolaidis, Egaleo 14.1
Pinnock, Kolossos 13.6
Rebounds Per Game
1 Wesson, AEK 8.52
2 Bourousis, Oly. 8.3
3 Massey, Aris 8.1
4 Ceranic, AEL 7.84
Assists Per Game
1 Spanoulis, PAO 5.10
2 Jaaber, Egaleo 4.2
3 Diamantidis, PAO 3.63
4 Kojadinovic, Mar. 3.42
Steals Per Game
1 Jaaber, Egaleo 2.80 2 Massey, Aris 2.36 3 Grundy,Panellinios2.15
Blocks Per Game
Klimavicius, AEL 1.37
Bourousis, Oly. 1.16
Vougioukas Reth. 0.95
2FGP
Klimavicius, AEL 65%
Giannoulis Pan 64%
Massey, Aris 62%
3FGP
Kurtovic Olympias 50%
Kiriakopoul, AEL 48% JasikieviciusPAO 48%
Free Throws
Wright, Aris 89%
Papanikolopoulos, A.E.L. 89%
3 Keys A.E.L. 88%
Ranking
Bourousis Oly 0.794
Massey Ais 0.728
Batiste Pan 0.678
Ostojic Pan 0.661
Jackson Oly 0.636
Vougioukas Reth. 0.605
Wesson Aek 0.578
Giannoulis Pan 0.559


Stats Leaders - A2
A2 Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
1 Fotiou, Sporting 19.5
2 Liakopoulos, Pagr, 17.8
3 Kaklamanos, Trik,17.4
4 Despos, MENT 16.3
5 Tomaras, Halkida 16
6 Totsios, Iraklis 15.8
7 Moulakis, Xanthi 15.7
8 Mandic, MENT 14.6
Rebounds Per Game
1 Despos, MENT 8.82
2 Koutroulias, Ilys. 8.43
3 Symeonid. Irakl, 8.37
4 Petrodimop, Dafni 7.64
5 Bucci, Peristeri 7.09
6 Moutran, Sporting 6.95
7 Perakis, Sporting 6.91
Assists Per Game
1 Karidas, MENT 5.41
2 Moshovitis, Perist. 4.52
3 Liakopoulos, Pagr. 4.25
4 Kantartz, Halkida 4.00
5 Kekelis, Ionikos 3.65
Steals Per Game
1 Karidas, MENT 2.16
2 Tomaras, Halkida 2.1
3 Bucci, Peristeri 1.92
4 Tsiotras, Sporting 1.9
5 Tselios, ICBS, 1.75
6 Moshovitis, Perist. 1.6
Blocks Per Game
1 Trybanski, Peristeri 1.3
2 Papanikol. Ilysiak.1.2
3 Psathas, Halkida 1
3 Bogris, Ilysiak 0.9
5 Koutroulias, Ilysiak 0.9
5 Bogris, Ilys. 1.1
2FGP
1 Misic, Iraklis 69%
2 Despos, MENT 68%
3 Totsios, Iraklis 65%
4 Pashalis, Ionikos 64%
5 Anagnostop. ICBS 61%
3FGP
1 Voulgaris, Pagrati 52%
2 Sourlis, Dafni, 50%
3 Kompodiet, Ilys. 49%
4 Kritikos, Halkida 48%
5 Dzidic, Halkida 47%
Free Throws
1 Daniel, Iraklis 90%
2 Bucci, Peristeri 88%
3 Georgaros, Paner.86%
4 Kekelis, Ionikos, 84%
5 Totsios, Iraklis, 83%
Ranking
1 Bucci, Peristeri 0.636
2 Margarit, Perister 0.606
3 Anagnost. ICBS 0.598
4 Despos, MENT, 0.586
5 Harismidis, Trik 0.571


Standings - A2
A2 Standings
1. Trikalla 2000 18-4
2. Panorama 16-6
3. Dafni 16-6
4. Iraklis 13-9
5. DASH Perist. 13-9
6. Ionikos Lamias 13-9
7. ICBS 12-10
8. HSBC Pagrati 12-10
9. Panerythrai. 10-12
10. Xanthi 9-13
11. Apollon 9-13
12. MENT 9-13
13. Ilysiakos 8-14
14. Halkida 7-15
15. Sporting 6-15
16. P.Faliro 5-17


Standings - A1
A1 Standings
1. Panathin. 17-2
2. Olympiak. 16-3
3. Aris 14-5
4. Panionios 11-8
5. Panellinios 11-8
6. Egaleo 11-8
7. AEK 9-10
8. AEL 8-11
9. Maroussi 8-11
10. PAOK 7-12
11. Olimpia L. 7-12
12. Kolossos 6-13
13. Rethimno 5-14
14. Olimpiada P. 3-16


*****************************************************
HOLLAND

Standings - Promotie Divisie
Prom.Divisie Standings
1. MSV 18-1
2. MyGuire 2 14-4
3. Landstede 2 13-5
4. Cangaroes 11-7
5. Akrides 11-7
6. EBBC 2 11-8
7. BV Rooi 9-10
8. Punch 9-10
9. Initial H5 6-12
10. Leiden 2 6-12
11. Groene 6-13
12. Pigeons 5-13
13. Orca s Urk 1-18
14. Emmen E. 0-0


Standings - Eredivisie
Eredivisie Standings
1. Amsterdam 27-5
2. West-Brabant 23-9
3. Hanzev.Cpt 19-13
4. M.Magix 19-13
5. Eiff.Towers 18-11
6. Rotterdam 18-12
7. Leiden 13-18
8. Zwolle 13-18
9. Weert 12-20
10. Aris Friesland 6-26
11. Den Helder 4-27
12. Almere 0-0


Eiffel Towers Cruise To Dutch Cup Finals -by Sanders Jackson

In the Maaspoort on Sunday, defending Dutch champions Eiffel Towers gained a boost in their quest to the Dutch Cup title, with an old reliable back in charge, winning over a feitsty Rotterdam Challengers team by the score of 96-88. Eiffel were able to gain extended minutes to ace and catalyst in their championship seasons
Travis Young (184-G-79, agency: Interperformances, college: Marshall), who scored 24 pts. in 36 minutes of play. Young made 5 three-pointers as well. Brandon Griffin (203-F-82, agency: R.H.Consultancy, college: SE Missouri St.) had his finest game in an Eiffel uniform, adding a double-double of 18 pts. and 10 rebounds. Djoenie Steenvoorde (195-G/F-81, agency: R.H.Consultancy) led the Rotterdammers with 19 pts. Eiffel shot 61.1% FG and made 12 three-pointers. Eiffel will play MyGuide Amsterdam for the Dutch Cup title at an stil undetermined date.


West-Brabant Giants Sends Den Helder Seals To Another Heartbreaking Loss -by Sanders Jackson

In Den Helder on Saturday night, Den Helder Seals were once again close to a win vs. hot West-Brabant Giants, but once again no cigar, with the guests winning 97-93. Den Helder overcame a 25-16 1st quarter deficit to tie things up at 47-47 going into halftime. It remained close from there, but Den Helder had no answer for
Tim Blue (206-F-84, agency: Worldwide Hoops, college: Middle Tenn.St.), who was unstoppable (season-high 35 pts. Blue took over the offensive load in the absence of Devonne Giles (203-F-83, agency: Worldwide Hoops, college: Texas Tech). Andre Harris (203-F-85, agency: Worldwide Hoops, college: Fairleigh Dickinson) chipped in with a double-double of 20pts. and 12 rebounds, with Patrick Pope (183-G-81, college: St.Augustine) adding a double-double of 18 pts. and 10 assists. J.R. Duffey (201-F/G-84, agency: Court Side, college: Niagara) led Den Helder with 23 pts. Both teams shot the ball well (64.2% FG West-Brabant, 65% FG Den Helder, and 18 of 39 threes Den Helder) but the Giants tripled the Seals in baskets made (39 to 13). The win was West-Brabant's 8th straight regular season win, improving its record to 23-9, while Den Helder falls to 4-27.


PromotieDivisie Scores Week 19: Final Four coming near... -by Terry Cooper

PromotieDivisie basketball got back on schedule as teams are battling for the final spots for the playoffs. Teams that had injuries are back to 100% and it shows in week 19 results. EBBC2 trounced Orcas at home 110-73 to fight for a chance to return to the final four. VBC Akrides fell short to BV Rooi 59-58 making it tougher for them to secure a playoff spot. The Cangeroes keep their chances alive with a 90-79 victory over Initial High Five while MSV demolished the Pigeons 104-66 with the return of big Bart Koek (206-C-76)(27/9) and six players in double figures. Landstede2 held off Leiden2 90-82 to be currently in third place in the standings and Punch edged De Groene Uilen 64-62 on the road. MyGuide2 had the week off. The competition is heating up and getting serious for teams that are trying to get those final four spots. It is clear that it is time for an 8 team playoff in the Promotie. Stay tuned.

Week 19 Scores:


EBBC2 - Orca's 110-73
VBC Akrides - BV Rooi 58-59
Cangeroes - Initial High Five 90-79
MSV - Pigeons 104-66
Landstede2 - Leiden2 90-82
De Groene Uilen - Punch 62-64



ZZ Leiden Wins Overtime Thriller In Leeuwarden -by Sanders Jackson

Saturday night in Leeuwarden, after 50 minutes of play, ZZ Leiden did what needed to do to remain in the FEB playoff picture, winning a double overtime thriller over Aris Friesland by the score of 120-111. Both teams had no trouble finding the basket (ZZ with 68.2% FG, 11 of 24 three-pointers, Aris 66.7% FG, 13 three-pointers made, but poor free throw shooting made the difference in th end, with ZZ making 27 of 38 and Aris only 8 for 21.
J.S. Nash (188-G-83, agency: Court Side, college: Oregon St.) had a season-high 32 pts. with 9 rebounds, 9 assists and 5 steals. Donald Wilson (193-G-84, agency: Court Side, college: Portland) added 29 pts., including 5 three-pinters, and Nick Curtis (202-F-83, agency: Court Side, college: USC) scored 20. Rein Van der Kamp (202-F-79, agency: R.H.Consultancy) and Dillion Sneed (203-C-84, agency: Court Side, college: E.Tenn.St.) led Aris with 30 pts. each, with Sneed pulling down 14 boards, and Jesse Kimbrough (183-G-82, college: Jacksonville) added 22 pts. with a league-high 16 assists. The win keeps ZZ ahead of Upstairs Weert for the 8th playoff spot.


*****************************************************
INDIA

Where did we go wrong? -by Yudhistir Krishna
Last year saw India going more low in the Men's ranking slipping by 6 ranks to be a 46, after a dissmal performance at the Asian Championship at Japan. The surprise being that five nations ranked below India could finish above in the finals of the Championship.

With the next International event being less 40 days away, the board and the coaches need to revise their strategy. The India National Team will be participating in the 19th Asia Champion cup (Participating teams are the Asian Clubs, but as India does not have a league, the NT would be representing India) to be held at Kuwait in the First week of May.

A look at the statistics of the last years Asian Championship is not quite pleasing :

The highest point scorer for India was Trideep Rai (190-F-83) who stood at an average of 13.1 points per game (PPG) from 7 matches. he was the 20th highest piont scorer in the Championship, followed by Jagdeet Singh (202-C-86) at 33 (11.4 PPG).

Rebounding was comparetively better. Jagdeet Singh was on 14th Postion overall collecting on an average 5.7 rebounds in 7 games.

In the shot blocks it was Sanjay raj of Karnataka with 0.4 blocks in 7 games standing 18th overall.

But the Toast of the India team was their ball handler Sambhaji Kadam (176-G-80) who topped the charts for steals per games (SPG) and assist per game (APG) in entire championship.

He stood at 2.3 SPG and 4 APG

But on the harsher note, It was the Indian feeder Sambhaji Kadam and Former Skipper Trideep Rai who finished on list of most fouls per game standing 1st and 2nd.

Sambhaji Kadam : 4.3 (Personal fouls ; 30)

Trideep Rai : 4 (Personal fouls ; 28)

Qureshi Riyazuddin (196-F-81) took the 4th spot in the list of most turnovers with average of 3.1 per game followed by Sambhaji Kadam with 3.

With not much time left and Robinson's future still remaining unclear the Indian team needs to think fast.


*****************************************************
IRELAND

Irish abroad -by Mariano Galindo
Pat Burke (208-C-73, college: Auburn) played a big match last weekend and with his 15 points helped to Khimky to get a very important triumph over Ural Great. Former Real Madrid player was on the court 18:52 minutes so he is prepared to face against DKV Joventut in a crucial Uleb Cup match today. Russian team wants to be in the Final Eight and the last pitfall to achieve it is Spanish team, coached by Aito Garcia. Pat Burke have started to be important and today could be a good chance to show that still is a good center to play in Europe.

Standings - EBS Superleague
SuperLeague Standings
1. Killester 17-4
2. Tigers 15-5
3. UCC Demons 15-6
4. St.Vincent 13-7
5. Neptune 13-8
6. Sham.Rovers 9-11
7. MDS Star 9-12
8. St. Pauls 9-13
9. UCD Marian 7-13
10. Limerick Lions 6-14
11. Ballina 6-14
12. UU 4-16


*****************************************************
ISRAEL

Standings - Premier League
Premier L. Standings
1. Macc.T-A 12-4
2. Hap.Holon 10-6
3. Bnei Hash. 10-6
4. Jerusalem 9-6
5. Ramat Gan 8-8
6. Nahariya 8-8
7. Ashkelon 7-9
8. Rishon LZ 6-10
9. Hap.G.Elyon 5-10
10. Gilboa/Afula 4-12


Another great game for Omri Casspi -by Interperformances
Maccabi Tel Aviv, that leads the Israeli competition, had another close game vs. the strong Hapoel Hulon (3rd in the league). Maccabi won 85-84 after Hulon led by 13 points. Omri Casspi (204-F/G-88, agency: Interperformances) had another great game. He started for Maccabi, played 23 minutes and led his team in points with 17, finished 2nd in rebounds (7) while doing great job on defense with 4 (!) blocks. Omri was voted again for the game's MVP.

*****************************************************
ITALY

Another great game for Omri Casspi -by Interperformances
Maccabi Tel Aviv, that leads the Israeli competition, had another close game vs. the strong Hapoel Hulon (3rd in the league). Maccabi won 85-84 after Hulon led by 13 points. Omri Casspi (204-F/G-88, agency: Interperformances) had another great game. He started for Maccabi, played 23 minutes and led his team in points with 17, finished 2nd in rebounds (7) while doing great job on defense with 4 (!) blocks. Omri was voted again for the game's MVP.

Serie A Week 26: 50 points (!) losing effort for Delonte Holland -by Luca Bianchin
The top news comes from the bottom of the table. Delonte Holland (201-F-82, college: De Paul) scored 50 points in Cimberio Varese loss against Milano: it's the 21st of the season. Holland shot 18/31 from the field and added 4 rebounds and 7 fouls drawn to close with a 46 rating. The last 50-points game in Italy was signed by Brian Evans (204-F-73, college: Indiana) in november 1999: 51 points for Lineltex Imola. Varese, however, trailed for the whole game and, as usual, had problems against Travis Watson (203-F/C-81, college: Virginia), that grabbed 16 rebounds. In the playoff race now Milano divide the sixth spot with Scavolini Pesaro, that outscored Scafati at home: with nine games to play, the struggle is open. In the most interesting game of the week, Air lost the third game in a row despite 20 points by Nikola Radulovic (207-F-73): Lottomatica Roma won in Avellino to remain second together with Premiata Montegranaro, that easily prevailed over Tisettanta Cantu. Bad times, on the contrary, for Bologna basketball: after a wonderful derby, Virtus and Fortitudo lost two different games. La Fortezza gave two points to the usual, impressive Montepaschi in Siena, while Upim let Biella score 104 points in a game lost by 7.

*****************************************************
JAMAICA

Florida Southern captures Sunshine State Conference title -by Leonard Whyte
Tampa, FL (3-10-2008) - Florida Southern University (FSC) blew a 15-point second half lead only to find itself locked into an overtime duel with nemesis the University of Tampa, but a put back off a missed shot as time expired gave them an exciting 83-81 victory and the Sunshine State Conference title last night. The win was the 18th conference tournament championship for FSC (24-8) and earned them an automatic bid into the NCAA Division II South Region tournament where they will be the No. 1 seed. Senior forward, Andrei Grant, finished with seven points and nine rebounds.

Valpo falls in Horizon League semis -by Leonard Whyte
Indianapolis, IN (3-10-2008) - Valparaiso University was forced to fight back from double-digit deficits in both halves in the Horizon League Championship semifinal on Saturday evening against Cleveland State but then ran out of steam near the end, falling 78-73. Rising star, Michael Rogers, again made his presence felt, finishing with 10 points and eight rebounds. Valparaiso (21-13) now waits to see if it earns a post-season berth this year.

Southeastern Illinois College are regional champions -by Leonard Whyte
Rend Lake, IL (3-10-2008) - Southeastern Illinois College (SIC) captured the Region XXIV title on Saturday night after a hard fought 59-55 victory over Southwestern Illinois College. This was the sixth trip in seven years to the title game for SIC (27-6) who, with the victory, surpassed last season's win total and will play in the NJCAA National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas the week of March 18-22. Sophomore forward, Andree Wilson , finished with 12 points, while another Jamaican, Damion Gardner, added five points.

*****************************************************
JORDAN

Jordan bidding for 2009 FIBA Asia Championship -by Mohammed Malas
Jordan Basketball Association on Sunday submitted an official request to the Asian Basketball Association and the International Basketball Federation to host the 2009 International Basketball Federation (FIBA) Asia Championship.

According to a statement issued by the Jordan Basketball Association today, officials of the two associations expressed admiration of the performance of the Jordanian basketball team in Japan and hailed efforts exerted by the Jordan Basketball Association to increase popularity of the game.

Jordan, the Philippines and South Korea are bidding for the next host of the championship.

In the 2007 FIBA Asia Championship in Japan, Jordan took the fifth place, which is their highest finish ever in Asian Championships.

The FIBA Asia Championship is a tournament which takes place every two years between teams of the continent. This is the Asian qualifying tournament for the FIBA World Championship and the Olympic basketball tournament.

Source: Xinhua


*****************************************************
LATVIA

Stats Leaders
LBL Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
Ozols (Jurmala) 20.9
Kanbergs (VA) 20.3
Rudzitis (Bum.) 19.4
Jurevicus (Liepaja) 18.3
Delveris (Roja) 18.2
Rebounds Per Game
Stimac (Valmiera) 11.3
Ed.Eglitis (LU/Ridz.) 9.0
Licitis (Saldus) 8.5
J.Rozitis (ASK/Jun.) 8.0
Bucs (VA) 8.0
Assists Per Game
Slesers (Livani) 7.13
Buskevics (ASK) 4.8
Skele (Barons) 4.1
Tiss (Saldus) 4.0
Olivero (Valmiera) 4.0
Steals Per Game
Slesers (Livani) 3.3
Skele (Barons) 2.8
Millage (ASK) 2.7,
Blocks Per Game
J.Rozitis (ASK/Jun.) 2.7
D.Rozitis (Cesis) 2.5
Rich (Liepaja) 2.4
Ranking
Stimac (Valmiera) 22.6
Kanbergs (VA) 21.0
Raiskums (Zemgale) 20.0


Standings - LBAL
LBAL Standings
Austrumi 1-4
1. Valmiera-2 12-0
2. Maksis/LTI 9-3
3. DU/Hansabanka 8-4
4. Madona 5-7
Austrumi 5-7
1. Jekabpils 3-9
2. Preili 3-9
3. Ezerzeme 2-10
Centrs 1-4
1. ASK Kadeti 2-0
2. Keizarmezs-2 1-1
3. Ogre/Sonora 1-1
4. Jurmala 2 0-2
Centrs 5-8
1. VIA Riga 0-0
2. Kursa/MRU 0-0
3. Turiba 0-0
4. LU 0-0
Centrs 9-12
1. VEF Riga 8-8
2. Salacgriva 8-10
3. Ridzene 89 8-10
4. Saulkrasti 6-10
Centrs 13-16
1. Ridzene M. 7-11
2. ASK Kadeti-2 6-12
3. 3.BJSS 5-11
4. I.O.S. 4-12
Centrs 17-20
1. DSN 3-15
2. Ridzene 91 1-15
3. LNSF 0-18
Rietumi 1-4
1. Dartija 12-4
2. Liepajas Papirs 11-5
3. Kandava 10-6
4. Variants 10-6
Rietumi 5-9
1. Zemgale/Juniors 10-6
2. Perkons 9-7
3. Talsi 8-8
4. Olaine 2-14
5. Baldone 0-16


*****************************************************
LEBANON

Riyadi win Over Zain 66 - 65 -by Hassan Thini
Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut Opens (The Eleventh copy of West Asian championchip of Basketball Hosted by Iranian Team Patroshimi Tabriz By a difficult win against jordanian team Zain.

Zain played the game in the absence of Osama Douglas and Enver Sobzokov,but they didn't suffer from this point and they played well especially in deffence when they forced the riyadi stars to play an outside game.the first quarter ends 22 - 22,while the second quarter ends 38 - 35 for Zain with the absence of Ali Mahmoud and Housein Tawbeh which get out by an injury.In the third quarter the tow teams lost they focus to increase the wrong passes and presents a bad tacktically game to end by a score of 52 - 48 for Zain which was have the chance to win the game but the Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut stars say another word to win the game 66 - 65.

Best Scorers:
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79, agency: Pro Management Agency) 33 points.
knight Jonson 19 points.


*****************************************************
LUXEMBOURG

Etzella Wins!! Etzella Wins!!! Etzella wins the Cup of Luxembourg Again!!!! -by Alex Meyers
March 8, 2008

Musel Pikes 58 - Etzella Ettelbruck 89

Etzella defended its Cup Title once again last Saturday night March 8 at 'The Coque' in Kirchberg with a 89-58 blowout victory over Musel Pikes. Six of the past seven seasons now Etzella has won the prized 'Coupe de Luxembourg' , its fourth in a row and 22nd overall. Quite impressive to say the least.! This was the fourth meeting between the two teams and Etzella has come out the winner each time. Nelson Delgado (185-G-80) was MVP once again with 6 assists, 3 steals and 7 rebounds to go with his 22 points. Three other players from Etzella also finished with double figures in scoring... ...Tim Giver 18, Marcus Kennedy 16 and Cedric Schroeder 15. Samy Picard led Musel Pikes with 19 points followed by Guy Scmitz with 13. Christopher Braier was held to only 9 points, but grabbed rebound honors with 17 to go along with his 4 assists and 2 steals.

Interim coach Will Kerger assisted by Paul Peiffer celebrated as coaches as they are sitting in for Carsten Pohl who is still recovering from an automobile accident. Pohl has signed on already for and will be back on the sidlines for next season. Coach Pohl will also serve as sports director for the club. It has recently been confirmed by club officials that Coach Pohl will resume his post as recently as March 17th, 2008.

The game seemed to have been won by Etzella from the free throw and 3 point lines where the winners canned 18/24 and 11/21 respectively. Musel Pikes bombed unsuccessfully shooting in only 3/21 treys for 15 per cent, which obviously hurt their cause.

Musel Pikes: 22 field goals, 3 three pointers, 11/18 free throws, 33 rebounds, 8 assists, 11 steals and 20 turnovers. Braier 9, Picard 19, G. Schmit 13, Schwartz 2, C. Schmit 4, also Dentzer 1, Kirch 4, Kox, Muller and Sadler 6
Etzella Ettelbruck: 30 field goals, 11 three pointers, 18/24 free throws, 31 rebounds, 13 assists, 12 steals and 15 turnovers. N. Del Gado 22, J. Del Gado 6, Schroeder 15, Kennedy 16, Giver 18, also Benseghir, Eckes 3, Garganese 4, Herrmann 5, Ittembach, Kerger and Pravisani

Score by Quarters: 1st Q 25-21, Halftime 39-50, 3rd Q 46-75, Final 58-89
5600 Spectators


Luxembourg National Team 2008 -by Alex Meyers
#s#
#e#6


Jones


Schartz


Hoffmann


Schumacher


Picard
Alvin Jones (211-C-78) of Mutlu Aku Selcuk Universitesi Konya (TUR)
Christian Schartz (184-G-86) of Amicale Steinsel
Felix Hoffmann (190-F-87) of T 71 Dudelange
Tom Schumacher (188-G/F-87) of T 71 Dudelange
Samy Picard (195-F-88) of Musel Pikes
Tom Schmitz (201-C-82) of Musel Pikes
Pitt Koster (178-G/F-89) of AS Soleuvre
Christian Weisen (195-F-86) of AS Soleuvre
Peter Rajniak (196-G-81) of Calefacciones Farho Gijon (ESP)
Jean-Marc Melchior (198-F-84) of Northwestern University (USA)
Martin Rajniak (205-F-78) of Angers BC 49 (FRA)
Nelson Delgado (185-G-80) of Etzella Ettelbruck
Jair Delgado (192-F-85) of Etzella Ettelbruck


*****************************************************
MEXICO

Mexican Nationals Finish NCAA Season's -by Justin Brink
By: Albert Asker
Now that the NCAA basketball's regular season is complete let us look at how the three Mexican nationals playing Division I basketball have done so far. We will look at the following players: San Jose State's Oliver Caballero (206-C) (206-C), Fresno State's Hector Hernandez (206-F-86), and UCLA's Lorenzo Mata (203-C-86). San Jose State University freshman Oliver Caballero played in 25 games for the SJSU Spartans this year and averaged 2.2 points and 1.3 rebounds per game. The 6' 9' forward/center from Caborca, Sonora, Mexico had a career high of 8 points in a win against Appalachian State and matched his career high again in a loss to Lipscomb. Caballero also had a career high 7 rebounds in a loss to Fresno State. The San Jose State Spartans finish the regular season with a 12-18 record overall with a 4-12 record in Western Athletic Conference play. San Jose State finished in eighth place in the 9-team WAC. The Spartans, the #8 seed in the WAC post-season tournament, will face #9 seed Louisiana Tech on Tuesday March 11th in the WAC post-season tournament play-in game. For more on Mexican Nationals in the NCAA tournament, click here.


Soles Take 3-2 Lead in LNBP Finals -by Justin Brink
It's been back and forth all series and for the Soles, who are looking for their second title in as many years, and last night, it was absolutely imperative that they win game five at home if they would have a shot a making LNBP history. The prospect of winning two games in Xalapa, although not unthinkable, would have made the road to another LNBP Championship that much longer. After last night's game five, 100-88 win at home against the Halcones, Mexicali is just one victory away from their second league crown. The series will return to Xalapa for a definitive game six and a game seven if necessary this week. While close all game long, the Sole trio of De Juan Wheat (183-G-73, college: Louisville), Richard Lopez (192-G-78, college: Cal.Baptist) and Greg Lewis (198-F-78, college: Winthrop) (201-F, college: Stony Brook) combined for 66 points and 18 rebounds proving too effecient offensively for the Halcones who had Sam Bowie (198-F/G-75, college: SE Louisiana) and Mike Johnson (193-G-79) combine for 40 points. Game six is this Wednesday in Xalapa at 8:00 p.m. More LNBP analysis can be found here.

*****************************************************
NBA

Wade Out For Season -by Bryan Floyd
Heat coach Pat Riley announced Monday that Wade, the All-Star guard and 2006 NBA Finals MVP who has battled left knee pain throughout the season, will not play in Miami's final 21 games this year.The move was expected, although its timing -- with so much of the season still to play -- was mildly surprising. But Wade missed Miami's game against the Golden State Warriors on Friday because of knee stiffness, telling Riley at the time that it pained him just to get out of bed.The next day, Wade looked strong playing in Atlanta. But with all hope of the playoffs gone, the Heat -- the NBA's worst team at 11-50 -- and Wade decided Monday that the time was right to give the franchise's best player additional time to heal and rest.As recently as last Thursday, Wade said that even though the knee is sore, he wanted to continue playing. 'I don't want to cut my minutes back,' Wade said, when asked why he still wanted to play this season. 'If it's going to happen, it's going to happen. And whenever that day is, if it comes, I'll just start preparing for the summer and rehabbing. But the day is not today.'

Standings
NBA Standings
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Div.
1. Boston C. 50-12
2. Toronto R. 34-28
3. Philadelphia 30-34
4. New Jersey N. 26-38
5. New York K. 18-46
Central Div.
1. Detroit P. 46-17
2. Cleveland C. 37-27
3. Chicago B. 25-38
4. Indiana P. 24-39
5. Milwaukee B. 23-40
Southeast Div.
1. Orlando M. 41-24
2. Washington W. 30-32
3. Atlanta H. 25-37
4. Charlotte B. 24-39
5. Miami H. 11-50
Western Conference
Northwest Div.
1. Utah J. 42-22
2. Denver N. 37-26
3. Portland T.B. 33-31
4. Seattle S. 16-47
5. Minnesota T. 14-48
Pacific Div.
1. Los Angeles L. 44-19
2. Phoenix S. 41-22
3. Golden St. 39-23
4. Sacramento K. 28-35
5. Los Angeles C. 21-41
Southwest Div.
1. San Antonio S. 44-19
2. Houston R. 43-20
3. N.Orleans H. 42-20
4. Dallas M. 41-23
5. Memphis G. 15-47


*****************************************************
NCAA

CAA Season 2007-08 Summary -by Eurobasket
#s#
#e#6


Maynor


Agudio


Carter


Shuler


Thomas
Regular Season Standings
1 Va Commonwealth 15-3 24-7
2 George Mason 12-6 23-10
3 NC-Wilmington 12-6 20-13
4 ODU 11-7 17-15
5 William & Mary & Mary 10-8 17-16
6 Delaware 9-9 14-17
7 Northeastern 9-9 14-17
8 Hofstra 8-10 12-18
9 Towson 7-11 13-18
10 JMU 5-13 13-17
11 Drexel 5-13 12-20
12 Georgia St. 5-13 9-21

Tournament Final: George Mason - William and Mary 68-59
Tournament Semifinals:
George Mason - UNC Wilmington 53-41
William & Mary - VCU 56-54

All-CAAC Tournament MVP: Florian Campbell (6'4''-G/F-86) of George Mason
CAAC All-Tournament Team:
Laimis Kisielius (6'8''-F-85) of William and Mary
Eric Maynor (6'2''-G-87) of VCU
David Schneider (6'3''-G-87) of William and Mary
Danny Sumner (6'7''-F-87) of William and Mary
Will Thomas (6'7''-F-86) of George Mason
Florian Campbell of George Mason

All-CAAC 1st Team
Antoine Agudio (6'3''-G-85) of Hofstra
T.J. Carter (6'3''-G-85) of UNC Wilmington
Eric Maynor of VCU
Jamal Shuler (6'3''-G-86) of VCU
Will Thomas of George Mason

All-CAAC 2nd Team
Florian Campbell of George Mason
Frank Elegar (6'9''-C-86) of Drexel
Matt Janning (6'4''-G/F-88) of Northeastern
Vladimir Kuljanin (6'10''-C-85) of UNC Wilmington
Gerald Lee (6'10''-F-87), Old Dominion

All-CAAC 3rd Team
Herb Courtney (6'7''-F-84) of Delaware
Marc Egerson (6'6''-G-86) of Delaware
Junior Hairston (6'8''-F) of Towson
Abdulai Jalloh (6'2''-G-86) of James Madison
Laimis Kisielius of William & Mary
Leonard Mendez (6'5''-G-87) of Georgia State

CAAC All-Freshman Team
Chaisson Allen (6'4''-G-89) of Northeastern
Alphonso Dawson (6'4''-G-89) of Delaware
Charles Jenkins (6'3''-G-89) of Hofstra
Larry Sanders (6'9''-F-88) of VCU
Chad Tomko (5'11''-G-89) of UNC Wilmington

CAAC All-Defensive Team
Frank Elegar of Drexel
Brandon Johnson (6'1''-G-86) of Old Dominion
Larry Sanders of VCU
Jamal Shuler of VCU
Will Thomas of George Mason

CAAC All-Academic 1st Team
Terrance Carter (6'5''-F) of James Madison
Darion Jeralds (6'1''-G-88) of UNC Wilmington
Nkem Ojougboh (6'9''-C-87) of Northeastern
David Schneider of William & Mary
Darren Townes (6'7''-F-86) of Hofstra

CAAC All-Academic 2nd Team
Jonathan Adams (6'6''-F-87) of Old Dominion
Baptiste Bataille (5'10''-G-87) of Northeastern
Chris Fleming (6'7''-F) of George Mason
Abdulai Jalloh of James Madison
Matt Janning of Northeastern
Ryan Johnson (6'4''-G/F) of Hofstra
Laimis Kisielius of William & Mary
Eric Maynor of VCU
Sam McMahon (6'5''-G-84) of Delaware
Chris Stratton (6'6''-F) of William & Mary

All-CAAC Player of the Year: Eric Maynor of VCU
All-CAAC Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Johnson of Old Dominion
All-CAAC Freshman of the Year: Charles Jenkins of Hofstra
All-CAAC Dean Ehlers Leadership Award: Todd Hendley (6'9''-F-84) of UNC Wilmington
All-CAAC Coach of the Year: Tony Shaver of William & Mary


WCC Season 2007-08 Summary -by Eurobasket
#s#
#e#6


Pargo


Johnson


Pomare


Bouldin


Pendergraft
Regular Season Standings
1 Gonzaga 13-1 .929 25-7
2 St.Mary's, CA 12-2 .857 25-6
3 San Diego 11-3 .786 21-13
4 Santa Clara 6-8 .429 15-16
5 USF 5-9 .357 10-21
6 Pepperdine 4-10 .286 11-21
7 Portland 3-11 .214 9-23
8 Loyola Marymount 2-12 .143 5-27

Tournament Final: San Diego - Gonzaga 69-62
Tournament Semifinals:
Gonzaga - Santa Clara 52-48
San Diego - Saint Mary's 75-69, 2OT

All-WCC Team
Brody Angley (5'11''-G-86) of SCU
Matt Bouldin (6'5''-G-88) of GON
John Bryant (6'10''-C) of SCU
Brandon Johnson (6'0''-G-86) of USD
Dior Lowhorn (6'7''-F-87) of USF
Patrick Mills (5'10''-G-88) of SMC
Jeremy Pargo (6'2''-G-86) of GON
David Pendergraft (6'6''-G-85) of GON
Gyno Pomare (6'7''-F-86) of USD
Diamon Simpson (6'7''-F) of SMC

All-WCC Honorable Mention
Austin Daye (6'10''-F-88) of GON
Omar Samhan (6'11''-C) of SMC
Malcolm Thomas (6'8''-F) of PEP

WCC All-Freshman Team
Austin Daye of GON
Steven Gray (6'4''-G-89) of GON
Rob Jones (6'6''-F-89) of USD
Patrick Mills of SMC
Malcolm Thomas of PEP

All-WCC Player of the Year: Jeremy Pargo of GON
All-WCC Defensive Player of the Year: Diamon Simpson of SMC
All-WCC Newcomer of the Year: Patrick Mills of SMC
All-WCC Co-Coach of the Year: Mark Few of GON & Randy Bennett of SMC


Sports Illustrated All-America Teams -by Eurobasket
#s#
#e#6


Augustin


Douglas-Roberts


Hansbrough


Beasley


Love
First Team
D.J. Augustin (5'11''-G-87) (Texas)
Chris Douglas-Roberts (6'7''-G-87) (Memphis)
Tyler Hansbrough (6'9''-F-85) (North Carolina)
Michael Beasley (6'9''-F-89) (Kansas State)
Kevin Love (6'10''-C-88) (UCLA)

Second Team
Eric Gordon (6'4''-G-88) (Indiana)
Stephen Curry (6'0''-G-88) (Davidson)
Jerryd Bayless (6'3''-G) (Arizona)
D.J. White (6'9''-F-86) (Indiana)
Luke Harangody (6'8''-F-88) (Notre Dame)


*****************************************************
NCAA2

NSIC Seanon 2007-08 Summary -by Richard
#s#
#e#6


Smith


Flowers


Diggs


Whipple


Thomas

Regular Season Standings
1 Winona St. 18 0 32 1
2 Northern St. State 16 2 27 3
3 SW Minnesota St. 11 7 17 12
4 Concordia-St.Paul St. Paul 10 8 16 12
5 Wayne St., NE (NE) 10 8 16 13
6 Upper Iowa 8 10 9 19
7 Minnesota St. Univ. 7 11 14 14
8 Mary 5 13 8 20
9 Bemidji St. 3 15 6 21
10 Minn.-Crookston 2 16 5 22

All-NSIC Tournament MVP: John Smith (6'8''-F) of Winona State

NSIC All-Tournament Team
John Smith (6'8''-F) of Winona State
Jonte Flowers (6'5''-G) of Winona State
Travis Whipple (5'10''-G) of Winona State
Jamar Diggs (6'2''-G-88) of Wayne State
Robert Thomas (6'10''-C) of Northern St. University

All-NSIC 1st Team
Craig Heiman (6'5''-F) of Concordia-St. Paul
Kevin Ratzsch (6'5''-F) of Northern State
Bryce Caldwell (5'11''-G-85) of Wayne State
Jonte Flowers of Winona State
John Smith of Winona State

All-NSIC 2nd Team
Eric Erdmann (6'5''-F) of University of Mary
Levi Hamilton (6'6''-F) of Northern State
Craig Nelson (5'11''-G-84)of Northern State
Matt Fletcher (6'3''-G-85) of Southwest Minnesota St.
Jamar Diggs of Wayne State

All-NSIC 3rd Team
James Metcalf (6'3''-G) of Concordia-St. Paul
Travis Krenske (6'2''-G-85) of Southwest Minnesota St.
Quincy Henderson (6'5''-G) of Winona State
Luke Wicks (6'3''-G) of Northern State
Jude Roybal (5'9''-G) of Upper Iowa

All-NSIC Player of the Year: John Smith of Winona State
All-NSIC Defensive Player of the Year: Jonte Flowers of Winona State
All-NSIC Co-Newcomer of the Year: Justyn Burgess (6'3''-G) of MSU, Matt Lesan (6'2''-G) of Upper Iowa
All-NSIC Coach of the Year: Mike Leaf of Winona State



CVAC Review 2007-2008 -by Jay
#s#
#e#6


Streeter


Easley


Evans


Buffaloe


Leggett

Regular Season Standings
1 Mount Olive 16-4 24-6
2 Pfeiffer 15-5 21-8
3 Queens (NC) 14-6 21-9
4 Barton (NC) 14-6 19-10
5 Belm.Abbey 14-6 16-12
6 Anderson 10-10 12-16
7 Limestone 7-13 10-17
8 Coker 7-13 9-19
9 St.Andrews 6-14 7-20
10 Lees-McRae 5-15 6-21
11 Erskine 2-18 6-21


Tournament Final: Mount Olive - Queens 90-82


Tournament Semifinals:
Barton - Mount Olive 71-79
Queens - Pfeiffer 92-78


All-CVAC Tournament MVP: Kendrick Easley (6'1''-G) of Mount Olive


CVAC All-Tournament Team
Kendrick Easley of Mount Olive
Montel Jones (6'2''-G) of Mount Olive
Brandon Streeter (6'6''-F) of Mount Olive College
John Thompson (6'4''-F) of Queens
Akeem Miskdeen (6'1''-G) of Queens
Brian Leggett (6'6''-C) of Barton College
Thomas Carr (6'1''-G) of Pfeiffer


All-CVAC 1st Team
Brandon Streeter of Mount Olive
Kendrick Easley of Mount Olive
Darnell Evans (6'3''-G) of Queens College, NC
Bobby Buffaloe (5'11''-G) of Barton
Brian Leggett of Barton


All-CVAC 2nd Team
John Thompson of Queens
Brandon Wright (6'2''-F) of Erskine
Robert McGriff (6'1''-G) of Pfeiffer
Mason Ambler (6'6''-F) of Coker
Richard Barbee (6'3''-G) of Belmont Abbey


All-CVAC Honorable Mention
Jonathan Jackson (6'8''-C) of Belmont Abbey
Brandon Young (6'2''-G) of Anderson
L.J. Dunn (6'5''-F) of Barton
Justin Melton (5'11''-G) of Mount Olive
Reggie Hopkins (5'11''-G) of Queens


All-CVAC Player of the Year: Brandon Streeter of Mount Olive
All-CVAC Freshman of the Year: Richard Barbee of Belmont Abbey
All-CVAC Coach of the Year: Stephen Miss of Belmont Abbey



RMAC Season 2007-08 Summary -by Richard
#s#
#e#6


Stamer


Beranek


Manning


Crowell


Hampton

East Division
1 Colorado Christian 19 13-6 0.684 1487 1327 30 18-12
2 Nebraska-Kearney 19 13-6 0.684 1508 1403 29 16-13
3 Metro St. State 19 12-7 0.632 1405 1310 31 19-12
4 Regis 19 9-10 0.474 1332 1313 28 14-14
5 Colorado Mines 19 8-11 0.421 1373 1400 29 15-14
6 Colorado Springs 19 6-13 0.316 1407 1533 27 10-17
7 Chadron St. 19 6-13 0.316 1318 1432 27 7-20

West Division
1 Fort Lewis 19 16-3 0.842 1591 1252 29 24-5
2 Adams St. 19 12-7 0.632 1448 1420 28 18-10
3 W.New Mexico N.M. 19 12-7 0.632 1390 1359 29 17-12
4 Mesa St. 19 10-9 0.526 1423 1369 27 13-14
5 W.New Mexico State 19 8-11 0.421 1238 1358 27 10-17
6 Colorado St.-Pueblo 19 7-12 0.368 1262 1364 27 10-17
7 N.Mexico Highlands 19 1-18 0.053 1278 1620 27 1-26


Tournament Final: Fort Lewis - Colorado Christian 79-73
Tournament Semifinals:
Fort Lewis - Western New Mexico 90-66
Nebraska-Kearney - Colorado Christian 68-78


All-RMAC Tournament MVP: Timmy Crowell (6'1''-G) of Fort Lewis

RMAC All-Tournament Team
Garrett Lever (6'1''-G) of Nebraska-Kearney
Rory Morgan (6'3''-G) of Colorado Christian
Brian Stamer (6'7''-F) of Colorado Christian
Ryan Johnson (6'0''-G) of Fort Lewis
Trent Bowman (6'8''-F) of Fort Lewis
Timmy Crowell (6'1''-G) of Fort Lewis

All-RMAC 1st Team
Brian Stamer of Colorado Christian
Drake Beranek (6'4''-F) of Nebraska-Kearney
Devon Manning (6'2''-G/F) of Fort Lewis
Timmy Crowell of Fort Lewis
Rece Hampton (6'5''-F) of Adams State

All-RMAC East Division 1st Team
Brian Stamer of Colo. Christian
Drake Beranek of Neb.-Kearney
Kyle Pape (6'2''-G) of Colo. Mines
Jesse Wagstaff (6'8''-F-86) of Metro State
Geremey Gibson (6'4''-F-85) of Regis

All-RMAC East Division 2nd Team
Rory Morgan of Colo. Christian
Nic Fuller (5'10''-G-85) of UCCS
Ben Mohr (6'6''-C) of Colo. Mines
Terrell Burgess (5'10''-G-85) of Metro State
Marquise Carrington (5'11''-G-87) of Metro State

All-RMAC East Division Honorable Mention
James Bullock (6'4''-F-87) of Regis
Garrett Lever of Nebraska-Kearney
Tim McLaurin (6'3''-G) of Chadron State
Justin Neuhaus (6'11''-F) of Colorado Christian
Jeff Martin (6'2''-G) of Nebraska-Kearney
Kyle Cotton (6'2''-G) of Chadron State
Nate Caulk (6'2''-G) of Colorado Christian
Chad Friehauf (6'5''-F) of Colorado Mines
Adam Vaden (6'0''-G) of Regis

All-RMAC West Division 1st Team
Devon Manning of Fort Lewis
Timmy Crowell of Fort Lewis
Rece Hampton of Adams State
Justin Ashbaugh (6'5''-F) of Mesa St.
Trey Clarkson (6'1''-G-86) of W. New Mexico

All-RMAC West Division 2nd Team
Ryan Johnson of Fort Lewis
Rome Smith (6'3''-G) of CSU-Pueblo
Ryan Mathews (6'1''-G) of Mesa St.
Stephen Shanks (6'4''-F) of N.M. Highlands
Devin Stewart (6'1''-G) of W. New Mexico

All-RMAC West Division Honorable Mention
Kurt Bangle (6'8''-F) of Mesa St.
Leo Ural (5'6''-G) of N.M. Highlands
Julien Franklin (6'3''-G-81) of CSU-Pueblo
Chris Childress (6'7''-F) of CSU-Pueblo
Carleton Goggins (5'11''-G-86) of Western State
Travis Carr (6'1''-G) of Adams State
Jake Trahern (6'9''-C) of CSU-Pueblo
Jeremy Brooks (6'0''-G-87) of Western State
Kris Taylor (6'7''-F-85) of Western New Mexico
Ryan Jameson (6'0''-G) of Fort Lewis
Larry Charles (6'1''-G-84) of Adams State
Bassey Ekong (6'3''-F) of Mesa St.
Casey Crevelone (6'4''-F-85) of Western New Mexico.

All-RMAC Player of the Year: Brian Stamer of Colorado Christian
All-RMAC Defensive Player of the Year: Garrett Lever of Nebraska-Kearney
All-RMAC Freshman of the Year: Garrett Lever of Nebraska-Kearney
All-RMAC Coach of the Year: David Daniels of Colorado Christian
All-RMAC East Division Player of the Year: Brian Stamer of Colorado Christian
All-RMAC West Division Player of the Year: Devon Manning of Fort Lewis
All-RMAC East Division Defensive Player of the Year: Garrett Lever of Nebraska-Kearney
All-RMAC West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Johnson of Fort Lewis
All-RMAC East Division Freshman of the Year: Garrett Lever of Nebraska-Kearney
All-RMAC West Division Freshmen of the Year: Deandre Lansdowne (6'2''-G) of Fort Lewis
All-RMAC East Division Coach of the Year: David Daniels of Colorado Christian
All-RMAC West Division Coach of the Year: Bob Hofman of Fort Lewis



GNAC Season 2007-2008 Summary -by Eurobasket
Regular Season Standings
1 Alaska-Anch. 16 2 25 5 15-3 10-2 0-0
2 Cent.Washington 15 3 21 6 11-3 7-2 3-1
3 Seattle Pacific 12 6 20 7 11-3 6-4 3-0
4 NW Nazarene 9 9 17 10 10-3 3-7 4-0
5 W.Oregon 8 10 15 12 10-4 3-7 2-1
6 W.Washington 8 10 15 12 10-4 3-6 2-2
7 St.Martin's 8 10 13 14 7-4 4-8 2-2
8 Seattle 11 7 18 9 9-3 5-5 4-1
9 Alaska-Fairb. 2 16 5 22 4-9 1-11 0-2
10 Montana St. - Billin 1 17 1 28 1-13 0-9 0-6

*GNAC does not have post-season tournament

GNAC All-Academic Team
Jared Kettler (6'6''-C) of UAA
Mladen Begojevic (6'5''-F) of UAF
Mike Titus (6'2''-G) of UAF
Johnny Spevak (6'2''-G) of CWU
Bryce Daub (6'6''-F/C) of CWU
Louie Beech (6'3''-G) of NNU
Kendall Gielow (6'7''-F) of NNU
Brendan Campbell (6'5''-F) of SMU
Jake Linton (5'10''-G) of SMU
Leigh Swanson (6'8''-F) of SU
Travis Welt (6'9''-C) of SU
Taylor Olson (5'10''-G) of SU
Jared Moultrie (6'2''-G) of SPU
Casey Reed (6'5''-F) of SPU
Filip Popovic (6'7''-F) of SPU
Tyler Blok (6'6''-F) of WOU
Calin Schell (6'7''-F) of WWU
David Brittinen (6'7''-C/F) of WWU


Northeast-10 Season 2007-08 Summary -by Eurobasket
#s#
#e#6


Dagostino


Duncan


Ekperigin


Fritsch


Williams
Regular Season Standings
1 Bentley 22-0 30-0
2 St.Rose (NY) 18-4 22-7
3 Assumption 14-8 22-10
4 Pace 13-9 14-14
5 Stonehill 12-10 18-14
6 Merrimack 12-10 17-11
7 Bryant 12-10 17-12
8 Le Moyne 12-10 15-14
9 St.Anselm 11-11 13-14
10 S.New Hampshire 9-13 12-16
11 Mass.-Lowell 8-14 12-17
12 Amer.Internat. 7-15 10-18
13 Franklin Pierce 6-16 10-17
14 St.Michael's 6-16 8-18
15 S.Connecticut 3-19 7-20

Tournament Final: Bentley - Assumption 93-77
Tournament Semifinals:
Bentley - Stonehill 78-69
Assumption - Saint Rose 72-44

All-Northeast-10 Tournament MVP: Jason Westrol (6'3''-G-88) of Bentley

All-Northeast-10 1st Team
Steve Dagostino (5'11''-G) of Saint Rose
Darren Duncan (5'10''-G) of Marrimack
Laurence Ekperigin (6'7''-F) of Le Moyne
Nate Fritsch (6'6''-F-83) of Bentley
Ryan Williams (6'3''-G-85) of Pace

All-Northeast-10 2nd Team
Sam Carey (6'8''-C) of Southern New Hampshire
Corey Diethorn (6'6''-F-85) of Assumption
Lew Finnegan (6'4''-G-85) of Bentley
Brian Monahan (6'6''-F-86) of Saint Michael's
Jason Westrol of Bentley

All-Northeast-10 3rd Team
Yusuf Abdul-Ali (5'11''-G-85) of Bentley
Jon Ezeokoli (6'3''-F/G-86) of Bryant
Shanty Robinson (6'4''-F) of Saint Rose
Greg Twomey (6'4''-F/G-85) of Assumption
Chris Vetrano (5'9''-G-84) of Saint Anselm

Northeast-10 All-Freshman Team
Thomas Baudinet (6'2''-G) of Saint Anselm
Kinard Dozier (6'2''-G) of Franklin Pierce
Darin Mency (6'2''-G) (6'2''-G) of Merrimack
Vince Rosario (5'10''-G) of Stonehill
John Tello (6'5''-F) of Saint Anselm

All-Northeast-10 Player of the Year: Steve Dagostino of Saint Rose
All-Northeast-10 Defensive Player of the Year: Jason Holmes (6'3''-G) of Le Moyne
All-Northeast-10 Freshman of the Year: Darin Mency of Merrimack
All-Northeast-10 Coach of the Year: Jay Lawson of Bentley


GLIAC Season 2007-2008 Summary -by Richard
#s#
#e#5


Jamerson


Bostic


Parker


Roberts

North Division
1 Grand Valley St. 18-0 1.000 33-0 1.000
2 Michigan Tech 8-10 .444 13-14 .481
3 L.Superior 8-10 .444 12-16 .429
4 Saginaw Valley 7-11 .389 12-14 .462
5 Northwood 6-12 .333 11-16 .407
6 N.Michigan 6-12 .333 7-20 .259
7 Ferris St. 5-13 .278 10-19 .345

South Division
1 Gannon 15-2 .882 25-4 .862
2 Findlay (OH) 14-3 .824 26-4 .867
3 Mercyhurst 9-8 .529 15-13 .536
4 Ashland 7-10 .412 13-15 .464
5 Hillsdale 7-10 .412 14-14 .500
6 Wayne St., MI 4-13 .235 10-16 .385


Tournament Final: Grand Valley - Findlay 73-67


Tournament Semifinals:
Findlay - Gannon 95-73
Grand Valley - Lake Superior 76-54


All-GLIAC Tournament MVP: Callistus Eziukwu (6'10''-F/C) of GVSU


GLIAC All-Tournament Team
Jason Jamerson (6'2''-G) of Grand Valley State University

Josh Bostic (6'5''-F-87) of Findlay (OH)

Justin Ringler (6'4''-G/F) of Grand Valley State University (6'4''-G/F) of Grand Valley State University
Marcus Parker (5'9''-G-87) of Findlay (OH)
Lee Roberts (6'7''-F/C-87) of Findlay (OH)


All-GLIAC South Division 1st Team
Dorian Bass (6'1''-G-84) (6'1''-G-84) of University of Findlay
Greg Emmons (6'7''-F) Ashland University
Avi Fogel of Mercyhurst College
Kris Krzyminski (6'2''-G-83) of Wayne State University
Frank Phillips (6'4''-F-84) of University of Findlay


All-GLIAC South Division 2nd Team
Josh Bostic of University of Findlay
Shelby Chaney (6'9''-C-84) of Mercyhurst College
Vahn Knight (6'4''-G/F) of Ashland University
Brent Schnipke (6'8''-C-85) of University of Findlay
Aurimas Truskauskas (6'8''-F-85) of Gannon University


All-GLIAC North Division 1st Team
Callistus Eziukwu of Grand Valley State University
Jason Jamerson of Grand Valley State University
Ryan Kuhl (-F/C) of Lake Superior State University
Radayl Richardson (-G) of Michigan Technological University
Ricky Volcy (6'8''-F-82) of Northern Michigan University


All-GLIAC North Division 2nd Team
Mike Hall (6'4''-F) of Grand Valley State University
Lawrence Ross of Saginaw Valley State University
Terrance Shaw (6'5''-F) of Ferris State University
Tim Strom (6'7''-F-84) of Michigan Technological University
Will Washington of Northern Michigan University


GLIAC North Division All-Defensive Team
Kyle Carhart (6'3''-G/F-83) of Grand Valley State University
Callistus Eziukwu of Grand Valley State University
Radayl Richardson of Michigan Technological University
Martell Summers (6'0''-G) of Saginaw Valley State University
Ricky Volcy of Northern Michigan University


GLIAC South Division All-Defensive Team
Josh Bostic of University of Findlay
Rob McRae (6'1''-G) of Ashland University
Marcus Parker of University of Findlay
Jason Saddler (6'2''-F-83) of Wayne State University
Brent Schnipke of University of Findlay


All-GLIAC Player of the Year: Ricky Volcy of Northern Michigan University
All-GLIAC Freshman of the Year: Marcus Parker of University of Findlay
All-GLIAC Coach of the Year: Ron Niekamp of University of Findlay



*****************************************************
NPBL

Standings
NPBL Standings


Week 2 results -by Gianni Pascucci
After winning on the road the league opener, the Hudson Valley Hawks were defeated two times in the Week Two of the NPBL 2008 season, confirming the expected balance of power around the league. In their first game, the Hawks took on the Maryland BayRaiders at home, falling 132-112, with Antonio Manns (6'0''-G-69, college: Wyoming) of the BayRaiders leading all scorers with 32 points. The Hawks leading scorer was Willie Coleman (6'0''-G-72) (6'0''-G-72) with 23 points and 4 assists, followed by Amseshem Foluke-Henderson (6'6''-G/F-84, college: New Paltz St.) with 18 pts and Randy Smith (6'0''-G) with 14 pts. The night after, the Hawks traveled to the Hennessy Center at Dominican College and were beaten again, this time by the New York Strikeforce, 113-123. Brandon Weldon (6'0''-G-84, college: Mt.St.Mary) was the main performer, scoring 39 points for the Strikeforce. Willie Coleman led again the Hawks with 25 pts and Amseshem Foluke-Henderson added 20pts and 3 rebounds. In the last game of the weekend, the Strikeforce defeated the Elmira Bulldogs on the road, 115-109, and this time the best was Marcel Davis (6'3''-F-81), who led the team with 25 points 5 rebounds. Prince Jackson (6'6''-F-84, college: Dominican, NY) and Carl Lee (6'6''-F-82, college: Utah Valley St.) added 21 points and 16 rebounds and 16 points and 14 rebounds, and Kevin Julien (6'4''-G-81) had a good night he too, with 17 points and 7 rebs.

*****************************************************
PANAMA

Pomare helps San Diego over St. Mary -by Miguel Sanchiz
A three-pointer at the shot clock buzzer by Brandon Johnson and a well-played putback by Gyno Pomare catapulted third-seeded USD over No. 2 Saint Mary's in a 75-69 upset victory in double overtime in the West Coast Conference Tournament semifinals at Jenny Craig Pavilion Sunday night. Dwon by as much as 17 midway through the first half, the Toreros (21-13) came back behind Johnson, who scored 28 points, while Pomare added with 22 points and 12 rebounds for his seventh double-double of the season. The Gaels (25-6), which gained a bye to the semfinals and had been idle the first two days of tournament play, were led by junior Diamon Simpson (17 points). USD will play top-seeded Gonzaga (25-6) in the men's final Monday at 6 p.m. The game will be televised on ESPN, with the winner gaining the WCC's automatic bid into the 65-team NCAA Tournament.
A three-pointer at the shot clock buzzer by Brandon Johnson and a well-played putback by Gyno Pomare catapulted third-seeded USD over No. 2 Saint Mary's in a 75-69 upset victory in double overtime in the West Coast Conference Tournament semifinals at Jenny Craig Pavilion Sunday night. Dwon by as much as 17 midway through the first half, the Toreros (21-13) came back behind Johnson, who scored 28 points, while Pomare added with 22 points and 12 rebounds for his seventh double-double of the season. The Gaels (25-6), which gained a bye to the semfinals and had been idle the first two days of tournament play, were led by junior Diamon Simpson (17 points). USD will play top-seeded Gonzaga (25-6) in the men's final Monday at 6 p.m. The game will be televised on ESPN, with the winner gaining the WCC's automatic bid into the 65-team NCAA Tournament.
A three-pointer at the shot clock buzzer by Brandon Johnson and a well-played putback by Panama's Gyno Pomare catapulted third-seeded USD over No. 2 Saint Mary's in a 75-69 upset victory in double overtime in the West Coast Conference Tournament semifinals at Jenny Craig Pavilion Sunday night. Dwon by as much as 17 midway through the first half, the Toreros (21-13) came back behind Johnson, who scored 28 points, while Pomare added with 22 points and 12 rebounds for his seventh double-double of the season. The Gaels (25-6), which gained a bye to the semfinals and had been idle the first two days of tournament play, were led by junior Diamon Simpson (17 points). USD will play top-seeded Gonzaga (25-6) in the men's final Monday at 6 p.m. The game will be televised on ESPN, with the winner gaining the WCC's automatic bid into the 65-team NCAA Tournament.


*****************************************************
PBL

Last games resuls -by Gianni Pascucci
Only three games have been played in last weekend in the PBL. Pointing on an hard defense, the Rockford Fury defeated the Chicago Throwbacks 94-83. Frank Richards (6'2''-G-82, college: Kansas St.), who finished with 21 points, was the best in Rockford, Anthony Simmons (6'6''-F-85, college: Purdue N.Central) also had 21 points, and Nick Michael added 15 points. Stanley Thomas (6'5''-F-80) was as usual the best in Chicago, scoring 19 points, 10 of them in the third quarter to lead Chicago to a 63-63 tie, that wasn' t enough to take the win. The day after the Fury felt to the Quad-City Riverhawks 104-124 on the road, and this time they managed to control the league top scorer Ryan Edwards (6'5''-F-83, college: Missouri Baptist), who ended with only 16 pts, but wasn' able to stop Bobby Anderson (6'6''-G-79, college: Independence CC), who scored 34, including six 3-pointers, and Quinnel Brown (6'6''-G/F-83, college: Auburn), who added 26. In the last gane of the weekend, the Rchester Razorsharks defeated the Arkansas Impact 91-84 led by Steve Hailey (6'1''-G-84, college: Boston Coll.), who scored 18 points, and Demond Stewart (6'3''-G-77, college: Niagara), who added 17 pts and 11 rebounds.

Quad City Riverhawks updatings -by Gianni Pascucci
Just few days after securing the Western Division title, the Quad City Riverhawks defeated the Rockford Fury playing at the Black Hawk College Gym instead of at the Moline's historic Wharton Field House, where the team had played the majority of its home games. After the game, Riverhawks General Manager Eric Hutchins announced that the team will be playing their final regular season home game (on March 16, vs. Chicago) and host a playoff game on the campus of Black Hawk College. 'We would like to thank Moline High School and the staff at Wharton Field House for their gracious hospitality this season. Wharton Field House was a wonderful venue for us,' stated Hutchins. 'We feel that as we gear up for a run at the PBL championship we need a dependable home floor and Black Hawk College has provided that for us.' Quad City is the best ranked challenger of Rochester for the PBL title, and has in roster Ryan Edwards a small forward from Missouri Baptist who leads all the PBL scorers with 24.4 points per game.

Standings
PBL Standings
Eastern Division
1. Rochester R. 16-2
2. Wilmington SD 10-7
3. Reading R. 8-9
4. Jacksonville J. 7-9
5. Maryland N. 6-11
Western Division
1. Quad City R. 14-4
2. Arkansas I. 9-9
3. Rockford Fury 8-10
4. Dallas D. 5-11
5. Chicago T. 4-14


*****************************************************
PHILIPPINES

TigersTap Chinese League Veteran -by Lorenzo Gahol
MANILA - The Coca-Cola Tigers are expected to become a formidable force in the upcoming Philippine Basketball Association Fiesta Conference. The Tigers acquired the services of Chinese league veteran Dixon Jason (205-C-73, college: Liberty) as their first import. Coca-Cola is allowed to have two imports, but with the second reinforcement not taller than 1.8 meters. The 2.1-meter Dixon has just finished a stint with the Guandong Southern Tigers in the Chinese Basketball Association. Coach Binky Favis believes the Tigers have found a gem in Dixon, who has played with the Chinese team since 1998. 'He won't last in the Chinese league if he's a so-so player,' Favis said. J. Bagulaya

Harbour Centre To Defend Seaba Crown -by Lorenzo Gahol
MANILA - The Harbour Centre Batang Pier are bringing in three reinforcements to ensure of retaining the title when they compete in the Southeast Asian Basketball Association (Seaba) Championship next month. Team owner Mikee Romero revealed that Hapee Toothpaste stalwart Gabriel Norwood (196-G/F-85, college: George Mason), San Beda Red Lion Samuel Ekwe (203-C), and Toyota Otis' Eric Rodriguez (193-F) will beef up the squad in the April 2-6 tournament. Harbour, which won the title last year, is aiming to represent the country in the Dubai FIBA-Asia Champions Cup in May. The top two teams in the Seaba meet will qualify for the Dubai tourney. J. Bagulaya

Sta. Lucia eyes stint in Asia Champs Cup -by Hector Santos
Sta. Lucia governor and team manager Buddy Encarnado said he would love to send his team to the coming FIBA-Asia Champions Cup but the decision is in the hands of the PBA board of governors.

'It would be a big honor for us to represent the country in an international tournament, but it's really up to the PBA board,' said Encarnado on Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas' invitation for the Realtors to play in the FIBA-Asia Champions Cup.

When told that the tourney's schedule would interfere with the PBA second conference schedule, Encarnado said: 'It's really a problem.'

The FIBA-Asia Champions Cup is set in Dubai in May when the PBA Fiesta Cup is in the middle stage of the elimination round. Sta. Lucia has a chance to score a double championship in the season following its conquest of the Philippine Cup.

'Mag-aambisyon kami dyan,' Sta. Lucia team owner Excy Robles said.

The SBP has given the pro league a standing invitation to play in the FIBA-Asia Champions Cup and in the Jones Cup this year. PBA officials doubt whether the league board would accept the invitation.

If the pro league refuses to lend its players, SBP may have to tap PBL four-peat champion Harbour Centre for the job.

The Batang Pier are playing in the SEABA Champions Cup set April 4-6 in Jakarta.

The Philippines plays Thailand on April 4, Indonesia on the fifth then Malaysia on the sixth. It's a single-round-robin tourney after which the best team is automatically declared champion.

Harbour Centre, with Julius Nwosu and Vidal Messiah as imports, walloped Indonesia, Malaysia and Vietnam in last year's SEABA joust. The SMC-Philippine team of coach Chot Reyes took over in the FIBA-Asia Champions Cup, finishing fourth in Tehran, Iran. (Nelson Beltran/Philstar)


*****************************************************
PORTUGAL

Ben Reed undergoes surgery -by Portugal Eurobasket
SG Ben Reed (191-G/F-83, college: W.Michigan) from Ovarense Aerosoles will leave the team as he will undergo surgery on his left shoulder. Redd injured himself in day 1 of the LCB but after some treatments he was able to play in 13 games for the champions. However and according to the club, «Reed will undergo surgery as all attemps of other treatments failed». With this scenario, Ovarense Aerosoles will replace Reed for another player as aldo SG Rui Mota is injured in his knee and will be out of actions for another 2/3 weeks

4 games, 4 wins on the road -by Portugal Eurobasket
After 5 defeats in a row and 10 in the last 11 games, Belenenses Hyundai Lusifor finally found a victory in LCB after beating Vagos Lusavouga Dewalt on the road 85-94. The team from Lisbon started the game pretty well with a 17-0 run and ended the first quarter in the lead 11-22, increasing that advantage to 22-41 on the half. Using their frontcourt players Ike Nwankwo (209-C-73, college: Long Beach St.) with 15 points and 9 rebounds and Anderson Ferreira (24 pts, 8 rbds), Belenenses also managed to use fast-break game to avoid Vagos some kind of defense. However Vagos gave some credit in the last quarter as they scored 43 points in 10 minutos, although weren't enough to avoid defeat.
In the other games, Ovarense Aerosoles and FC Porto Ferpinta won by just one point in Lusitânia Angra Acores (76-77) and Barreirense (82-83). In the Terceira island, the champions won thanks to a fantastic Greg Stempin's 3 Pt-Shot 2 seconds from time, after Gerson Monteiro did just 1/2 in free throws for the home side. As for the Dragons, the used a late 0-15 run to win the game as Barreirense was in the lead 76-65 in the fourth quarter.
CAB Madeira ended Casino Figueira Ginasio reign against them, beating 82-89 with Jose Costa scoring 18 pts for the Madeira squad. As for Ginasio, Nate Daniels scored 42 points, but his team were without Brandon Voorhees who still is injured


*****************************************************
ROMANIA

Round 21 -by Bogdan Bocaniala


Univ Mobitelco Cluj Napoca - RAPID DROMEAS Bucuresti 101- 72
The game with biggest interest this round was u-Mobitelco against Rapid Bucuresti.
Even thou the game looked more easy and this because U Mobitelco played the best game this year.
With an great game played by Meda (Miljan Milan Medvedj (183-G-79)), didn't play for himself he also made his teammates shine in this game giving great assists to all of them.
Very good preparation of the game made by coach Tab Baldwin who rotated players a lot and that give a good tempo so the game was nice to wach.
Cluj - Milan Medvedj 17 points, 10assists, Seals 15 , Krstanovic, Silvasan & Cuic with12, Lapuste 11.
Rapid - Popescu 26 points, Voinescu 15, Milovic 12.

BC Targoviste - CSU Cuadripol Brasov 65- 70

BC Ramnicu Valcea - CSU Atlassib Sibiu 77- 99

Gaz Metan Medias - DINAMO Bucuresti 84- 77

BCMUS Arges Pitesti - CSM Leonardo Oradea 87- 86

BC Tirgu Mures - CS Otopeni 93- 85

CSU Ploiesti - ELBA Timisoara 91- 71


Round 20 -by Bogdan Bocaniala

BC Targoviste - Univ Mobitelco Cluj Napoca 68- 94

After a hard trip to Targoviste, U Mobitelco played hard and came away with the road victory.

Targovsşte - Smith 26 points, Horton 23, Nesovic 8, Tasic 7, Mladen Varaga 4.
Cluj - Seals 19 points, Krstanovic 17, Silvăşan 14, Buckman 12.


CS Rapid Neoset Bucuresti - BC Ramnicu Valcea 82- 79

CSU Cuadripol Brasov - GAZ METAN Medias 80- 79

CSU Atlassib Sibiu - BCMUS Arges Pitesti 80- 74

Dinamo-Galean Bucuresti - BC Tirgu Mures 88- 82

CSM Leonardo Oradea - CSU Ploiesti 77- 103


CS Otopeni - BCM Timisoara 91- 92



*****************************************************
RUSSIA

Interview with Claudio Crippa (CSKA) -by Max Brodsky
Claudio Crippa - Director of Basketball Scouting Operations for CSKA Moscow. Italian basketball expert is working for Russian team for 2 years already, who has pretty interesting basketball background though. He was 184cm Point Guard for Italian club Pistoia for 9 years (1989-1998). In 1998, Crippa signed for Italian legendary club Kinder Bologna and became Champion of Euroleague. By the way, he played for Coach Ettore Messina . He finished his career as a player in Scaligera Muller Verona in 2001 and continued working in the same club as a General Manager. Later he also managed Livorno from 2004 to 2006 before joined Russian grand team. Eurobasket correspondent Max Brodsky had an interview with Claudio Crippa . So read on!

Q. Mr. Crippa, first of all let me congratulate on another win of CSKA in TOP 16 over Roma.
A. Thanks. It was a very important game for us. Starting from minute 1 we showed our aggressiveness and our determinations .All the players played a consistent game both on both sides of the floor.

Q. Ettore Messina coached you 10 years ago in Bologna Kinder. Please speak about that period.
A. It was a great time for me. I was 37 years (at the end of my career) and I really enjoyed the atmosphere of the Club and I was really lucky because I had the opportunity to play with great team-mates such Predrag Danilovic (202-G-70), Zoran Savic, Antoine Rigaudeau, Hugo Sconochini, Radoslav Nesterovic… etc. At that time both team from Bologna were the strongest basketball teams in Europe, and the level of the basketball was very high.
Playing under Coach Messina has been an unbelievable experience on the basketball side and the human side as well… he is a fantastic coach and a great person, and year by year is getting even better and better!!!! We are very lucky to have him here at CSKA.

Q. Was it Messina who recommended to CSKA's executives about you?
A: I think you should forward this question to CSKA's executives.

Q. NBA teams are scouting for young talents who might be drafted in the NBA. Is it young talents you are scouting or professionals? Please remind the names of players you scouted for CSKA so far?
A. As a CSKA we are interested to follow all the best players' available on the global market. For sure one of the priorities is to scout the young Russian prospects; even it's not easy because Russia is a very huge Country. But ,for example, if our young talents such Anton Ponkrashov (200-G-86), Alexey Shved (196-G-88), Artem Zabelin (215-F/C-88), Anatoly Kashirov (215-C-87) and many others keep working hard and improve, they could be drafted in the future by NBA teams. Part of my job is to evaluate players that could give us quality and help us to improve the team.

Q. Do you have international scouts worldwide? in which countries?
A. No. I personally cover all the most important basketball events through the year.

Q. Are you interested in American Rookies who graduate from NCAA colleges?
A. As I said before we scout players worldwide. To follow the NCAA it's one of my duties and, by the way, it's one of the most interesting aspects of my job.

Q. Please comment on current Russian Superleague.
A. Actually there is a big difference (in term of Organization, quality of the player, Budget, Coaching staff etc.) between the first 7-8 teams and the rest of the Clubs. But the quality of the players is rising and the basketball movement is growing year by year, and there is no doubt that the Russian Superleague is today one of the top 3 Basketball League in Europe.

Q. What do you think, is CSKA Moscow ready for finals this year again?
A. The mission of our Club is to be competitive at the top level and always try to win all the competition that we are running for.


Standings - Superleague A
A Superleague Standings
1. CSKA 19-1
2. Khimky 18-2
3. Triumph 14-5
4. Dynamo M. 14-6
5. Unics 12-7
6. Ural Great 10-10
7. Lok.Rostov 9-10
8. Samara 8-10
9. Spartak-P. 7-11
10. Univ.Surgut 6-13
11. Lokomotiv N. 4-17
12. Spartak St.P. 3-16
13. Krasnoyarsk 2-17


*****************************************************
SCOTLAND

Rocks destroy Panthers -by Eurobasket News
SAMG Verve Scottish Rocks lost one game and one another over the last weekend. Newcastle Eagles remain on top of BBL Championship after a tough game against Scottish Rocks. The latter led the game in the majority of the game, but had to admit 79:75 loss. At first Newcastle Eagles won the opening tip 20:17, but then the visitors stayed in front, 33:35. Maurice Hampton (188-G-84, college: Austin Peay St.) hit a late three to bring the score back to 41:38 at half time. Scottish Rocks tied the game in the end of the third quarter as the board showed 57 for both squads. The guests had even 8 points deficit but did not keep the advantage. Stewart paced the winners with 20 points. Fabulous Flournoy (192-G/F-73, college: Mc Neese St.) netted 14, while Hyatt scored 13. Moritz Wohlers (203-F/C-84, agency: Court Side, college: Montana St. - Billin) top-scored for the Scottish side with 17 points.
On Sunday game Scottish Rocks destroyed Team Birmingham Panthers 110:63 at home. After four games lost the team from Scotland could use all its power. Rocks asserted themselves on the game from the very beginning. The half time whistle shwoed 57:21 and it was clear that the hosts would benefit from the game. Maurice Hampton paced the winners with 24 points. Robert Yanders (180-G-79, college: Missouri St.) nailed 20, whilst Joseph had 17. L. Williams ended up with 20 points in the losing effort.

Newcastle Eagles -SAMG Verve Scottish Rocks 79:75
Eagles: Stewart 20, Fabulous Flournoy 14, Hyatt 13
Rocks: Moritz Wohlers 17, Maurice Hampton 16, Murray 13

SAMG Verve Scottish Rocks -Team Birmingham Panthers 110:63
Rocks: Maurice Hampton 24, Robert Yanders 20, Joseph 17
Panthers: L. Williams 20, A. Williams 11, Wright 11


*****************************************************
SERBIA

A league: Summary of round 19 -by Dragan Jankovski
Nothing new happened after 19 rounds of Serbian A league as Swisslions Takovo dominates yet with 15 wins and 4 defeats. Borac, Vizura and Radnicki 034 follow the team from Vrsac with score 12-7. Ergonom already dropped to B league while battle for the survival between Radnicki Invest Inzenjering and Zdravlje Actavis continues as both teams celebrated last week-end.

In this round, Swisslions Takovo beat Radnicki 034 Group on the road after over time 92-90. Once again Nikola Jovanovic (205-C-81) was the best for the winners adding 27 points and 5 rebounds. On the other side, Rajko Kljajevic (204-F-85, agency: Interperformances) had 35 points, 6 rebounds and 4 steals.

Ergonom lost at home over Zdravlje Actavis 83-92. With this road win visitors stays in the race for the survival in A league. Slavisa Bogavac (200-G-80) led Zdravlje with 28 points and 10 rebounds while Uros Lucic (207-C-83) had 23 points and 9 rebounds.

Masinac was better than Vizura 73-59 so the Students won't have any worries until the end of A league. Mega Aqua Monta lost at home against Borac 79-83. Nikola Ilic (207-C/F-85) added 21 points and 10 rebounds for Borac while Mega AM got 26 points from Slavko Stefanovic (206-F-81, agency: Beo Basket).

Radnicki Nvest Inzenjering grabbed important home victory vs Sloga 82-80 and it seems that battle for the survival with Zdravlje Actavis will continue until the very end.

Napredak Rubin didn't succeed to beat Novi Sad at home. Visitors were better 83-88 thanks to 21 points by Marko Sutalo (194-G-83) and 16 points by Ilija Zolotic (208-F/C-86). Experienced Dragan Markovic (202-F-74, agency: Beo Basket) netted 29 points for Napredak.


Radnicki 034 Group - Swisslions Takovo 90-92
(24-18,22-19,6-15,19-19,19-21)

Radnicki:
Kljajevic 35 (6 rebs, 4 st), Janjusevic 13 (6 rebs)
Swisslions: Jovanovic 27 (5 rebs), Aleksic 16 (10 as), Mladenovic 11 (5 rebs)


Ergonom - Zdravlje Actavis 83-92
(25-24,22-22,12-22,24-24)

Ergonom:
Djulovic 24, Dzambic 19 (6 rebs), Koprivica 17 (7 rebs)
Zdravlje: Bogavac 28 (10 rebs), Lucic 23 (9 rebs)


Masinac - Vizura 73-59
(27-13,21-17,8-17,17-12)

Masinac:
Habus 17 (5 rebs), Milasinovic 14 (4 as), Rakic 12 (4 as)
Vizura: Sinovec 20, Avlijas 10 (6 rebs)


Mega Aqua Monta - Borac 79-83
(19-11,16-27,17-12,27-33)

Mega AM:
Stefanovic 26, Nikolic 17 (11 rebs), Markovic 15 (9 rebs)
Borac: Ilic 21 (10 rebs), Radisavljevic 16 (8 as), Dramicanin 15


Radnicki Invest Inzenjering - Sloga 72-70
(25-12,16-23,11-13,20-22)

Radnicki:
Bolic 26 (6 rebs), Fekete 14 (4 rebs)
Sloga: Mijovic 12 (6 rebs), Dasic 12


Napredak Rubin - Novi Sad 83-88
(26-22,15-26,24-28,18-12)

Napredak:
Markovic 29, Milicevic 20, Miletic 14
Novi Sad: Sutalo 21, Zolotic 16, Martinic 13


Important wins for FMP and Buducnost -by Dragan Jankovski
FMP - Cibona 80-73
Panthers beat Cibona at home getting really close to realize their main season's target - ULEB Cup 2008/09. Cibona played this game without Hoskin, Mulaomerovic and Vukusic but thanks to nice performance in the first quarter, when Warren and Kastropil shined, Cibona made 35-47 in 18th minute. In the second half panthers drastically improved defense and the shot percentage finishing the third quarter 22-9. After successful attempts by Djerasimovic and Labovic, FMP made 78-70 with one minute left securing the very important win. Young Mladen Jeremic (197-G-88, agency: CAA Sports) led FMP with 15 points while Zoran Erceg (211-C/F-85) had one point less than him. Cibona got 13 points from Barisa Krasic (203-F-78).

Partizan Igokea - Union Olimpija 86-81
After remarkable win in Euroleague TOP 16 against Montepaschi Siena, reining Serbian and Adriatic league champion was better than Union Olimpija at home 86-81. Like usually, the visitors didn't have an answer for a center Nikola Pekovic (210-C-86, agency: Beo Basket), who was a Partizan's key play as he collected 29 points and 9 rebounds. Uros Tripkovic (197-G-86) followed him scoring 16 points while Maurice Bailey (183-G-81, college: Sacred Heart) had 20 points and 4 steals in Olimpija. Partizan remains on top of Adriatic league with 21 wins and only 2 defeats. Olimpija dropped on 14-10.

Split CO - Siroki Prima pivo 84-83
In thriller finish Split was better than Siroki Prima pivo 84-83. Namely, just 3 seconds remaining in the game on score 82-83 for Siroki Garnett of Split missed a shot after what hero of the game Dejan Ivanov grabbed the ball and scored for the 10th Split's win in Adriatic league this season. Marlon Garnett (188-G-75, college: Santa Clara) was the best in Split adding 23 points and 6 rebounds while Tony Bethel (188-G-82, college: N.Carolina St.) had 18 points and 6 assists in Siroki.

Zagreb - Buducnost 78-83
The team from Montenegro grabbed the extremely important road win against Zagreb, who plays pretty nice basketball this season. With this win Buducnost is very close to reach the ULEB Cup next season, what is the team's main target. The hosts started the game much better making 41-27 in 18th minute. Visitors wake up after the half time and mostly owing to Dragojlovic equalized and later take lead 70-75 with two minutes left. Zagreb tried with committing the fouls to make a turn at the very end but that didn't happen. Center Vladislav Dragoljovic (206-C-79, agency: Beo Basket) paced the winners to maybe the key win of the season registering double-double, 18 points and 12 rebounds with 7 of 9 from the field. On the other side Zagreb got 49 points, 7 rebounds and 7 assists from great tandem Jakov Vladovic (187-G-83) - Ante Tomic (217-C-87).


FMP - Cibona 80-73
(20-22,19-27,22-9,19-15)

FMP:
Jeremic 15, Erceg 14, Protic 13 (7 as), Zigeranovic 12
Cibona: Krasic 13, Kastropil 12 (4 rebs), Williams 12, Warren 11 (4 rebs, 5 as)


Partizan Igokea - Union Olimpija 86-81
(16-20,26-15,17-15,27-31)

Partizan:
Pekovic 20 (9 rebs), Tripkovic 16, Velickovic 15 (4 rebs)
Olimpija: Bailey 20 (4 st), Milic 12, Taylor 11 (7 rebs)


Split CO - Siroki Prima pivo 84-83
(25-27,27-20,23-20,9-16)

Split CO:
Garnett 23 (6 rebs), Akins 16 (8 as), Rudez 14 (6 rebs), Ivanov 10 (7 rebs)
Siroki: Bethel 18 (6 as), Dijan 14 (9 rebs), Stemberger 14


Zagreb - Buducnost 78-83
(23-18,22-18,16-23,17-24)

Zagreb:
Vladovic 25 (7 as, 4 st), Tomic 24 (7 rebs), Basljan 9 (4 rebs)
Buducnost: Dragojlovic 18 (12 rebs), Micov 17 (9 rebs), Gordic 16


Standings - A Liga
A League Standings
1. Swisslion Tak. 15-4
2. Vizura 12-7
3. Radnicki 034 12-7
4. Borac 12-7
5. Mega AM 11-8
6. Sloga 10-9
7. Novi Sad 9-10
8. Masinac 9-10
9. Napredak 8-11
10. Zdravlje 7-12
11. Radnicki NS 7-12
12. Ergonom 2-17
13. Vojvodina -
14. FMP -
15. Hemofarm -
16. Crvena Zv. -
17. Partizan -


*****************************************************
SLOVAKIA

Standings - D1
Extraliga Standings
1. Pezinok 26-6
2. Inter Brat. 23-9
3. Nova Ves 21-11
4. Lucenec 20-12
5. Svit 19-13
6. Handlova 16-16
7. Nitra 15-17
8. Levice 14-18
9. Komarno 14-18
10. Prievidza 13-19
11. Dolny Kubin 7-25
12. Kosice TU 4-28


Stats Leaders - D1
Extraliga Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
1. Milosevic, Hand 22.9
2. Majoros, Kom 22.0
3. Puljko, Priev 21.3
4. Hill, Nitra 19.3
5. Lukjanec, Pez 19.0
Rebounds Per Game
1. Micuda, Pez 9.2
2. Cvitanovic, Kub 8.6
3. Hill, Nitra 8.2
4. Klaric, Svit 7.4
5. Novak, Inter 7.3
Assists Per Game
1. Milosevic, Han 6.8
2. Micka, Inter 5.9
3. Ristanovic, Lev 5.2
4. Immink, Priev 5.0
5. Kovacevic, Luc 4.4
Steals Per Game
1. Storcel, Priev 3.9
2. Pandula, Inter 3.2
3. Golian, Han 3.2
2FGP
1. Praznovsky, Luc 57.1
2. Bicvic, Luc 53.2
3. Utlak, Kos 52.0
3FGP
1. Laco, Chem 45.7
2. Hovanak, SNV 45.2
3. Pivac, Kom 43.2
Free Throws
1. Hill, Nitra 80.9
2. Lutovsky, Lev 80.6
3. Maric, Kom 78.3


Ivan in Nitra, Pezinok with Americans, new coaches -by Martin Galajda
Casta SPU Nitra signed veteran power forward Roman Ivan (199-F-77) until end of the season. He is back there after more than one year.

Slavia TU Kosice released coach Milos Pazicky and signed former coach Jozef Resetar.

Chemosvit Svit released caoch Tibor Jany and signed Josef Istok as a first coach and Jan Drobny (191-G-71) as assistant coach.

Slovintegra Levice signed after try out Steve Rich (208-C-72, college: Miami, FL) for longer try out and finished short contracts of Luka Sjekloca (212-C-84) and Janavor Weatherspoon (186-G-80, agency: Promotex, college: Oklahoma St.).

Skanska Pezinok signed American guard Lorenzo Williams (191-G-84, college: Rice) and center Glen Whisby (203-C/F-72, college: S.Mississippi).


Pezinok picked up another victory -by Eurobasket News
Pezinok picked up a huge victory over Chemosvit Svit 93:83 to improve in the top position. Both sides traded baskets in the early going, and it was Pezinok who took the initiative to lead 26:16 lead. The guests replied with 20:25 in the second period to close the gap at the half. The second half saw the home side get themselves in front and enjoy the lead. The final quarter started with visitors netting six of the first eight points to reduce the gap. They won the period 18:23, but reduced only to 93:83. Williams led the winners with 21 points. Peter Micuda (206-C-72) netted 18, whilst Glen Whisby (203-C/F-72, college: S.Mississippi) added 17. Zachary Ingles (188-G-83, college: E.Kentucky) finished the night with 29 points for Chemosvit Svit.
Inter Bratislava could not follow the leader and lost the encounter against HBK Prievidza. The latter mounted in 31:10 in the opening quarter to reach the important victory. Hrvoje Puljko (193-G-83, agency: Interperformances) poured in 23 points to lead all the scorers in his team. Immink produced 20 and Vucic nailed 16. Dusan Pandula (195-F-84) ended up with 24 points in the losing effort.
Igor Majoros (200-F-80, agency: Promotex, college: SW Baptist) became the top-scorer of the round posting 32 points for MBK Rieker Komarno. It helped his team to overcome Slointegra Levice 82:87 on a road.

HBK Prievidza - Inter Bratislava 82:66 (31:10, 17:19, 14:19, 20:18)
HBK Prievidza: Hrvoje Puljko 23, Immink 20, Vucic 16
Inter Bratislava: Dusan Pandula 24, Novak 19, Micka 13

Slointegra Levice - MBK Rieker Komarno 82:87 (25:17, 21:22, 24:15, 12:33)
Slointegra Levice:Naj Klein 18, Gambiroza 14, Klar 12
MBK Rieker Komarno: Igor Majoros 32, Pivac 19, Barisic 16

MBK Handlova - Nitra 62:53 (17:10, 12:17, 15:10, 18:16)
MBK Handlova: Milosevic 29, Vlaic 14, Golian 7
Nitra: Hill 16, Brock Gillespie (188-G-82, college: Rice) 11, Cervenka 9

BK Dolny Kubin - ESO CLUB Lucenec 85:70 (21:22, 16:28, 20:9, 28:11)
BK Dolny Kubin: Kurilic 27, Findura 17, Kmetoni 11, Dubovsky 11
ESO CLUB Lucenec: Peter Praznovsky (205-F-78, agency: Court Side, college: Tarleton St.) 21, Bicvic 13, Kovacevic 11

SKANSKA Pezinok - Chemosvit Svit 93:83 (26:16, 20:25, 29:19, 18:23)
SKANSKA Pezinok: Williams 21, Peter Micuda 18, Glen Whisby 17
Chemosvit Svit: Zachary Ingles 29, Bilik 11, Pezer 10

Nova Ves - Slavia TU Kosice 71:62 (20:15, 11:15, 22:18, 18:14)
Nova Ves: Stanislav Baldovsky (190-F-89) 14, Ridzoň 13, Madaj 11
Slavia TU Kosice: Stojanovic 24, Misinsky 20, Probala 10


*****************************************************
SLOVENIA

Alpos inks Kadic, Krka close to Djapa -by Zeljko Zule

Alpos Sentjur inked Aldin Kadic (208-C-86) ex Vogosca till end of the season. He averaging 8,4 points in 17 games of Bosnian League.
Krka is negotiating with Dalibor Djapa (206-F/C-84) ex Lions Vrsac. He averaged 22,8 minutes, 11,1 points (2P 36-56, 3P 7-21, FT 29.32), 3,8 rebounds, 0,5 assists, 0,9 steals and 1,4 turnovers in 11 games of Serbian Championship.
.

. .


*****************************************************
SPAIN

Week 23: Stevei Johnson MVP LEB Silver and Dreike Bouldin MVP LEB Bronze -by Daniel Fernandez

Stevie Johnson (198-F-78, college: Iowa St.) (Caja Rioja) was the MVP in the 23th round in the Adecco LEB Silver with 48 of efficiency. He scores 29 points and grabs 15 rebounds.
Clinicas Axarquia is leading the LEB Silver with 18 wins and 5 loses.
Dreike Bouldin (202-G/F-80, college: Fresno St.) (Carrefour El Bulevar Avila) was the MVP in the Adecco LEB Bronze with 30 of efficiency. He scores 18 points and grabs 14 rebounds. The game between Ferroplast Coruna and AB Esplugues will be played on 09th April.
Gestiberica Vigo and Balneario Archena are leading the LEB Bronze with 16 wins.

Week 23: LEB Silver TOP 5 by Efficiency
Stevie Johnson (198-F-78) (Caja Rioja): 48 (29pt + 15rb)

Paulo Prestes (210-C-88) (Axarquia): 41 (29pt + 9rb)

Chris McNaughton (211-C-82) (CB Prat): 41 (27pt + 14rb)

Ed Nelson (203-F-82) (CB Ourense): 38 (30pt + 17rb)

David Garcia (190-G-80) (Basquet Muro): 31 (23 pt + 9as)

Week 23: LEB Bronze TOP 5 by Efficiency

Dreike Bouldin (202-G/F-80) (Carrefour Avila): 30 (18pt + 14rb)

Diego Perez (-F-75) (Guadalajara): 29 (30pt + 3rb)

Chris Mortellaro (206-F/C-82) (Badajoz): 28 (17pt + 11rb)

Federico Bavosi (185-G-81) (Vigo): 25 (19pt + 2as)

Brett Beeson (193-G-72) (Archena): 24 (26pt + 6rb)



Standings - LEB Silver / Bronze
LEB Standings
Silver
1. Axarquia 18-5
2. Illescas 17-6
3. Almeria 17-6
4. Vic 16-7
5. Gijon 16-7
6. Caja Rioja 15-8
7. Plasencia 15-8
8. Caceres 12-11
9. Huesca 11-12
10. CB Tarrag. 11-12
11. Basq.Muro 11-12
12. Cornella 9-14
13. Ourense 8-15
14. Qalat Caja Sol 8-15
15. Prat 7-16
16. Palencia 6-17
17. Sabadell 5-18
18. Santa Pola 5-18
Bronze
1. Vigo 16-5
2. Archena 16-6
3. Guadalajara 15-7
4. Torrealta 15-7
5. Jerez 13-9
6. Navarra 12-9
7. Coruna 11-9
8. Cajasur 11-10
9. Real M. II 11-11
10. Salsa Musas 11-11
11. Esplugues-P. 9-12
12. Merida 9-12
13. Obila 8-14
14. Badajoz 7-14
15. Opel Jovent 7-15
16. Tijola 6-16
17. ADT Tarrag. 6-16
18. Torrevieja 0-0


*****************************************************
SWITZERLAND

Standings - LNA
LNA Standings
1. Fribourg 17-3
2. Lugano Tigers 16-4
3. The Starwings 15-5
4. Monthey 12-8
5. Vacallo 10-10
6. Boncourt 10-10
7. Herens 9-11
8. Geneve 8-12
9. Lausanne 7-13
10. Nyon 7-13
11. Meyrin Gr.-S. 5-15
12. Vevey 4-16


Fribourg routs Lausanne in Round 20 -by Eurobasket News
Fribourg remained atop of the LNA standings with a comfortable 111:76 road win over Lausanne. The visitors never trailed in this one-way traffic game and managed to build a 53:35 lead at halftime. The league leaders did not slow down after a long break and outscored the hosts 31:17 to pile up an unassailable lead. Seven Fribourg players scored in double figures. Douglas Tshomba (201-F-83, college: Tusculum) notched 17 points and 9 boards to pace the winners. Pascal Perrier-David (184-G-75) added 15 points and 6 assists in a win. Sean Walker (191-G-84, college: Texas Southern) answered with 19 points for Lausanne as they fell to 7-13 record.
Lugano also played on the road and drove to an 85:72 victory over Meyrin. The home team dominated the first frame and were up by 2 points 16:14 after 10 minutes of action. But the strong second and third periods changed the complexion of the encounter as the Tigers took over. They surged ahead and accumulated a 63:40 advantage after three quarters of action. Meyrin trimmed the deficit to 10 points but Lugano controlled the situation and posted the 16th win at the end. Derek Stockalper (196-G/F-84, college: Cal Poly - SLO) led the visitors with 19 points, 9 boards and 5 assists. Andrija Crnogorac (203-F/C-81) contributed 16 points and 7 rebounds for the winners. Lamar Karim (178-G-83, college: So.Polytechnic St.) topscored for Meyrin with 18 points.
The Starwings secured their third spot in the ladder as they edged Nyon 73:66 at home. The game was a close battle with the teams being tied at 52 after 30 minutes. But an inspiring game from Jared McCurry (191-G-80, agency: Rasmussen Services, college: Bellarmine) allowed the home side to prove strength at the end. Jared McCurry nailed 24 points and collected 10 rebounds for the Starwings. Sheray Thomas (203-F-84, college: Kentucky) delivered 17 points and 7 rebounds for the winners. Charlie Mandic (200-F-73, agency: Interperformances) dropped 20 points for Nyon.


*****************************************************
TAIWAN

Chen Hsin-an wins Week 12 BOW -by Chris Wang
Chen Hsin-an won Week 12 Baller of the Week by an average of 23 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists per game. He beat out Pure Youth's James Mao 40-21 in the media voeting for the honor. This is his 4th BOW award this season.

Voting results:
Chen Hsin-an 40 points
James Mao 21
Chen Chih-chung 13
Hong Chih-shan 7
Chien Jia-hong 5
Jon Sanders 2
Lee Chi-yi 1

2007-08 Baller of the Week:
Week 12: Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
Week 11: All-Star week
Week 10: Jonathan Sanders (dmedia)
Week 9: Lin Chih-jay (TB)
Week 8: Chien Jia-hong (PY)
Week 7: Chang Bo-sheng (BOT)
Week 6: Lin Chih-jay (TB)
Week 5: Jonathan Sanders (dmedia)
Week 4: Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
Week 3: Jonathan Sanders (dmedia)
Week 2: Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
Week 1: Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)


Weekly Summary -by Chris Wang
March 9

Yulon 77-64 TM
-- Yulon clinched regular season champion
Yulon: Yang Che-yi 18p, Lee Chi-yi 10p+10rb, Chen Chih-chung 18p
TM: Hong Chi-chao 16p, Chen Yao-ting 11p, Hsu Wei-sheng 10p

PY 114-105(OT) dmedia
PY: Huang Chi-feng 32p+7rb, Chien Jia-hong 19p, Wu Jian-long 12p+7rb
dmedia: Ouyang Jin-hen 30p, J. Sanders 27p+16rb+8a+7blk, Lin Kwan-lun 21p

BOT 90-85 TB
-- Hu Yu-wei's three with 30.8 seconds to go secured the upset win for BOT
BOT: Chen Shun-hsiang 31p, Hu Yu-wei 17p, Lin Chih-long 21p+13rb+8a+5s
TB: Lin CHih-jay 23p, Ho Sho-jen 11p

March 8

TB 70-56 TM
-- TB ended three-game losing streak
-- TM was out of playoff after the loss
TB: Ho Sho-jen 19p, Lin Chih-jay 16p, Wu Dai-hao 11p+14rb+3blk
TM: Liu Shen-yao 19p, Chen Hui 12p+6rb+4a

dmedia 106-98 Dacin
dmedia: J. Sanders 33p+10rb+12a, Ouyang Jin-hen 21p, Lin Kwan-lun 17p, Wang Nan-kuei 15p
Dacin: Lin Yi-hui 28p, Wang Chih-chun 25p, Chang Chi-feng 14p

Yulon 93-83 BOT
Yulon: Chen Chih-chung 16p, Chou Hong-yu 16p, Lee Hsueh-lin 15p, Lu Cheng-ju 12p, Tsun Wen-din 12p+8rb
BOT: Chen Shun-hsiang 23p, Chuang Hsiao-wen 18p, Hu Yu-wei 16p

March 7

Yulon 69-63 Dacin
-- Dacin led 21-7 in the first period but scored only 21 points in the second half
-- Tsun Wen-din came out of injury and went scoreless on 0-for-8 shooting
Yulon: Chen Chih-chung 20p, Yang Che-yi 18p+10rb, Chou Hong-yu 14p+8rb
Dacin: Lin Yi-hui 20p+7rb+4a, Tsai Jun-ming 9p+12rb

PY 91-81 BOT
PY: Chien Jia-hong 23p+6a+4s, Doug Creighton 24p
BOT: Hsu Chi-chan 27p, Chen Shun-hsiang 19p

Standings:
Yulon 22-6
dmedia 18-9
TB 17-10
PY 14-13
Dacin 11-16
TM 8-19BOT 5-22


*****************************************************
U.KINGDOM

Weekend results and stats -by Eurobasket News
Newcastle Eagles remain on top of BBL Championship after a tough game against Scottish Rocks. The latter led the game in the majority of the game, but had to admit 79:75 loss. At first Newcastle Eagles won the opening tip 20:17, but then the visitors stayed in front, 33:35. Maurice Hampton (188-G-84, college: Austin Peay St.) hit a late three to bring the score back to 41:38 at half time. Scottish Rocks tied the game in the end of the third quarter as the board showed 57 for both squads. The guests had even 8 points deficit but did not keep the advantage. Stewart paced the winners with 20 points. Fabulous Flournoy (192-G/F-73, college: Mc Neese St.) netted 14, while Hyatt scored 13. Wohlers top-scored for the Scottish side with 17 points.
On Sunday game Scottish Rocks destroyed Team Birmingham Panthers 110:63 at home. After four games lost the team from Scotland could use all its power. Rocks asserted themselves on the game from the very beginning. The half time whistle shwoed 57:21 and it was clear that the hosts would benefit from the game. Maurice Hampton paced the winners with 24 points. Yanders nailed 20, whilst Joseph had 17. L. Williams ended up with 20 points in the losing effort.
Worcester Wolves won two games over the last weekend upsetting Everton Tigers and Guildford Heat. In the game on Saturday Worcester Wolves beat Everton Tigers 119:104 as Anthony Paez (198-F-84, agency: Rasmussen Services, college: Stephen F. Austin) led the winners with 29 points. A 112:105 road win over Guildford Heat was achieved on Sunday as Life top-scored with 28 points.
Guildford Heat lost also the first game as the team was defeated by PAWS London Capital 92:99. Marshall MK Lions won over Jelson Homes DMU Leicester Riders 88:67 on Friday and beat BiG Storage Cheshire Jets 92:88.


Friday 7 March 2008
Marshall MK Lions 88-67 Jelson Homes DMU Leicester Riders

Lions: Y Williams 19, New 16, Brown 15
Riders: White 17, Vear 16, Woodyard 9

Newcastle Eagles 79-75 SAMG Verve Scottish Rocks
Eagles: Stewart 20, Fabulous Flournoy 14, Hyatt 13
Rocks: Wohlers 17, Maurice Hampton 16, Murray 13


Saturday 8 March 2008
Team Birmingham Panthers 67-88 Newcastle Eagles

Panthers: L Williams 22, Sandell 16, A Williams 15
Eagles: Darius Defoe (204-F-84) 28, Leven 23, Babalola 12

Jelson Homes DMU Leicester Riders 71-107 Kularoos Plymouth Raiders
Riders: McKnight 23, Roderick Wellington (193-F-78) 14, Burns 13
Raiders: Moore 21, Lasker 18, Durham 16

PAWS London Capital 99-92 Guildford Heat
Capital: Sam Bradley (193-G-84, college: Christian Brothers) 18, Ogdengbe 16, Knight 15
Heat: Dorsey/Harrison 24, Gilbert 21

Worcester Wolves 119-104 Everton Tigers
Wolves: Anthony Paez 29, Harker 26, Evans 25
Tigers: Midgley 33, Aliu 25, Herriman 20


Sunday 9 March 2008
BiG Storage Cheshire Jets 88-92 Marshall MK Lions

Jets: Moore 23, Gianni Costantiello (201-F/C-80, agency: Globalsports/Globalevents, college: Ottawa) 17, Hamilton 14
Lions: Brown 28, Youngblood 15, Spinks 12

Guildford Heat 105-112 Worcester Wolves
Heat: Michael Martin (200-F-74) 24, Harrison 23, Karlikanovas 19
Wolves: Life 28, Anthony Paez 27, Harker 25

SAMG Verve Scottish Rocks 110-63 Team Birmingham Panthers
Rocks: Maurice Hampton 24, Yanders 20, Joseph 17
Panthers: L. Williams 20, A. Williams 11, Wright 11


Standings - BBL
BBL Standings
1. Newcastle E. 21-3
2. Plymouth R. 19-7
3. Guildford H. 16-7
4. Milton Key. 16-9
5. Scottish R. 15-11
6. Everton T. 12-11
7. Worcester W. 12-15
8. Sheffield S. 11-12
9. Cheshire J. 7-16
10. London C. 7-17
11. Leicester R. 7-20
12. Birmingh.P. 5-19


*****************************************************
U.S.VIRGIN ISL.

PRO REPORT -by David Edole

PRO REPORT
Puerto Rico
Kevin Sheppard (182-G-79, agency: Paris Global Sports, college: Jacksonville) had big week in Puerto Rico. Sheppard had 21 points and five assists to lead the Guaynabo Conquistadors (4-1) over the mighty Santurce Crabbers, 94-79 Sunday night. Santurce is led by Larry 'El Jefe' Ayuso entered the game with five wins and no loses before getting spanked.
Sheppard had 25 points, six rebounds and five assists as the Conquistadors beat the Carolina Giants, 115-105, on Saturday. Guaynabo took an early advantage in the 1st quarter but Carolina playing at a fast pace came back strong in this same quarter and took the lead 16-13 with 4:30 minutes to go. Both teams traded baskets for a while but Guaynabo got the better of the exchange and finished ahead 34-31 to end the quarter. In the 2nd quarter, Carolina with the help of former NBA players Darius Rice and Tony Delk were simply unstoppable as Carolina took over the lead as the half ended 64-56. In the 3rd quarter it seemed that Carolina would break the game open but Sheppard nailed a three to stop the rally. The Conquistadors roared back and took the lead to end the quarter 87-86. In the 4th quarter it was unsung hero Angel Sanchez who seems to be in the right spot at the right time for several easy layups to give Guaynabo the win.


Humacao going the wrong way
Ja Ja Richards (207-C-75, agency: EM-PA, college: Loyola, IL) and Humacao Grises have lost all four games played. The team has lost every way manageable. The Grises lost to San German, 77-72, on Friday. Richards had six points and four boards in twenty minutes. In the previous game, he was demoted from the starting line up to make room for Ricky Sanchez.


ABA
Virgin Islander David Cooper (201-F-83, college: JMU) and the #2 ranked Manchester Millrats (27-11) delivered a knockout punch to the Beijing Aoshen Olympians, 140-111 in Singapore.
The Millrats did what no other team has done this season: blowout the 23-2 Aoshen on their home floor. Both prior losses for Beijing, to Texas and Quebec, were either in overtime or on a last second play. With the victory, Manchester bounced back from a disappointing 105-98 loss to Beijing two nights prior.
Cooper, who is part owner of the ABA franchise, had 12 points and six boards.
Manchester will now begin to prepare for the ABA's Final 8 Playoffs in Quebec, as one of 5 teams who received a bye to the tournament. The Quebec City tournament will be held March 27th through the 30th.

CBA
The visiting Pittsburgh Xplosion defeated the Butte Daredevils, 116-113 in action at the Butte Civic Center to close out the regular season.
The Xplosion host the East Kentucky Miners Tuesday night in the CBA Playoffs. The winner of that contest will then host the American Conference Regular Season Champion Minot Skyrockets in the first game of a three game series. The remaining two games will take place in Minot.
The conference champions will then face each other in the CBA Finals in a best of five- series.
Virgin Islanders Carl Krauser and Danrell Miller have been apart of the Xplosions success. Krauser is on the injured reserve while Miller is on the inactive list.

Bad News from Argentina
Jameel Heywood (198-F-77, agency: Paris Global Sports, college: Oklahoma)
tore an oblique abdominal muscle last Sunday. The recovery time for such an injury is about three to four weeks. The injury commonly occurs in Hockey and football player it is rare a basketball player gets such an injury. The injury robs Heywood of playoffs and maybe season ending. Heywood has been averaging 18.1 points and 5.5 boards. Lanus is presently looking for a replacement.

EUROPE
Omari Peterkin (204-F/C-83, college: Boston U.) had yet another double-double in Portugal's UZO League play. He had 13 points and 11 rebounds but it was not enough as Lusitânia Angra Patrimonio Mundial lost to Ovarense Aerosoles in the final moments, 76-77.
After Gerson Moneiro made one-of two free throws to give Lusitania (7-11) an, 76-74, lead with 17 seconds left. Greg Stempin replied by nailing a three point shot with two second reaming to give Ovarense the win.


Belgium
VOO Verviers-Pepinster beat Spotter Leuven, 83-66, behind Josiah James (201-F-81, agency: Octagon, college: Birmingham Souther) nine points and four rebounds. Pepinster record improves to 11-13.

Germany
Jason Edwin (196-G/F-81, agency: Scorers 1st Sportmanagement, college: Kent St.) had a fine game as he finished with 16 points and four assists to lead digibu Baskets Paderborn over Walter Tigers Tubingen, 89-56, in German Bond play. Paderborn broke the game open in the second frame with a 31-11 surge to take a 50-26 halftime lead. Paderborn poured it on after the break outscoring Tubingen, 24-8, building their lead to 74-34 after three periods.
Paderborn shot 58% from the floor, outrebounded Tubingen 33-24 and enjoyed an advantage from the foul line making 16 of 21 (76%) compared with the Tigers 5 of 9 (55%). Paderborn improved to 8-14.


Luxembourg
T71 lost their first game of the 'Play down' division of the Luxembourgish Basketball League (DBBL). Black Star outlasted T71, 80-74. St. Thomas native Jerome Gumbs (194-F-82, college: USF) had 16 points for T71. T71 (10-10) have a two game lead on the second place team with just three games remaining. T71 would have to lose all three of their games to be demoted to the second division (DBBL2).

Netherlands
Kitwana Rhymer (208-C-78, agency: Paris Global Sports, college: Massachusetts)
and Hanzevast Capitals made sure that Matrixx Magixx would not get the chance to win four times versus them this season, winning in a 90-61 blowout. The team from Pep Claros got off to a good start, leading 30-16 at the end of the 1st quarter and kept the pressure on Matrixx throughout. Hanzevast's (19-13) pressure defense forced 31 Matrixx turnovers, as well as limiting them to 40.5% FG and won the battle of the boards with a 45-34 advantage. Rhymer had seven points, 11 rebounds and four steals

ASIA
Carl Thomas (200-F-76, college: Charleston) and Hitachi Sunrockers (16-19) season have come to an end in the Japan Basketball League (JBL). Thomas showed his all around brilliance with 13 points, 16 rebounds and five assists to lead Hitachi pass playoff bound OSG 83-74. The top four teams advanced to the playoffs, the Sunrockers finished in sixth place.

South Korea
Trimmingham Leon (200-F-71, agency: HM Sports Agency, college: Briar Cliff) and ET (25-24) outlasted Dongbu 88-87 in Korean Basketball League (KBL) action. Trimmingham had 25 points and eight boards in the win.



*****************************************************
URUGUAY

Bigua won the Uruguayan League for the fist time -by Hector Lopez
Bigua won for the first time the Uruguayan League after beating Hebraica Macabi 95-77 in the third game of the best-of-five playoff. Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80, college: Texas A&M), the best Uruguayan player, scored 29 points while Kevin Young (206-C-84, college: Missouri), the best foreign player, netted 20 and added 14 rebounds, and Mark Alan Bortz (208-F-82, college: Buffalo) scored 12 and grabbed 12 rebounds. During the season Bigua had a 35-9 record. Martin Osimani had 9 assistans. The best scorer for Hebraica was Gustavo Barrera (194-G-85) withh 22 points and Letheal Cook (208-C/F-80, college: Bowie St.) netted 17. Grady Reynolds (198-F-80, agency: Strategic Sports, college: St.John's) had just 5 points. The game was played in the Palacio Penarol neutral court. Bigua completed a 36-9 record.

*****************************************************
VENEZUELA

Standings - LPB
LPB Standings
1. Gatos 4-1
2. Trotamundos 3-0
3. Gaiteros 3-1
4. Cocodrilos 3-2
5. Guaiqueries 3-2
6. Panteras 2-3
7. Gigantes 1-2
8. Marinos 1-3
9. Guaros 1-4
10. Dep.Tachira 0-3


*****************************************************
WABA

Day 2 - WABA for Clubs 2008 -by Mohammed Malas

Saba Battery (IRI) 109 - Al Ahli Sanaa (YEM) 60 (Qs: 32-14, 54-27, 94-44 & 109-60)

# Best performance:
* Saba Battery:
Karam Ahmadian (197-F-77) (18 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast)
Mike Jones (196-G-75, college: TCU) (16 pts, 3 stl)
Kamran Jamshidvand (187-F-79) (15 pts, 6 ast, 3 stl)
* Al Ahli Sanaa:
Taha Alassari (180-G-84, college: Fredonia St.) (23 pts, 2 ast)
Sulaiman Diop (203-F-88) (14 pts, 10 reb)
Ahmed Abdulghafor (-88) (10 pts)

Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 110 - Al Hilla (IRQ) 55 (Qs: 33-17, 60-30, 93-40 & 110-55)

# Best performance:
* Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Mazen Mneimneh (192-G-86) (29 pts, 2 ast, 8 reb)
Ramy Akiki (186-G-82, agency: Pro Management Agency, college: Cypress JC) (20 pts)
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79, agency: Pro Management Agency) (17 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast)
* Al Hilla:
Mustafa Hamza (187-G-87) (19 pts, 2 ast, 6 stl)
Maytham Jameel (14 pts, 7 reb)

Petrochimi Imam Harbour (IRI) 84 - Orthodox (JOR) 79 (Qs: 24-21, 36-37, 53-58 & 84-79)

# Best perfromance:
* Petrochimi Imam Harbour:
Tony Madison (197-G-71, agency: China-Hoop, college: New Orleans) (29 pts, 10 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl!!)
Art Long (206-F/C-73, college: Cincinnati) (24 pts, 11 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl)
Reza Hengampour (196-F) (11 pts, 3 ast)
* Orthodox:
Ayman Idais (205-C-78, agency: Court Side) (31 pts, 16 reb, 2 ast)
Kelly Wise (208-F-80, college: Memphis) (17 pts, 13 reb, 3 stl)
Chris Campbell (194-G/F-81, agency: 011 Sports, college: Harding) (12 pts, 4 ast)

Zain (JOR) 71 - Al Ittihad Aleppo 70 (2 Overtimes!!! - Qs: 16-12, 20-20, 30-33, 51-51, OT1: 62-62 & OT2: 71-70!!!)

# Best performance:
* Zain:
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) (31 pts, 7 reb, 4 stl)
Soumaila Samake (215-C-78, agency: CAA Sports) (15 pts, 8 reb, 4 bs)
Zaid Al Khas (205-C-76, college: Gannon) (14 pts, 10 reb)
* Al Ittihad Aleppo:
Salah Shawa (198-F-79) (22 pts, 8 reb, 2 stl)
Ali Diarbakrly (180-G-82) (18 pts, 5 ast, 2 stl)
Firas Al Masri (195-F-83) (10 pts, 8 reb)

# Groups standings:
* Group A:
1- Saba Battery 2-0
2- Petrochimi Imam Harbour 2-0
3- Orthodox 0-2
4- Al Ahli Sanaa 0-2
* Group B:
1- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut 2-0
2- Al Ittihad Aleppo 1-1
3- Zain 1-1
4- Al Hilla 0-2

# Day 3 - WABA for Clubs 2008:

- Tuesday 11-3:
Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut X Al Ittihad
Al Hilla X Zain
Petrochimi Imam Harbour X Saba Battery
Orthodox X Al Ahli Sanaa

* Credits must be given to Safa Kamalian for his big help



Standings
WABA Standings
Group A
1. Saba 2-0
2. Petrochimi 2-0
3. Orthodox 0-2
4. Al Ahli 0-2
Group B
1. Al Riyadi 2-0
2. Ittihad 1-1
3. Zain 1-1
4. Al Hilla 0-2




*****************************************************

Women News

*****************************************************
BELARUS - Women

Standings - Women
Premier League Standings
1. Berezina 22-2
2. Olimpia 22-2
3. Minsk-2006 19-5
4. Victoria-UOR 15-11
5. BrGU 8-14
6. Mogilevchanka 5-19
7. Vitebsk Reg. 4-20
8. Gomel 1-23


*****************************************************
BELGIUM - Women

Standings - Women
D1 Standings
Div.A
1. Dexia 4-0
2. BBC Boom 2-2
3. Waregem 2-2
4. N.Namur 0-4
Div.B
1. Sint Kateline 2-0
2. Point Chaud 2-2
3. Houthalen 1-1
4. Monceau 1-2
5. Runkster 0-2


Waregem revenges for the home loss -by Eurobasket News
Dexia steps into another massive win upsetting Novia Namur 72:49. The defending champions stay undefeated in Round 2 and are now 2 wins in front of BBC Boom and Waregem. Dexia controlled the whole game and reached the easy victory. Karolina Piotrkiewicz (190-F/C-84, agency: LBM Management, college: Liberty) led the winners with 21 points. Krystyna Szymanska-Lara (173-G-69) netted 17, while Oksana Agabalova (186-F-73) scored 13. Kamila Oplustilova (188-C-78) produced 16 points in the losing effort.
Waregem revenged for the home loss against BBC Boom defeating them in a road 56:63. Kamila Oplustilova top-scored with 16 points. Irina Medvedeva (190-F/C-76, agency: LBM Management) and Nele Deyaert followed her with 10 points apiece. Simona Nicolae (188-C-74) chipped in 17 points in defeat.
Meanwhile CSKA Moscow and Ann Wauters (194-C-80) increased to 17-0 record after a road win over Vologda. The hosts spurted in the opening quarter and were not afraid of the favorite. The home side created 17:15 to stay in front after the first 10 minutes of the game. CSKA could not take 1 point lead at the half time winning 37:38, however later never looked behind. Ann Wauters led the winners with 16 points and 6 rebounds. Stepanova Maria netted 15 points and made 8 rebounds, while Lawson Edwige posted 13. Gasper top-scored for the losing team with 19 points.

BBC Boom - Waregem 56-63
BBC Boom:Sofie Hendrickx (186-F/C-86) 15, Ilse Van den vonder 14,Vrenny Van driel 14
Waregem:Kamila Oplustilova 16, Irina Medvedeva 10, Nele Deyaert 10

Dexia - Novia Namur 72-49
Dexia:Karolina Piotrkiewicz 21, Krystyna Szymanska-Lara 17, Oksana Agabalova 13
Novia Namur:Simona Nicolae 17, Charlotte Ippersiel (180-C-89) 10


*****************************************************
CZECH REP. - Women

Standings - ZBL (W)
ZBL Standings
1. Gambrinus 19-0
2. USK Praha 16-3
3. Karlovy Vary 12-7
4. Valosun B. 11-8
5. Trutnov 11-9
6. Hradec Kralove 11-9
7. Sparta Praha 10-10
8. Tabor 4-16
9. Strakonice 3-17
10. Usti n/Labem 1-19


*****************************************************
FYR MACEDONIA - Women

Standings - Women
D1 Standings
1. Vigor Skopje 14-0
2. Mladines 10-4
3. Pelister 8-6
4. Biljana 6-8
5. V.Lisici 6-8
6. Kumanovo 4-10
7. Gostivar 0-12


*****************************************************
GERMANY - Women

DBBL: Recap of game day 19 -by Moritz Korff
Muenchen Basket - Herner TC 78:66
After three balanced quarter Muenchen stepped up in the last last minutes and went on a 26:12-run to earn a home-win over HTC. Muenchen's veteran Sandra Carroll led all scores with 17 points, Magdalena von Geyr and Danka Ilic added 13 points apiece. Natalie Nakase answered with 14 points and 9 rebounds for Herne, Lucie Balandis and Anna Goerg each tallied 11 points and 8 boards.

TSV 1880 Wasserburg - ChemCats Chemnitz 79:57
Though Wasserburg picked up another easy win at home, bad news casted a cloud over the triumph. Jana Furkova suffered a knee injury which turned out to be a torn ACL. The 23-year-old Slovakian will miss at least the next 6 months. Furkova is already the 4th Wasserburg-player to be hit by a longtime-injury this season. In the encounter against Chemnitz Katrina Hibbert posted a double-double (25 pts, 13 rbs), Rebecca Thoresen added 19 points, Katharina Kuehn tallied 17 points and 8 boards, while Diana Adela Pop put in 10 points and handed out 9 assists. Caitlin Chiaramonte answered with 12 points and 13 rebounds for the ChemCats, Katsiaryna Zberch had 10 points and 13 boards.

evo New Basket Oberhausen - SV Halle Lions 89:81
Though Katarzyna Dluzyk hit 5 shots from beyond arc and the Halle-offense with 28 points the Lions could not prevent an away-loss at New Basket Oberhausen. Also Sherida Triggs with 19 points and 10 boards as well as Brittney Whiteside who scored 18 points produced double-digits for Halle, Sarah Austmann paced Oberhausen with 20 points, Bracey Barker chipped in 19 points.

TV Saarlouis Royals - BBV Leipzig Eagles 93:59
Saarlouis rolled over Leipzig and won each quarter in a 93:59-victory at home. The Royals dominated the paint and outrebounded the Eagles with 58:29. Julie Anne Page (188-F/C-83, college: E.Washington) had an outstanding performance for Saarlouis tallying 15 points and 17 rebounds. Rachel Wojdowski topscored with 21 points, Desire Almind had 17 points. Leipzig got 20 points from Katarina Flasarova.

BC Pharmaserv Marburg - Eisvoegel USC Freiburg 54:32
Shooting only 22,8 % (13/57) from the field Freiburg had no chance in a low scoring-game at Marburg. Sarah Hayes was one of only five players to score for Freiburg in the game. She had 17 points. Natalie Gohrke and Hicran Oezen led the hosting Blue Dolphins with 11 points apiece.


*****************************************************
HUNGARY - Women

Two hungarian on the Final Four! -by Adam Patonay
Unfortunately Sopron and Pecs couldn't make surprise, but the Euroleague Final Four won't be without hungarians. Bourges Basket beat Fenerbache home and away also with Nora Bujdoso (188-F-85). Gambrinus Brnow lost in Valencia on the first game, but won their home game and after could won in Valencia against Ros Casares by 69:75. So the czech and the french team will join to Spartak and UMMC and will be on the Final Four with Timea Beres (192-C-76) and Nora Bujdoso!

*****************************************************
ISRAEL - Women

Standings (W)
D1 Standings
1. Bnot Hash. 16-4
2. Ramat H. 15-5
3. Elizur Ram. 15-5
4. Ramat Hen 12-8
5. M.Ashdod 9-11
6. B.Yehuda 8-12
7. Elitzur Holon 8-12
8. M.Tel Kabir 4-14
9. Hap.T-A 3-18


Round 22th results -by Gil Goshen



Electra Ramat Hasharon 73 - Ramla 79


For Ramla:
Shay Doron 23 pts, 5 ast
Sherill Baker 21 pts, 5 rebs
Michelle Snow 16 pts, 11 rebs
Laine Selwyn 9 pts
Katia Abramzon 8 pts, 9 rebs

For Ramat Hasharon:
Daliborka Vilipic 20 pts, 9 rebs
Jia Perkins 18 pts
Monique Coker 12 pts, 8 rebs
Nomi Kolodny 10 pts
Tatyana Troina & Limor Mizrachi 6 pts each

Raanana Hertzeliya 78 - Ramat Hen 80



For Ramat Hen:
Armintie Price 28 pts, 10 rebs 3 ast. 3 st.
Taj McWilliams Franklin 19 pts, 12 rebs
Shiri Sharon & Edwina Brown 10 pts, 6 ast each
Lena Mustafina 9 pts
Chen Shtain 4 pts

For Raanana Hertzeliya;
Tanisha Wright 23 pts, 11 ast, 7 rebs
Mistie Williams 16 pts 10 rb,
Neda Djruic 15 pts
Abiola Wabara 12 pts 8 rb.
Katia Levitzky 5 pts
Ornit Shwartz 4 pts
Chen Nusel 3 pts

Holon 63 - Ashdod 61
Both teams have no chance of getting into the top 4.
For Holon:
Ivory Latta 26 pts
La'Tangela Atkinson 16 pts
Detrina White - 10 points, 20 rb. ( another double double ..)

For Ashdod:
Brandi McCain 21 pts
Ayana Walker 14 pts

M. epshtain - 12 points, 5 rb.


Armintie Price (175-G-85, college: Mississippi)



*****************************************************
ITALY - Women

Serie A1, day-23: stats and results -by Carlo Grilli
Carispe La Spezia - Famila Wuber Schio 62 - 70
(10-17, 21-35, 45-60)
CARISPE LA SPEZIA: Bestagno M. dnp, Corradini L. (0/4, 0/1), Pastore C. 14 (5/7, 1/3), Callens E. 4 (2/3, 0/1), Templari E. 1 , Newton C. 11 (3/9, 1/2), Bagnara B. 8 (0/2, 2/6), Vukovic V. 8 (3/7), Sarti R. 1 (0/1), Willis C. 15 (7/12). Coach Papini Giovanni
FAMILA WUBER SCHIO: Consolini C. (0/1), Elisabetta Moro (174-G-75) 5 (1/4), Butler D. (0/2, 0/1), Donaphin B. 17 (7/10), Tassara S. , Masciadri R. 19 (7/11, 1/3), Rubino J. (0/2), Ngoyisa B. 10 (4/6), Ciampoli F. 6 (1/1, 0/1), Macchi L. 13 (5/6, 1/6). Coach Orlando Sandro

Gescom Viterbo - Fiera di Roma Pomezia 55 - 57
(14-14, 27-24, 35-37)
GESCOM VITERBO: Danzi D. 7 (2/4), Kouznetsova S. dnp, Santucci L. 5 (2/2, 0/2), Brunelli G. dnp, Smith B. 14 (6/18), Maslowski M. 7 (3/14, 0/1), Limoura L. 2 (1/4, 0/2), Siccardi V. 4 (1/6, 0/2), Gorla L. 5 (1/2, 1/3), Crepaldi C. 11 (0/1, 2/3). Coach Agresti Claudio
FIERA DI ROMA POMEZIA: Di Battista F. 7 (2/5), Servillo M. dnp, Hodges D. 19 (8/16, 0/8), Cinili S. 2 (1/3), Mendes Da Silva T. dnp, Scimitani S. 4 (2/8), Machanguana C. 11 (4/9), Lichnerova J. 7 (2/5, 1/1), Milica Beljanski (185-F-83) 2 (1/2, 0/1), Gattini C. 5 (2/7). Coach Incecchi Sandro

Lavezzini Parma - Umana Venezia 65 - 54
(12-14, 23-25, 46-40)
LAVEZZINI PARMA: Maiorano M. 2 (1/3, 0/1), Stabile S. 5 (0/1, 1/3), Paparazzo E. 2 (1/2), Zanoni I. , Battisodo V. 4 (1/2), Van Malderen L. 13 (2/5, 3/5), Mahoney M. 5 (0/3, 0/3), Zanon M. 9 (3/6, 1/1), Jennifer Screen (180-G-82) 17 (2/3, 1/4), Sulciute E. 8 (2/4, 1/1). Coach Scanzani Maurizio
UMANA VENEZIA: Sottana G. 4 (0/2, 1/1), Modica F. 9 (3/5, 0/1), Johnson S. 16 (1/8, 3/4), Sanford N. (0/2), Andrade M. 6 (3/7, 0/3), Nadalin J. 8 (3/6, 0/1), Giauro E. 4 (1/4), Romagnoli A. dnp, Vujovic A. 7 (2/4, 1/3), Zampieri A. dnp. Coach Riga Massimo

New Wash Montigarda - Acer Priolo 89 - 93 after 3 overtimes
(11-16, 28-31, 46-43, 58-58, 68-68, 77-77)
NEW WASH MONTIGARDA: Gatti G. (0/1, 0/1), Colico R. 17 (2/6, 3/7), Zanotti E. , Fazio M. 15 (4/8, 1/6), Rossi C. (0/1), Smith D. 7 (3/5, 0/2), Dimitrova E. 6 (1/4, 1/1), Albertazzi S. 4 (2/2, 0/1), Ruzickova M. 19 (8/14, 0/1), Lawless E. 21 (8/13, 0/4). Coach Fossati Fabio
ACER PRIOLO: Gianolla A. 24 (7/13, 2/3), Susanna Bonfiglio (178-G-74) 9 (2/7, 0/1), Milazzo O. 1 (0/2), Fabbri E. dnp, Seino T. 10 (3/4), Sciacca B. 7 (1/5, 1/4), Pascalau F. 8 (2/5, 0/2), Meneghel R. 8 (1/3), Glaubitz D. 12 (3/5, 2/5), Phillips T. 14 (7/14). Coach Coppa Santino

Levoni Taranto - Italmoka Pozzuoli 70 - 55
(23-15, 39-24, 57-37)
LEVONI TARANTO: Corbani C. 2 (1/4, 0/2), Greco M. 4 (2/3), Zimerle A. 20 (6/6, 2/3), Sauret Gillespie A. 14 (7/12), Summerton L. 12 (5/6), Flavia Prado (192-C-79) 2 (1/3), Frohlich L. 2 (1/6, 0/1), Brunson R. 14 (6/11, 0/1), Di Monte M. (0/1), Masoni M. (0/1). Coach Corno Aldo
ITALMOKA POZZUOLI: Paparo N. 9 (3/4, 1/2), Ferazzoli I. (0/1), Franchetti M. 5 (1/2, 1/3), Chesta A. 2 (1/3, 0/1), Minervino M. , Grima H. 2 (1/7, 0/1), Linguaglossa E. dnp, Grasso A. 4 (1/6), Andjelic N. 9 (3/5, 1/7), Dixon T. 24 (10/19, 1/2). Coach Palumbo Carlo Fulvio

Phard Napoli - Pool Comense 82 - 65
(23-15, 43-28, 62-45)
PHARD NAPOLI: Paterna S. 2 (1/1), Cirone M. 5 (1/3, 1/2), Mauriello P. 3 (0/2, 1/4), Giauro S. 6 (3/3), Barnes A. 15 (5/10, 0/2), Gentile I. 5 (1/1, 1/2), Horasan Y. 6 (3/7), Ndiaye A. 16 (8/9), Lesdema N. 10 (5/6), Holland-Corn K. 14 (2/3, 3/4). Coach Molino Nino
POOL COMENSE: Bouderra F. 6 (3/7, 0/2), Bestagno E. (0/1), Fabbri V. 1 (0/3), Spreafico L. dnp, Slavcheva G. 12 (3/8, 2/7), Invernizzi M. 13 (2/6, 3/3), Hall V. 20 (5/10, 2/2), Zampella A. 13 (4/5, 0/3), Pasqualin G. dnp, Sarni S. (0/2). Coach Ricchini Roberto

Banco di Sicilia Ribera - Germano Zama Faenza 65 - 63
(20-12, 30-27, 49-50)
BANCO DI SICILIA RIBERA: Farris S. 10 (3/4), Duffy M. 8 (0/1, 2/3), Favento S. , Bona G. dnp, Kajdacsi J. 2 (1/2), Riccardi E. 2 (1/3, 0/1), Jami Montagnino (173-G-85, college: Tulane) J. 17 (4/10, 1/2), Perfetti C. 7 (2/4, 1/2), Pys'Mennik O. 9 (2/8, 1/2), Razmaite D. 10 (4/6). Coach Anselmo Paolo Francesco
GERMANO ZAMA FAENZA: Eric M. 19 (5/9, 2/3), Franchini M. 8 (1/3, 2/2), Ramon E. 3 (1/1), David I. 14 (3/5, 2/2), Casadio G. 2 (1/5), Jokic D. 9 (3/9), Bandini E. dnp, Knezevic A. 6 (3/5), Dos Santos C. 2 (0/6, 0/1), Morsiani L. dnp. Coach Rossi Paolo


Standings A1 (W)
A1 Standings
1. Taranto 20-3
2. Schio 19-4
3. Venezia 18-5
4. Napoli 16-7
5. Parma 12-11
6. Faenza 12-11
7. Priolo 11-12
8. La Spezia 10-13
9. Comense 9-14
10. Viterbo 9-14
11. Pozzuoli 8-15
12. Roma 7-16
13. Ribera 6-17
14. Montigarda 4-19


Standings A2 Women -by Carlo Grilli
A2 Standings
Group A
1. San Giovanni 19-3
2. Bologna 19-3
3. Marghera 19-3
4. Reggio Emilia 15-7
5. Crema 15-7
6. Udine 13-9
7. Cavezzo 13-9
8. Broni 11-11
9. San Bonifacio 10-12
10. Cervia 8-14
11. Val Di Taro 7-15
12. Bolzano 7-15
13. Firenze 6-16
14. Muggia 5-17
15. Carugate 5-17
16. Ivrea 4-18
Group B
1. Pontedera 20-2
2. Ancona 19-3
3. Chieti 15-7
4. S.Elpidio 14-8
5. Siena 13-9
6. Umbertide 13-9
7. Livorno 13-9
8. Rende 12-10
9. Cagliari Ic. 10-12
10. Cagliari CUS 10-12
11. Battipaglia 9-13
12. Alcamo 9-13
13. Napoli 7-15
14. Alghero 6-16
15. Palestrina 3-19
16. Valdarno 3-19


*****************************************************
LATVIA - Women

Stats Leaders - Women
LSBL Stats Leaders Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
Tillis (TTT) 20.0
Ozolina (Rapa) 19.8
Okonkvo (Cesis) 19.3
Niedola (Liepaja) 18.7
Malkevica (Rapa) 18.4
Rebounds Per Game
Niedola (Liepaja) 12.0
Crockett (Cesis) 10.6
Vitola (Riga) 10.4
Okonkvo (Cesis) 10.2
Kityzina (TTT) 10.0
Assists Per Game
Ose-Hlebovicka (Kl.) 5.9
Derevjanik (Cesis) 5.5
Eibele (Avantis) 4.6
Z.Eglite (TTT) 4.4
Tare (TTT) 3.7
Steals Per Game
Z.Eglite (TTT) 3.8
Okonkvo (Cesis) 3.5
Babkina (TTT) 3.3
Blocks Per Game
Vitola (Riga) 3.9
Gailite (TTT/Rapa) 1.9
Kityzina (TTT) 1.6
Ranking
Okonkvo (Cesis) 27.4
Niedola (Liepaja) 24.2
Kityzina (TTT) 22.7


Standings - LSBL
LSBL Standings
1. Cesis 26-0
2. Avantis T. 18-10
3. RTU/Klond. 16-11
4. Liepajas met. 16-11
5. TTT/Rapa 13-14
6. TTT Riga 12-1
7. Ridzene 9-18
8. SK Riga 5-23
9. LU/US 0-27


*****************************************************
LUXEMBOURG - Women

Basket Esch is still on the march -by Eurobasket News
Basket Esch remained spotless at the second stage of the DBBL. At the weekend the league leaders posted yet another impressive victory. They outgunned the visiting Contern 66:54. Once again it was Leah Metcalf (173-G-83, college: N.Carolina) to mastermind the positive outcome for the hosts. American point guard provided 22 points, 7 boards, 6 steals and 4 assists to pace Basket Esch. Krisztina Bernath (189-C-78) contributed 21 points and 7 rebounds in a winning case. Basket Esch made stress upon a tight defense and kept the visitors behind 20-point mark in all four frames. Carrie Bacon (183-F-80, college: Wyoming) managed 24 points and 8 boards for Contern.
Amicale trimmed the distance to T71 Dudelange in the ladder beating them 87:68 away from home. T71 held on to a 24:18 advantage at the first intermission but Amicale came from behind in the second half and enjoyed a victory. Lisa Lee (183-F-84, college: Charleston So.) tallied 31 points and 12 boards for Amicale. Jill Bausch (168-F-87) dropped 22 points for the winners. Fabienne Feiereisen (175-F/C-76) answered with 14 points for Dudelange. Rachel Wagener (167-G-86) dropped 12 points as T71 lost their third in a row.
Musel Pikes meanwhile registered the third straight victory edging Residence 80:64. Irina Mazjoukhina (181-F-76) scored 17 points to lead 5 players scoring in double-figures for Musel Pikes. Cathy Schmit (169-G-90) and Amanda Stowe (186-F/C-79, agency: Next Level, college: Wisc.-Green Bay) added 16 points apiece for the winners. Catherine Scanlon (180-G/F-83, college: Drexel) produced 27 points and 14 boards for Residence.


Standings - Women
DBBL Standings
1. Basket Esch 14-3
2. Musel Pikes 11-6
3. Residence 10-7
4. T71 Dudelange 9-8
5. Amicale 6-11
6. AB Contern 5-12
7. Etzella 3-0
8. Grengewald 2-1
9. Racing 1-1
10. Les Esperants 1-2
11. Black Frogs 1-2
12. BC Mess 0-2


*****************************************************
MALI - Women

Sangare's team is 10-10 in the league -by Eurobasket News
In the game for the 7-10 places Whirlpool Poprad had a road win over Slovan Bratislava 65:73. The guests opened the game with 10:26 and took a control of the game. Having 22 points advantage at the half Poprad slowed down a bit, however kept the deficit. Katarina Timkova led the winners with 22 points. Sangare ended up with 16, while Kmeťova scored 14. Renata Kozmonova chipped in 20 points for the hosts. Sangare's team is now 10-10 in the league.

Slovan Bratislava - ZBK Whirlpool Poprad 65:73 (10:26, 15:21, 18:11, 22:15)
Slovan Bratislava: Renata Kozmonova 20, Parizkova 15, Horonyova 12
ZBK Whirlpool Poprad: Katarina Timkova 22, Sangare 16, Kmeťova 14



*****************************************************
NCAA - Women

Pacific 10 Season 2007-08 Summary -by Eurobasket
#s#
#e#6


Wiggins


Appel


Hampton


Pluimer


Walker
Regular Season Standings
1 Stanford 16-2 29-3
2 California 15-3 26-5
3 Arizona St. 14-4 21-10
4 USC 10-8 17-13
5 UCLA 10-8 16-15
6 Washington 8-10 13-18
7 Oregon 7-11 14-17
8 Oregon St. 4-14 12-19
9 Arizona 4-14 10-20
10 Washington State 2-16 5-25

Tournament Final: Stanford - California 56-35
Tournament Semifinals:
California - Arizona St. 65-61
Stanford - UCLA 78-45

All-Pac-10 Tournament MVP: Candice Wiggins (5'11''-G-87) of Stanford

All-Pac-10 1st Team
Jayne Appel (6'4''-F/C-88) of STAN
Devanei Hampton (6'3''-F/C-87) of California
Lindsey Pluimer (6'4''-F-86) of UCLA
Ashley Walker (6'1''-F-87) of California
Candice Wiggins of Stanford

All-Pac-10 2nd Team
Alexis Gray-Lawson (5'8''-G-87) of California
Briann January (5'8''-G-87) of Arizona State
Lauren Lacey (6'3''-F/C-86) of Arizona State
Nadia Parker (6'3''-C) of USC
Ashley Whisonant (5'8''-G-86) of Arizona

All-Pac-10 3rd Team
Emily Florence (5'5''-G) of Washington
Mercedes Fox-Griffin (5'7''-G) of Oregon State
Camille LeNoir (5'6''-G-86) of USC
Taylor Lilley (5'6''-G-88) of Oregon
Kayla Pederson (6'4''-F-89) of Stanford

All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention
Ashley Allen (5'10''-G) of OSU
Katie Appleton (5'8''-G-87) of WSU
Doreena Campbell (5'10''-G) of UCLA
Kaela Chapdelaine (5'10''-G-85) of ORE
Jillian Harmon (6'1''-F-87) of STAN
Jj Hones (5'10''-G) of STAN
Amina Njonkou (6'1''-F-88) of ARIZ
Jill Noe (5'10''-G-84) of ASU
Heather Oliver (5'10''-G-87) of USC
Natasha Vital (5'7''-G) of CAL

Pac-10 All-Freshman Team
Doreena Campbell of UCLA
Ify Ibekwe (6'1''-F) of Arizona
Kayla Pederson of Stanford
Katelan Redmon (6'1''-F) of Washington
Talisa Rhea (5'11''-G) of Oregon State

Pac-10 All-Freshman Honorable Mention
Kelsey Adrian (6'1''-G/F-89) of CAL
Nicole Canepa (6'5''-F) of ORE
Tasha Dickey (5'10''-G) of ARIZ
Nina Earl (6'1''-F) of UCLA
Kezia Kelly (5'6''-G) of WSU
Kari Laplante (6'5''-F) of USC
Darxia Morris (5'9''-G) of UCLA
Jeanette Pohlen (6'0''-G) of STAN
Regina Rogers (6'3''-F/C) of UCLA

Pac-10 All-Defensive Team
Emily Florence of Washington
Tierra Henderson (5'10''-G-87) of UCLA
Briann January of Arizona State
Simone Jelks (5'11''-F) of USC
Ashley Walker of California

Pac-10 All-Defensive Honorable Mention
Jayne Appel of STAN
Kaela Chapdelaine of ORE
Sybil Dosty (6'3''-C-86) of ASU
Nina Earl of UCLA
Mercedes Fox-Griffin of OSU
Rosalyn Gold-Onwude (5'10''-G-87) of STAN
Jillian Harmon of STAN
Allison Jaskowiak (5'11''-G/F-84) of USC
Darxia Morris of UCLA
Heather Oliver of USC
Reagan Pariseau (5'5''-G-86) of ASU
Natasha Vital of CAL
Ashley Whisonant of ARIZ
Sami Whitcomb (5'10''-G) of WASH
Candice Wiggins of STAN

All-Pac-10 Player of the Year: Candice Wiggins of STAN
All-Pac-10 Defensive Player of the Year: Briann January of ASU
All-Pac-10 Freshman of the Year: Kayla Pederson of STAN
All-Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Tara VanDerveer of STAN


*****************************************************
NCAA2 - Women

CACC Season 2007-2008 Summary -by Richard

Regular Season Standings
North Division

1 Dominican College 17 14-3 0.824 30 22-8 0.733
2 Bloomfield 17 11-6 0.647 29 15-14 0.517
3 Caldwell 17 10-7 0.588 28 17-11 0.607
4 Nyack 17 7-10 0.412 27 10-17 0.370
5 Post 17 4-13 0.235 25 5-20 0.200
6 Felician 17 1-16 0.059 27 3-24 0.111


South Division
1 Holy Family 18 18-0 1.000 30 30-0 1.000
2 Wilmington 18 13-5 0.722 29 20-9 0.690
3 Philadelphia 18 12-6 0.667 28 19-9 0.679
4 Univ.Sciences 18 10-8 0.556 28 13-15 0.464
5 Goldey-Beacom-Beacom 18 8-10 0.444 27 11-16 0.407
6 Georgian Court Court 18 4-14 0.222 27 7-20 0.259
7 Chestnut Hill 18 2-16 0.111 27 4-23 0.148


Tournament Final: Holy Family - Dominican 68-52


Tournament Semifinals:
Holy Family - Bloomfield 70-47
Dominican - Wilmington 74-46


All-CACC Tournament MVP: Catherine Carr of Holy Family


CACC All-Tournament Team
Christine McCollum of Holy Family
Kelly Killion of Holy Family
Catherine Carr of Holy Family
Dana Rotio of Dominican
Rachelle Sainten of Dominican


All-CACC 1st Team
Erin Chesnavich (6'1''-F/C) of University of the Sciences of USP
Toni Jones of Goldey-Beacom
Kelly Killion of Holy Family
Jessica Romano of Philadelphia
Amelia Simmons of Wilmington


All-CACC 2nd Team
Catherine Carr of Holy Family
Nordia Henry of Wilmington
Adele Laskowski of Dominican
Dana Rotio of Dominican
Ashley Webster of Philadelphia


All-CACC 3rd Team
Ciera Darby of Bloomfield
Sherrelle Holmes of Wilmington
Mackenzie Lynch of Caldwell
Christine McCollum of Holy Family
Allison Weiss of USP


All-CACC Honorable Mention
Althea Chambers of Dominican
Marissa Franklin of Bloomfield
Dana Leary of Caldwell


All-CACC Player of the Year: Kelly Killion of Holy Family
All-CACC Freshman of the Year: Catherine Carr of Holy Family
All-CACC Coach of the Year: Mike McLaughlin of Holy Family



*****************************************************
RUSSIA - Women

CSKA reaches 17-0 record -by Eurobasket News
Two games and Sunday and three tonight brought some minor changes in the Russian Superleague. CSKA Moscow increased to 17-0 record after a road win over Vologda. The hosts spurted in the opening quarter and were not afraid of the favorite. The home side created 17:15 to stay in front after the first 10 minutes of the game. CSKA could not take 1 point lead at the half time winning 37:38, however later never looked behind. Ann Wauters (194-C-80) led the winners with 16 points and 6 rebounds. Maria Stepanova (202-C-79) netted 15 points and made 8 rebounds, while Edwige Lawson (167-G-79) posted 13. Viktoria Gasper (193-C-88) top-scored for the losing team with 19 points.
A good game was expected between BC Moscow and Spartak MR, but the latter proved their superiority. Especially in the second half the guests dominated in the court. Lauren Jackson (196-F/C-81) paced the winners with 21 points and 8 rebounds. Shchegoleva Tatiana netted 18 and Diana Taurasi (182-G-82, college: Connecticut) produced 15. Elena Danilochkina (184-G-86) ended up with 13 points in defeat.
UMMC overcame Nadezhda 72:91 away from home to improve to 16-2. Dynamo Moscow defeated Dynamo from Kursk 66:61.


Standings Women D1
A Superleague Standings
1. CSKA 17-0
2. Spartak MR 16-1
3. UMMC 16-2
4. BC Moscow 12-6
5. Vologda 10-8
6. Dyn.-Energia 9-9
7. Dynamo M. 8-10
8. Dynamo K. 7-11
9. Nadezhda 5-13
10. Spartak SP 4-14
11. Cheliabinsk 2-16
12. Shelen 1-17


*****************************************************
SLOVAKIA - Women

Standings - Women
Extraliga Standings
1. Kosit 2013 22-0
2. MBK Ruz. 16-5
3. Nitra 13-8
4. Viktoria K. 11-10
5. UMB B.B. 11-10
6. Poprad 10-10
7. Roznava 10-11
8. Cassovia K. 8-14
9. Slovan 2-18
10. Myjava 2-18


McCarville shines with 47 for the defending champions -by Eurobasket News
KOSIT 2013 edged Viktoria 100:65 to remain undefeated in Slovak League. The home side solved another task reaching 100 points with almost half of the points from Janel McCarville (188-C-82, college: Minnesota). The latter was unstoppable and poured in 47 points. The result was never in doubt as KOSIT 2013 asserted themselves on the game from the very beginning. However the opening quarter belonged to the guests that were better, 15:19. Janel McCarville started to set the tone in the second as the hosts led 27:15. Viktoria tried to rally in the third, but were halted in their tracks. Luisa Michulkova (179-F-84) netted 23 points for the winners, while Cikosova added 12. Nikola Kovalova (168-G-89) scored 18 points in the losing clause.
MBK Ruzomberok beat Slavia UMB Banska Bystrica 61:40 with 18 points from Regina Palusna (192-C-89). INPEK UKF Nitra grabbed a road win over Cassovia Kosice as Edita Sujanova (190-C-85) nailed 25 points.
In the game for the 7-10 places Whirlpool Poprad had a road win over Slovan Bratislava 65:73. The guests opened the game with 10:26 and took a control of the game. Having 22 points advantage at the half Poprad slowed down a bit, however kept the deficit. Katarina Timkova (172-F-81) led the winners with 22 points. Sangare ended up with 16, while Kmeťova scored 14. Renata Kozmonova (190-C-81) chipped in 20 points for the hosts.
AT GEMTEX Roznava edged BO TJ Spartak Myjava 74:59 with 28 points from Eva Antalecova (180-F-66).

1-6 places
Cassovia Kosice - INPEK UKF Nitra 58:74 (26:22, 11:25, 11:11, 10:16)

Cassovia Kosice: Jana Vackova (170-F-85) 13, D. Wilson 12, Krajňakova 10
INPEK UKF Nitra: Edita Sujanova 25, Mracnova 23, Chlebovcova 10

MBK Ruzomberok - Slavia UMB Banska Bystrica 61:40 (24:8, 14:9, 12:13, 11:10)
MBK Ruzomberok: Regina Palusna 18, Podesvova 16, L. Wilson 11
Slavia UMB Banska Bystrica: Lalovicova 10, Nina Makkova (181-C-88) 6, Oravcova 6

KOSIT 2013 Kosice - Viktoria 100:65 (15:19, 27:15, 28:16, 30:15)
KOSIT 2013 Kosice: Janel McCarville 47, Luisa Michulkova 23, Cikosova 12
Viktoria: Nikola Kovalova 18, Krasnockova 15, Pindrochova 14

7-10 places
Slovan Bratislava - ZBK Whirlpool Poprad 65:73 (10:26, 15:21, 18:11, 22:15)

Slovan Bratislava: Renata Kozmonova 20, Parizkova 15, Horonyova 12
ZBK Whirlpool Poprad: Katarina Timkova 22, Sangare 16, Kmeťova 14

AT GEMTEX Roznava - BO TJ Spartak Myjava 74:59 (23:16, 8:17, 18:16, 25:10)
AT GEMTEX Roznava:Eva Antalecova 28, Repaszka 15, Barenyiova 12
BO TJ Spartak Myjava: Petra Prochazkova (172-G-73) 18, Malinkova 13, Ogunjimiova 12


*****************************************************
SLOVENIA - Women

Neso lhke part ways with coach Hladnik -by Zeljko Zule
Neso lhke have parted ways with coach Bojan Hladnik and replaced him with sports director Vladimir Slejko.
Jezica inked Tina Osterman (182-F/C-88) ex Domzale till end of the season.
Konjice signed Tina Kobale (175-F/C-89) ex AJM Maribor.
.