EUROBASKET NEWS REPORT - 3/9/2009

Copyright 1997-2009 Eurobasket
WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site!
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the
content of the report, nor will you attempt to do so.
More info:www.eurobasket.com


Men News

*****************************************************
  ABA   


ABA Mini-playoff announced - by Gianni Pascucci
As we have yet published, the ABA Playoffs will start on Wednesday, March 18th in Nashville, Tennessee, as part of the season ABA Final Event that includes the ABA All Star Game. The top eight ranked league teams, Southeast Texas Mustangs, Maywood Buzz, Kentucky Bisons, Nashville Broncs, Beijing Aoshen Olympians, Chicago Steam, Cleveland Rockers and Jersey Express, are yet sure to participate, and some other teams will be announced shortly. The grid should comprise 12 teams, with the top four receiving a bye in the first round. An additional team will be named via a special Mini-Playoff series, as agreed between the ABA CEO Joe Newman and some team owners, with the schedule down:
March 14th, 2009 4:00pm
West Virginia Blazers vs. New York Thunder
March 14th, 2009 7:00pm
Knoxville Thunderbolts vs. Mississippi Blues
March 15th , 2009 2:00pm
Championship
Winners of Saturday's games


*****************************************************
  ADRIATIC LEAGUE   


Standings
Adriatic L. Standings
 1. Partizan 22-2 
 2. Cibona 18-6 
 3. Crvena Zvez. 18-6 
 4. Hemofarm 17-7 
 5. Zadar 16-8 
 6. Buducnost 13-11 
 7. Bosna S. 10-14 
 8. FMP 10-14 
 9. Olimpija 9-15 
 10. KK Split 9-15 
 11. Krka 8-16 
 12. KK Zagreb 7-17 
 13. Helios 7-17 
 14. Vojvodina 4-20 


Stats Leaders

Points Per Game
 Dragan LABOVIC
  FMP
  (207-C/F-87)
  Avg: 18.2
 1. Labovic, FMP18.2 
 2. Jacobson, Helios16.3 
 3. Shannon, KK Split15.6 
 4. Shields, Krka15.5 
 5. Ikonic, Bosna S.15.3 
 6. Gecevski, Zadar15.1 
 7. Tomic, KK Zagreb14.8 
 8. Stemberger, KK Sp.14.1 
 9. Simon, KK Zagreb14.0 
 10. Micov, Buducno.13.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ante TOMIC
  KK Zagreb
  (215-C-87)
  Avg: 8.9
 1. Tomic, KK Zagreb8.9 
 2. Gecevski, Zadar8.0 
 3. Borovnjak, Vojvo.7.1 
 4. Ivanov, Zadar6.9 
 5. Samardziski, FMP6.7 
 6. Velickovic, Partizan6.7 
 7. Lasme, Partizan6.6 
 8. Labovic, FMP6.2 
 9. Pavic, Krka6.1 
 10. Fisher, Vojvodi.5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Rok STIPCEVIC
  Zadar
  (188-G-86)
  Avg: 4.6
 1. Stipcevic, Zadar4.6 
 2. Ilievski, U.Olimpija4.5 
 3. Shannon, KK Split4.2 
 4. Dordevic, Bosna S.4.0 
 5. Mocnik, Helios3.6 
 6. Covic, FMP3.5 
 7. Calloway, Cibona3.5 
 8. Pavkovic, Hemofarm3.4 
 9. Marinovic, Crvena Z.3.3 
 10. Dixon, Zad.3.3 
Steals Per Game
 Eddie SHANNON
  KK Split
  (180-G-76)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Shannon, KK Split2.3 
 2. Dasic, Buducnost2.3 
 3. Micov, Buducnost2.1 
 4. Calloway, Cibona2.0 
 5. Markovic, Hemofarm1.8 
 6. Otasevic, Buducnost1.7 
 7. Ozbolt, U.Olimpija1.7 
 8. Stemberger, KK Sp.1.6 
 9. Mocnik, Helios1.5 
 10. Sutalo, Vojvodi.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Mirza BEGIC
  U.Olimpija
  (218-C-85)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Begic, U.Olimpija2.4 
 2. Lasme, Partizan1.8 
 3. Vranes, Partizan1.7 
 4. Samardziski, FMP1.3 
 5. Misanovic, Buduc.1.2 
 6. Roberts, Crvena Z.1.1 
 7. Tomic, KK Zagreb1.0 
 8. Zimic, Bosna S.1.0 
 9. Gecevski, Zadar1.0 
 10. Bajic, Vojvodi.1.0 


*****************************************************
  AUSTRIA   


Standings - A Bundesliga
A Bundesliga Standings
 1. Furstenfeld 16-7 
 2. Gmunden 15-7 
 3. Arkadia 15-7 
 4. Oberwart 15-7 
 5. Wels 14-8 
 6. Kapfenberg 14-9 
 7. Klosterneub. 11-11 
 8. St.Polten 9-13 
 9. Gussing 9-13 
 10. Worthersee 7-15 
 11. UBSC Graz 5-17 
 12. Vienna 3-19 


Stats Leaders

Points Per Game
 Deven MITCHELL
  Arkadia
  (196-F-84)
  Avg: 23.9
 1. Mitchell, Arkadia23.9 
 2. Mayes, Gmunden22.0 
 3. George, Vienna19.9 
 4. Thomas, Wels19.5 
 5. Burnette, Worth.19.5 
 6. Moric, Oberwart19.3 
 7. Youngblood, Oberw.19.1 
 8. Speiser, St.Polten18.8 
 9. Fears, Kapfenberg18.7 
 10. Nagler, Kloste.18.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Nicholas RHODES
  Vienna
  (206-C-84)
  Avg: 11.2
 1. Rhodes, Vienna11.2 
 2. Chappell, Gussing9.2 
 3. Bakovic, St.Polten9.0 
 4. Johnson, Oberwart8.2 
 5. Grier, UBSC G.8.1 
 6. Ledoux, Gussing7.6 
 7. Moric, Oberwart7.3 
 8. Strait, Wels7.3 
 9. Lucas, Furstenfeld7.0 
 10. Colwell, Gmund.6.9 
Assists Per Game
 Thomas SCHREINER
  St.Polten
  (195-G-87)
  Avg: 6
 1. Schreiner, St.Po.6.0 
 2. Burnette, Worth.5.5 
 3. Lanegger, UBSC G.5.4 
 4. Boone, Furstenfeld5.0 
 5. Mascoll, UBSC G.4.6 
 6. Danek, Arkadia4.5 
 7. Grum, Furstenfeld4.2 
 8. Rowland, Furstenf.3.8 
 9. Thomas, Gussing3.7 
 10. Fisher, Gmund.3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Deven MITCHELL
  Arkadia
  (196-F-84)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Mitchell, Arkadia2.6 
 2. George, Vienna2.1 
 3. Ray, Furstenfeld2.1 
 4. Creddle, Klostern.2.1 
 5. Moore, Wels2.0 
 6. Burnette, Worth.1.9 
 7. Ledoux, Gussing1.9 
 8. Fears, Kapfenberg1.8 
 9. Artner, Oberwart1.8 
 10. Youngblood, Obe.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Bryan GRIER
  UBSC Graz
  (196-F-85)
  Avg: 2.2
 1. Grier, UBSC G.2.2 
 2. Colwell, Gmunden1.3 
 3. Barbary, Furstenf.1.0 
 4. Mascoll, UBSC G.0.9 
 5. Bakovic, St.Polten0.9 
 6. Mayer, Gmunden0.7 
 7. Mitchell, Arkadia0.7 
 8. Huffman, Gmunden0.7 
 9. Schranz, Arkadia0.7 
 10. Speiser, St.Polt.0.6 


*****************************************************
  BELGIUM   


Standings - Division I
D1 Standings
 1. M.Hainaut 16-5 
 2. Charleroi 15-5 
 3. Aalstar 15-5 
 4. Antwerp 11-10 
 5. Liege 9-11 
 6. Oostende 8-12 
 7. Leuven 8-12 
 8. Verviers-Pep. 6-15 
 9. Gent 4-17 


Standings - Division II
D2 Standings
 1. Bree 21-3 
 2. Hasselt 16-6 
 3. Sint-Jan Antw. 16-7 
 4. Waregem 15-8 
 5. Fleurus 15-9 
 6. Willebroek 13-10 
 7. De Westhoek 13-10 
 8. Essor Charleroi 10-14 
 9. Falco Gent 9-15 
 10. Pitzemburg 8-13 
 11. Boom 8-15 
 12. Wevelgem 7-4 
 13. Ninane 7-16 
 14. Carnieres 6-17 
 15. Nivelles 4-21 


*****************************************************
  BRAZIL   


Standings - BNL
NBB Standings
 1. Flamengo 9-1 
 2. Universo/BRB 8-2 
 3. CISER/Araldite 8-2 
 4. Pitagoras/Minas 7-2 
 5. Vivo/Franca 6-4 
 6. Winner/Limeira 6-4 
 7. Conti/Assis 5-4 
 8. Paulistano 4-6 
 9. Lupo/Araraq. 4-6 
 10. GRSA/Bauru 4-6 
 11. Pinheiros 3-7 
 12. CETAF 3-7 
 13. Univates/Bira 3-7 
 14. Saldanha 2-8 
 15. S.Jose/Vinac 2-8 


Stats Leaders - BNL

Points Per Game
 Marcelinho MACHADO
  Flamengo
  (199-F/G-75)
  Avg: 26.2
 1. Machado, Flamengo26.2 
 2. Taylor, GR.21.4 
 3. Stefanelli, Pauli.19.6 
 4. Stallworth, Winner.19.6 
 5. Vinicius, Pinheiros19.5 
 6. dos Santos, Winner.19.4 
 7. da Rosa, Pitago.18.0 
 8. Shipp, Pitagora.17.8 
 9. Klafke, Vivo/Franca17.8 
 10. Nascimento, Pinheir.17.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Shilton DOS SANTOS
  Joinville
  (198-F/C-82)
  Avg: 11.8
 1. dos Santos, Joinville11.8 
 2. Nascimento, Pinheiros9.8 
 3. Bambu, Lupo/Ara.9.1 
 4. da Rosa, Pitago.8.4 
 5. Cipriano, Unive.8.0 
 6. Ferreira, Saldanha7.9 
 7. Teichmann, Winner.7.5 
 8. Drudi, Vivo/Franca7.0 
 9. Morejon, CE.6.9 
 10. Taylor,.6.7 
Assists Per Game
 Fernando PENNA
  Paulistano
  (189-G-83)
  Avg: 9.7
 1. Penna, Paulistano9.7 
 2. Sucatzky, Pitago.6.4 
 3. Taylor, GR.6.4 
 4. Silva, Un.5.7 
 5. Costa, Vivo/Franca5.6 
 6. Neto, Lupo/Araraq.5.5 
 7. dos Santos, Winner.5.0 
 8. Giannecchini, Conti/.4.6 
 9. Ferreira, S.Jose/V.4.5 
 10. Soares, Joinvil.4.4 
Steals Per Game
 Larry TAYLOR
  GRSA/Bauru
  (186-G-80)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Taylor, GR.2.7 
 2. Penna, Paulistano2.7 
 3. Machado, Flamengo2.3 
 4. Gustavo, Saldanha2.3 
 5. Ferreira, Saldanha2.2 
 6. Neto, Lupo/Araraq.2.2 
 7. Pinheiro, CE.2.2 
 8. Felipe, Vivo/Franca2.0 
 9. Machado, Flamengo1.8 
 10. Teichmann, Winn.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Guilherme TEICHMANN
  Winner/Limeira
  (204-F/C-83)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Teichmann, Winner.1.7 
 2. Vinicius, Lupo/Ara.1.5 
 3. Toledo, Lupo/Ara.1.4 
 4. Fiorotto, Winner.1.3 
 5. Castro, S.Jose/V.1.3 
 6. Mathias, Paulistano1.2 
 7. Delben, Lupo/Ara.1.1 
 8. Garcia, Un.1.1 
 9. Ferreira, Unive.1.1 
 10. Felipe, Vivo/Fran.1.1 


NBB Round: 11 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Winner/Limeira - GRSA/Bauru 89-66
Winner/Limeira scored the sixth win in the tournament as they toppled GRSA/Bauru at home. Shamell Stallworth (197-F-80, agency: Interperformances, college: USF) tallied 24 points and 7 assists for Winner/Limeira. Bruno Fiorotto had 22 points in the victory. Otavio Troyano managed 15 points as GRSA fell at 4-6 record.

Saldanha - Pitagoras/Minas 76-87
Minas rolled past Saldanha as Murilo da Rosa (208-C-83, agency: Arik Krayn Services) scored 25 points and collected 7 rebounds. Joseph Shipp had 22 points for Minas in the winning clause. Eddy Carvalho answered with 13 points in the 8th loss for Saldanha.

CETAF - Flamengo 63-74
Flamengo secured the ninth win in the championship as they outlasted CETAF. Marcelinho Machado (199-F/G-75, agency: Interperformances) topscored with 21 points for the winners. Baby Araujo delivered 19 points and 6 caroms for the league leaders. Amiel Morejon had 17 points and 8 boards for CETAF.

Lupo/Araraq. - Joinville 76-78
Joinville sneaked past Lupo/Araraquara as Antwine Williams (192-F-75, college: N.Colorado) had 19 points and 11 boards. Andre Goes added 19 points, 4 boards and 4 assists as Joinville improved at 8-2 record. Arlindo Neto poured in 23 points, grabbed 6 boards and issued 6 assists for Lupo/Araraquara.

Vivo/Franca - Univates/Bira 97-65
Marcio Dornelles (194-F-75) nailed 16 points to lift Vivo/Franca over Univates/Bira. Matheus Costa had 15 points and 8 assists for Vivo/Franca in the win. Diguinho Del Arco had 15 points for Univates/Bira in defeat.

Universo/BRB - Paulistano 105-84
Universo/BRB continued to chase Flamengo in the NBB season as they claimed the 8th victory. Arthur Luiz Belchior (200-G/F-82) scored 26 points to lead the team past Paulistano. Alex Garcia added 16 points and 6 rebounds for Universo/BRB. Andre Stefanelli stepped up with 25 points for Paulistano.

S.Jose/Vinac - Conti/Assis 68-69
Conti/Assis eked out a tough road win over Sao Jose as Thiago Perez (191-F/G-82) and Feliz Baeta netted 14 points apiece. Ricardo Giannecchini had 11 points for the winning team. Paulao Castro responded with 14 points for Sao Jose in the losing effort.


*****************************************************
  BULGARIA   


Stats Leaders

Points Per Game
 Marcus HALL
  Levski
  (185-G-85)
  Avg: 22.7
 1. Hall, Levski22.7 
 2. Sakota, CSKA19.0 
 3. Dimitrov, Spart.18.3 
 4. McIntosh, Chern.18.2 
 5. Pickett, Lukoil A.17.9 
 6. O'Gallagher, Yam.16.6 
 7. Papic, Rilski S-list16.2 
 8. Peterson, Rilski S.16.2 
 9. Preston, Spartak P.16.0 
 10. Adeleke, Lukoil.15.8 
Rebounds Per Game
 Kenny ADELEKE
  Galatasaray
  (205-C-83)
  Avg: 12.6
 1. Adeleke, Lukoil A.12.6 
 2. Sanders, Yambol11.6 
 3. Doychinov, CSKA8.8 
 4. Santos, ChernoMore8.1 
 5. Peterson, Rilski S.8.0 
 6. Preston, Spartak P.7.9 
 7. Georgiev, Levski7.7 
 8. Tenev, Sliven7.1 
 9. Topchov, Spartak P.6.8 
 10. Sakota, CS.6.8 
Assists Per Game
 Toni AKINS
  Apollon
  (180-G-80)
  Avg: 5.3
 1. Akins, Lukoil A.5.3 
 2. Mirkovic, Rilski S.4.9 
 3. Burks, Lukoil A.4.6 
 4. McIntosh, Chern.4.5 
 5. Hall, Levski4.4 
 6. Velikov, Levski3.5 
 7. Govedarov, Yambol3.4 
 8. Dimitrov, Spart.3.3 
 9. Benchev, Sliven3.3 
 10. Gruev, Rilski S-li.3.2 
Steals Per Game
 Hrisimir DIMITROV
  Spartak P.
  (197-G/F-74)
  Avg: 2.2
 1. Dimitrov, Spart.2.2 
 2. McIntosh, Chern.2.0 
 3. Pickett, Lukoil A.1.9 
 4. Velikov, Levski1.9 
 5. Tsvetkov, CSKA1.7 
 6. Belberov, Rilski S.1.7 
 7. Stoykov, Lukoil A.1.6 
 8. Sanders, Yambol1.6 
 9. Lilov, Rilski S-list1.5 
 10. Hall, Levs.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Michael EARL
  ChernoMore
  (203-F-85)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Earl, ChernoMore1.7 
 2. Sanders, Yambol1.5 
 3. Jelic, ChernoMore1.3 
 4. Doychinov, CSKA1.3 
 5. Peterson, Rilski S.1.2 
 6. Adeleke, Lukoil A.1.0 
 7. Mijovic, Lukoil A.0.8 
 8. Skumatov, Yambol0.8 
 9. Ilchev, Sliven0.7 
 10. Tsvetkov, CS.0.7 


NBL Round: 18 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Yambol - Lukoil A. 70-90
Lukoil cruised past Yambol in style celebrating the 12th victory in NBL this season (12-3). Willie Deane (186-G-80, agency: Higher Vision Sports, college: Purdue) led the scorers with 28 points and 7 rebounds. Dimitar Anguelov followed him with 20 points and 11 boards. Ivan Marchev replied with 17 pts for the hosts.

Levski - ChernoMore 84-82
Levski defeated Euroins Cherno More in a very dramatic game 84-82 after overtime. Both teams showed two different faces in the two halfs. In the first half nothing was going well for Levski, the team had difficulties in attack and managed to score only 27 points. From the other side the visitors from Varna stayed much better on the court and were up by 19 points. Everything seemed to be going their way and there was no light in the tunnel to be seen for the players of Konstantin Papazov. Marcus Hall (185-G-85, college: Colorado) finished the game with 28 points. Arnas Kazlauskas came off the bench to finish with 21 points and 10 rebounds for his first double-double with the team. *More comments for this game already posted in the previous news by the local correspondent Valentin Anguelov

Spartak P. - Sliven 99-69
Spartak Pleven devastated Sliven at home 99-69 jumping to 9-7 record in NBL. Sasa Topchov (206-C-80) stepped up for the hosts collecting 18 points and 8 rebounds. Rob Preston had 17 and Ilia Stankov stopped on 15 pts. Visitors got 17 points from Jeremiah Boswell.


Standings A2
Division A Standings
 1. Balkan 13-0 
 2. Dunav 2007 9-4 
 3. Overgas 9-4 
 4. Chernomor. 8-5 
 5. Vidabasket 7-6 
 6. Slavia 7-6 
 7. Beroe SZ 5-8 
 8. NSA 4-9 
 9. Dunav 3-10 
 10. Sportist Svoge 0-13 


Standings A1
NBL Standings
 1. Lukoil A. 12-3 
 2. Levski 12-4 
 3. Spartak P. 9-7 
 4. ChernoMore 8-7 
 5. Rilski S-list 7-8 
 6. Yambol 6-9 
 7. Sliven 0-15 


*****************************************************
  CANADA   


Dalhousie wins Atlantic Division title 2009 - by Eurobasket
#s#
UpshawUpshaw
Upshaw
RichardsRichards
Richards
NkrumahNkrumah
Nkrumah
McLaughlinMcLaughlin
McLaughlin
HaywoodHaywood
Haywood
#e#6

Regular Season Final Standings
1. St.Francis Xavier 17-3
2. Cape Breton University 15-5
3. Dalhousie University 13-7
4. Mt.St.Mary 12-8
5. University of Prince Edward Island 11-9
6. Acadia University 6-14
7. Memorial University of New Foundland 3-17
8. University of New Brunswick 3-17

Final: Dalhousie - StFX 72-60
Semifinals:
Cape Breton - Dalhousie 77-78
StFX - UPEI 89-60

All-Atlantic Division 1st Team
Tyler Richards (188-G-86) of StFX
Phillip Nkrumah (193-G) of Cape Breton
Christian Upshaw (178-G-86) of StFX
Mark McLaughlin (191-G) of Saint Mary's
Joey Haywood (185-G) of Saint Mary's

All-Atlantic Division 2nd Team
Simon Farine (188-G) of Dalhousie
Andrew Black (191-G-85) of UPEI
Alex Traikov (198-F) of Acadia
Tremaine Fraser (-G) of Cape Breton
Gamaliel Rose (193-F) of UPEI

Atlantic Division All-Rookie Team
Jeremy Dunn (198-F) of StFX
Casey Fox (191-G) of Acadia
Justin Boutilier (198-G) of Acadia
Dustin Anthony (183-G) of UNB
Simon Marr (203-F) of Saint Mary's

Atlantic Division Player of the Year: Christian Upshaw of StFX
Atlantic Division Rookie of the Year: Casey Fox of Acadia
Atlantic Division Defensive Player of the Year: Phillip Nkrumah of Cape Breton
Atlantic Division Student-Athlete Award: Alex Traikov of Acadia
Atlantic Division Coach of the Year: Jim Charters of Cape Breton



Ravens win Wilson Cup presented by Investors Group - by Eurobasket
The No. 1 nationally-ranked Carleton Ravens won their fifth Ontario University Athletics (OUA) men's basketball championship in seven years on Saturday, defeating the No. 4 Western Mustangs 71-57 in the Wilson Cup, presented by Investors Group.
Over 1,100 fans packed Alumni Hall on the campus of the University of Western Ontario in London, Ont. which saw the home Mustangs jump out to a 4-0 lead. But the Ravens (24-1), winners of 24 consecutive games, easily erased the deficit and jumped out to a 19-12 lead at the end of one quarter.
From there, it was just a matter of the Ravens maintaining their lead. They increased their advantage to 10 at halftime, leading 33-23, then by 14 at the end of three quarters as Western trailed 51-37. Both teams scored 20 points in the fourth as the Ravens held on for the victory.
Fifth-year Ravens guard Stuart Turnbull (188-G-84) (Kingston, Ont.) was named the Wilson Sports Equipment Canada Player of the Game with a game-high 19 points, eight rebounds, two assists and a steal.
Also making a big contribution to Carleton's cause was fourth-year forward Kevin McCleery (203-F) (Ottawa, Ont.) who scored 11 points and added seven boards. Fifth-year forward Aaron Doornekamp (198-F-85) (Odessa, Ont.) added eight points and nine rebounds while fifth-year guard Rob Saunders (191-G-85) (Kingston, Ont.) contributed nine points, nine rebounds and two assists.
Western fourth-year forward Keenan Jeppesen (201-F-84) (Stoney Creek, Ont.) had a double-double in a losing effort with 14 points and a game-high 11 rebounds. Teammate Bradley Smith (198-F) (Churchill, Ont.), a fifth-year forward playing in his final game on the Alumni Hall court, scored a team-high 16 points.
Carleton held Western to just 29.2 percent shooting for the game, compared to 38.7 percent for the Ravens. Carleton dominated the boards, out-rebounding the Mustangs 45-28. The Ravens have defeated Western in nine straight OUA games, with their last loss to the Mustangs coming on Nov. 17, 2001.
The Ravens and Mustangs (21-4) played for the Wilson Cup last season, with Carleton coming out on top 81-65 on home court. Ravens head coach Dave Smart has been at the helm of all five of Carleton's OUA championships.
The Ravens and Mustangs will now compete at the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) Final 8 Men's Basketball Championship, hosted by Carleton University at Scotiabank Place in Kanata, Ont. from March 13 to 15. They will be joined by the No. 3 Ottawa Gee-Gees (21-4), who won the OUA bronze medal game 73-59 over the No. 8 Windsor Lancers (16-9) at Montpetit Hall in Ottawa, Ont. Fourth-year guard Josh Gibson-Bascombe (193-G-86) (Toronto, Ont.) led the Gee-Gees with 24 points, shooting 4-of-8 from three-point range.

Courtesy of OUA

Regular Season Standings
East Division
1. Carleton University 21-1
2. University of Ottawa 19-3
3. University of Toronto 15-7
4. Ryerson College 12-10
5. Queen's 7-15
6. York University 7-15
7. Laurentian University 5-17
8. Royal Military College 0-22
West Division
1. Western Ontario 19-3
2. University of Windsor 15-7
3. McMaster University 13-9
4. University of Guelph 10-12
5. Waterloo University 10-12
6. Laurier University 9-13
7. Brock University 8-14
8. Lakehead University 6-16

Final: Carleton - Western 71-57
Bronze Medal: Ottawa - Windsor 73-59

All-OUA West Division 1st Team 2008-09
SurmaczSurmacz
Surmacz
SmithSmith
Smith
JeppesenJeppesen
Jeppesen
HarrisonHarrison
Harrison
PoseyPosey
Posey


OUA West Division Player of the Year: Greg Surmacz (203-F-86) (Windsor)
OUA West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Brzozowicz (191-G) (Western)
OUA West Division Rookie of the Year: Didi Mukendi (183-G) (Brock)
OUA West Division Ken Shields Award: Alex Brzozowicz (Western)
OUA West Division Coach of the Year: Bradley Campbell (Western)


All-OUA West Division 1st Team
Kale Harrison (196-F) (Laurier)
Keenan Jeppesen (Western)
Kiraan Posey (196-G/F-82) (Lakehead)
Bradley Smith (Western)
Greg Surmacz (Windsor)

All-OUA West Division 2nd Team
Mouctar Diaby (206-C-85) (McMaster)
Isaac Kuon (193-F/F-87) (Windsor)
Jesse MacDonald (160-G) (Laurier)
Nick Pankerichan (191-G-86) (Guelph)
Owen White (201-F-80) (Brock)

OUA West Division All-Rookie Team
Travis Berry (178-G) (Laurier)
Greg Carter (178-G-90) (Lakehead)
Scott Laws (193-G) (McMaster)
Didi Mukendi (Brock)
Yoosrie Salhia (198-F-87) (Lakehead)
Joel Whitty (185-G) (Brock)

All-OUA East Division 1st Team
TurnbullTurnbull
Turnbull
DoornekampDoornekamp
Doornek.
DessureaultDessureault
Dessureau.
Gibson-BascombeGibson-Bascombe
Gibson
BakovicBakovic
Bakovic

OUA East Division Player of the Year: Stuart Turnbull (Carleton)
OUA East Division Defensive Player of the Year: Rob Saunders (Carleton)
OUA East Division Rookie of the Year: David Tyndale (180-G) (York)
OUA East Division Ken Shields Award: Dax Dessureault (206-C) (Ottawa)
OUA East Division Coach of the Year: Dave Smart (Carleton)

All-OUA East Division 1st Team
Boris Bakovic (201-F-88) (Ryerson)
Dax Dessureault (Ottawa)
Aaron Doornekamp (Carleton)
Josh Gibson-Bascombe (Ottawa)
Stuart Turnbull (Carleton)

All-OUA East Division 2nd Team
Mitch Leger (198-F-87) (Queen's)
Nick Magalas (183-G-88) (Toronto)
Rob Paris (122-G) (Toronto)
Tut Ruach (188-G-85) (York)
Matas Tirilis (198-F) (Laurentian)

OUA East Division All-Rookie Team
Josh Budd (186-G) (Ryerson)
John Lafontaine (188-G) (York)
Kyle Smendziuk (198-F) (Carleton)
David Tyndale (York)
Warren Ward (196-G) (Ottawa)



*****************************************************
  CHINA   


Guangdong, Xinjiang Extend Lead on Rest of CBA - by Arthur Volbert
Guangdong and Xinjiang keep on winning, separating themselves from the rest of the league. Guangdong and Xinjiang both have 40-5 records with 5 games to play while third-place Jiangsu, which lost today, is at 34-11.

Guangdong defeated Qingdao 116-95. It completely shut down Qingdao's star point guard Li Guang, holding him to no points, 1 assist and 5 turnovers in 24 minutes. Zhu Fangyu scored 24, Wang Shipeng scored 23, and Smush Parker scored 22. Su Wei scored 13, Chen Dawei scored 11 and Jason Dixon had 10. Chris Williams had 39 points and 14 rebounds for Qingdao. Liu Mingtao scored 22 and Sun Shengyue had 19. Frans Steyn had 8 points and 8 rebounds.

Xinjiang defeated Shaanxi 102-82. Juan Mendez scored 22. Mengke Bateer had 18 points and 9 rebounds. Backup point guard Xirelijiang Muhetaer also scored 18 and had 6 rebounds and 3 assists. Starting point guard Myron Allen was scoreless, though he had 6 assists. Xue Yuyang had 16 points and 10 rebounds. Mulati scored 14. Neither Lee Benson nor Brandon Robinson played for Shaanxi. He Ben led the scoring with 15 points. Young 7-footer Zheng Zhun, who has not appeared for a while, had 13 points and 7 rebounds. Yang Wenbo scored 12 as Shaanxi's young players were given an outing against Xinjiang.

Jiangsu lost to Zhejiang Guangsha 120-102 as Donnell Harvey did not play. Rodney White had 47 points, 10 rebounds, 9 assists, 3 steals and 4 blocks. Jelani McCoy had 31 points and 17 rebounds. Zhang Nan scored 17 and Jin Lipeng scored 16. Jameel Watkins had 39 points, 15 rebounds and 6 steals for Jiangsu. Han Shuo scored 17. Yi Li scored 12 and Yang Li had 11. Hu Xuefeng had 9 points and 7 assists.

Leon Rogers scored 63 points hitting 19 of 32 shots and 17 of 19 free throws as Jilin defeated Zhejiang 133-121. Liu Wei had 25 points and 8 rebounds. Wang Bo had 15 points, 10 rebounds and 8 assists. Yu Shulong scored 12. Soumaila Samake had 6 points and 10 rebounds. Kirk Snyder scored 50 for Zhejiang, along with garnering 7 rebounds, 5 assists and 5 steals. Deng Li had 32 points and 10 rebounds. Zhang Dayu had 11 points, 8 rebounds and 4 assists. Liu Weiwei and Ju Peng each scored 13.

Xie Libin, who every once in a while flashes the promise that made him rookie of the year a couple of seasons ago, scored 26 points to lead Beijing to a 115-80 win over last-place Yunnan. Dontae Jones had 16 points and 13 rebounds. Zhang Yunsong and David Harrison each scored 15. Ji Zhe had 14 points, 9 rebounds and 4 assists. Men Wei scored 10. Li Tao led Yunnan with 28 points and 8 rebounds. Liu Xiqui had 23 points and 7 rebounds. Zhang Yi scored 15.

Samake Walker had 35 points and 27 rebounds as Shandong beat Dongguan 104-96. Mack Tuck had 18 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists. Guo Lei scored 23. Wang Gang scored 11. Michael Harris had 26 points, 19 rebounds and 4 assists for Dongguan. Qiu Biao scored 22 and Meng Duo had 16. Zhang Kai had 12 points and 12 rebounds. Wang Yong scored 10.

Fujian beat Tianjin 112-97. Chris Porter had 23 points and 16 rebounds. Yang Chao scored 21. Liu Yudong and Gong Songlin each scored 17. Mario Austin had 14 points and 9 rebounds. Lu Xiaoming had 6 points and 10 assists. Darryl Watkins had 25 points, 10 rebounds and 6 assists for Tianjin. Xu Guijun scored 24. Wang Hao scored 14, Liu Hao scored 13 and Wang Bin scored 11.

Li Ke (207-C-81) scored 37 as Bayi defeated Shanghai 109-92. Bayi is at 24-21 and one game out of eighth place and the playoffs. Wang Lei had 22 points and 9 rebounds. Xu Zhonghao had 18 points and 6 rebounds. Delehei had 11 points and 7 rebounds. Wang Zhizhi had 9 points and 4 rebounds and Li Nan did not play. DaJuan Tate had 31 points and 10 rebounds for Shanghai. Peng Fei had 17 points and 6 rebounds.

Shanxi Zhongyu edged Liaoning in overtime 118-117. Tim Pickett had 43 points and 9 rebounds. Olumide Oyedeji had 18 points and 17 rebounds. Ba Zhichao scored 14 and Sun Chunlei scored 13. Pan Jiang scored 12. Bian Qiang had 31 points and 7 rebounds for Liaoning. Awvee Storey had 24 points and 11 rebounds. Zhang Qingpeng also scored 24. Chris Alexander had 20 points and 14 rebounds. Yang Ming scored 10.


*****************************************************
  CROATIA   


Standings - Ozujsko A1 League
A1 Standings
 1. Cedevita 12-5 
 2. Sibenka 11-5 
 3. Dubrovnik 10-7 
 4. Svjetlost 9-8 
 5. Borik 8-8 
 6. Trogir 8-9 
 7. Kvarner NR 7-10 
 8. Dubrava 7-10 
 9. Alkar Sinj 6-11 
 10. Zabok 6-11 
Will join on later stage:
 1. KK Split
 2. KK Zagreb
 3. Cibona
 4. Zadar


Stats Leaders - A1
Points Per Game
 Toni BIZACA
  Trogir
  (202-F-82)
  Avg: 23.7
 1. Bizaca, Trogir23.7 
 2. Mance, Kvarner NR21.7 
 3. Mimica, Sibenka20.5 
 4. Bradley, Cedevita19.0 
 5. Rimac, Svjetlost18.9 
 6. Vranjes, Dubrovnik18.1 
 7. Petkovic, Sibenka17.5 
 8. Delic, Svjetlost16.3 
 9. Bilan, Sibenka15.1 
 10. Sakic, Dubra.14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Luka ZORIC
  KK Zagreb
  (211-C/F-84)
  Avg: 9.6
 1. Zoric, Zabok9.6 
 2. Spahija, Kvarner NR8.3 
 3. Ramljak, Alkar Sinj8.3 
 4. Bilan, Sibenka7.9 
 5. Bizaca, Trogir7.1 
 6. Delic, Svjetlost6.5 
 7. Brkic, Trogir6.1 
 8. Colak, Cedevita6.0 
 9. Vranjes, Dubrovnik6.0 
 10. Sobin, Trog.5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Luka PETKOVIC
  Sibenka
  (181-G-88)
  Avg: 5.9
 1. Petkovic, Sibenka5.9 
 2. Sumic, Alkar Sinj5.7 
 3. Norac, Svjetlost5.7 
 4. Tomeljak, Cedevita3.9 
 5. Bradley, Cedevita3.7 
 6. Ticina, Svjetlost3.4 
 7. Prejean, Dubrovnik3.4 
 8. Cosic, Dubrava3.3 
 9. Bubalo, Trogir3.0 
 10. Glavinic, Kva.3.0 
Steals Per Game
 Domagoj NORAC
  Svjetlost
  (186-G-82)
  Avg: 3.1
 1. Norac, Svjetlost3.1 
 2. Prejean, Dubrovnik2.1 
 3. Glavinic, Kvarn.2.1 
 4. Sumic, Alkar Sinj2.1 
 5. Maric, Dubrava2.0 
 6. Ivanov, Zabok1.9 
 7. Bosnjak, Dubrava1.5 
 8. Ramljak, Alkar Sinj1.4 
 9. Bizaca, Trogir1.4 
 10. Petkovic, Siben.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Luka ZORIC
  KK Zagreb
  (211-C/F-84)
  Avg: 3
 1. Zoric, Zabok3.0 
 2. Krolo, Dubrava2.0 
 3. Bilan, Sibenka1.1 
 4. Bizaca, Trogir0.9 
 5. Sobin, Trogir0.9 
 6. Delic, Svjetlost0.6 
 7. Kuljanin, Cedevita0.5 
 8. Parezanovic, Cedev.0.5 
 9. Blesic, Kvarner NR0.4 
 10. Vidacak, Dubra.0.4 


*****************************************************
  CYPRUS   


Dragan Raca - The King!!! - by Nasios Orinos

Dragan's AEL was the winner of the Cyprus Cup Final where it won APOEL by 73-76.

It was a great game with both teams being thirsty for a Cup and proven that have fairly been at the Cup final. Cooper was APOEL's best player, with Garcia fighting well under the basket. AEL had Mitchel, Subotic and Taylor in a great night, and with Moujezinovic doing all the dirty work won the second title of the year.


Apoel had a very good start and with good defense and outside scoring managed to get a quick lead (was ahead with 13 during the second quarter) and stay in-front of the score until the 1st half. AEL seemed lost and was struggling to find the solution. With good defense it managed to cut the lead to 4 points at the end of the second quarter (42-38). At the third quarter AEL was determined and outscored APOEL by 16-7. With Mitchel passing around (MVP of the game) and Subotic and Taylor finding their way to the basket at the 4th, AEL won a great game.


Special reference needs to be made for Dragan Raca. His team has been competing for 3 different titles during the last months, those being the Cyprus Championship, the Cyprus Cup and the Eurochallenge Cup. We believe that Dragan Raca is a distinguished coach and has indeed an impressive record. In the previous years, he coached AEL within 4 titles, all in 3 years (2002/2005). He is a Cyprus Cup Winner in 2004 and a Cyprus League Champion in 2003, 2004, 2005, one of them being a double. To those, add this year's Cup. His greatest achievement though, is the FIBA Regional Challenge South Winner in 2003.

He also coached APOEL in 2006/2007 during which, even though he did not manage to win any of the other title contenders during the regular season (AEL, Keravnos and Apollon), he reached the Playoff Final. Dragan, has also coached the Cyprus National Team in 2004 and 2005. He is simply a man who knows how to find the way to a victory. With this victory, his success rate touches 55%.


This year Dragan has also opened the season successfully, by winning the Super Cup against Keravnos.


Periods: 24-17, 42-38, 49-54, 73-76



*****************************************************
  CZECH REPUBLIC   


Stats Leaders - NBL
Points Per Game
 Maurice HAMPTON
  Liberec
  (188-G-84)
  Avg: 20.5
 1. Hampton, Liberec20.5 
 2. Arnold, Ostrava18.1 
 3. Pruitt, Prostejov16.4 
 4. Benes, Podebrady16.2 
 5. Sarovic, Geofin16.1 
 6. Hatcher, Decin15.8 
 7. Steffel, Pardubice15.5 
 8. Beechum, Prostejov15.1 
 9. Walker, Geofin15.1 
 10. Sanders, Pardubi.14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Shaun PRUITT
  Ventspils
  (208-C-85)
  Avg: 9.9
 1. Pruitt, Prostejov9.9 
 2. Steffel, Pardubice8.3 
 3. Arnold, Ostrava8.2 
 4. Rogers, Kolin8.1 
 5. Walker, Geofin7.8 
 6. Meno, Liberec7.6 
 7. Platt, USK Praha7.6 
 8. Sarovic, Geofin7.5 
 9. Payne, Pardubice6.6 
 10. Bohacik, Ostra.6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  Geofin
  (188-G-86)
  Avg: 6.3
 1. Ubilla, Geofin6.3 
 2. Ames, Kolin5.2 
 3. Sanders, Pardubice4.8 
 4. Mitchell, Ostrava4.8 
 5. Carnecky, Opava4.8 
 6. Ames, Prostejov4.7 
 7. Hatcher, Decin4.7 
 8. Skibniewski, Prost.4.6 
 9. Toth, Liberec4.0 
 10. Kotas, USK Pra.4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Ian HANAVAN
  Prostejov
  (202-F-80)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Hanavan, Prostejov2.8 
 2. Mitchell, Ostrava2.6 
 3. Ames, Prostejov2.5 
 4. Soliver, Podebrady2.0 
 5. Hampton, Liberec2.0 
 6. Kotas, USK Praha2.0 
 7. Sanders, Pardubice2.0 
 8. Ubilla, Geofin1.9 
 9. Beechum, Prostejov1.9 
 10. Pumprla, Opa.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Jon ROGERS
  Kolin
  (204-F/C-84)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Rogers, Kolin2.3 
 2. Walker, Geofin1.4 
 3. Williams, Decin1.3 
 4. Payne, Pardubice1.2 
 5. Miller, Prostejov1.2 
 6. Hamm, USK Praha1.1 
 7. Benda, Nymburk1.1 
 8. Meno, Liberec1.1 
 9. Pelikan, Geofin0.9 
 10. Houska, Dec.0.8 


Standings - NBL
NBL Standings
 1. Nymburk 30-1 
 2. Geofin 23-8 
 3. Decin 18-13 
 4. Prostejov 17-13 
 5. Liberec 13-17 
 6. USK Praha 12-18 
 7. Ostrava 12-18 
 8. Pardubice 12-19 
 9. Podebrady 11-20 
 10. Kolin 10-20 
 11. Opava 10-21 


NBL Round: 34 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Podebrady - Kolin 87-93
Kolin celebrated the third straight win as they overcame Podebrady away from home. Jonas Brown (191-G-85, college: La-Monroe) had 21 points and 6 steals for Kolin. Rashaan Ames added 19 points, 6 assists and 6 boards for the winners. Jan Tomanec scored 23 points and pulled down 8 boards for Podebrady in the loss.

USK Praha - Nymburk 75-86
Nymburk reached the 30-win mark as they upset USK Praha on the road. Justin Gray (188-G-84, agency: Octagon, college: Wake Forest) scored 19 points to lead the reigning champions. Michal Kremen added 16 points for the visitors. Lawrence Hamm responded with 16 points as USK Praha slipped at 12-18 record.

Prostejov - Liberec 83-74
Prostejov rallied past Liberec as Jason Miller (208-F/C-80, college: Oklahoma St.) came up with 22 points and 7 rebounds. Colin Falls added 21 points and 8 rebounds in the 17th win for Prostejov. Maurice Hampton had 17 points for Liberec in defeat.

Opava - Geofin 83-78
Opava earned just the tenth win in the NBL season as they surprised Geofin at home court. Marek Stec (193-G-80, college: Jacksonville JC) knocked down 24 points and made 6 steals to lead the hosts. Pavel Purmpla added 16 points in the victory. Corey Muirhead was the best for the visitors with 17 points.


*****************************************************
  DENMARK   


CDL Playoffs are here! - by Thomas Soltau

The CDL regular season is over, but now the real fun begins, as teams gather all strength and head into battle for Playoff glory, and the chance to take the CDL Championship.


After 18 games of regular season play the standings are as follows:

Nr1: Bakken Bears are the regular season winners. In this season's close CDL the favorites still managed to find their way to the top, after some minor bumps on the way. Bakken is the best overall team in the CDL. The Aarhus team qualifies directly into the Semi-Finals.

Nr2: Randers Cimbria Basketball put together the best season in franchise history, and has been rewarded with the second place in the CDL and a direct qualification into the Semi-Finals, much credit due to good coaching and great individual performances.

Nr3: Svendborg Rabbits earned the third place, but are still a top contender for the CDL Championship. The team has home-court advantage going into the Quarter Finals.

Nr4: BK Amager secured a fourth place and the home-court advantage in the Quarter Finals after a stellar CDL season, thanks to a great core of Danish players.

Nr5: Team FOG Naestved made a great stride this year under their new head coach Geof Kotila. The team is somewhat of a surprise, and has looked very good at times. Team Fog finished tied with Amager, both teams have 11 wins.

Nr6: Horsholm 79ers took the last Playoff spot. A very talented team, but at times their play fluctuates quite a bit. However they should still be taken serious as they have a chance to upset.

Nr7: SISU Copenhagen bought a lot of new foreign player, but the hopes of the Promised Land did not come true. The team finished one win behind Horsholm, but was the only lower-ranked team with an actual chance to make a run for Playoffs.

Nr8: Aabyhoj IF did not really have the personal to compete with some of the stronger teams, and so their 6 wins is actually not that bad of a result. They will enter the Playdowns on a good note.

Nr9: Horsens IC is this CDL season's biggest disappointment. Loosing 12 games in a row with quite a good team on paper was not expected. However the team has crawled out of the slump and should prove hard to beat in the Playdowns.

Nr10: Roskilde BC was this years newcomer, but had a tough time dealing with a smaller budget, and not really having an overall strong enough team to compete at the CDL level. Rumors of financial crisis within the Club will hopefully be resolved soon, so that the players can concentrate on playing the Playdowns.


Nr1 and Nr2 will play the winners of the Quarter Final round, Nr3 VS Nr6 and Nr4 VS Nr5, while Nr 7, Nr 8, Nr 9 and Nr9 will play for the right to stay in the CDL.

Both Playoffs and Playdowns will be packed with great basketball and teams fighting to win.

Eurobasket Denmark encourages every basketball fan and spectator in Denmark to go and take part in this special atmosphere.

Good luck to all the teams, and happy hunting ;-)



*****************************************************
  D-LEAGUE   


Latest Transactions - by Surujh Roopnarine
NBA --> D-League Player Assignments

The Los Angeles Lakers have assigned Yue Sun (6'9''-G/F-85, agency: Passing Lane) to the Los Angeles D-Fenders their wholly owned D-League affiliate. Yue, a member of the Chinese National team that played in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing has appeared in 10 games for the Lakers this season, scoring six points in 28 minutes. Originally drafted with the 40th selection of the 3007 NBA Draft, the 6-9 guard is in his first NBA season.

Rookie swingman Sonny Weems (6'6''-G/F-86, college: Arkansas) has been assigned to the Colorado 14ers by the Denver Nuggets. The Arkansas product has played in 10 games for Denver this season averaging 1.3 points in 4 minutes per game. This is the second assignment for Weems who was first assigned to the14ers on December 10th and then re-called on January 6th. Weems has appeared in 9 games for the 14ers this season and is averaging 19.0 points, 5.1 rebounds and 2.4 assists while shooting 45.5% from the field.

The Utah Jazz assigned second year players Kyrylo Fesenko (7'0''-C-86, agency: Arik Krayn Services) and Morris Almond (6'6''-F-85, college: Rice) to the Utah Flash. Fesenko, a 7-1 center from the Ukraine was selected by the Philadelphia 76ers in the second round (#38) of the 2007 NBA Draft and this is his second assignment of the 2008-09 season, having played in eight games for the Flash between Jan. 6 and Jan. 24. Fesenko averaged 12.5 points, 9.6 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 12.5 minutes. In 18 games for the Jazz this season, Fesenko averaged 2.4 points and 1.8 rebounds in 7.9 minutes. Originally drafted by the Jazz in the first round (# 25) of the 2007 NBA Draft, Almond, a 6-6 guard out of Rice University, has appeared in 25 games for the Jazz this season and averaged 3.7 points and 1.4 rebounds in 10.2 minutes. Last season, Almond earned NBA D-League Impact Player of the Year honors following a 34-game assignment to the Flash. During his time with the Flash last season, Almond averaged 25.6 points, 3.6 rebounds and 1.6 assists.

Player Movement
Iowa:
acquired former Temple standout Mark Tyndale (6'5''-G-86, college: Temple). The four year collegiate starter averaged 15.9 points and 7.2 rebounds as a senior while being named to the All-Atlantic 10 2nd Team during the 2007-08 season. He began his pro career this season in Australia with the Adelaide 76ers before being released in November. In 10 games he averaged 13.3 points, 7.0 rebounds and 2.0 steals while shooting 44.2% from the field.

Sioux Falls: Acquired Justin Johnson and waived John Edwards (7'0''-C-81, college: Kent St.) due to injury. Edwards, the former Indiana Pacers and Atlanta hawks big man appeared in 16 games for the Skyforce this season, averaging 9.0 points, 6.8 rebounds and 1.1 blocks while shooting 52.1% from the field.

Bakersfield: Re-acquired David Berghoefer (6'10''-C-83, college: W.Carolina) and waived Herbert Hill (6'8''-F-84, college: Providence). Originally waived on January 5th due to injury, the 6-10 Berghoefer had appeared in 9 games for the jam and was averaging 4.8 points and 4.2 rebounds. Hill, the former All-Big East 1st Team Selection (2007) from providence, was picked up by the Jam in February but failed to make an impact in 10 games. He averaged 5.9 points and 4.4 rebounds in nearly 16 minutes per contest.

Reno: Waived the enigmatic Gerry McNamara (6'2''-G-83, college: Syracuse) due to personal reasons. The former NCAA Champion with Syracuse and collegiate teammate of Carmelo Anthony played in 16 games for Reno this season, but only averaged 6.6 points and 3.5 assists in 19 minutes per contest, mainly off the bench. Since leaving Syracuse, the 2007 D-League All-Star has played in Greek and Latvia in addition to the D-League.

Tulsa: signed former NBA Lottery Pick Shaun Livingston (6'7''-G-85) and waived veteran guard Derrick Dial (6'4''-G-75, college: E.Michigan) due to injury. The Fourth overall selection of the 2004 NBA Draft is still working his way back completely from a horrific knee injury he suffered during the 2006-07 season with the Los Angeles Clippers. The former Illinois Mr. Basketball winner has played in 149 regular season NBA games, including 60 starts for the Los Angeles Clippers from 2004-07. He played in four games for the Miami Heat earlier this season as he tried to jumpstart his comeback. He has career averages of 7.3 points, 4.7 assists, 3.1 rebounds while shooting 44 percent from the field and 71 percent from the free throw line. He scored six points and handed out three assists in his debut last night against Rio Grande Valley. Dial has played in 32 games for the 66ers this season and was averaging 12.9 points, 4.8 rebounds and 3.8 assists while shooting 43.2% from the field.


Last games - Vipers, Arsenal and BigHorns celebrate - by Eurobasket News
Rio Grande - Tulsa 99-96
Jawad Williams (6'9''-F-83, college: N.Carolina) stepped up for the Vipers last night draining 28 points. Jared Jordan had 12 and Trent Strickland stopped on 10 pts. On the other side, Ryan Humphrey replied with 22 points and 6 assists. Ryan Humphrey contributed with double-double, 21 points and 11 rebounds. Vipers 14-22, 66ers 7-28.

Los Angeles - Anaheim 95-97
Kedrick Brown (6'7''-F-81, agency: Interperformances, college: Okaloosa-Walton CC) came up with 33 points and 8 rebounds, while Cedric Bozeman helped the winners with 26 points last night. Marcus Campbell delivered 18 pts and pulled down 7 boards. The LA D-Fenders got 21 points and 14 rebounds from Gabriel Hughes. Arsenal 15-23, D-Fenders 13-25.

Austin - Reno 84-100
The BigHorns grabbed this one mostly owing to Patrick Ewing (6'8''-F-84, college: Georgetown), who collected 25 points and 8 rebounds. Russell Robinson also had very important role adding 20 pts, 7 rebs and 8 assists. The Toros got 27 pts, 9 rebs and 6 as from Marcus Williams. BigHorns 15-20, Toros 25-12.


Standings
D-League Standings
Central Division
 1. Iowa E. 21-13 
 2. Erie BH 21-17 
 3. Sioux Falls S. 21-17 
 4. Dakota W. 20-17 
 5. Ft.Wayne MA 13-26 
Southwest Division
 1. Austin T. 25-12 
 2. Colorado 14ers 23-10 
 3. Albuquerque T. 19-16 
 4. Rio Grande VV 14-23 
 5. Tulsa 66ers 7-28 
West Division
 1. Idaho S. 22-14 
 2. Utah F. 20-13 
 3. Bakersfield J. 20-16 
 4. Reno B. 15-20 
 5. Anaheim A. 15-23 
 6. LA D-Fenders 13-25 


Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 James WHITE
  Rockets
  (198-G-84)
  Avg: 25.9
 1. White, Anaheim25.9 
 2. Conroy, Albuquerque25.9 
 3. Ahearn, Dakota23.6 
 4. Sims, Iowa22.4 
 5. Williams, Austin22.4 
 6. Crawford, Los A.21.6 
 7. Daniels, Erie21.2 
 8. Hairston, Austin21.1 
 9. Johnson, Bakersfi.20.1 
 10. Jeffers, Io.20.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Richard HENDRIX
  Dakota
  (203-F-86)
  Avg: 11.9
 1. Hendrix, Dakota11.9 
 2. Sims, Iowa10.8 
 3. Daniels, Erie10.4 
 4. Gaines, Austin10.3 
 5. Monds, Albuquerque9.6 
 6. Brown, Austin9.5 
 7. Hunter, Ft.Wayne9.3 
 8. Jeffers, Iowa9.0 
 9. Johnson, Albuquer.8.9 
 10. Ewing, Re.8.8 
Assists Per Game
 Walker RUSSELL
  Ft.Wayne
  (183-G-82)
  Avg: 11
 1. Russell, Ft.Wayne11.0 
 2. Gill, Colorado8.6 
 3. Cleaves, Bakersfield8.3 
 4. Jordan, Rio Grande8.0 
 5. Stinson, Iowa7.7 
 6. Parker, Rio Grande7.5 
 7. Conroy, Albuquerque7.5 
 8. Ahearn, Dakota5.8 
 9. Johnson, Austin5.7 
 10. Clinkscales, Er.5.5 
Steals Per Game
 Dominique COLEMAN
  Colorado
  (190-G-84)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Coleman, Colorado2.9 
 2. Elliott, Ft.Wayne2.6 
 3. Elliott, Sioux Falls2.6 
 4. Noel, Albuquerque2.4 
 5. Parker, Rio Grande2.3 
 6. Russell, Ft.Wayne2.3 
 7. Robinson, Reno2.2 
 8. Major, Dakota2.2 
 9. Jordan, Rio Grande2.1 
 10. Jeffers, Io.2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Cheikh SAMB
  Knicks
  (215-C-84)
  Avg: 4.1
 1. Samb, Colorado4.1 
 2. Williams, Colorado3.9 
 3. Mensah-Bonsu, Aus.2.5 
 4. Looby, Rio Grande2.2 
 5. Giles, Los Angeles2.1 
 6. Sims, Iowa2.1 
 7. Petway, Idaho2.1 
 8. Alexander, Sioux F.2.0 
 9. Felix, Anaheim2.0 
 10. Hendrix, Dako.1.8 


*****************************************************
  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   


Richard Ortega In Venezuela With Trotamundos De Carabobo - by Kerwin Abreu
S.F.M: Richard Ortega (188-G-82) has headed to venezuela to play as a communitarian player for Trotamundos de Carabobo. Last year, he was the MVP for Lidoba's league in the north division. He expressed joy and happiness to be part of Trotamundos and said he arrived in venezuela to help this team win.

Richard is a very experimented player in the Dominican Republic and has also been part of Dominican Teams abroad.


*****************************************************
  EBA   


Bulldogs take 8th consecutive win - by Gianni Pascucci
Scoring a season high of 38 pts and adding 7 rebounds, 4 assits and 1 steal, Telron Spell (6'4''-G/F-82, college: Bridgeport) led the EBA 1st place Elmira Bulldogs to their 8th consecutive win yesterday night in Elmira, over the Garden State Rebels, by the final score of 110-93. The game featured a capacity standing room only crowd of 1,100 fans which is a Elmira Bulldogs single game franchise attendence record, and the Venue single event attendence record for the Chemung County YMCA. Aubin Scott (6'2''-G-83, agency: Strategic Sports, college: LIU Brooklyn) had a great game te too, as he finished with 21 points, a game high 6 assists, 3 rebounds and 4 steals. Henri Burford (6'2''-G-80) added 17 points, 5 assists, 3 rebounds and 1 steal. The Garden State Rebels were led by Justin Carter (6'3''-G, college: Rutgers-Newark) who finished with 30 points in losing effort. The Bulldogs are again the EBA 1st place and only undefeated team (8-0) and have now won 19 out of the team's last 20 games played dating back to last season. They face now the game of Saturday March 14th when they will meet the EBA 2nd placed Washtington Madness with the EBA regular season championship and #1 playoff seed on the line. Tip-off is slated for 7:15pm from the Chemung County YMCA on Pennsylvania Avenue.


Standings
EBA Standings
1. Elmira B. 8-0
2. Delaware D. 7-1
3. Harrisburg H. 7-1
4. Nova 7-1
5. Washin. Mad. 7-1
6. Virignia F. 5-3
7. Alexandria A. 5-3
8. New York W. 4-4
9. Garden St. 3-5
10. Hampton 2-6
11. NJ Lightning 1-5
12. Salem M. 1-5
13. Cincinnati C. 1-6
14. Wilkes-Barre 0-8
15. Virginia W. 0-9


*****************************************************
  EGYPT   


Roun 21:Somouha getting close to reach the finals - by Sherif Soliman
Somouha loat from Itthad last night by 4 points but kept thier chanses to reach the final round of the best six.However,Sporting lost from Ahly to keep the one game lead to somouha with almost no chanse to reach the best six. Other games results Gezira crushed Olypmi by 30 points,Zamalek had an easy win over El Shark Insurance 91-79 and Geish over come Shorta.the last round will take place next tuesday with no surprise or expectaion to change the setuation of the best six as follows
Zamalek,Ahly, Gezira,Itthad,Geish,Somouha.
Tarek El Said


*****************************************************
  FINLAND   


1.DIVISION: Roope Ahonen scored 36 pts - by Rauno Hurmalainen

1.Division, Round 17: After a very slow start Vilpas (Salo) came back to the game and by winning the fourth quarter 38-15 Vilpas finally beat Huima (Aanekoski)
by four 91-87. Vilpas was principally playing with Finnish players, which is giving more value for this victory. Huima had three American players on the court, but
Vilpas wanted also this victory badly, which was the ninth in a row. 18-year-old Roope Ahonen (186-G-90) netted 36 pts for Vilpas. Lauri Tiainen (192-F/G-90) added 24 pts. Three other games were pretty close too, but the visitors were winning this time. In Helsinki local YMCA lost vs KoriKonkarit (Loimaa) 76-94 (39-40). Jonathan Heard (198-G/F-86, agency: David Lee services) led LoKoKo with 33 pts. Eryk Thomas (198-F-85, agency: Heinrich Sports, college: E.Tenn.St.) added 29 pts and grabbed 11 rbs. In Espoo Honka (Tapiola) won the first half 45-32, but lost the second half 29-51 vs BC Jyvaskyla and so BC JKL won by nine 74-83. Joe Jackson led BC JKL with 29 pts. In Jarvenpaa hosting JKS played the last game of the regular season.
The contest was vs BC Nokia and a real thriller. Jason Holmes (191-G-86, college: Le Moyne) made two/both FTs 25 seconds to go and and dunked the final figures 84-87 six seconds to go. The result means, that JKS lost all 10 games after Christmas break and Team's record 7-3 got changed into 7-13. J'son Stamper (198-F-85, agency: Tank Sports, college: Minnesota) (27/15) came to help JKS, but possibly too late? Jason Holmes led BC Nokia with 31 pts. Matt Cooper (201-F-85, college: Le Moyne) added 26 pts and grabbed 16 rbs.

Vilpas - Huima 91-87 (30-51) (Roope Ahonen 36/7a, Lauri Tiainen 24, Tuomas Tenkanen 10 - Jason Hartford 25, Allen Morill 22/14, Sami Mantymaa 15).

YMCA Helsinki - LoKoKo 76-94 (39-40) (Tyrwone Still 16, LaTrice Little 11 - Jonathan Heard 33, Eryk Thomas 29/11, Anthony Davis 17).

Honka, Tapiola - BC Jyvaskyla 74-83 (45-32) (Olli Nikitin 15, Kimmo Kourunen 13 - Joe Jackson 29, Timo Naukkarinen 16, Mike King 14/13).

JKS - BC Nokia 84-87 (36-49) (J'son Stamper 27/15, Jesse Mantyla 18, Tomi Jarvinen 15 - Jason Holmes 31, Matt Cooper 26/16, Tomi Kankaanpaa 10).



1st Division Round: 22 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
JKS - BC Nokia 84-87
JKS lost to BC Nokia 84:87 as Jason Holmes (191-G-86, college: Le Moyne) finished the night with 31 points for the guests. Cooper Matt had 26 points and 16 boards, while Kankaanpaa Tomi posted 10. Stamper led the hosts with 27 points and 15 rebounds.

HNMKY - LoKoKo 76-94
LoKoKo had a road victory over HNMKY 94:76. Jonathan Heard (198-G/F-86, agency: David Lee services) and Thomas Eryk combined 62 points to lead all the winners. Still Tyrwone responded with 16 points in the losing effort.

HNMKY - Honka 61-65
HNMKY lost to Honka 61:65 in the opener of Regular Season Round 22 played on March 5th. Olli Nikitin (188-G-81) and Sirola Ilkka top-scored for the winners with 15 points apiece. Silvonen Sauli top-scored in the game for the hosts with 20 points.

Honka - Jyvaskyla 74-83
Honka was beaten by Jyvaskyla 74:83 in Regular Season Round 22. Joe Jackson (192-G-86, college: Denver) paced all the winners with 29 points and Naukkarinen Timo nailed 16. Olli Nikitin notched 15 points in the losing effort.

Salon Vilpas - Huima 91-87
Salon Vilpas improved to 14-3 record beating Huima 91:87. Roope Ahonen (186-G-90) recorded 36 points and 7 assists, while Tiainen Lauri posted 24. Hartford Jason nailed 25 and Morill Allen collected 22 points and 14 boards in defeat.


Standings - Division I
1st Division Standings
 1. Kauhajoki 15-2 
 2. Salon Vilpas 14-3 
 3. Lapua 10-7 
 4. Huima 9-9 
 5. LoKoKo 9-9 
 6. BC Nokia 8-11 
 7. Jyvaskyla 7-10 
 8. Honka 7-10 
 9. JKS 7-13 
 10. HNMKY 6-11 
 11. Ura Basket 5-13 


Stats Leaders - Division I
Points Per Game
 Magen MCNEIL
  Kauhajoki
  (198-F-83)
  Avg: 27.3
 1. McNeil, JKS27.3 
 2. Holmes, BC Nokia26.5 
 3. Surratt, Ura Basket26.2 
 4. Heard, LoKoKo25.2 
 5. Cooper, BC Nokia23.4 
 6. Francis, JKS23.0 
 7. Jackson, Jyvaskyla21.8 
 8. Piplovic, Lapua21.7 
 9. Dlouhy, BC Nokia21.6 
 10. Washington, Kau.21.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Marko PIPLOVIC
  Lapua
  (206-F-76)
  Avg: 12.1
 1. Piplovic, Lapua12.1 
 2. Francis, JKS11.4 
 3. McNeil, JKS11.2 
 4. Daanish, Salon Vilpas10.9 
 5. Morris, Huima10.3 
 6. Kraznotzhon, HN.10.0 
 7. Green, Salon Vilpas9.8 
 8. Polk, Kauhajoki9.7 
 9. Hartford, Huima9.6 
 10. Morill, Hui.9.5 
Assists Per Game
 Anthony DAVIS
  LoKoKo
  (188-G-83)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Davis, LoKoKo5.4 
 2. Surratt, Ura Basket4.5 
 3. Conerly, Salon Vilpas4.2 
 4. Carhart, Lapua4.0 
 5. Graham, Huima4.0 
 6. Holmes, BC Nokia3.7 
 7. Horton, Kauhajoki3.2 
 8. Ahonen, Salon Vilpas3.0 
 9. Silvonen, HN.2.9 
 10. Piplovic, Lap.2.8 
Steals Per Game
 Armondo SURRATT
  Ura Basket
  (185-G-83)
  Avg: 3.2
 1. Surratt, Ura Basket3.2 
 2. Horton, Kauhajoki3.1 
 3. McNeil, JKS2.8 
 4. Carhart, Lapua2.7 
 5. Holmes, BC Nokia2.7 
 6. Conerly, Salon Vilpas2.6 
 7. Little, HN.2.6 
 8. Davis, LoKoKo2.4 
 9. Heard, LoKoKo2.3 
 10. Williams, Hon.2.2 
Blocks Per Game
 Mike KING
  Jyvaskyla
  (201-F-74)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. King, Jyvaskyla1.8 
 2. Washington, Kauha.1.2 
 3. Still, Lapua1.2 
 4. Thomas, LoKoKo1.2 
 5. Daanish, Salon Vilpas1.2 
 6. Collins, Jyvaskyla1.2 
 7. Watson, BC Nokia1.0 
 8. Hartford, Huima1.0 
 9. Francis, JKS0.9 
 10. Dlouhy, BC Nok.0.9 


*****************************************************
  FRANCE   


Standings - ProA
ProA Standings
 1. ASVEL 15-5 
 2. Orleans 15-5 
 3. Roanne 13-7 
 4. Nancy 12-8 
 5. Strasbourg 12-8 
 6. Gravelines 12-8 
 7. Le Mans 12-8 
 8. Chalon 12-8 
 9. Vichy 9-11 
 10. Cholet 9-11 
 11. Rouen 8-12 
 12. Dijon 7-13 
 13. Hyeres-Toulon 7-13 
 14. Le Havre 7-13 
 15. Besancon 6-14 
 16. Pau 4-16 


Standings - ProB
ProB Standings
 1. Paris-Levall. 20-3 
 2. Bourg 17-6 
 3. Poitiers 16-7 
 4. Clermont 16-7 
 5. Limoges 15-8 
 6. Saint-Etienne 13-10 
 7. Charleville 13-10 
 8. Antibes 11-12 
 9. Maurienne 11-12 
 10. Nantes 11-12 
 11. Brest 10-13 
 12. Nanterre 10-13 
 13. Le Portel 9-14 
 14. Boulazac 8-15 
 15. St.Vallier 8-15 
 16. St.Quentin 8-15 
 17. Evreux 8-15 
 18. Quimper 3-20 


Standings - N1
N1 Standings
 1. Lille 20-5 
 2. Bordeaux 19-5 
 3. Challans 19-6 
 4. Fos Ouest 18-7 
 5. Blois 17-8 
 6. Reims 16-9 
 7. Angers 16-9 
 8. Chalons 13-12 
 9. Boulogne 12-13 
 10. St Chamond 11-14 
 11. Get Vosges 11-14 
 12. Longwy 10-15 
 13. Lievin 10-15 
 14. Bayonne 9-16 
 15. Roche-la-Moliere 8-17 
 16. Prisse Macon 7-17 
 17. CFBB 4-21 
 18. Juvisy 4-21 


Stats Leaders - ProA
Points Per Game
 Austin NICHOLS
  Hyeres-Toulon
  (198-G/F-82)
  Avg: 23
 1. Nichols, Hyeres-T.23.0 
 2. Rush, Strasbourg21.7 
 3. Page, Pau20.0 
 4. Gray, Roanne19.5 
 5. Thompson, Le Havre19.2 
 6. Chatfield, Dijon16.8 
 7. Banks, Orleans16.4 
 8. Harper, Roanne15.6 
 9. Boddicker, Chalon15.5 
 10. Spencer, Le Ma.15.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Bingo MERRIEX
  Le Havre
  (204-F-80)
  Avg: 9.6
 1. Merriex, Le Havre9.6 
 2. Slaughter, Le Havre8.9 
 3. Issa, Vichy8.4 
 4. Falker, Cholet8.2 
 5. Sanders, Dijon8.0 
 6. Vaty, Pau7.9 
 7. Greer, Nancy7.4 
 8. Koffi, Le Mans7.1 
 9. Thioune, Rouen7.0 
 10. Lewin, Strasbou.7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Kareem REID
  Vichy
  (178-G-75)
  Avg: 7.5
 1. Reid, Vichy7.5 
 2. Wright, Chalon6.7 
 3. Thompson, Le Havre6.1 
 4. Heurtel, Pau5.4 
 5. Sciarra, Orleans5.2 
 6. Draper, Hyeres-T.5.1 
 7. Pellin, Roanne5.0 
 8. Jeanneau, AS.5.0 
 9. Greer, Nancy4.7 
 10. Houston, Rou.4.6 
Steals Per Game
 Zack WRIGHT
  Chalon
  (188-G-85)
  Avg: 3
 1. Wright, Chalon3.0 
 2. Dobbins, Orleans2.5 
 3. Rush, Strasbourg2.2 
 4. Krupalija, Dijon2.2 
 5. Causeur, Le Havre2.0 
 6. Banks, Orleans1.9 
 7. Greene, Orleans1.9 
 8. Nichols, Hyeres-T.1.7 
 9. Grier, Cholet1.7 
 10. Dorsey, Rou.1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin HOUSTON
  Rouen
  (179-G-85)
  Avg: 1.3
 1. Houston, Rouen1.3 
 2. Rush, Strasbourg1.2 
 3. Gray, Roanne1.1 
 4. MBaye, Dijon1.1 
 5. Grier, Cholet1.0 
 6. Laing, Le Havre1.0 
 7. Krupalija, Dijon1.0 
 8. Wright, Chalon1.0 
 9. Traore, AS.0.9 
 10. Gunn, Besanc.0.9 


Stats Leaders - ProB
Points Per Game
 Errick CRAVEN
  Clermont
  (188-G-83)
  Avg: 19.9
 1. Craven, Clermont19.9 
 2. Fein, St.Quentin19.7 
 3. Mohammed, Limoges18.2 
 4. Olivero, Le Portel18.0 
 5. Ingram, Bourg18.0 
 6. Younger, Poitiers17.3 
 7. Carter, St-Etienne17.3 
 8. Wright, Poitiers16.8 
 9. Bing, Clermont16.6 
 10. Barnette, St.Valli.16.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Christophe HUMBERT
  St.Quentin
  (202-F-79)
  Avg: 9.6
 1. Humbert, St.Qu.9.6 
 2. Melicie, St.Vallier9.0 
 3. Bing, Clermont8.5 
 4. Almonte, Nanterre8.2 
 5. Sullivan, Maurienne7.8 
 6. Lalugba, Bourg7.6 
 7. Younger, Poitiers7.6 
 8. Mathis, Evreux7.5 
 9. Emerson, Limoges7.5 
 10. McCord, Antib.7.5 
Assists Per Game
 Terry WILLIAMS
  St-Etienne
  (189-G-83)
  Avg: 5.8
 1. Williams, St-Etienne5.8 
 2. Taylor, Boulazac5.5 
 3. Gomez, Poitiers5.5 
 4. Ingram, Bourg5.1 
 5. Ball, Paris-Levall.5.0 
 6. Dunn, Maurienne4.7 
 7. Morlende, St.Qu.4.6 
 8. Craven, Clermont4.6 
 9. Thomas, St.Vallier4.1 
 10. Richardson, Bre.3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Errick CRAVEN
  Clermont
  (188-G-83)
  Avg: 3.1
 1. Craven, Clermont3.1 
 2. Sullivan, Maurienne2.7 
 3. Barnette, St.Vallier2.6 
 4. Dunn, Maurienne2.3 
 5. Ball, Paris-Levall.2.1 
 6. Block, Quimper2.1 
 7. Traore, Boulazac2.0 
 8. Ingram, Bourg2.0 
 9. Karim, Evreux1.9 
 10. Boire, Le Port.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Dragan LUKOVSKI
  Limoges
  (190-G-75)
  Avg: 2
 1. Lukovski, Limoges2.0 
 2. Tucker, St.Quentin1.4 
 3. Hollins, Nantes1.2 
 4. Dunn, Maurienne1.1 
 5. Bing, Clermont1.1 
 6. Mohammed, Limoges1.0 
 7. Kennedy, Antibes1.0 
 8. Fein, St.Quentin1.0 
 9. Barnette, St.Vallier1.0 
 10. Mathis, Evre.1.0 


ProA, Round 20 - Bad day for ASVEL and Orleans - by Eurobasket News
Strasbourg - Besancon 91-76
Strasbourg was too strong for Besancon 91-76 joining the group of teams with 12-8 record. Rob Lewin (201-F-80, college: Troy) was a key player for the winners as he collected 21 points and 12 rebounds. Brion Rush scored 16, while Sacha Giffa and David Simon scored 12 points each. Justin Hawkins and Justin Doellman combined 39 points and 10 boards in loss.

Vichy - Pau 56-67
Vichy suffered home loss against the last ranked Pau-Orthez, who now has 4-16 record. Dylan Page (204-F-82, college: Wisc.-Milwaukee) top-scored in victory with 22 points. Frederic Moncade had 4 less than him. The hosts got 14 pts and 9 boards from Zach Moss.

Chalon - ASVEL 68-61
Chalon outsmarted the top ranked ASVEL handing it the fifth defeat of the season. Zack Wright (188-G-85, agency: Weller Sports - Entertainment, college: Cent.Missouri St.) scored 17, Brian Boddicker had 16 and Darnell Harris netted 14 points in victory. Ali Traore posted 18 pts in defeat. Chalon improved to 12-8.

Roanne - Le Havre 108-87
Roanne blasted Le Havre moving up to 13-7, what is enough for third place after 20 rounds. Aaron Harper (199-G/F-81, agency: Strategic Sports, college: Mississippi) stepped up for the hosts with 22 points. Uchenna Nsomwu had 18 and Marc-Anoine Pellin had 13 points, including 11 as. TJ Thompson answered with 19 pts for the loosing squad.

Le Mans - Dijon 91-83
12-8 record for Le Mans and 7-13 for Dijon after this game. Bobby Dixon (178-G-83, agency: Beo Basket, college: Troy) and Dewarick Spencer shined for the winners netting 26 and 25 points respectively. Erich Chatfield had 27 points in loss, while Aerick Sanders contributed with double-double, 22 pts and 12 rebs.

Gravelines - Orleans 70-60
As ASVEL, Orleans also suffered road defeat in this round and they are again on the same record (15-5). Cyril Akpomedah (203-F-79) stepped up for the hosts collecting 16 points and 10 rebounds. Tony Skinn was behind him with 15 pts. Visitors got 14 points from Adrien Moerman.

Nancy - Cholet 71-72
Cholet shocked Nancy on the road 72-71 jumping to 9-11 in Pro A. Claude Marquis (201-F/C-80, agency: Octagon) paced the guests with 19 points and 6 rebounds. Nancy got the most from Ricardo Greer, 16 points and 12 boards. It now has 12-8.

Rouen - Hyeres-Toulon 93-85
Michel Nascimento (208-C-78) came up with 21, Cheikhou Thioune, Mohamed Hachad and Derick low had 15 each, while Ronald Dorsey helped the winners with 14 points. Shawnta Rogers delivered 20 points and handed out 9 assists for the guests. Rouen 8-12, Toulon 7-13.


ProB Round: 23 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Clermont - St.Vallier 86-82
Cedric Melicie shined for the winning squad draining 30 points and pulling down 12 rebounds. Benjamin Thomas (181-G-82) also had important role in victory netting 23 pts. On the other side, Errick Craven scored 22 and grabbed 6 rebounds. Clermont 16-7, Saint-Vallier 8-15.

Maurienne - Nanterre 96-82
Both teams entered to this game with 10-12 record. Jermaine Bucknor (199-F-83, agency: Court Side, college: Richmond) was totally the best player in victory collecting 30 points and 7 rebounds. Edwin Jackson and Sourata Sicce nailed 17 points apiece for Nanterre.

St.Quentin - Quimper 79-70
8th win for Saint-Quentin, who this time was better than the last ranked Quimper. Shaun Fein (191-G-78, college: Georgia Tech) was a key player in victory with 21 points and 6 assists. Andrius Ragauskas had 15 pts and 7 bards on the other side.

Antibes - St-Etienne 61-74
Victory number 13 for Saint-Etienne and this time mostly owing to Gary Staelens (189-G-84, agency: ANYPEX), who collected 16 points and 5 rebounds. Regis Aubry scored 13 and Josiah James helped with one point less. Julien Doreau replied with 13 points in loss.

Brest - Le Portel 82-46
Brest devastated Le Portel at home jumping to 10-13 record. Cecil Brown (193-G-83, agency: Passing Lane, college: UCSB) and Aaron Cel were the top-scorers in victory with 22 points apiece. Obie Trorrer had double-double, 18 points and 10 rebounds. Ljubomir Avramovic scored 11 points and grabbed 7 boards for Le Portel.

Paris-Levall. - Poitiers 57-51
No.1 Paris-Levallois celebrated at home against Poitiers jumping to impressive 20-3 record. Jimmal Ball (178-G-78, college: Akron) and Prosper Karangwa nailed 15 points each for the winners. Kenny Younger stopped on 16 pts and 9 boards for the guests.

Boulazac - Nantes 79-80
Nantes grabbed thriller win against Boulazac on the road for 11-12 record. Chris Pearson (207-C-79) and John Williamson shined delivering 23 points apiece. Williams Knight had one point less, but for the loosing side.

Limoges - Evreux 96-63
15-8 record and 5th place for Limoges after this victory. Alhaji Mohammed (192-G-81, agency: Beo Basket, college: Louisville) once again was the best player for the winners draining 24 points. Vincent Mouillard scored 17 (4 triples). Martin Le Pellec netted 14 points in defeat.

Charleville - Bourg 91-78
Defeat number 6 for the second ranked Bourg this season. Charleville was better mostly owing to Xavier Corosine (185-G-85) and Frederic Minet, which combined 37 points. Justin Ingram drained 20 points in Bourg.


*****************************************************
  GERMANY   


Bundesliga Game Day 24: Results March 7th-8th! - by Michael Taylor

Bundesliga Game Day 24 took place this weekend and ALBA Berlin earned a hardfought road win over surprising Tabellenfuhrer MEG Gottingen Saturday night at Lokhalle. Ewe Baskets Oldenburg reclaimed first place with their road win over EnBW Ludwigsburg while ratiopharm Ulm and brose Baskets Bamberg also picked up Saturday night victories.

Saturday March 7th
ALBA Berlin 74 MEG Gottingen 66
Julius Jenkins topscored with 16pt and Casey Jacobsen drilled 4 of 9 threes to add 15pt in leading ALBA Berlin to a 74-66 road win over MEG Gottingen Saturday night at Lokhalle in Gottingen. The marquee matchup of the Bundesliga weekend, Gottingen was boosted by news of their new main sponsor MEG and the Violets took momentum from their excellent season into their duel against Germany's top basketball power ALBA Berlin. ALBA took a 16-14 lead after 1Q and held a tight 32-30 lead at half. Gottingen took a 50-49 lead going into the 4th, but ALBA Berlin earned the win down the stretch. Immanuel McElroy chipped in 11pt and Adam Chubb contributed 8pt 11reb for ALBA who shot 52% from the floor making 9 of 26 threes (34%) and 15 of 23 FT (65%). Gottingen was led by Rocky Trice 14pt and Clif Brown 12pt in the loss. The Violets hit 44% but made only 2 of 15 threes (13%) and sank 12 of 15 FT (80%). ALBA outrebounded Gottingen 38-24. Head coach Luka Pavicevic and his ALBA Berlin team up their record to 15-5 while MEG Gottingen falls to 17-5.

Ewe Baskets Oldenburg 90 EnBW Ludwigsburg 83
Jason Gardner sank 11 of 14 FT to topscore with 24pt and Je'Kel Foster added 21pt 5stl in his return to Rundsporthalle leading Ewe Baskets Oldenburg to a back-and-forth 90-83 road win over EnBW Ludwigsburg in Ludwigsburg Saturday night. EnBW Ludwigsburg blitzed Oldenburg early bursting to a 30-9 lead after 1Q, but the battle-tested Thunderbirds bounced back with a strong 2Q to outscore Ludwigsburg 34-18 trimming the deficit to 48-43 at half. Oldenburg regrouped at halftime and responded with a strong 3Q to take a 74-66 advantage into the 4th. Oldenburg sealed the key road win down the stretch. Oldenburg shot 48% making 8 of 23 threes (34%) along with 30 of 41 FT (73%) while Ludwigsburg sank 49% of their shots including 6 of 17 threes (35%) and 15 for 24 FT (62%).
Head coach Predrag Krunic and his Oldenburg team are now a Bundesliga best 18-5 while EnBW Ludwigsburg drops to 11-13.

ratiopharm Ulm 77 Artland Dragons 70
ratiopharm Ulm earned a hardfought 77-70 home win over Artland Dragons Saturday night at Sportszentrum Kuhberg in Ulm. After Artland started strong in a 19-12 1Q, Ulm responded with a 2Q run that cut the Dragon lead to 38-37 at half. Ulm's strong 3Q helped them take a 56-50 lead into the 4th. Ulm's defensive effort limited Artland to 30% shooting and Ulm outrebounded the Dragons 40-26 in the win. Romeo Travis paced Ulm production scoring 14pt with 5reb while Lee Humphrey and Per Gunther added 13pt apiece. Dru Joyce also reached double figures with 10pt for Ulm. Artland was led by Adam Hess with 18pt and Chad Prewitt who totaled 15pt. Ulm shot 44% from the floor and made 25 of 35 FT (71%) while Artland converted 30-37 FT (81%). ratiopharm Ulm improves to 15-8 while Artland slips to 9-14.

Dusseldorf Giants 78 Nordlingen 77
TJ Carter scored 17pt and Zack Whiting added 14pt 6ast as Dusseldorf Giants snapped their recent losing streak with a hardfought 78-77 road win over Nordlingen Saturday night in Nordlingen. Matt Lottich and Todd Hendley contributed 12pt apiece and Tom Spoeler finished with 10pt in the Dusseldorf win. Nordlingen took a 23-22 lead after 1Q and held a 39-36 advantage at half. The hosts edged to a 65-57 lead after three before Dusseldorf rallied in the 4th. Dusseldorf shot 49% from the floor making 7 of 22 threes (31%) but only 11 of 20 FT (55%). Nordlingen shot 45% from the floor making 12 of 28 threes (42%) and 15 of 26 FT (57%). Nordlingen suffered 20 turnovers to Dusseldorf's 8 and Nordlingen outrebounded their guests 43-24 including an impressive 21 offensive rebounds. Danny Gibson led Nordlingen with 20pt 5ast making 4 of 9 threes while Osvaldo Jeanty hit 5 of 9 threes to score 17pt in the loss. Omari Westley posted a 15pt 11reb double double for Nordlingen. Head coach Achim Kuczmann and his Dusseldorf team raise their record to 9-15 while Nordlingen drops to 10-14 with the hardfought loss.

brose Baskets Bamberg 75 Walter Tigers Tubingen 56
Elton Brown posted a 20pt 10reb double double and brose Baskets Bamberg welcomed back John Goldsberry with a convincing 75-56 road win over Walter Tigers Tubingen Saturday night at Paul Horn Arena in Tubingen. After an even 1Q 16-16, Bamberg edged ahead taking a 29-25 halftime lead. Breaking the game open with a strong 3Q run, Bamberg held a 58-43 lead going into the 4th were they sealed the win. Missing all of the season to this point with injury, Bamberg pg John Goldsberry contributed 10pt 6reb 5ast making 2 of 2 threes in the win. Predrag Suput finished with 16pt 6reb and Filberto Rivera had 14pt for Bamberg. Tubingen was led by 13pt 9reb from Michael Haynes and 10pt apiece from Rasko Katic and Branislav Ratkovica. In the win, Bamberg shot 50% from the floor making 11 of 25 threes (44%) and 10 of 13 FT (76%) while Tubingen made 39% from the floor and 3 of 17 threes (17%) along with 13 of 18 FT (72%). Bamberg outrebounded the Tigers 35-25. Head Coach Chris Fleming and his Bamberg team even their record at 12-12 while Tubingen falls to 9-14.

Sunday March 8th

Eisbaren Bremerhaven 76 LTi Giessen 46ers 75

Jared Reiner hit 9 of 11 shots to topscore with 23pt 6reb in leading Eisbaren Bremerhaven to a tight 76-75 home win over LTi Giessen 46ers Sunday afternoon at Stadthalle Bremerhaven. Craig Callahan added 15pt and Giordan Watson finished with 14pt 7ast to help the Bremerhaven cause. The Eisbaren established themselves early opening a 20-18 lead after 1Q but the 46ers fought back and took a 42-32 halftime lead. Bremerhaven's strong 3Q turned momentum as the Eisbaren cut the deficit to 60-58 going into the 4th. The exciting action saw both teams have chances to win in the closing seconds but Giessen was unable to come up with the big basket and Bremerhaven earned the important home win. Heiko Schaffartzik paced Giessen with 21pt 5ast. Giessen shot 54% and limited Bremerhaven to 44% shooting but the 46ers suffered 20 turnovers in the loss. The 46ers also outrebounded Bremerhaven 36-25. Bremerhaven held an advantage at the foul line sinking 22 of 30 FT (73%) to Giessen's 8 for 19 (42%). Bremerhaven improves to 4-19 while Giessen slips to 7-15.


Paderborn Baskets 83 Deutsche Bank SKyliners 72
Lavelle Felton led 6 Paderborn players in double figures with 18pt as the Paderborn Baskets used a strong second half to earn an 83-72 home win over Deutsche Bank Skyliners Sunday evening at Sportszentrum Maspernplatz in Paderborn. Nathan Peavy added 17pt 7reb, Chris Ensminger posted an 11pt 13reb double double and Steven Wright, Steve Esterkamp and Bryant McAllister contributed 10pt apiece to the Paderborn team win. Skyliners edged ahead early with a 22-19 lead after 1Q and holding a 43-35 advantage at half. Paderborn trimmed the deficit to 57-53 heading into the 4th where the hosts outscored the Skyliners 30-15 over the last 10min to earn the home win. Keith Simmons led Frankfurt with 13pt 4reb while Anthony King and Derrick Allen chipped in 12pt apiece and Titus Ivory finished with 11pt 5ast in the loss. Paderborn shot 56% from the floor making 8 of 19 threes (42%) along with 19 of 31 FT (61%) while Frankfurt shot 45% from the floor including 12 of 27 threes (44%) and 10 of 13 FT (76%). Paderborn outrebounded Frankfurt 32-27. Head Coach Doug Spradley and his Paderborn team up their record to 13-10 while Frankfurt falls to 15-9


Trier 69 NewYorker Phantoms Braunschweig 64

Chris Copeland and Derek Raivio scored 13pt apiece leading TBB Trier to an important 69-64 home win over NewYorker Phantoms Braunschweig Sunday at Trier Arena in a game between two teams hoping for a playoff push. Visiting Braunschweig built an early lead taking a 20-17 advantage after 1Q but Trier bounce back with a strong 2Q to claim a 34-30 halftime lead. Trier maintained a 51-48 advantage heading into the 4th where they sealed the important win. Jonathan Levy led the Phantoms with 20pt 6reb and Dustin Salisbery added 14pt 4reb for Braunschweig. In the win, Trier shot 49% from the floor making 6 of 13 threes (46%) while outrebounding Braunschweig 33-31. The Phantoms sank 46% of their shots including 4 of 11 threes (36%). Head Coach Yves Defraigne and his Trier team are now 11-13 while Braunschweig drops to 10-14.


Koln 99ers 87 Telekom Baskets Bonn 74

Jeremy Hunt errupted for a terrific 30pt 7reb performance in leading Koln 99ers to an 87-74 home win over rival Telekom Baskets Bonn Sunday night at Rheinenergie Dome in Koln. Mike Jordan added 17pt 6ast and Edin Bavcic buried 4 of 5 threes to finish with 17pt of his own for Koln. The 99ers controlled play early taking a 24-20 lead after one and building a 50-41 lead at half. The 99ers strong 3Q broke the game open as Koln outscored Bonn 15-8 in the third to take a 65-49 advantage going into the 4th. Bonn fought back but Koln earned the emotional win in their Rheine River Derby. John Bowler led Bonn with 14pt 4reb, EJ Rowland had 12pt and Brandon Bowman 10pt in the loss. Koln shot 50% from the floor sinking 10 of 21 threes (47%) with 23 of 33 FT (69%). Bonn shot 47% from the field making 8 of 26 threes (30%) but only 12 of 24 FT (50%). Head Coach Drasko Prodanovic and his Koln team improve to 7-15 while Bonn is now 16-7.



1.Bundesliga Round: 24 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News

Koeln 99ers - Telekom B. 87-74
Koeln 99ers was stronger than the Cup Finalist Telekom Bonn 87:74. Jeremy Hunt (196-G-83, agency: Liman Sports, college: Memphis) was unstoppable with 30 points, making 4 three pointers. Bowler John finished the night with 14 points for the guests.

TBB Trier - NY Phantoms 69-64
TBB Trier handed NY Phantoms 69:64 loss as Derek Raivio (190-G-84, agency: Priority Sports, college: Gonzaga) and Copeland Christopher paced all the winners with 13 points apiece. Levy Jonathan chipped in 20 points for the visitors and Salisbery Dustin added 14.

ratiopharm - Art.Dragons 77-70
ratiopharm Ulm celebrated a 77:70 home win over Artland Dragons. Romeo Travis (201-F-84, agency: Edge Sports, college: Akron) paced Ulm with 14 points while Lee Humphrey and Per Gunther added 13 apiece. Artland was led by Adam Hess with 18 points and Chad Prewitt added 15.

Goettingen - ALBA 66-74
ALBA Berlin had a 74:66 road win over MEG Gottingen Saturday night. The Cup Final MVP Julius Jenkins (187-G-81, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Georgia Southern) topscored with 16 points and Casey Jacobsen drilled 4 of 9 threes to add 15. Gottingen was led by Rocky Trice and Clif Brown.

EnBW L'burg - EWE Baskets 83-90
Jason Gardner (178-G-80, agency: Interperformances, college: Arizona) topscored with 24 points and Je'Kel Foster added 21. Woudstra Brandon ended up with 18 points in the losing effort. Oldenburg team are now a Bundesliga best 18-5 while EnBW Ludwigsburg drops to 11-13.

Noerdlingen - Duesseldorf 77-78
Dusseldorf Giants snapped their recent losing streak with a hardfought 78:77 road win over Nordlingen. TJ Carter posted 17 points and Zack Whiting (193-G-84, college: Chaminade) added 14. Danny Gibson led Nordlingen with 20 points and Osvaldo Jeanty scored 17.

Walter Tigers - Brose Baskets 56-75
Baskets Bamberg produced a 75:56 road win over Walter Tigers Tubingen as Elton Brown (206-F/C-83, agency: Elfus-Siegel Management (ESM), college: Virginia) posted 20 points and grabbed 10 rebounds. Predrag Suput finished with 16 points and 6 rebounds, whilst Filberto Rivera had 14 for Bamberg.

Bremerhaven - LTi 46ers 76-75
Bremerhaven beat LTi 46ers 76:75 in Regular Season Round 24. Jared Reiner (211-C-82, agency: Priority Sports, college: Iowa) top-scored for the winners with 23 points, while Callahan Craig posted 15. Schaffartzik Heiko finished the night with 21 points in the losing effort.

Pad.Baskets - Dt.Bank SKY 83-72
Paderborn Baskets improved to 13-10 record winning over Dt.Bank SKY 83:72. Six players scored in double figures as Lavelle Felton (193-G-79, agency: Court Side, college: Louisiana Tech) led all of them with 18 points and Peavy Nathan notched 17. Simmons Keith ended up with 13 points in defeat.



ProA Round: 23 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Karlsruhe - Bremen 90-63
Karlsruhe improved to 14-9 record after the win over Bremen 90:63. Igor Simin (197-G-84, agency: Avi Zilberman) was responsible for 21 points and Elliott Al poured in 18. Weddle Jeremy ended up with 18 points in the losing effort.

teckproBraves - ETB Wohnbau 72-74
In Regular Season Round 23 teckproBraves lost to ETB Wohnbau 72:74. Tayron Thomas (191-G-84, agency: Scorers 1st Sportmanagement, college: Philadelphia) paced all the winners with 19 points and Lincoln Brandon scored 18. Ruffin Daniel led the hosts with 17 points.

Hagen - Jena 89-99
Jena grabbed 99:89 road win over Hagen. Henry Uhegwu (191-G-82, college: S.Utah) was responsible for 26 points, while Black Jeremy notched 21. Pryor Quentin finished the night with 23 points in defeat.

Kirchheim - Schalke 84-81
Kirchheim overcame Schalke 84:81 behind 23 points from Clifford Crawford (192-G-81, agency: Strategic Sports, college: N.Carolina St.). Tomasevic Radivoj netted 17 and Scott Gordon posted 16. Hall Melvin chipped in 19 points for the guests.

Cuxhaven - Lich 77-83
Cuxhaven lost to Lich 77:83 as Johannes Lischka (203-F/C-87, agency: Court Side) produced 22 points and 13 rebounds for the winners. Watkins Brandon led the hosts with 25 points, while Seward Edward collected 13 points and 16 rebounds.

B.Muenchen - Heidelberg 88-85
Muenchen improved to 12-11 record defeating Heidelberg 88:85. Jamar Howard (196-F-83, college: Wichita St.) and Jennings Rashad top-scored for the winners with 19 points apiece. Hodges Jibril and Komarek Oliver had the same number of points in defeat.

Chemnitz - Langen 83-72
Chemnitz is 12-11 after the home win over Langen 83:72. Nikita Khartchenkov (201-F-87) top-scored for the winners with 22 points and Harbut Terren nailed 18. Benzing Robin finished the night with 20 points in defeat.

Bayreuth - MBC 64-51
The game between Bayreuth and MBC became the top one of the Regular Season Round 23. The second team of the league overcame the league leaders 64:51 at home. LaShon Sheffield (186-G-84, college: Tarleton St.) led Bayreuth with 14 points. Ides Martin ended up with 12 points in the losing effort.


Standings - 1. Bundesliga
1.Bundesliga Standings
 1. Oldenburg 18-5 
 2. Goettingen 17-5 
 3. Bonn 16-7 
 4. ALBA 15-5 
 5. Ulm 15-8 
 6. Frankfurt 15-9 
 7. Paderborn 13-10 
 8. Bamberg 12-12 
 9. Ludwigsb. 11-13 
 10. Trier 11-13 
 11. Braunschweig 10-14 
 12. Noerdlingen 10-14 
 13. Art.Dragons 9-14 
 14. Tuebingen 9-14 
 15. Duesseldorf 9-15 
 16. Koeln 99ers 7-15 
 17. Giessen 7-16 
 18. Bremerhaven 4-19 


Standings - ProA
ProA Standings
 1. MBC 20-3 
 2. Bayreuth 19-4 
 3. Hagen 18-5 
 4. Jena 14-9 
 5. Kirchheim 14-9 
 6. Karlsruhe 14-9 
 7. B.Muenchen 12-11 
 8. Chemnitz 12-11 
 9. Cuxhaven 10-13 
 10. Bremen 9-13 
 11. teckproBraves 9-14 
 12. Langen 9-14 
 13. ETB Wohnbau 8-15 
 14. Heidelberg 5-17 
 15. Lich 5-18 
 16. Schalke 5-18 


Stats Leaders - 1.Bundesliga
Points Per Game
 Omari WESTLEY
  Noerdlingen
  (201-F-82)
  Avg: 17.5
 1. Westley, Noerdlingen17.5 
 2. Hess, Art.Dragons15.4 
 3. Paulding, EWE B.14.9 
 4. Gardner, EWE B.14.9 
 5. Jeanty, Noerdlingen14.7 
 6. Fenn, Art.Dragons14.6 
 7. Bowman, Telekom B.14.6 
 8. Bailey, Goettingen14.6 
 9. Rowland, Telek.14.4 
 10. Suput, Brose.14.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Chris ENSMINGER
  Pad.Baskets
  (209-C-73)
  Avg: 10.8
 1. Ensminger, Pad.Bask.10.8 
 2. Gibbs, ratiopharm10.4 
 3. McGhee, Noerdlin.8.3 
 4. Gordon, Dt.7.6 
 5. Katic, Walter Tigers7.5 
 6. Fenn, Art.Dragons7.2 
 7. Westley, Noerdlingen7.0 
 8. Drevo, NY Phantoms6.4 
 9. Rouse, LTi 46ers6.3 
 10. Visser, NY Pha.6.0 
Assists Per Game
 Dru JOYCE
  ratiopharm
  (183-G-85)
  Avg: 4.5
 1. Joyce, ratiopharm4.5 
 2. Watson, Bremerha.4.2 
 3. Gardner, EWE B.4.0 
 4. Franklin, NY Phant.4.0 
 5. Rowland, Telek.3.9 
 6. Jenkins, ALBA3.8 
 7. Anderson, Walter T.3.8 
 8. Schaffartzik, LTi 3.6 
 9. Rivera, Brose B.3.5 
 10. Bailey, Goetting.3.4 
Steals Per Game
 Roderick TRICE
  Goettingen
  (191-F-84)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Trice, Goettingen2.9 
 2. Gordon, Koeln 99ers2.7 
 3. Lee, Goettingen1.8 
 4. McGhee, Noerdlin.1.8 
 5. Foster, EWE B.1.8 
 6. Yarbrough, Telek.1.7 
 7. Franklin, NY Phant.1.6 
 8. Peete, Duesseldorf1.5 
 9. Paulding, EWE B.1.5 
 10. Jacobson, Goe.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Ken JOHNSON
  Telekom B.
  (210-C-78)
  Avg: 3
 1. Johnson, Telek.3.0 
 2. Slaughter, Bremerha.1.3 
 3. Gadri-N., Bremerha.1.1 
 4. Reiner, Bremerha.1.1 
 5. Boumtje Boum., EWE B.1.0 
 6. Sesay, ALBA0.9 
 7. Gibbs, ratiopharm0.9 
 8. Drevo, NY Phantoms0.9 
 9. Visser, NY Phant.0.8 
 10. Grunheid, Koel.0.8 


Stats Leaders - 2.Bundesliga
Points Per Game
 Johannes LISCHKA
  LTi 46ers
  (203-F/C-87)
  Avg: 23.9
 1. Lischka, Lich23.9 
 2. Watkins, Cuxhaven22.6 
 3. Khartchenkov, Chemn.18.8 
 4. Hall, Schalke18.7 
 5. Benzing, Langen18.2 
 6. Baumann, Kirchheim18.0 
 7. Hodges, Heidelberg17.8 
 8. Griffin, Hagen17.7 
 9. Komarek, Heide.17.4 
 10. Oppland, Bayreu.17.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Adam BAUMANN
  Kirchheim
  (203-C/F-81)
  Avg: 10.7
 1. Baumann, Kirchheim10.7 
 2. Seward, Cuxhaven10.5 
 3. Jeffers, Langen9.8 
 4. Hamilton, Bayreuth9.7 
 5. Howard, Karlsruhe9.6 
 6. Gilbert, MBC9.1 
 7. Gerwig, Chemnitz9.0 
 8. Lischka, Lich8.9 
 9. Freese, Lich8.7 
 10. Sabourin, Brem.8.5 
Assists Per Game
 Japhet MCNEIL
  Heidelberg
  (183-G-85)
  Avg: 7.5
 1. McNeil, Heidelberg7.5 
 2. Bannister, Schalke6.1 
 3. Pfeifer, Chemnitz5.5 
 4. Ruffin, teckproB.4.5 
 5. Williamson, Jena4.4 
 6. Watkins, Cuxhaven4.4 
 7. Griffin, Hagen4.3 
 8. Parker, B.Muenchen4.3 
 9. Crawford, Kirch.4.3 
 10. Holcomb-Faye, Bay.4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Japhet MCNEIL
  Heidelberg
  (183-G-85)
  Avg: 3.5
 1. McNeil, Heidelberg3.5 
 2. Scott, Kirchheim2.3 
 3. Pfeifer, Chemnitz2.3 
 4. Williamson, Jena2.3 
 5. Crawford, Kirch.2.0 
 6. Mueller, Bremen2.0 
 7. Hamilton, Bayreuth2.0 
 8. Paeley, teckproB.1.9 
 9. Harris, Bayreuth1.9 
 10. Brooks, B.Muench.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Tarvis WILLIAMS
  Decin
  (205-F/C-78)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Williams, B.Muenchen2.7 
 2. Seward, Cuxhaven1.5 
 3. Hamilton, Bayreuth1.3 
 4. Shaw, ETB Wohnbau1.3 
 5. Zyskunov, teckproB.1.1 
 6. Fairley, Jena1.0 
 7. Hornig, Kirchheim1.0 
 8. Sabourin, Bremen1.0 
 9. Benzing, Langen1.0 
 10. Wiley, teckpr.0.9 


Gianluca Raebel to Ehingen - by Daniel Poerschke
Talented German Guard/Forward Gianluca Raebel (195-F-91) is new at Pro B club Erdgas Ehingen/Urspringschule. Raebel started the season with Rhoendorf, also of the Pro B and was averaging 2.4ppg in 8 games so far. He also played in the NBBL for the Bonn/Rhoendorf team and averaged 12.4ppg and 2.7rpg in 11 games in the U-19 Bundesliga. In his first game for Ehingen the German U-18 National Player went scoreless in 5 minutes.

The Paderborn Baskets And Nino Garris Slam The Door On The Deutsche Bank Skyliners 83-72 - by Miles Schmidt-Scheuber

The Deutsche Bank Skyliners wanted to extend their winning streak to two games, but couldnt withstand a 30 point fourth quarter onslaught by the Paderborn Baskets and lost 83 to 72. Frankfurt was all over the court in the second half on offense, but were unable to do damage inside as there seemed to be some kind of hidden computer convention there.' We only scored twice inside in the second half and had one transition basket. If you dont attack more inside, then it is very difficult to win', warned Skyliner coach Murat Didin (agency: Interperformances ). Frankfurt knew how important a win was for the playoff race, but may have been distracted by the third quarter ending three pointer that ex Skyliner Stefano Garris (200-G/F-79) had unleashed which gave Paderborn the needed to energy to carry them into full throttle in the last quarter. 'Any loss we suffer now really hurts. We are trying to get a good position for the playoffs. It is important that we win against teams that are behind us. We have to see this loss as another learning experience', stressed Skyliner guard Titus Ivory (193-G-79, college: Penn St.). The Paderborn Baskets extended their winning streak to five games, but the players are not trying to think too much about the playoffs. 'I am very overwhelmed by our winning streak. We continue to fight hard in each game and always stay focused at the game at hand and never look into the future,' commened Paderborn guard Lavelle Felton (193-G-79, agency: Court Side, college: Louisiana Tech). Management on the other hand could use a playoff appearance to get some needed cash into the Paderborn vault. 'We have 12 games remaining and I have speculated that if we win six games then we will reach the playoffs', said Paderborn sport director Dr. Nima Mehrdadi

With the loss, The Deutsche Bank Skyliners remain in sixth place, while The Paderborn Baskets remain in seventh place. Paderborn only have two wins less than The Deutsche Bank Skyliners. Frankfurt is in a unwanted area, because the teams below them are hungry and attacking them from the bottom, while the teams above them are gradually slipping away and making the home court advantage a lot more difficult with each new loss. This was a game that Frankfurt should of won, but a nagging problem keeps resurfacing. 'This loss really hurts. We were up most of the game and then to lose like this is really disappointing. They hit big shots, but we were unable to play through it. Our biggest problem is mental toughness. We didnt have any in the fourth quarter', said Skyliner guard Keith Simmons (196-G-85, college: Holy Cross) Paderborn had mental toughness and a special sixth man. 'The Skyliners controlled the game for three quarters and we didnt play with a high intensity. We knew that we had to change the momentum and were fuelled by our fans which helped us win', stated Paderborn American Lavelle Felton.

The gloomy and sullen expression of Skyliner coach Murat Didin (agency: Interperformances ) after the bitter loss not only told the story of the game, but also a continuing saga of losing to teams like Paderborn, Ulm and Gottingen that have University connections and associations to famous scientists Albert Einstein, Max Planck, Max Weber and computer founder Heinz Nixdorf. Nixdorf grew up in Paderborn and showed his intelligence of developing the system 820 small computer in Paderborn in 1964, while The Paderborn Baskets showed their cleverness in 2009 in the fourth quarter against Frankfurt. 'Paderborn played like a modern computer game showing their strength of attacking inside and hitting the needed outside shots. We didnt attack inside in the second half which really hurt us', added Skyliner coach Murat Didin (agency: Interperformances ).


The game also marked the return of American Greg Jenkins (206-F/C-82, college: Iona) to his old stomping ground in the Maspernhalle. Not only in Frankfurt is Jenkins known as a friendly and funny guy, but also in Paderborn. 'It was fun playing against Greg. We talked a bit before the game. It is always a lot easier to play someone where you know what he will do', warned Paderborn American Steven Esterkamp (198-F-81, college: Ohio). Jenkins was not 100% and finished with two points and two rebounds in limited time.' It was really fun seeing my ex teammates. It is too bad that we didnt win', expressed Skyliner center Greg Jenkins. 'Greg is a great dude. He is not shy at all, but hilarious. He played well, just his fouls hurt him', added Paderborn guard Lavelle Felton.

The game also marked a reunion with ex Skyliner defense specialist Nino 'can you please rap for me' Garris, who had played three years in Frankfurt. 'I was really happy we won and were able to split the season series. I wish Frankfurt a lot of luck and that the guys stay healthy and not get plagued with injuries like I did the last years', added Paderborn guard Nino Garris. Not only Paderborn forward Steven Esterkamp has the utmost respect, but also Lavelle Felton. 'Nino is doing a great job in practice and is always bringing his best. It may not always show in the stats, but he helps us very much. His three pointer was turning point of game,' commented Lavelle Felton.

The Deutsche Bank Skyliners didnt let the hostile territory overwhelm them, but quickly sped out to a 7-3 lead. Murat Didin (agency: Interperformances ) started American Jimmy McKinney (192-G-83, agency: Strategic Sports, college: Missouri), who unleashed a huge smile before tip off that hadnt been seen this season that would of made a combination Titus Ivory/ Michael Jordan (183-G-77, agency: Court Side, college: Pennsylvania) smile look helpless. Greg Jenkins made a steal and quickly fired a touch down pass that Mckinney slammed home. Paderborn stuck to their game plan of getting Ensminger and Peavy involved down low as both scored. The score was tied 9-9, but Frankfurt used two possessions and nailed two three pointers by Keith Simmons and Pascal Roller (180-G-76). Paderborn stayed with Frankfurt getting a big Esterkamp three pointer and two consecutive hoops from American Bryant McAllister (191-G-84, agency: LimeLight, college: Duquesne) Frankfurt got valuable production from slightly ill American Anthony King (206-F/C, agency: Interperformances, college: Miami, FL) who scored twice inside and a timely three pointer by Jimmy McKinney.

Frankfurt had the 22-16 lead after one quarter and the Maspernhalle was still getting warm. 'We were playing ok. Frankfurt hit many three pointers and we were sinking in with our defense letting them hit open shots', commented Steven Esterkamp.' We made our shots, were playing pretty good defense and were forcing Ensminger to take tough shots', added Skyliner guard Titus Ivory. Frankfurt was shooting over 50% from the field, while Paderborn was shooting over 60%. Both teams were even under the glass with seven rebounds a piece, while Frankfurt already had four turnovers and Paderborn only one.

The Deutsche Bank Skyliners opened up the second quarter as German National player Konrad Wysocki (202-F-82, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Princeton) found a comfortable spot behind the three point line and nailed two three pointers. Frankfurt led 28-19, but Paderborn withstood the early pressure and stormed back with a Steven Wright (191-G-83, agency: LimeLight, college: N.Kentucky) three pointer and a Nathan Peavy (203-F-85, agency: LimeLight, college: Miami, OH) dunk. It never really matters where Ivory is behind the three point line, because he will hit from all over. His parking lot jumper gave Frankfurt the 31-24 lead. Paderborn cut the Frankfurt lead to 35-33 as Lavelle Felton made a dazzling reverse layup and followed with a three pointer. All this was occurring without Chris Ensminger (209-C-73, agency: LimeLight, college: Valparaiso) on the court. Frankfurt now snuck out on a 5-0 run as Derrick Allen (203-F-80, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Mississippi) hit a difficult running hook and Anthony King followed with a heavy dunk off a no look pass from Ilian Evtimov.

Frankfurt had one last possession and captain Pascal Roller sent The Deutsche Bank Skyliners into halftime with a comfortable 43-35 lead after making a three pointer. 'We continued to hit some big three pointers, but were not as aggressive, but we stayed with them', added Steven Esterkamp. 'We continued to hit our shots and stayed tough', said Titus Ivory. Frankfurt was shooting 59% from the field and 67% from three point land, while Paderborn wasnt too shabby either hitting 55% from the field and 50% from three point land. Frankfurt had the slight 13-11 rebound edge, while the turnovers were fairly even at 7-6 for Frankfurt.

The Paderborn Baskets came out of half time with more momentum going on a 6-2 run. The points were fuelled by Mcallister, Peavy who finished a fast break off a crisp pass by Esterkamp and Wright made a mid distance jumper. Frankfurt only led 45-41. Both teams kept scoring for some minutes as Paderborn continued to show their heart and fighting mentality. After Anthony King made an easy layup off a deadly pass by Titus Ivory, Esterkamp followed with a mid distance jumper and Allen with a jumper from the wing. Frankfurt led 49-43. They were able to extend their lead to 54-47 with a Simmons three pointer. Ivory followed with a three pointer and it seemed like Frankfurt would finish the quarter with a healthy lead 57-49.

However Paderborn had other ideas finishing the quarter on a 4-0 run. Nino 'can you please rap for me' Garris drained an open three pointer to bring Paderborn back to 57-53. 'My three pointer came at an important phase. It started a wave that helped us defend better', stressed Paderborn German Nino Garris. 'The third quarter went back and fourth. The three pointer of Nino was a big factor of getting back into the game', said Steven Esterkamp. 'The crowd got back in the game. We played well enough at that point to win the game', said Titus Ivory. Frankfurt sunk a bit in their field goal percentage to 48% from the two point area and 38% from three point land. Paderborn was climbing up toward the peak shooting 62% from two point land and 56% from the parking lot. The rebounds and turnovers were even with 20 and 11.

The Deutsche Bank Skyliners entered the fourth quarter with wings of a pigeon, while it seemed like The Paderborn Baskets had somehow been rewarded with the wings of an eagle. Before The Deutsche Bank Skyliners could determine if a mack truck or a tank had hit them on the court, The Paderborn Baskets had cruised out on a 19-5 run and were leading 72-62. Paderborn had done damage showcasing beautiful inside/out basketball as they scored inside five times including three buckets from the unstoppable Nathan Peavy and three three pointers from Wright, Mcallister and Felton. Frankfurt kept going inside, but kept getting denied by a stingy Paderborn defense. 'We needed an inside presence, but couldnt get inside. They were defending well, but we were also missing easy baskets', stated Skyliner American Keith Simmons

Frankfurt was back ten points with time running out and little going in. Derrick Allen and Konrad Wysocki made some crunch time buckets, but Frankfurt was unable to start a successful run, because Paderborn kept finding ways to score. Ensminger and Peavy scored baskets in the last minute securing the win for Paderborn. 'We put a lot of pressure on their three point shots. They missed a lot of shots, but we also did a good job not letting them get second chances. We picked up the intensity when they had to score down the stretch', commented Steven Esterkamp. 'You have to give Paderborn a lot of credit. They hit tough shots when it counted', stated Titus Ivory.

The Deutsche Bank Skyliners were led by American Keith Simmons with 13 points. Americans Derrick Allen and Anthony King chipped in with 12 points a piece. American Titus Ivory added 11 points, three rebounds and five assists in 25 minutes. The Paderborn Baskets had six players in double figures. American Lavelle Felton led all scorers with 18 points. American Nathan Peavy added 17 points and seven rebounds. Ex Bamberg center Chris Ensminger had 11 points and 13 rebounds. Steven Wright, Steven Esterkamp and Bryant Mcallister chipped in with ten points a piece.


The Deutsche Bank Skyliners are caught in a slump having lost 4 of the last six games. Frankfurt had good chances to win in Paderborn, but might have been lacking the bigger heart in the fourth quarter. This was a game where both teams shot extremely well from the field. Frankfurt lost the rebounding fight 32 to 27 and the points in the paint 32.-26. Ensminger had a good game, but even when he wasn't on the court, Frankfurt had problems closing up the zone. ''We were without Lorenzo Gordon (201-F-83, agency: Hart Sports Mngm, college: Oklahoma City) and had a sick Anthony King and not completely fit Greg Jenkins playing', added Skyliner coach Murat Didin (agency: Interperformances ). 'The difference was that they scored a lot in the second half inside and we didn't', said Skyliner Lorenzo Gordon. Frankfurt did a good job on offense distributing the ball smart and getting 21 assists. For most, this game will be forgotten in May, but the loss in the standings for Frankfurt will not. Frankfurt needs to grow more mental toughness down the stretch and finish games strong. ''We still have many games left. We have to keep fighting and just get better. Our problem continues to be our consistency and that has to get better, warned American Keith Simmons. The Deutsche Bank Skyliners host The Nordlingen Giants on Sunday March 15th at 17:00



*****************************************************
  GREECE   


Standings - B Division
B Standings
 1. Arkadikos 14-5 
 2. OFI 13-5 
 3. Ikaroi Serron 13-5 
 4. Amyntas 13-5 
 5. Ikaros K. 12-6 
 6. Lavrio 12-6 
 7. Komotini 11-7 
 8. Anagennisi 10-8 
 9. Apollon K. 8-10 
 10. AIAS Evosmou 8-10 
 11. Doukas 7-11 
 12. Periko-Arhelao 7-11 
 13. Goumenissa 5-13 
 14. Sporting 5-13 
 15. Halkida 3-15 
 16. Perama/Ermis 0-0 
 17. P.Faliro 0-18 


Stats Leaders - A1
Points Per Game
 Steven SMITH
  VAP Kolossos
  (203-F-83)
  Avg: 18.4
 1. Smith, VAP K.18.4 
 2. Francis, AEL 196416.4 
 3. Vasiliadis, PAOK15.9 
 4. Childress, Olympiakos15.6 
 5. Grundy, Panellinios15.2 
 6. King, Olimpia L.15.1 
 7. Nikolaidis, Trikalla15.1 
 8. Avery, Trikalla14.8 
 9. Gregory, PAOK14.1 
 10. Mejia, AEL 19.13.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Torin FRANCIS
  AEL 1964
  (210-F-83)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Francis, AEL 19648.6 
 2. Wesson, PAOK8.4 
 3. Tomasevic, PAOK7.4 
 4. Nelson, Aris7.2 
 5. Massie, Trikalla6.9 
 6. Bourousis, Olympiakos6.9 
 7. Sekulic, Aris6.0 
 8. Baxter, Panionios5.9 
 9. Golemac, Panellinios5.6 
 10. Kavaliauskas, Kav.5.5 
Assists Per Game
 Thodoros PAPALOUKAS
  Olympiakos
  (200-G-77)
  Avg: 4.9
 1. Papaloukas, Olymp.4.9 
 2. Diamantidis, Panath.4.1 
 3. Keys, C.C. Marousi4.0 
 4. Grundy, Panellinios4.0 
 5. Avery, Trikalla3.9 
 6. Mulaomerovic, PAOK3.8 
 7. Dickel, Trikalla3.1 
 8. Thomson, AEK3.1 
 9. Miles, Panionios3.0 
 10. Golemac, Panellini.2.8 
Steals Per Game
 Aaron MILES
  Panionios
  (186-G-83)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Miles, Panionios2.6 
 2. Grundy, Panellinios2.0 
 3. Belser, Olimpia L.1.9 
 4. Papaloukas, Olymp.1.5 
 5. Grunheid, ESTIA E.1.5 
 6. Childress, Olympiakos1.5 
 7. Taylor, ESTIA E.1.3 
 8. Papamakarios, Panell.1.3 
 9. Halperin, Olympiakos1.3 
 10. Batis, Olimpia.1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 DeVon HARDIN
  ESTIA Egaleo
  (211-C-86)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Hardin, ESTIA E.1.7 
 2. Francis, AEL 19641.4 
 3. Massie, Trikalla1.3 
 4. Glyniadakis, C.C. M.1.0 
 5. Bryant, AEK0.9 
 6. Johnsen, PAOK0.8 
 7. Childress, Olympiakos0.8 
 8. Bryant, AEK0.8 
 9. Kavaliauskas, Kaval.0.7 
 10. Dikoudis, Panioni.0.7 


Standings - A1
A1 Standings
 1. Olympiakos 20-1 
 2. Panathinaikos 18-3 
 3. Aris 16-5 
 4. Panellinios 15-6 
 5. Panionios 14-7 
 6. C.C. Marousi 13-8 
 7. AEK 10-11 
 8. PAOK 9-12 
 9. VAP Kolossos 9-12 
 10. Kavala/P. 7-14 
 11. Olimpia L. 6-15 
 12. ESTIA Egaleo 5-16 
 13. Trikalla 4-17 
 14. AEL 1964 2-19 


A2: Week 20: Round Up - by Chris Mammides
Panerythraikos - Ilysiakos 57-68
Ilysiakos made another step towards the promotion to A1, Coach Koufos troops got the initiatives from the very beginning and they never lost it until the end of the game, Ilysiakos is now among the top favourite teams for the promotion, especially after the defeat of Peristeri. The quarters were: 13-24, 27-33, 37-52, 57-68, while top scorer for the winning site was Georgios Bogris (209-C/F-89) with 19 points and 10 rebounds while Sakis Karidas succeeded a new record with the yellow jersey of Ilysiakos with his 15 assists!! From Panerythraikos the veteran Pashalis tried and gave his best but he was all alone as his 14 points and 10 rebounds were not enough.

MENT - Rethymno 81-90
The road win was the only target for the dismantling team of Rethymno (already sent away three payers) and was succeeded as Theodoros Panaras (195-F-76) and Panagiotopoulos scored 23 and 20 points respectively while another four players had double digits. Top scorer from Coach Konstantinidis team was Benas with 18 followed by Mandic and Makris with 17 and 16 points respectively. MENT is number one favorite for the relegation as the record 3-17 is very difficult to change in the games to be followed, having in mind that the magic number to survive is 8, the players of MENT must win at least 6 out of the 10 remaining games which is a bit difficult. The quarters of the game were: 21-20, 44-50, 57-66, and 81-90.

Iraklis Ermis Lagkada 80-66
Without Oladupo Ayuba (198-F-86, college: UMKC) who is officially history, the team of Coach Hatzikiriakidis added another positive result in his series. After a not very good first half where the two teams were more or less balanced, Savas Kamberidis (187-G-78) and his team-mates took the game seriously and with a solid defense and very good team effort (6 players with double digits) reached an easy victory. Top scorers for the visitors were Nisiotis and Dimitriadis with 18 points per head while from the winners top scorer was Savas Kamberidis with 14 points. The quarters were: 16-11, 39-30, 56-50, and 80-66.

Keravnos Aigiou Olympiada Patras 74-76
The local derby which took place in Aigio found winners and loosers in many a ways as the home team has many argues against the men in gray since they do claim that they loose because of them. Coach Pavlou's team is now in a very bad position as it seems that it will be (probably) the team to follow MENT in the second division and relegation. Kefalas and Kiriakidis were the top scorers for the home team with 22 and 18 points respectively while Amato and Albert had 11 per head. From the winners of Coach Tsolakis, top scorer was Dimitris Georgaros (187-G-75) with 17 points. The quarters were: 26-18, 40-38, 49-57, 74-76.

KAOD - Dafni 71-73
A derby took place in Dramas, in a court where most teams are leaving with a negative result, coach Sorotos did it and succeed the road win to put once more his team in the leading position in the league with a record of 15-5 is in -1 from Ilysiakos and Peristeri. Top scorer from the heroic team of Dramas which tried to bring the score upside down in the last quarter, was the veteran Moulakis with 16 points, while from Dafni the usual suspect, Kakiouzis was the top scorer with 24 points followed by a pair of 17 points from Sourlis and Gizogiannis in his best game since he arrived in Dafni. The quarters were: 15-19, 37-40, 51-60, and 71-73.

Xanthi - Peristeri 89-87
Another game which was a real derby but with the home team this time getting the crucial victory from the unbeaten team (the last two months) of Coach Karagiannis mainly due to the top scorer of the week, the Serbian Ivan Jelenic (190-G-85, agency: Beo Basket) who reached the impossible with his 33 points against the best defense (until yesterday) of the league, the Serbian had 7/9 three pointers and knocked down all the defensive blocks that Coach Karagiannis put against him. Anagnostopoulos was the second scorer with 19 points. On behalf of Peristeri, top scorer was Despos with 19 points followed by Lewis with 14 but with low productivity. The quarters were: 24-22, 45-45, 65-69, 89-87.

Apollon Patras - Pagrati 70-64
Coach Papadopoulos team without his top scorer and best player Koronides who is in the injured list (problem with his abdominal) added another victory in his series and is now in the fifth position with Rethymno and a record of 12-8. Top scorer was Vardianos with 23 points and great performance in general followed by Georgitsis with 18. It is worth mentioning the financial situation of the Patras team is really in the worst case scenario and another player was released, Costas Vathis is officially history and after Tanakidis, Kapotas and Tzinopoulos is the fourth Greek player to be dismissed. From Coach Liogas team, top scorer was Costas Mahairas (in another great game) with 25 points followed by its top scorer Siristatidis with 16 points. The quarters were: 17-14, 30-29, 51-46 and 70-64.


Near East - ICBS 71-55
Coach Tsotsoumanos team lost after many weeks, the college team had in a very bad day Sizopoulos who remain in zero after 14 minutes in the court while Sivorotka who tried to get initiatives was not very successful with 3/8 from the parameter. On the other hand, Coach Karnesis team was more solid and with more enthusiasm especially after the first quarter took the lead and never let it go. Top scorer was Nikos Michalos (192-G-77) with 19 points followed by the top scorer of the division Koutroulias with 14 points. From ICBS, top scorer was Kourtis with 16 points. The quarters were: 16-14, 34-25, 61-37, and 71-55.


*****************************************************
  GUYANA   


NLE B/BALL ....PISTONS AND RAVENS SCORE SOLID WINS OVER PANTHERS AND BALLERS RESPECTIVELY.. - by Joe Chapman
Top ranked clubs Wismar Pistons of Linden and Georgetowns' Dynas Ravens predictably won their matches against Demarara Panthers from the city and the mining town's Amelia's Ward New Ballers respectively which opened this years third asnnual Next Level Entertainment basketball championship bounced off at the Cliff Anderson Sports hall Fridaynight.
The championsip continues this evening with another Linden / Georgetown double header featuring Linden's Amelias Ward Jets taking on Macabees in the first game at 19.00h and Pepsi Sonics opposing Glands Trucking Service Bulls at 21.00hIn the first game to tip off things in this sixteen team championship which has attracted the top clubs from the two main basketball playing areas in Guyana.
Wismar Pistons, who are also the national club champions eased themselves to a 67-51 win over the Panthers after playing themselves into a 19-12 lead in the first quarter and leading at half time 29-21 before opening out to be ahead 53-30 in the pivotal third quarter and winnng finally 67-51.
The Pistons were into full throttle as they ked by 20 points 59-39 in the fourth quarter with 5mins left to game and their win came behind Mark Louis' all round effort if 14 loinbts, four rebiounds and four steals as Stephen Jaoquin had 13 points and Quincy Jones played solidlyu for 10 points, nine rebounds and six steals. The Panthers best players were Yannick wade with game highs 19 points and 15 big rebounds along with four steals with Olatundo Griffith contributing 11 points.
The second match saw the ravens coasting to a 80-57 victory after taking a 20-15 first quarter advantage after the Ballers looked to match skills with the scores tied at 6 and holding a 9-8 lead within the first five minutes of play. The Ballers began to slide as half time approached and were trailiung 39-28 at the break but were still in with a chance as they played well. But the Ravens were leading 53-46 at the end of the third quarter before they flew away in the final stanza to win 80-57.
Ryan Gullen and Damian Liverpool each with 11 points and Kevin Lawrence nine were the main players in this win for the Ravens. For the losing Ballers Leonard Caleb had a game high 18 points while Mark Wills netted 15.


*****************************************************
  HOLLAND   


FEB Results: Round 33 - by Sanders Jackson


This weekend in FEB action, the defending Dutch champions Eclipse Jet/MyGuide bounced back after a disappointing Thursday home loss to Rotterdam Challengers, at home cooling off a surging Hanzevast Capitals team. Meanwhile the six-game Rotterdam Challengers winning streak came to a screeching halt vs. Aris Friesland, while Matrixx Magixx and ZZ Leiden enjoyed easy home wins to maintain their playoff hopes and positions.

In the Sporthallen-Zuid, it was a game of both teams having no problems finding the basket, and Eclipse Jet/MyGuide maintaining the ability to capitalize on a good scoring margin, and the capacity of mainatining the game tempo, with the defending FEB champs holding off a Hanzevast rally and winning 96-84. The height difference also played in Eclipse Jet/MG favor, with Hanzevast missing
Ransford Brempong (203-F-81, college: W.Carolina) and Sebastien Bellin (205-C-78, college: Oakland), with Eclipse Jet/MG having a 31-20 rebounding advantage. Eclipse Jet shot impressive numbers of 75% FG and 15 of 16 from the charity stripe. CC Harrison (194-G-76, agency: Court Side, college: N.Carolina St.) led Eclipse Jet/MG with 20 pts. Hanzevast PG Torey Thomas (180-G-85, agency: Interperformances, college: Holy Cross) continues on a roll, leading all scorers with 26 pts. Eclipse Jet/MG improves to 27-5, while Hanzevast drops to 20-12 and remain a half-game ahead for 3rd place in the FEB standings.


In Leeuwarden, Aris Friesland came into the game with a much needed win to remain in the race for the 8th playoff spot. Their home fans would not be disappointed, keeping themselves in the FEB playoff race and cooling off the FEB's hottest team Rotterdam Challengers with a 93-87 win. Aris started out strong, leading 31-17 at the end of the 1st quarter and kept the Rotterdammers on their heels throughout the game. While the value of ball possession was not the cup of tea for both teams (Rotterdam 26 turnovers, Aris 21), however Aris found a way to share the rock much better than their opponents (26-11 difference). Aris shot the ball well, making 60% FG and 11 of 20 from the three-point line. FEB top scorer Matt Bauscher (188-G-85, agency: 540 Sports) led Aris with 26 pts., with Tristan Blackwood (183-G-85), Keith Spencer (203-F-85, agency: Hart Sports Mngm) and Jayme Miller (205-F-85, agency: Passing Lane) adding 16 pts. each. Rein Van der Kamp (202-F-79, agency: R.H.Consultancy) dished out 10 assists. The Rotterdammers were led by Bobby Walker (188-G-84, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Va Commonwealth) with a game-high 27 pts. The win puts Aris two games behind Upstairs Weert and ZZ Leiden for the 8th playoff spot.


In the Horstacker, Matrixx Magixx also cooled off a surging Upstairs team, getting off to a good start and keeping the Limburgers top scorers in check, cruising to a 78-59 win. Both of Upstairs top scorers Steve Ross (201-G/F-80, agency: Court Side, college: Santa Clara) and Omni Smith (191-G-84, agency: Court Side, college: Kent St.) were held in check, as well as the entire Upstairs team, who shot only 38.9% and 6 of 20 from the three-point line. Matrixx were also dominant on the glass with a 48-32 advantage. Frank Tolbert (193-G-86, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Auburn) led Matrixx with 19 pts. With the win, Matrixx sweeps Upstairs this season in their head-to head matchups and keeps Matrixx in the race for homecourt advantage and a half-game out of 3rd place at 19-12. Meanwhile the Limburgers hurt themselves in holding on to the last FEB playoff spot, dropping a half-game out.


In Leiden a strong 2nd quarter propelled ZZ Leiden on its way to an 84-53 blowout win over Landstede Basketball. ZZ led 44-24 at halftime and it snowballed from there. Landstede were no match for ZZ on the glass (55-24 edge, 19 offensive rebounds), and Landstede shot blanks from the three-point line (only 3 of 26). Seamus Boxley (201-C-82, college: Portland St.) and David Chiotti (206-F/C-84, agency: Court Side, college: N.Mexico) had little resistance inside vs. the Landstede interior defense, with both enjoying double-doubles, Seamus with 19 pts. and 10 rebounds, Chiotti with 16 pts. and 15 rebounds in only 17 minutes! Landstede's Robby Bostain (194-G/F-84, college: Furman) was the only Landstede player in double figures, leading all scorers with 25 pts. and had 5 assists. ZZ moves back into the current 8th playoff spot coupled with Upstairs Weert's loss, whila Landstede drops its 3rd straight and are two games ahead of ZZ for the 7th place spot, falling to 13-19.


Sunday night in the Maaspoort in the Eiffel Towers-West-Brabant Giants matchup, the Eiffel fans got a treat, witnessing a neck-to-neck battle throughout the game, with sharpshooter Kees Akerboom (200-F-83, agency: Court Side) having the radar locked in and two game winning free throws by Larry Abney (206-F/C-77, college: Fresno St.) helping Eiffel nip the Giants 79-78. Akerboom scored a career-high 35 pts., including making 9 of 11 three-pointers. He stepped up due to the absence of

David Jackson (195-G-78, agency: Edge Sports, college: Oregon) (knee) and Anthony Richardson (201-F-83, agency: 540 Sports, college: Florida St.) suspension, not to mention the first of a two-game suspension of head coach Don Beck. Assistant coach Sharone Wright took over the head coaching duties. West-Brabant Giants still had a chance to win in the last seconds of regulation, but an attempt by Patrick Pope (183-G-81, college: St.Augustine) came up short. Abney also added a double-double of 20 pts. and 12 rebounds for Eiffel. West-Brabant Giants, who also shot well from the three-point line, making 12 of 24 attempts, were led by Jordan Collins (208-C-82, agency: Strategic Sports, college: N.Carolina St.) with 17. Eiffel improves to 21-10 in the standings while West-Brabant Giants fall to 6th place, a half-game behind Rotterdam Challengers at 17-14.


Standings - Eredivisie
Eredivisie Standings
 1. Amsterdam 27-5 
 2. Eiff.Towers 20-10 
 3. Hanzev.Cpt 20-13 
 4. M.Magix 19-12 
 5. Rotterdam 18-14 
 6. West-Brabant 17-13 
 7. Landstede 13-18 
 8. ZZ Leiden 11-19 
 9. Upstairs Weert 11-20 
 10. Aris Friesland 10-22 
 11. Den Helder 5-25 


Standings - Promotie Divisie
Prom.Divisie Standings
 1. MyGuide 2 18-2 
 2. MSV 18-3 
 3. Gorinchem 14-7 
 4. Landstede 2 13-8 
 5. Initial H5 12-8 
 6. Akrides 10-11 
 7. Leiden 2 9-10 
 8. BV Rooi 9-10 
 9. Groene 9-11 
 10. EBBC 8-13 
 11. Punch 7-13 
 12. Red Giants 6-14 
 13. Cangeroes 4-17 
 14. Pigeons 3-17 


Stats Leaders - Eredivisie
Points Per Game
 Matt BAUSCHER
  Aris Friesland
  (188-G-85)
  Avg: 23.4
 1. Bauscher, Aris F.23.4 
 2. Bostain, Landstede20.1 
 3. Pope, West-Brabant19.2 
 4. Walker, Rotterdam18.7 
 5. Wilson, M.Magix17.4 
 6. Blue, West-Brabant17.1 
 7. Ross, Upstairs.16.9 
 8. Beasley, Eiff.Tow.16.8 
 9. Chiotti, ZZ Leiden15.9 
 10. Smith, Upstai.15.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Marcus JACKSON
  Upstairs Weert
  (202-F-82)
  Avg: 11.7
 1. Jackson, Upstairs.11.7 
 2. Johnson, West-Bra.10.2 
 3. Chiotti, ZZ Leiden9.6 
 4. Briggs, Rotterdam9.4 
 5. Khazzouh, Hanze.9.0 
 6. Beasley, Eiff.Tow.8.6 
 7. Dialls, Den Helder8.0 
 8. Spencer, Aris F.7.9 
 9. Brempong, Hanze.7.8 
 10. Nelson, M.Mag.7.1 
Assists Per Game
 Matt BAUSCHER
  Aris Friesland
  (188-G-85)
  Avg: 5.8
 1. Bauscher, Aris F.5.8 
 2. Thomas, Hanzev.Cpt5.3 
 3. Richardson, Rotte.4.8 
 4. Nash, ZZ Leiden4.8 
 5. Oliver, Eiff.Towers4.6 
 6. Bostain, Landstede4.5 
 7. Blackwood, Aris F.4.3 
 8. Downey, Eiff.Tow.4.2 
 9. Pope, West-Brabant4.1 
 10. Jansen, Hanzev.Cp4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Charles RICHARDSON
  Rotterdam
  (178-G-84)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Richardson, Rotte.3.3 
 2. Thomas, Hanzev.Cpt3.1 
 3. Sears, M.Magix3.0 
 4. Greene, Amsterdam2.5 
 5. Nelson, M.Magix2.4 
 6. Bauscher, Aris F.2.4 
 7. Bostain, Landstede2.3 
 8. Punch, Landstede2.3 
 9. Walker, Rotterdam2.2 
 10. Smith, Upstai.2.2 
Blocks Per Game
 Julian KHAZZOUH
  Hanzev.Cpt
  (209-C-86)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Khazzouh, Hanze.1.8 
 2. Steenberge, Aris F.1.7 
 3. Brempong, Hanze.1.4 
 4. Iti, Rotterdam1.2 
 5. Gladness, M.Magix1.1 
 6. Briggs, Rotterdam1.0 
 7. Blue, West-Brabant1.0 
 8. Richardson, Eiff.Tow.1.0 
 9. Patten, Upstairs.0.9 
 10. Nelson, M.Mag.0.8 


*****************************************************
  HUNGARY   


sign - by Tamas Deri
ronald timus aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ssslkdjafasdjkfdssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

asdkjasdjkfasdfj aldskfj aljfdafj adfjpfuiqwfj asdfaskfj iefuw

http://sports.espn.go.com/ncb/player/profile?playerId=12252

http://sports.espn.go.com/ncb/player/profile?playerId=12252

v


Hungarian Cup: Pecs, Falco KC and Szolnok reached the Final4 - by Tamas Deri
After the very bad lose in Pecs last night Dombovar played better again and could win by 24 points, which were not enough.

It was a surprise, that Falco KC needed a luck to reach the Final4 again: Louis Hinnant missed a free throw in the last seconds, so the home team won by 2 points - after the by one point last first game in Zalaegerszeg.

Szolnok could win also the second game, and is the only team got into the Final4 with two wins in the quarterfinals.

Kormend will play the rematch on tuesday in Kaposvar.


PLANET LEASING DOMBOVAR KC - PECSI VSK-PANNONPOWER 82-58
(19-19, 25-15, 20-18, 18-6)
Dombovar, Att.: 700, Referees: Forrai, Benczur, Gyorffy
DOMBOVAR: LeGrange 12, Adams 14/6, Clark 4, Ferenc Bodi (198-F-77) 16/9, Anthony Dill (200-F-81, agency: Global Sports Plaza, college: Texas St.-San Marcos) 19/3, Szoke 10/6, Deak 3/3, Balogh L. 4, Molnar M., Klir, Vas P., Coach: Balind Jozsef
PECSI VSK: Kelley 2, Wittmann 5/3, Aleksic 12, Grebenar 6, Czigler 2, Denes 9/3, Zoltan Bencze (213-C-81) 17, Toth N. 3/3, Kapov 2, Coach: Stojan Ivkovic


FALCO-SZOVA KC SZOMBATHELY - ZALAKERAMIA-ZTE KK 86-84
(26-21, 18-17, 25-25, 17-21)
Szombathely, Att.: 2200, Referees: Bodnar, Bognar, Makovsky
SZOMBATHELY: Laszlo Kalman (186-G-72, agency: Laszlo Vinko Services) 15/3, Darryl Hudson (196-G-85, agency: Megasport, college: Howard) 20/12, Andrija Ciric (199-G-80, agency: Beo Basket) 22/6, Perincic 4, Zoltan Horvath (207-F/C-79, agency: Laszlo Vinko Services) 21/6, Vrsaljko 2, Lakatos, Borszeki 2, Coach: Srecko Sekulovic
ZALAEGERSZEG: Louis Hinnant (193-G-84, college: Boston Coll.) 17/12, Donald Wilson (193-G-84, agency: Court Side, college: Portland) 15/6, Kaman 12/6, Michael Jones (206-F-82, college: Arkansas) 15/3, Srdjan Helbich (205-F/C-76) 17, Trepak 4, Toth 4, Simon, Coach: Volgyi Peter


SZOLNOKI OLAJ KK - ALBACOMP 76-61
(17-20, 17-16, 24-11, 18-14)
Szolnok, Att.: 2500, Referees: Foldhazi, Kapitany, Pozsonyi
SZOLNOK: Ronnie Ross (187-G-79, college: Utah St.) 17/9, Tutt 14/6, Varadi 6/3, Andrius Jurkunas (205-F-76, agency: Laszlo Vinko Services, college: Clemson) 12/12, Ousmane Barro (208-F-84, college: Marquette) 18, Cziczas 7/3, Harazin, Szabo P. 2, Toth V., Coach: Por Peter
ALBACOMP: Balazs Simon (188-G-80, agency: Court Side) 12, Doyne 9/3, Velibor Radovic (202-F/G-72, agency: Beo Basket) 15/3, Bell 11/3, Morrison 9, Hanga 2, Gobi 3/3, Keller, Soos, Coach: Peresztegi Nagy Akos


*****************************************************
  INDIA   


Ramu Memorial Silver Jubilee tourney begins in Mumbai - by Anil Kumar
Maharashtra kicked off their campaign with an impressive 90-80 win over Chattisgarh in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, that got under way at the Indian Gymkhana on Saturday.
In a high-scoring opening match in the four-team womens league, Maharashtra, who led 51-42 at half-time, remained ahead right through and took firm control.
Chattisgarh, spearheaded by the formidable Anju Lakra, who scored 33 points including four three-pointers, initiated a late charge in the fourth and final quarter.
With four minutes and 24 seconds remaining the visitors trailed by just nine points at 74-83 with Lakra sinking a three-pointer to keep her teams hopes alive.
But with just a minute and 39 seconds to go, Maharashtra swelled their lead to 88-75 and though Chattisgarh made a late burst, the home team were never in trouble while winning by 10 points.
Indu was the top scorer for Maharashtra with 27 points, while Manisha Dange contributed 18 points including a three-pointer.
Result: Women: Maharashtra 90 (Indu 27, Manisha Dange 18, Jiji John 17, Geo Blessen 15, Siji Kurian 11) bt Chattisgarh 80 (Anju Lakra 33, M. Pushpa 18, Bharti Netam 17). HT: 51-42.

Maharashtra came close to upsetting last years runners-up Services in a thrilling mens league tie, in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Sunday.
Underdogs Maharashtra made a late burst in the third and fourth quarters after running their formidable opponents close in the previous two quarters to go down 61-64 in their opening encounter of the competition.
The teams were tied at 15-15 at the end of the opening quarter before Services led 30-25 at half-time in a high-quality contest.
With time ticking away, the army men held on dearly to their three-point lead with S. Subbaiah top scoring with 24 points.
ONGC rallied to overcome Western Railway 67-60 in another thrilling mens encounter, after trailing 22-31 at half-time.
With just 24 seconds remaining, Western were well in the game as they trailed by just three points at 60-63 to set the stage for a pulsating finish. But ONGC earned crucial free throws in the dying seconds to swell their tally and seal the issue.
Former champions Indian Overseas Bank, Tamil Nadu eased to a comfortable 86-62 win over Rest of India, after leading 34-30 at half-time.
Defending womens champion Southern Railway kicked off their campaign in the competition with a 41-22 win over Rest of India, as India star Geethu Anna Jose top scored for the winners with 16 points.
Results: Men: ONGC 67 (Murli Krishna 13, S. Sridhar 11, Dinesh Kumar 10, Suresh Ranot 10) bt Western Rly 60 (Vishesh Brighuwanshi 17, Prakash Mishra 9). HT: 22-31.
IOB 86 (Harish K. 32, Abilek Paul 16, Mihir Pandey 11) bt Rest of India 62 (Sanjay Raj 19, Talwinder Singh 13, Arjun Singh 10). HT: 34-30.
Services 64 (S. Subbaiah 24, Jai Ram Jat 15) bt Maharashtra 61 (Smithin Settu 17, Vipin Kanan 11, Suji Kurian 10). HT: 30-25.
Western Rly 69 (Jasjot Singh 19, Gagandeep Singh 16, Arwind Rawat 15, Vishesh Birghuwanshi 11) bt Rest of India 53 (Rajnash Singh 11, Talwinder Singh 11). HT: 35-28.
Women: Southern Rly 41 (Geethu Anna Jose 16) bt Rest of India 22 (Manavi Passi 10). HT: 27-12.


Maharashtra choke Customs , crushed by ONGC - by Anil Kumar
Maharashtra shocked fancied Chennai Customs by two points in a pulsating mens league tie for their first win, in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Monday.
Maharashtra, who came close to upsetting last years runners-up Services in their opening match on Sunday, made amends by overcoming Chennai Customs 65-63, after leading 36-26 at half-time.
Underdogs Maharashtra piled on the pressure as Chennai Customs, who were playing their first match in the competition, struggled to get into the groove and missed free throws and sitters.
As the match stretched into the fourth and final quarter, Maharashtra exerted more pressure, but Customs rallied brilliantly to keep pace in a nail-biting finish.
In another match, ONGC registered their second win in as many outings in the seven-team mens league when they upset last years runners-up Services 86-77, after leading 36-35 at half-time. Services crashed to their first loss in two matches.
Playing their second tie in the four-team womens league, Maharashtra fashioned an impressive 54-34 win over Rest of India to enhance their hopes of a berth in the final, on a rewarding day for the state teams.
While Maharashtra won their second match in as many ties, Rest of India suffered their second defeat in as many outings to crash out of the fray.
Results: Men: ONGC 86 (Prakash Mishra 21, Anoop M. 15, Suresh Ranot 14, Shiv Kumar 13) bt Services 77 (Jai Ram Jat 17, Jijin Joseph 17, Rajesh 11, Dalip Kumar 11). HT: 36-35.
Maharashtra 65 (Smithin Settu 28, Vipin Kannan 20) bt Chennai Customs 63 (Vinoth 16, Rama Krishnan 12, B. Saravana 12). HT: 36-26
Women: Maharashtra 54 (Manisha Dange 11, Indu 10) bt Rest of India 34 (Akanksha Singh 12). HT: 34-24.
Chattisgarh kept their hopes alive following a 71-47 win over Rest of India for their first win in the womens league, in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Tuesday.

After enduring a strong challenge in the opening quarter in which Rest kept pace at 17-17, Chattisgarh, playing their second match, raced away in the decisive second and third quarters to take control.
Rest came back with a late burst in the fourth and final quarter, but Chattisgarh were never in trouble.
For the winners, Bharti Netam top scored with 13 points, while Kavita added 12 and Aakanksha Singh scored 10. Kawaljeet Kaur scored 19 points and Akanksha Singh contributed 10 for Rest of India, who crashed to their third defeat in as many ties and are out of the fray in the four-team womens league.
In the mens league, ONGC fashioned their third win in as many outings when they beat Maharashtra 65-46 to sound a warning to the rest of the formidable field.
Western Railway, who lost to ONGC in their opener, registered their second win in three outings following a convincing 91-57 win over former champions Indian Overseas Bank, Tamil Nadu, who were hampered by injuries to key players including India star S. Robinson.
Last years runners-up Services scored their second win in two matches to also remain on course with a 97-84 win over Chennai Customs who crashed to their second defeat in as many ties.
Results: Men: ONGC 65 (Desraj 13) bt Maharashtra 46 (Soji Cherian 13). HT: 42-22.
Western Rly 91 (Vishesh Brighuwanshi 32, Yadwinder Singh 21, Arvind Rawat 12) bt IOB, TN 57 (R. Chandrashekhar 20, S. Arvind 12).
Services 97 (Dilip Kumar 21, Jijin Joseph 19, Tinu Joseph 14, Jai Ram Jat 11, S. Subbaiah 10, Arockia Babu 10) bt Chennai Customs 84 (B. Saravana Rajan 20, V. Suresh Kumar 18, R. Ramakrishnan 16). HT: 51-35.
Women: Chattisgarh 71 (Bharti Netam 13, Kavita 12, Aakanksha Singh 10) bt Rest of India 34 (Kawaljeet Singh 19, Akanksha Singh 10). HT: 32-21.


Western Railway improve chances to qualify - by Anil Kumar
Rest of India pipped Maharashtra by two points in the last seconds for a crucial 60-58 win in a nail-biting mens league tie, in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Wednesday.
With the score tied at 58-58 with just 15 seconds remaining, in the closest contest of the competition this far, Sunil Kumar sunk in what turned out to be the winning basket for Rest.
But an undeterred Maharashtra forced the Rest bench to skip a heartbeat with a gallant attempt to snatch defeat from what would have been a one-point victory when, with just five seconds remaining braveheart Vipin Kumar attempted a three-pointer and missed.
It was Rests second back-to-back win in four matches that has kept them in the fray following two losses in their opening encounters, while Maharashtra crashed to their third defeat in four matches.
Strong contenders ONGC fashioned their fourth straight win in as many outings to remain on course in the seven-team mens league with an exciting 85-78 win over Chennai Customs, who came up with a surprise challenge against their formidable opponents.
Defending champions Southern Railway overcame Chattisgarh 77-52 in the four-team womens league to seal their place in the final and in the process confirmed Maharashtras entry into the championship round.
Results: Women: Southern Rly 77 (S. Kokila 22, Anitha P. 22, Geethu Anna Jose 14) bt Chattisgarh 52 (Bharti Netam 12, Anju Lakra 12). HT: 44-23.
Men: Rest of India 60 (Talwinderjit Singh Sahi 30, Sanjay Raj 12) bt Maharashtra 58 (Smithin Settu 17, Vipin Kanan 16, Saurabh Nissar 10). HT: 31-23.
ONGC 85 (Anoop M. 24, Suresh Ranot 19) bt Chennai Customs 78 (B. Saravana Rajan 27, C.V. Dinesh 18). HT: 36-35.
IOB 87 (Abicek Paul 22, Vineeth Ravi Mathew 18, S. Robinson 15, Harish K. 13) bt Maharashtra 66 (Vipin Kanan 26, Vicky Gaikwad 13, Smithin Settu 10). HT: 46-32.
Rest of India 91 (Talwinderjit Singh Sahi 30, Sanjay Raj 14, Sunil Kumar 10) bt Services 64 (Jai Ram Jat 17, Dalip Kumar 16). HT: 47-29.

Formidable Western Railway beat Maharashtra 71-55 in a mens league tie to remain on course in the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Thursday.
Playing their fifth match, Western Railway cruised to a significant win to enhance their chances of qualifying for the final in the seven-team league where the top two will make it to the championship round.
Western got off to a quiet start as Maharashtra warmed up by leading the first quarter 21-18. But Western, strong contenders for the title, surged to a 47-27 lead at half-time to take firm control.
Western dominated the third quarter to tighten their grip as Maharashtra made a vain attempt with a late challenge in the fourth quarter, while crashing to their fourth loss in five outings.
Westerns win came back-to-back following their crucial 108-69 win over Chennai Customs in their fourth tie late Wednesday night.
There will be no matches on Friday. The competition will resume with the concluding mens league ties on Saturday, while the mens and womens finals will be held on Sunday.
The matches on Saturday and Sunday will be telecast live on Doordarshan.

Results: Men: Western Rly 71 (Prakash Mishra 19, Gagandeep Singh 14, Vishesh Braghuwanshi 13, Jasjot Singh 12) bt Maharashtra 55 (Soji Cherian 12). HT: 47-27.
IOB, Tamil Nadu 85 (Harish K. 35, Vineeth Ravi 12, S. Robinson 12) bt Services 59 (Dalip Kumar 28, Jai Ram Jat 14). HT: 40-22.
Western Rly 108 (Yadwinder Singh 22, Vishesh Brighuwanshi 20, Gagandeep Singh 20, Jasjot Singh 14) bt Chennai Customs 69 (B. Saravana Rajan 14, V. Suresh Kumar 13). HT: 57-40.


IOB stun ONGC 78-65 to qualify for Finals of Ramu Memorial - by Anil Kumar
Former champions Indian Overseas Bank stunned ONGC 78-65 in a crucial league tie to storm into the final of the All India Silver Jubilee Ramu Memorial Basketball Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorous and ONGC, at the Indian Gymkhana on Saturday.

Playing their concluding tie in a match where a win was mandatory for a place in the final, IOB took charge from the word go while leading 18-13 at the end of the first quarter to sound an early warning.
IOB, who entered the competition with a reputation to protect but played below par midway, checked their formidable opponents who looked strong contenders after winning four matches out of five to remain on course.
But IOB, who came back into the tournament with crucial wins including a 79-61 verdict on Thursday, altered the script and were in complete control especially in the third quarter, even as ONGC made a brave bid with a strong challenge in the second quarter to trail by just three points at half time at 33-36.

With IOBs win, ONGCs chances of qualifying diminished as Rest of India kept their hopes alive with back-to-back wins, over ONGC on Thursday and Chennai Customs on Saturday.
Western Railway, who play Services in the concluding tie of the competition, was the other team in the fray after fashioning four wins on the trot.
A win for Western will seal their place in the final. Should they lose, there will be a three-way tie between Western, Rest and ONGC and the team with the best quotient will go through to the championship round.

The Sports Journalists Association of Mumbai have instituted the Best Players award for men, named after cager-turned-sports scribe Javed Akhtar who died recently
The womens final, between Southern Railway and Maharashtra and mens final on Sunday will be telecast live on Doordarshan and broadcast live on All Indias FM Gold from 5.30 p.m.

Results: Men: Rest of India 81 (Nehal Yadav 13, Kaushal Ravikumar 13, Talwinder Singh 10, Sunil Kumar 10) bt Chennai Customs 56 (Vinoth 23, G.V. Dinesh 13). HT: 35-33.
IOB 78 (Harish K. 33, Abilek Paul 21, S. Robinson 15) bt ONGC 65 (Suresh Ranot 12, Shabeer Ahmed 12, Mohit Bhandari 12, Murali Krishna 11). HT: 36-33.
IOB 79 (S. Robinson 28, Xavier Roberts 21) bt Chennai Customs 61 (John Plattu 18, R. Ramakrishnan 12). HT: 48-35.
Rest of India 83 (Talwinderjit Singh 23, Harpal Singh 12, Sanjay Raj 12, Rajnash Singh 10) bt ONGC 65 (Murali Krishna 14, Suresh Ranot 13). HT: 37-29.





*****************************************************
  IRAQ   


Johnson follows Zahn in Al Karkh - by Mohammed Malas
After the signature with Adam Zahn (203-F/C-84, college: Oregon), Al Karkh basketball club agreed terms with the american combo guard Justin Johnson (183-G-83, college: Mississippi) to be the 2nd import for the team in West Asian (WABA) Clubs Championship in Amman, Jordan (13-21 March).

Johnson played with Zahn in WCBL back in the US last year, He also had the chance to play in the region with Al Ahli of Qatar.....


*****************************************************
  IRELAND   


Neptune secure Superleague semi - final spot at Star,s expense. - by Li Zhang
At the Neptune Stadium Cork last evening in the Men,s Superleague Quarter Finals playoffs Neptune overcame a determined Star team to progress further.
Neptune laid the foundation early by taking the opening quarter 21 to 13.Despite Star,s determined efforts Neptune maintained control of the game,s momentum going to the dressingroom leading 45 to 33 at half time.A similar pattern emerged for the third quarter with Neptune,s Gerard Noonan (180-G-82) leading the charge to take his team to 58 plays 53 by the end of the third.Despite a final quarter rally from Star Neptune went on to satisify it,s growing fan base with a solid win on a scoreline of 80 to 72.

Top Scorers Neptune : Millard 24, James 19, Noonan 14
Star : Washington 18, Thomas 17, Tower 8.


*****************************************************
  ITALY   


Lega2 Round: 23 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Vanoli SO - Harem SC 69-60
Vanoli Soresina claimed the 14th victory as they outlasted Harem Scafati. Troy Bell (186-G-80, college: Boston Coll.) knocked down 26 points to lead Vanoli. Quadre Lollis added 12 points for the winning team as they improved at 14-9 record. Ronald Davis responded with 19 points and 5 steals for Harem Scafati in defeat.

Basket LI - Banco Sard. 91-89
Basket Livorno used 24-point tally from Jermaine Boyette to hold off Banco di Sardegna. Simone Bagnoli (206-F/C-81) chipped in 18 points for the winning side. Jason Rowe answered with 19 points and 7 caroms for Banco di Sardegna.

Aget IM - Seven 2007 87-78
Aget Imola held off Seven 2007 Roseto to leave the last spot in the standings. Joseph Bunn (198-F/C-75, college: Phillips (OK)) exploded with 39 points and 7 rebounds to lead Aget Imola. Mykal Riley contributed 17 points for the winning team. Fabio Ruini managed 16 points for Roseto in defeat.

Fastweb CM - Fileni JE 70-72
Fileni Jesi eked out a narrow road win over Fastweb Casale. Michele Maggioli (212-C-77) knocked down 27 points, pulled down 8 rebounds and blocked 5 shots to pace the visitors. Antonio Maestranzi, Ruben Boykin and Michael Cuffee had 12 points each in the win. Zabian Dowdell had 24 points for Casale.

Cimberio VA - Edimes PV 102-100
Cimberio Varese needed to go extra mile to post the 16th win in the season. Edimes Pavia fought bravely and sent the game into overtime before falling short to Varese on the road. Giacomo Galanda (211-F/C-75) scored 20 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to lead the league leaders. Dimitri Lauwers fired 19 points in the victory. Jeffrey Viggiano netted 26 points for Edimes Pavia in defeat.

Trenkwalder - Enel Brindisi 84-90
Enel Brindisi posted the 11th victory as they outlasted Trenkwalder away from home. Marco Killingsworth scored 22 points and grabbed 8 boards to lead Enel Brindisi. Sotiris Gioulekas had 19 points for the winners. Glen McGowan had 26 points and 17 boards for Reggio Emilia. Alvin Young nailed 24 points in the loss.


SerieA Round: 21 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Montepaschi - Lottomatica 93-88
Montepaschi led throughout the game against Lottomatica and improved at 20-1 record on top of the standings. Rimantas Kaukenas (193-G-77, college: Seton Hall) knocked down 19 points to lead Siena. Terrell McIntyre scored 17 points and issued 7 assists for the league leaders. Ibrahim Jaaber knocked down 18 points for Lottomatica. Primoz Brezec had 16 points in defeat.

Carife FE - Air AV 94-77
Carife quite surprisingly thumped Air Avellino at home court. Andre Collins (183-G-82, college: Loyola, MD) nailed 28 points and made 5 steals for the hosts. Ndudi Ebi delivered 23 points, 13 boards and 6 blocks for the winners. Tamar Slay responded with 16 points for Air Avellino. Chris Warren had 15 points in the loss.

Snaidero - Scavolini 70-90
Scavolini eased past Snaidero on the road. Michael Hicks (193-G-76, agency: DR. Carlos Sifuentes, college: Texas A&M - C.C.) was responsible for 24 points and 7 boards in the win. Jeleel Akindale added 20 points, 16 boards and 6 steals for Scavolini. Hector Romero scored 23 points and collected 9 rebounds as Snaidero lost the 16th game in the season.

Premiata - Benetton 62-50
Costas Vasiliadis (200-G/F-84, agency: FCM) scored 22 points to lead Premiata Montegranaro past Benetton. Brandon Hunter had 15 points and 13 rebounds as the winners improved at 10-11 record. Radoslav Rancik answered with 15 points for Benetton in the losing clause.

Eldo Caserta - Banca Tercas 79-74
Eldo Caserta managed the 8th win in the championship as they held off Banca Tercas before the home crowd. Shan Foster (198-G/F-86, college: Vanderbilt) netted 19 points to lead Eldo Caserta. Guillermo Diaz contributed 13 points for the victors. Jaycee Carroll had 23 points for Banca Tercas in defeat.

Fortitudo - Angelico BI 78-83
Angelico Biella upset Fortitudo as Joe Smith (193-G-77, agency: Priority Sports, college: Al.-Huntsville) scored 19 points and dished out 5 assists. Luca Garri provided 17 points and 6 rebounds for the winning team as they claimed the 10th victory. Jamont Gordon responded with 21 points and 6 boards for GMAC Bologna.

Solsonica - La Fortezza 80-55
Solsonica thrashed La Fortezza at home court for the 8th success in the season. Jerry Green (191-G-80, college: Cal-Irvine), Omar Thomas and Mario Gigena scored 15 points each to pace balanced effort. Pervis Pasco added 13 points and 11 boards for the winners. Keith Langford replied with 14 points as La Fortezza slipped at 13-8 record.


Serie A - Week 21 Review - by Stefano Pini
Team of the week: Solsonica Rieti.
Rieti is living a sport-drama. The financial situation of the team is very critical.
This week they've hosted the hottest team of the league, Virtus Bologna.
And they won by 25 points, keeping La Fortezza at 7-31 by 3p 'is like living in a dream' according to coach Lardo.
Lardo prepared the game very well, playing with a 3-2 zone against which Virtus Bologna suffered for all the game

Player of the week: Jeleel Akindele (216-C-83, college: Chicago St.)
Against Snaidero Udine: 20 points, 16 rebounds, 6 steals, 2 blocks.
Too big and too strong for Snaidero's frontline.
He's one the most intriguing player of the league and this week showed his best.

Italian Player of the week: Luca Garri (207-C/F-82)
17 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists in 23'.
At Bologna, Biella gained the 2nd virctory on the road of the season.
Luca Garri is a kind of barometer of his team, he can bring consistence.

Newcomer of the week: Brent Darby (185-G-81, college: Ohio St.)
12 points, 2 steals in 18'.
Caserta needed a player that gave tranquillity to the backcourt.
In his first game, Brent Darby helped his team to run away from relegation zone.


Bologna falls in Rieti, Udine at home - by Gianni Pascucci
Both the anticipated games of the Serie A Round 21, played yesterday nigh, ended in an unexpected way. Top ranked La Fortezza Bologna was heavily defeated on the road, 55-80, by Solsonica Rieti, a team whose owner had announced some days ago that this will be its last season in professional basketball. The same, all the Solsonica players showed to be very more motivated than the 'stars' of Bologna, staying ahead in the score all game long and outreboundibg 44-31 the guest team. Three of them, Mario Gigena (198-F-77), Omar Thomas (197-F-82, agency: Interperformances, college: UTEP) and Jerry Green (191-G-80, college: Cal-Irvine), scored 15 points apiece, while Pervis Pasco (206-F/C-81, college: Kansas St.) added 13 points, 11 rebs and 5 steals to be the game best player. As usual, Keith Langford (193-G/F-83, college: Kansas) was the last to surrender in Bologna, with 14 pts. The game between Udine and Pesaro, was, instead, the last occasion for the home team to stay in the rush to avoid the relegation to Lega 2, but Snaidero wasn' t able to take the win, despite a good game from Hector Romero (202-F-80, college: New Orleans), who scored 23 pts and grabbed 9 rebs, and Joseph Forte (193-G-81, agency: Megasport, college: N.Carolina), who added 19 pts and 4 steals. Pointing on a very better shooting accuracy, Scavolini Pesaro stayed ahead almost all the game, and Jeleel Akindele (216-C-83, college: Chicago St.) was the man of the game, with 20 pts, 16 rebs, 6 steals, 2 assits, 2 blocked shots. Panamanian Michael Hicks (193-G-76, agency: DR. Carlos Sifuentes, college: Texas A&M - C.C.) added 24 pts to be the game top scorer, and Ramel Curry (191-G-80, agency: Elfus-Siegel Management (ESM), college: CSU Bakersfield) scored 20. The game ended 70-90, and this win allows Pesaro to hope again to clinch a playoff spot.

Standings - SerieA
SerieA Standings
 1. Montepaschi 20-1 
 2. Lottomatica 14-7 
 3. Banca Tercas 13-8 
 4. La Fortezza 13-8 
 5. NGC Cantu 11-9 
 6. Benetton 11-10 
 7. Armani MI 10-10 
 8. Scavolini 10-11 
 9. Premiata 10-11 
 10. Angelico BI 10-11 
 11. Air AV 9-12 
 12. Solsonica 8-13 
 13. Eldo Caserta 8-13 
 14. Fortitudo 8-13 
 15. Carife FE 7-14 
 16. Snaidero 5-16 


Stats Leaders - SerieA
Points Per Game
 Rashad ANDERSON
  Snaidero
  (195-G/F-83)
  Avg: 18.8
 1. Anderson, Snaidero18.8 
 2. Hicks, Scavolini18.7 
 3. Smith, Angelico BI16.8 
 4. Collins, Carife FE16.7 
 5. Carroll, Banca T.16.6 
 6. Minard, Premiata16.6 
 7. Hawkins, Armani MI16.6 
 8. Diaz, Eldo Caserta16.2 
 9. Warren, Air AV15.5 
 10. Boykins, La For.15.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Brandon HUNTER
  Premiata
  (201-F-80)
  Avg: 10.2
 1. Hunter, Premiata10.2 
 2. Ford, La Fortezza9.2 
 3. Pasco, Solsonica9.2 
 4. Wallace, Benetton7.9 
 5. Romero, Snaidero7.4 
 6. Hall, Armani MI7.3 
 7. Slay, Eldo Caserta7.3 
 8. Pinkney, NGC Cantu6.9 
 9. Stonerook, Montepas.6.9 
 10. Akindele, Scavoli.6.7 
Assists Per Game
 Jermaine JACKSON
  Snaidero
  (195-G-76)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Jackson, Snaidero5.4 
 2. McIntyre, Montepas.5.4 
 3. Spinelli, Angelico.4.5 
 4. Poeta, Banca Tercas4.4 
 5. Smith, Angelico BI4.2 
 6. Dixon, Benetton3.8 
 7. Stanic, Scavolini3.7 
 8. Forte, Snaidero3.6 
 9. Best, Air AV3.4 
 10. Becirovic, Lottom.3.4 
Steals Per Game
 Ramel CURRY
  Scavolini
  (191-G-80)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Curry, Scavolini3.3 
 2. Boykins, La Forte.3.2 
 3. Dixon, Benetton3.1 
 4. Poeta, Banca Tercas3.1 
 5. Collins, Carife FE3.1 
 6. Hicks, Scavolini3.0 
 7. Becirovic, Lottomat.2.9 
 8. Slay, Eldo Caserta2.9 
 9. Toure, NGC Cantu2.9 
 10. Gordon, Fortitu.2.9 
Blocks Per Game
 Sharrod FORD
  La Fortezza
  (206-F-82)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Ford, La Fortezza1.8 
 2. Akindele, Scavolini1.6 
 3. Ebi, Carife FE1.6 
 4. Eze, Montepaschi1.5 
 5. Pasco, Solsonica1.4 
 6. Crosariol, Air AV1.3 
 7. Toure, NGC Cantu0.9 
 8. Gist, Angelico BI0.8 
 9. Achara, Fortitudo0.8 
 10. Nicevic, Benett.0.8 


Stats Leaders - Lega2
Points Per Game
 Joseph BUNN
  Aget IM
  (198-F/C-75)
  Avg: 24.4
 1. Bunn, Aget IM24.4 
 2. Hatten, Enel Brindisi21.9 
 3. Dowdell, Fastw.21.6 
 4. Davis, Harem SC21.0 
 5. Kemp, Basket LI20.5 
 6. Bell, Vanoli SO20.0 
 7. Boyette, Basket LI19.6 
 8. Marigney, Edimes P.19.2 
 9. Whiting, Banco S.19.0 
 10. Goss, Crabs18.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jaime LLOREDA
  Seven 2007
  (201-F-80)
  Avg: 9.4
 1. Lloreda, Seven 20079.4 
 2. Hines, Prima VE9.3 
 3. Maggioli, Fileni J.9.1 
 4. Killingswort., Enel B.8.8 
 5. Bunn, Aget IM8.5 
 6. George, Umana R.8.1 
 7. Tyler, Carmatic PT8.1 
 8. Ringstrom, Seven 7.9 
 9. Smith, Fastweb CM7.9 
 10. Salvi, Harem7.3 
Assists Per Game
 Jason ROWE
  Banco Sard.
  (178-G-78)
  Avg: 4.8
 1. Rowe, Banco Sard.4.8 
 2. Childress, Cimberio.4.8 
 3. Allen, Prima VE4.3 
 4. de Assis, Seven 4.3 
 5. Cinciarini, Edimes P.3.8 
 6. Maestranzi, Fileni J.3.7 
 7. Busca, Harem SC3.6 
 8. Mbemba, Vanoli SO3.6 
 9. Nissim, Prima VE3.4 
 10. Swann, Aget3.1 
Steals Per Game
 Joseph BUNN
  Aget IM
  (198-F/C-75)
  Avg: 4
 1. Bunn, Aget IM4.0 
 2. Tyler, Carmatic PT4.0 
 3. Killingswort., Enel B.3.9 
 4. Goss, Crabs RN3.9 
 5. Lloreda, Seven 20073.6 
 6. Rowe, Banco Sard.3.5 
 7. Cuffee, Fileni JE3.5 
 8. Maestranzi, Fileni J.3.5 
 9. Childress, Cimberio.3.4 
 10. Rombaldoni, Umana.3.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Reyshawn TERRY
  La Fortezza
  (203-F-84)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Terry, Vanoli SO2.1 
 2. Maggioli, Fileni J.2.1 
 3. Hines, Prima VE1.8 
 4. Ostler, Basket LI1.6 
 5. Bryan, Carmatic PT1.3 
 6. Bougaieff, Umana R.1.1 
 7. George, Umana R.0.9 
 8. Dickens, Cimberio.0.9 
 9. Bryan, Seven 20070.9 
 10. Melli, Trenkwald.0.8 


Standings - Lega 2
Lega2 Standings
 1. Cimberio VA 16-7 
 2. Vanoli SO 14-9 
 3. Prima VE 14-9 
 4. Fastweb CM 13-10 
 5. Fileni JE 12-11 
 6. Banco Sard. 12-11 
 7. Basket LI 12-11 
 8. Trenkwalder 11-12 
 9. Crabs RN 11-12 
 10. Edimes PV 11-12 
 11. Enel Brindisi 11-12 
 12. Harem SC 10-13 
 13. Carmatic PT 9-13 
 14. Umana Reyer 9-13 
 15. Aget IM 9-14 
 16. Seven 2007 9-14 


*****************************************************
  JAPAN   


Standings - JBL
JBL Standings
 1. Aishin 24-11 
 2. Hitachi S. 23-12 
 3. Panasonic 22-13 
 4. Toyota 18-17 
 5. Tochigi Brex 16-19 
 6. Toshiba 15-20 
 7. Hokkaido 14-21 
 8. Mitsubishi 8-27 


Standings - BJ League
BJ Standings
Eastern
 1. Phoenix 26-11 
 2. Apache 24-14 
 3. 89ers 19-18 
 4. Albirex 15-22 
 5. Broncos 14-23 
 6. Grouses 10-27 
Western
 1. Golden Kings 29-8 
 2. Five Arrows 26-11 
 3. Evessa 23-14 
 4. Rizing 16-21 
 5. Lakestars 14-24 
 6. Heat Devils 7-30 


Stats Leaders - JBL Superleague
Points Per Game
 Takuya KAWAMURA
  Tochigi Brex
  (191-G-86)
  Avg: 20.4
 1. Kawamura, Tochigi .20.4 
 2. Henderson-S., Ais.18.3 
 3. Takeuchi, Aishin18.3 
 4. Takahashi, Toyota16.9 
 5. O'Bannon, Toyota16.3 
 6. Violette, Toshiba16.1 
 7. Takeuchi, Hitachi S.16.0 
 8. Rice, Hitachi S.15.0 
 9. Newton, Hokkaido14.8 
 10. Kikuchi, Toshi.14.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Cory VIOLETTE
  Toshiba
  (203-C/F-82)
  Avg: 9.9
 1. Violette, Toshiba9.9 
 2. Takeuchi, Hitachi S.9.6 
 3. Takeuchi, Aishin9.2 
 4. Parada, Mitsubishi8.4 
 5. Henderson-S., Ais.8.4 
 6. Takahashi, Toyota7.9 
 7. Custis, Panasonic6.5 
 8. Lewis, Hokkaido6.5 
 9. Ito, Tochigi Brex6.4 
 10. Honeycutt, Pan.6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Yuta TABUSE
  Tochigi Brex
  (175-G-80)
  Avg: 5.6
 1. Tabuse, Tochigi .5.6 
 2. Kashiwakura, Mitsu.4.5 
 3. Sakurai, Hokkaido4.1 
 4. Kashiwagi, Aishin4.0 
 5. Kinoshita, Panasonic3.9 
 6. Henderson-S., Ais.3.6 
 7. Igarashi, Hitachi S.3.5 
 8. Ishizaki, Toshiba3.0 
 9. Takahashi, Toyota2.8 
 10. Takeuchi, Hitachi.2.7 
Steals Per Game
 Yuta TABUSE
  Tochigi Brex
  (175-G-80)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Tabuse, Tochigi .2.3 
 2. Kashiwagi, Aishin2.0 
 3. Sakurai, Hokkaido1.6 
 4. Kawamura, Tochigi .1.4 
 5. Sato, Hitachi S.1.4 
 6. Kinoshita, Panasonic1.2 
 7. Hirose, Panasonic1.2 
 8. Selvy, Aishin1.2 
 9. Violette, Toshiba1.2 
 10. Honeycutt, Pan.1.2 
Blocks Per Game
 Kosuke TAKEUCHI
  Aishin
  (205-C/F-85)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Takeuchi, Aishin1.7 
 2. Orr, Tochigi Brex1.4 
 3. Parada, Mitsubishi1.3 
 4. Takeuchi, Hitachi S.1.2 
 5. Aono, Panasonic1.1 
 6. Sakurai, Hokkaido0.8 
 7. Takahashi, Toyota0.7 
 8. Newton, Hokkaido0.7 
 9. O'Bannon, Toyota0.7 
 10. Violette, Toshi.0.6 


BJ League Round: 38 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Heat Devils - Phoenix 65-96
Heat Devils lost to Phoenix 65:96 in Regular Season Round 38. Michael Gardener (182-G-81, college: SE Louisiana) paced all the winners with 28 points and Morrison Marcus nailed 18. Price Jefferey ended up with 19 points for the hosts.

Evessa - Grouses 105-92
Evessa edged Grouses 105:92 as three players scored more than 20 points for the winners. Jerod Ward (206-F/G-76, college: Michigan) shined with 34 points and 13 rebounds in defeat.

Five Arrows - 89ers 96-102
Five Arrows was beaten by 89ers 96:102 as St.Preux Bobby and Rodney Webb (201-F-83, college: Florida Atlantic) combined 53 points for the winners. Garrison Matt finished the night with 30 points and 11 boards for the hosts.

Albirex - Rizing 69-79
Rizing won over Albirex 79:69. Michael Parker (200-G/F-81, college: Evergreen St.) was unstoppable with 24 points and 16 rebounds. Mitomo Kohei posted 19 and Marlin Bryant netted 17. Hasegawa Makoto produced 20 points for the home side.

Golden Kings - Broncos 63-54
Golden Kings improved the laeding positions to 29-8 defeating Broncos 63:54. Anthony McHenry (201-G/F-83, college: Georgia Tech) led the winners with 15 points, while Takushi Naoto and Simpson Bryan notched 12 each. Warren Reginald collected 12 points and 10 boards for the visiting team.

Apache - Lakestars 92-82
Apache overcame Lakestars 92:82 in the opener of Regular Season Round 38. John Humphrey (188-G/F-80, college: Middle Tenn.St.) top-scored for the winners with 24 points and Ashby Julius collected 17 points and 12 rebounds. Ryan Rourke (199-F-83, agency: Tank Sports, college: Cornell) and Nash Bobby brought 16 points apiece for the guests.

Apache - Lakestars 77-85
Apache lost to Lakestars 77:85 on March 6th. Ryan Rourke paced all the winners with 22 points and Schafer Ray was responsible for 16. Ashby Julius ended up with 23 points for the home side.


JBL Round: 20 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Aishin - Toyota 72-78
Even though Aishin lost to Toyota 72:78 the team won the Regular season of JBL. Kosuke Takeuchi (205-C/F-85) and J.R. Henderson-Sakuragi (206-C-76, agency: Paris Global Sports, college: UCLA) J.R. top-scored for the league leaders with 20 points each. Takahashi Michael led the winners with 19 points and 11 boards.

Panasonic - Tochigi Brex 68-83
Panasonic was beaten by Tochigi Brex 68:83 and finished third with 22-13 record. Kenji Yamada (180-G-83) paced all the winners with 32 points and Kawamura Takuya netted 24. Custis Ace ended up with 15 points in the losing effort.

Toshiba - Hokkaido 62-66
Toshiba was defeated by Hokkaido 62:66 as Tyler Newton (208-C-82, college: Pacific) top-scored for the guests with 14 points. Sakurai Ryota and Lewis Jai netted 11 each. Shohei Kikuchi (190-F/G-85) delivered 17 points in the losing effort.

Panasonic - Tochigi Brex 83-77
On March 7th the Trains won over Tochigi Brex 83:77. Takumi Hamada (193-F-85) led the winners with 17 points, while Ohno Atsushi and Honeycutt Jerald had 15 apiece. Kawamura Takuya and Cripe James had the same number of points in defeat.

Aishin - Toyota 93-81
Aishin overcame Toyota 93:81 in the first appearance of the teams on March 7th. J.R. Henderson-Sakuragi shined with 26 points and 12 rebounds, while Kosuke Takeuchi nailed 22 points and had 17 boards. O'Bannon Charles finished the night with 16 points in defeat.

Hitachi S. - Mitsubishi 66-61
Hitachi beat Mitsubishi 66:61 to finish the Regular season on the second place with 23-12 record. Lamar Rice (203-F-82, college: Georgetown, KY) led the winners with 14 points, while Smith Tyler posted 11. Parada Adam collected 16 points and 11 boards in the losing effort.

Toshiba - Hokkaido 72-68
Toshiba outscored Hokkaido 72:68 in the openr of Regular Season Round 20. Shohei Kikuchi led the winners with 19 points and Kuwahara Yoshifumi posted 17. Sakurai Ryota ended up with 16 points in the losing effort.

Hitachi S. - Mitsubishi 72-70
Hitachi beat Mitsubishi 72:70 on March 6th. Lamar Rice top-scored for the winners with 22 points, while Igarashi Kei posted 11. Parada Adam shined for the guests with 27 points and 18 rebounds.


*****************************************************
  KOSOVO   


Standings - Superleague
SuperLeague Standings
 1. Peja 14-2 
 2. Sigal Prishtina 13-3 
 3. Bashkimi 10-6 
 4. Trepca Mitrov. 6-10 
 5. Drita 4-12 
 6. Bambi Mitr. 1-12 
 7. Coll.Eurosport 0-0 
 8. SHB 12 0-0 
 9. Kastrioti 0-0 
 10. Kosova V. 0-0 


*****************************************************
  LATVIA   


Standings - LBAL
LBL Standings
 1. RNS-D/Livani 15-4 
 2. Jurmala 14-5 
 3. Saldus 14-5 
 4. Zemgale/Juniors 13-6 
 5. ASK/Juniors 13-8 
 6. Valmiera-2 12-6 
 7. Ridzene/Barons 9-8 
 8. Ventspils au. 8-11 
 9. SK Cesis 7-13 
 10. Keizarmezs-2 6-12 
 11. Liepajas Papirs 5-14 
 12. Kandava 4-15 
 13. BA Riga 3-16 


LBL standings
LBL Standings
 1. Valmiera 14-7 
 2. VEF Riga 13-9 
 3. Liepaja 11-9 
 4. Ventspils 9-2 
 5. Barons/LMT 9-3 
 6. Zemgale 9-12 
 7. ASK Riga 8-4 
 8. ASK/Buki 4-16 
 9. Keizarmezs 3-18 


Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Evgeniy KOLESNIKOV
  VEF Riga
  (195-G-85)
  Avg: 20
 1. Kolesnikov, VEF R.20.0 
 2. Jansons, ASK/.17.3 
 3. Alexander, Ba.16.5 
 4. Brunins, ASK/.16.3 
 5. Clark, Valmiera16.3 
 6. Bankevics, Valmiera15.0 
 7. Skele, Ba.14.9 
 8. Berkis, Zemgale14.6 
 9. Aleksejevs, VEF R.14.5 
 10. Berzins,.14.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ronald CLARK
  Valmiera
  (196-G-81)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Clark, Valmiera8.6 
 2. Elliott, Valmiera8.1 
 3. Tsiakos, Ventspils8.0 
 4. Berzins, Ba.8.0 
 5. Selakovs, VEF Riga6.6 
 6. Alexander, Ba.6.4 
 7. Blaus, Keizarmezs6.2 
 8. Jansons, ASK/.6.1 
 9. Aleksejevs, VEF R.6.0 
 10. Raiskums, Zemga.5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Edmunds GABRANS
  DniproAzot
  (190-G-79)
  Avg: 5.9
 1. Gabrans, ASK/.5.9 
 2. Sirsnins, Valmiera4.9 
 3. Cooper, VEF Riga4.4 
 4. Slesers, Keiza.4.4 
 5. Metra, ASK/.4.2 
 6. Jeromanovs, VEF R.4.0 
 7. Aleksic, ASK Riga4.0 
 8. Bergmanis, Zemgale3.9 
 9. Brazelton, Ventspils3.8 
 10. Skele,.3.6 
Steals Per Game
 Armands SKELE
  Barons/LMT
  (192-G-83)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Skele, Ba.2.5 
 2. Kolesnikov, VEF R.2.1 
 3. Gabrans, ASK/.1.9 
 4. Mazutis, ASK Riga1.9 
 5. Metra, ASK/.1.8 
 6. Vilums, Liepaja1.8 
 7. Gailitis, VEF Riga1.7 
 8. Strelnieks, Keiza.1.6 
 9. Vitols, ASK Riga1.6 
 10. Slesers, Kei.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Kaspars BERZINS
  Barons/LMT
  (213-F/C-85)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Berzins, Ba.1.7 
 2. Rozitis, Zemgale1.6 
 3. Elliott, Valmiera1.2 
 4. Cukinas, Ba.1.0 
 5. Selakovs, VEF Riga0.9 
 6. Blaus, Keizarmezs0.9 
 7. Veselovs, Ventspils0.8 
 8. Zorin, Liepaja0.7 
 9. Aleksejevs, VEF R.0.7 
 10. Ansons, Liepa.0.6 


LBL Round: 27 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
ASK/Buki - Keizarmezs 65-78
Keizarmezs earned just the third victory in the championship as they held off ASK/Buki on the road. Oskars Ernsteins (194-G/F-87, college: Carl Albert JC) stepped up with 23 points to lead Keizarmezs. Andrejs Jansons knocked down 19 points for ASK/Buki in the loss.

Zemgale - Liepaja 93-86
Zemgale shot down Liepaja at home to celebrate 9th success in the tournament. Edgars Krumins (194-G/F-86) topscored for Zemgale with 19 points. Ilmars Bergmanis fired 18 points in the winning case. Arturs Stalbergs had 29 points for Liepajas Lauvas as they slipped at 11-9 record.

Keizarmezs - Valmiera 62-76
Valmiera celebrated the 14th win in the season as they knocked down Keizarmezs in Riga. Ingus Bankevics (195-G/F-85) produced 16 points to lead the way for Valmiera. Ronald Clark provided 13 points and 7 boards for the winners. Reinis Strupovics answered with 17 points for Keizarmezs as they stayed at the bottom of the ladder at 2-18 record.

VEF Riga - Zemgale 110-76
VEF Riga left no chance for Zemgale at home court and posted the 12th victory in LBL season. Evgeniy Kolesnikov (195-G-85) once again was impressive with 27 points for the winners. Rolands Freimanis added 16 points for VEF Riga. Edgars Krumins topscored with 14 points and 5 boards for Zemgale.

ASK Riga - VEF Riga 68-85
VEF Riga came up with the biggest sensation of the round as they thumped ASK Riga on the road. Evgeniy Kolesnikov nailed 21 points to pace the ambitious visitors. Jurijs Aleksejevs scored 15 points in the win. Aigars Vitols knocked down 14 points for ASK Riga in the loss.


*****************************************************
  LEBANON   


Vecchio opens his heart for Asia-Basket - by Mohammed Malas
Eurobasket had got the chance to have a quick interview with Sagesse's new coach Guillermo Vecchio from Argentina....He told us about his plans and about his new career in Lebanon...

1- Tell us more about yourself coach.
GUILLERMO EDGARDO VECCHIO
BASKETBALL COACH
PERSONAL INFORMATION
DATE OF BIRTH: MARCH 09 , 1961
PLACE: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
MARRIED TO LILIANA GONZALEZ, TWO CHILDREN: MAURO 23 YEARS OLD AND MICAELA 19
STUDIES
LICENCED IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION
BASKETBALL HEAD COACH.
HEAD COACHING EXPERIENCE

2008
HEAD COACH ITTIHAD JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA.
CLINICS HELD IN CHILE.

2007
HEAD COACH UNION ZACATECAS, MEXICO LNBP
HEAD COACH MARATONISTAS OF COAMO, PUERTO RICO BSN

2006
GOLD MEDAL IN CENTROBASKET , HEAD COACH PANAMA NATIONAL TEAM AT THE CARIBBEAN GAMES.
HEAD COACH , SILVER MEDAL IN CENTRAL AMERICAN GAMES
HEAD COACH OF PANAMA IN FIBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP IN JAPAN. 19TH PLACE.
NOMINATED COACH OF THE YEAR IN SUPERIOR LEAGUE OF PUERTO RICO
HEAD COACH OF GRISES OF HUMACAO, PUERTO RICO, BSN
2005
DIRECTOR OF BASKETBALL STATE PROGRAM , AGUASCALIENTES, MEXICO
CONSULTANT FOR NBA OFFICE IN NEW YORK, PROGRAM BASKETBALL WITHOUT BORDERS
HEAD COACH, CAMPUS DETROIT PISTONS IN PHOENIX, AZ
DIRECTOR OF SCOUT FOR LATIN AMERICA FOR THE DETROIT PISTONS
DISERTANT IN ADVANCED TRAINING COURSES IN MEXICO, PUERTO RICO, ARGENTINA, FOR TRAINERS AND STUDENTS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION


2004
HEAD COACH MEXICAN NATIONAL TEAM.
NAMED LATIN AMERICA SCOUT FOR THE DETROIT PISTONS, NBA.
PROPIETARY OF TEAM CANEROS OF NAVOLATO, MEXICAN PRO LEAGUE.
CONSULTANT FOR PROGRAM BASKETBALL WITHOUT BORDERS

2003
HEAD COACH MEXICAN SELECTION OF BASKETBALL AT PAN-AMERICAN GAMES OF SANTO DOMINGO AND THE AMERICAS CUP IN PUERTO RICO
DIRECTOR OF THE PROGRAM OF BASKETBALL IN SINALOA MEXICO, FOR 23000 YOUNG PEOPLE
CREATOR OF BASKETBALL SINALOENSE LEAGUE
ORGANIZER OF THE ENCOUNTER MAGIC JOHNSON VERSUS EDUARDO NAJERA, MAZATLAN MEXICO

2002
YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES CHAMPION IN MEXICO
HEAD COACH OF NOKIA NBA STARS IN MEXICO
HEAD COACH MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM IN CENTROBASKET
HELD 27 CLINICS IN MEXICO OF CAPACITATION.
DISERTANT IN FORUMS FOR EXECUTIVES OF TEAM WORK
HEAD COACH OF BRAVOS DE PORTUGUESA PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE OF VENEZUELA

2001-1999
REAL MADRID IN ARGENTINA TOURNAMENT ORGANIZER
HEAD COACH OBRAS SANITARIAS, ARGENTINAN LEAGUE 5TH PLACE
HEAD COACH OF INDIOS OF MAYAGUEZ ,PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE OF PUERTO RICO 4TH PLACE.
HEAD COACH NATIONAL TEAM OF VENEZUELA AT THE PAN-AMERICAN GAMES AND SOUTH AMERICAN MATCH 3ER CONDUCTIVE PLACE AND
COMMENTATOR OF GAMES OF the N.B.A. IN TV ARGENTINA

1998 1997
HEAD COACH RACING CLUB ARGENTINA
COLUMNIST IN CLARIN NEWSPARAPER OF ARGENTINA
HEAD COACH VENEZUELAN NATIONAL TEAM 4TH PLACE IN AMERICAS CUP
CLINICS IN AMERICA WITH SHAQUILLE O'NEAL, COACH MIKE FRATELLO (MEMPHIS GRIZZLES) ,MAGIC JOHNSON IN MEXICO AND ARGENTINA WITH ALLEN IVERSON
SOUTH AMERICAN BRONZE IN SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

1996 1995
HEAD COACH ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM, IN THE ATLANTA OLYMPIC GAMES, NINTH POSITION
HEAD COACH BRONZE MEDAL U- 22 TOURNAMENTS IN CAGUAS PUERTO RICO
HEAD COACH ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM .GOLD MEDAL PAN-AMERICAN GAMES
HEAD COACH, SILVER MEDAL AT SOUTH AMERICAN GAMES
HEAD COACH, GOLD MEDAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT IN ECUADOR


1994 1993
HEAD COACH ARGENTINA YOUTH NATIONAL TEAM IN SPAIN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, 5TH PLACE.
5TH PLACE IN GOODWILL GAMES IN RUSSIA
9TH PLACE IN CANADA FIBA WORLDCHAMPIONSHIP
HEAD COACH, BRONZE MEDAL IN AMERICAS TOURNAMENT, IN PUERTO RICO.
HEAD COACH, GOLD MEDAL AT THE YOUTH SOUTHAMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP. , IN ECUADOR.
HEAD COACH CLUB SAN JORGE, ARGENTINA. 5TH PLACE.


1992-1991
HEAD COACH , SILVER MEDAL AT THE SOUTHAMERICAN GAMES, HELD IN CHILE.
HEAD COACH , BRONZE MEDAL AT YOUTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP IN CANADA.
HEAD COACH REGATAS DE SAN NICOLAS, 1ST PLACE.

1990
HEAD COACH , GOLD MEDAL AT SOUTH AMERICAN YOUTH TOURNAMENT, IN ARGENTINA.
SILVER MEDAL IN YOUTH PANAMERICAN GAMES IN URUGUAY.
HEAD COACH REGATAS SAN NICOLAS, ARGENTINAN LEAGUE. 3RD PLACE.

1989-1988
HEAD COACH SAN ANDRES, ARGENTINIAN LEAGUE. 4TH AND 5TH PLACE.

1987
GOLD MEDAL AT CADETS SOUTHAMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP.
HEAD COACH ESTUDIANTES CONCORDIA, ARGENTINA. 1ST PLACE.
HEAD COACH MARATONISTAS DE COAMO, PUERTO RICO BSN.

1986
HEAD COACH MARATONISTAS DE COAMO, PUERTO RICO BSN.
NAMED COACH OF THE YEAR.

1985
COACH OBRAS SANITARIAS, ARGENTINA. WORLD CHAMPIONS AT WILLIAM JONES CUP.

2- How did you find lebanon so far?
it's one of the countries i liked the most in the whole world. People is warm and friendly , and to always want to learn motivate any professional, beyond the natural beauties of a country.

3- Whats your opinion in the lebanese league?
It has grown a lot in the last 5 years. , has the capacity to absorbe a lot of talent from the local players,and it has to grow on the internal organization such as the game calendars. it 's the number one sport of the country, arenas are always crowed and the press pays a lot of attention as it happens in the best countries of the world.

4- Where do you find your team performing in the upcoming games and tournaments?
The team has no growing limit, we are young and very commited to work during the week. They have understood the discipline needed and that helps a lot to achieve great results. We hope we can play the lebanese tournament finals and wining the arab cup.

5- How do you evaluate your local and import players so far?
local players in sagesse are very talented and can improve on a daily basis. We ha ve Elie Haber, a young 18 years old who is 2.18 Mts tall who could play in some years in the most beautiful league as its the NBA, It's all up to him.American players are very hard working players and the rest of the locals do they job very good. We are a team who will be very hard to stop as soon as we believe we can be the champioons.

6- Whats the difference between coaching in lebanon and other countries you were in?
The internal organization. even though now it is being done all the possible so we can have everything we needto work, it's very hard for us to be effective on the training organization. The arrivel of the referees from outside makes you have each night a different concept. The preparation of microcycles of work, we have to change them constantly due to the calendar changes we had, and I never had to deal with that before.

7- What are your plans with the team for future?
The team has hired me till the end of this season, but they will surely have future plans , they haven't told me anythingso far, but we will try to win the tournaments in this next months, local league and the arab cup.

8- What do you think of your future career?
I would to be on an NBA bench some day , it's really hard , I 've been working for 4 years with the Detroi Pistons it really hard but its my personal challenge, keep growing as a coach and transmit all the knowledge life has given me in the sports and human aspect.

9- Last word to fans
We are fighters and warriors on everything we do in life, the some will be in Sagesse and the fans support helps doing that every day. I think we are on the right track, I would love to stay with the team for a long time growing with this team together.


6th consecutive win for Trablos team - by Maarouf Mawloud


*****************************************************
  LITHUANIA   


Standings - LKL
LKL Standings
 1. Zalgiris 16-0 
 2. Lietuvos 15-1 
 3. Siauliai 11-4 
 4. Nevezis 10-5 
 5. Neptunas 8-9 
 6. Sakalai 7-10 
 7. Aisciai 6-10 
 8. Kaunas Tr. 6-11 
 9. Techasas 4-11 
 10. Alita 3-13 
 11. Suduva 2-14 


LKL Round: 18 (Regular Season) - by Eurobasket News
Siauliai - Alytus Alita 113-81
Siauliai held off Alytus at the Siauliai Arena. Virginijus Praskevicius (206-C/F-74) scored 23 points and grabbed 7 boards to lead the home team to the 11th win in the season. Gintaras Kadziulis added 19 points in the winning case. Nerijus Varnelis scored 25 points for Alytus as they suffered the 13th loss.

Lietuvos - Suduva 105-62
Steponas Babrauskas (196-G/F-84) fired 27 points and pulled down 8 rebounds to pace Lietuvos Rytas past Suduva. Martynas Gecevicius added 18 points as Rytas improved at 15-1 record in the second spot in the ladder. Andrius Cizikas answered with 13 points and 8 rebounds for Suduva in defeat.

Kaunas Tr. - Zalgiris 72-90
Zalgiris had little problems en route to a comfortable road success over cross-town rivals Kaunas Triobet. Jonas Maciulis (198-G/F-85, agency: Interperformances) notched 26 points to lead the powerhouse. Paulius Jankunas added 16 points and 9 rebounds in the victory. Arturas Masiulis produced 18 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists for Kaunas Triobet.

Aisciai - Neptunas 102-64
Aisciai posted just the sixth win as they thrashed Neptunas at home court. Donatas Motiejunas (213-C-90, agency: Interperformances) tallied 21 points, 8 boards and 4 assists to lead the charge. Tautvydas Barstys provided 17 points in the win. Martynas Mazeika responded with 18 points for Neptunas.


Stats Leaders - LKL
Points Per Game
 Nerijus VARNELIS
  Alytus Alita
  (200-F-78)
  Avg: 22.2
 1. Varnelis, Alytus A.22.2 
 2. Motiejunas, Aisciai20.6 
 3. Mazeika, Neptunas19.4 
 4. Runkauskas, Suduva18.9 
 5. Dabkus, Nevezis15.9 
 6. Hill, Techasas15.7 
 7. Griskenas, Techasas15.6 
 8. Praskevicius, Siaul.15.0 
 9. Vasylius, Neptunas14.8 
 10. Petravicius, Lietuv.14.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Povilas BUTKEVICIUS
  Zalgiris
  (202-F-87)
  Avg: 8.9
 1. Butkevicius, Kaunas T.8.9 
 2. Vasylius, Neptunas7.4 
 3. Motiejunas, Aisciai7.3 
 4. Jankunas, Zalgiris7.2 
 5. Klimavicius, Zalgiris6.8 
 6. Varnelis, Alytus A.6.8 
 7. Kuzminskas, Siauliai6.7 
 8. Ramanauskas, Kaunas T.6.7 
 9. Dimsa, Aisciai6.6 
 10. Petravicius, Lietuv.6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Aidas VISKONTAS
  Nevezis
  (185-G-86)
  Avg: 6.9
 1. Viskontas, Nevezis6.9 
 2. Runkauskas, Suduva4.2 
 3. Vasiliauskas, Kaunas T.3.9 
 4. Kalnietis, Zalgiris3.9 
 5. Rinkevicius, Aisciai3.8 
 6. Hill, Techasas3.6 
 7. Dainys, Neptunas3.4 
 8. Stasaitis, Techasas3.4 
 9. Samenas, Sakalai3.4 
 10. Mazeika, Neptun.3.3 
Steals Per Game
 Stefhon HANNAH
  Siauliai
  (185-G-85)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Hannah, Siauliai2.7 
 2. Lukauskis, Lietuvos2.3 
 3. Bolds, Techasas2.1 
 4. Mazeika, Neptunas2.0 
 5. Runkauskas, Suduva1.9 
 6. Hill, Techasas1.9 
 7. Vileita, Siauliai1.8 
 8. Kadziulis, Siauliai1.7 
 9. Eidson, Lietuvos1.7 
 10. Salenga, Zalgir.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Darius SILINSKIS
  Zalgiris
  (216-C-84)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Silinskis, Nevezis2.7 
 2. Woods, Zalgiris1.8 
 3. Zukauskas, Zalgiris1.5 
 4. Leonavicius, Nevezis1.4 
 5. Dimsa, Aisciai1.3 
 6. Kuzminskas, Siauliai1.3 
 7. Butkevicius, Kaunas T.1.0 
 8. Sarakauskas, Sakal.0.9 
 9. Volkus, Siauliai0.9 
 10. Ramanauskas, Kaunas.0.8 


*****************************************************
  MONTENEGRO   


Standings - 1A
1A Standings
 1. Danilovgrad 12-4 
 2. Ulcijn 11-4 
 3. Primorje-M. 10-5 
 4. ABS Primorje 10-6 
 5. Mornar Bar 10-6 
 6. Lovcen 9-7 
 7. Jedinstvo 8-7 
 8. Mogren 7-8 
 9. Rudar 1-15 
 10. Niksic 0-16 


Standings - 1B
1B Standings
 1. Niksic II 14-2 
 2. Teodo Tivat 12-3 
 3. Un.Mediteran 12-4 
 4. Gorstak 10-5 
 5. Ljubovic 10-6 
 6. Mornar II 7-8 
 7. S.Centar 6-9 
 8. Centar BP 3-12 
 9. Kotor 2-14 
 10. Zeta 1-14 


MNT 16 Round : Mornar win in derby game against Lovcen, ABS win in Pljevlja - by Dragan Scepanovic
MORNAR Bar - LOVCEN Cetinje 94-87 ( 26:22, 16:15, 22:19, 15:13, ET - 15:8 )
Bar - School Center Yugoslavia. Spcet : 300. Reff: Vojinovic (Niksic), Koljensic (Podgorica), Kaludjerovic (Niksic)
MORNAR : Ljujic, Djurisic 22, Djeljosevic, Mihajlovic, Damjanovic 3, Radovic 20, Mijovic 28, Igor Bijelic (208-F/C-88) 4, Dobrovic, Samojlovic 9, Vujosevic, Savic 8
LOVCEN : Petar Stojanovic (185-G-90) 5, Marko Calic (197-F-86) 2, Savovic 13, Milosevic 23, Ivanovic 2, Djukanovic, Zoran Kascelan 3, Lutersek 9, Kusovac, Lalic, Ljuba Jovanovic (207-C-87) 22, Aleksa Popovic (201-G/F-87) 8.

RUDAR - ABS Primorje 72:111 ( 16:29, 17:26, 22:29, 17:27 )
Pljevlja - SC Ada. Spect: 100. Reff: Raicevic, Kajevic (Bijelo Polje), Scekic (Berane)
RUDAR : Abaspahic 29, Danilovic, Dzakovic, Jankovic 2, Markovic, Gacevic, Spajic, Cartal 13, Cacic, M. Dzogaz 11, Dragas, Gomilanovic 17
ABS PRIMORJE : Bulatovic 4, Radovanovic 8, Boricic 26, Djecevic 11, Pajevic 12, Medic 2, Djuricic 2, Bacovic 9, Vujovic 2, Vasilije Seferovic (193-G/F-85) 14, Mandic 16, Vidojevic 5

DANILOVGRAD - NIKSIC 20-0

Monday , March 09, 2008 : Ulcinj - Primorje (18), Mogren - Jedinstvo (19).


*****************************************************
  NAIA   


Walsh extends winning streak with AMC tourney title - by Kevin
#s#
ShardoShardo
Shardo
FalkenbergFalkenberg
Falkenberg
RoseRose
Rose
ShardoShardo
Shardo
DummermuthDummermuth
Dummermuth
#e#6
NORTH CANTON, Ohio - NAIA Division II No. 4 Walsh won its 15th straight game, defeating No. 12 Mount Vernon Nazarene, 97-85, in the American Mideast Conference Tournament Championship game. Both teams will now head to the College of Ozarks next week for the 18th Annual NAIA Division ll National Tournament.
It was also the final game in Alumni Arena as the Cavs will move next door, next year. Wall of Famer Hop Collier, who played in the first game, in the then, called Physical Education Center in December of 1970, tossed-up the ceremonial 'jump ball' on the last night.
Both teams shot the ball well in the first half, as the Cavs led 41-39 at the break. Walsh's largest first half margin was six points (16-10 and 20-14) while MVNU led by as many as eight points (33-25) with 5:02 left in the half. Walsh would close the half with a 16-6 run to lead by two.
Jeremy Shardo (6'0''-G) lay-up with 1:53 remaining in the half, gave Walsh the lead for good at 37-35. Joe Shardo (6'5''-F-86) led the way for the Cavs with 12 first-half points, while brother, Jeremy added eight and became the Cavs' single-season all-time assist leader.
Shardo dished out six assists in the first half to eclipse Brandon Weems mark of 237 in 2006-07. Shardo had totaled 241 assist at the half, with more to come. Walsh shot .531 (17-32) from the field while the Cougars connected on .500 (15-30). Bryce Sanborn led MVNU with 10 first half points and nine rebounds.
Walsh opened up a seven point lead at 49-42, when the Cougars sliced it to three points at 52-49 with 15:51 to play. Walsh went on a 6-0 run to lead 58-49 with 15:21 to play. Walsh, 27-3 overall, used the three-ball to answer every Cougar run in the second half, connecting on 10-of-13 from behind the arc. MVNU's Ben Falkenberg (5'11''-G) cut the Walsh lead to 58-55 with a three, when Joe Shardo answered, to put the Cavs up 61-55 with 13:50 left. Andy Francis matched Shardo's three on the next possession to cut the lead to 61-58, when Shardo dialed from long range again to give Walsh a 64-58 lead with 13:05 left.
Walsh led by 10 points at 70-60 when Mount Vernon went on a 7-2 run to close to 72-67 with 9:17 left. The Cougars would close to within five points twice, at 75-70 and 77-72 with 6:54 to play, but would get no closer. Another Joe Shardo three would put the Cavs in front 86-74 with 4:45 to play. The closest the Cougars would get in final four minutes was 88-81 with 3:19 to play. Walsh would connect on 7-8 free throws in the final 2:26.
Joe Shardo recorded his fourth 30-point game of the season, leading all scorers with 31 points. Shardo was 11-19 from the floor and 7-12 from behind the arc. Jeremy finished with 23 points and 12 assists, and has totaled a Walsh record 247 assists for the season. Brandon Speck (6'0''-G) became Walsh's single three-point leader, nailing 5-of-7 for 19 points. Speck's 98 three's is three better than Jason Hicks' 95 from 2005-06. Kyelce Cescato (6'10') added 14 points on 7-of-8 from the floor, to go along with a game-high 12 rebounds. Ben Falkenberg led MVNU with 21 points. Bryce Sanborn added 16 points and 10 rebounds, and Jadin Thomas (6'4''-F) and Dan Borcherdt (6'0'') also tallied 16 points each for the Cougars, 23-8, who had their 11-game winning streak snapped. Walsh closes Alumni Arena as the opened it, with a win. The Cavs won their final 21 home games and won 65 of their final 71 game played on their home floor.
Courtesy of amcsports

AMC Regular Season Standings
1. Cedarville 12-1 27-3
1. Walsh (OH) 12-1 27-3
3. Mt.Vernon Nazarene 10-3 23-8
4. NorthWest Oh. 9-4 18-14
5. Daemen 7-6 20-10
5. Rio Grande 7-6 20-11
5. Notre Dame (OH) 7-6 19-12
5. Ohio Dominican 7-6 15-15
9. Houghton 5-8 10-16
9. Malone 5-8 9-20
11. Point Park 4-9 12-16
12. Shawnee St. 3-10 9-20
13. Wilberforce 2-11 10-18
14. Roberts Wesleyan 1-12 10-17


Tournament Final: Walsh - Mt. Vernon Nazarene 97-85
Tournament Semifinals:
Walsh - Notre Dame 70-63
Mount Vernon Nazarene - Northwestern Ohio 81-66

All-AMC 1st Team
Joe Shardo of Walsh
Ben Falkenberg of Mount Vernon Nazarene
Yannick Anzuluni of Houghton
Brandon Ivery (6'8''-G/F) of Rio Grande
Daniel Rose (6'10''-C-83) of Cedarville
Jeremy Shardo of Walsh
Eric Dummermuth (6'6''-F) of Notre Dame
Jadin Thomas of Mount Vernon Nazarene
Jason Sarno (6'2''-G) of Northwestern Ohio
Ajay Rutledge (6'2''-G-87) of Daemen

All-AMC 2nd Team
Ricardo Alliman (6'7''-F-87) of Cedarville
Matt Harner (6'3''-G-87) of Cedarville
Josh Vorst (6'3''-G) of Northwestern Ohio
Donald Suel (6'3''-G/F) of Ohio Dominican
Justin Patrick (6'5''-F) of Shawnee State
Kyelce Cescato of Walsh
Tony Townsend of Point Park
Dan Jones (6'3''-G) of Notre Dame
David Johnson (6'5''-F) of Daemen
Bryan West (6'6''-F) of Ohio Dominican

All-AMC Honorable Mention
Anton Batyatin of Point Park
Brett Beucler (6'2''-G) of Rio Grande
Dan Borcherdt of Mount Vernon Nazarene
Jarrod Ferwerda (6'4''-F) of Malone
Tim Giles of Wilberforce
Kyle Gillette (6'8'') of Northwestern Ohio
Ryan Henry (5'8''-G-87) of Daemen
Ted Lawver (6'10''-C/F) of Malone
Karim McFarlane (6'7''-C) of Notre Dame
Phillip Moore of Wilberforce
P.J. Rase (6'2''-G) of Rio Grande
Adriene Rodriguez (5'9''-G) of Ohio Dominican
Mark Saladzius (6'3''-F) of Roberts Wesleyan
Ryan Shay of Houghton
Grant Walker (6'2''-G-86) of Cedarville

AMC All-Freshman Team
Eric Dummermuth of Notre Dame
Nick McCartney (5'7''-G) of Notre Dame
Devon Alexander of Point Park
Ian Nixson of Shawnee State
L.J. Sutton (6'4''-G/F) of Walsh
Dominic Russo of Ohio Dominican
Mike Kaisk of Malone
Robbie Taylor (5'10''-G) of Mount Vernon Nazarene
Demarcus Jackson (5'10''-G) of Northwestern Ohio
Timothy Russell of Shawnee State

AMC Player of the Year: Joe Shardo of Walsh
AMC Newcomer of the Year: Ajay Rutledge of Daemen
AMC Coach of the Year: Pat Estepp of Cedarville


*****************************************************
  NBA   


Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Dwyane WADE
  Heat
  (193-G-82)
  Avg: 29.4
 1. Wade, Heat29.4 
 2. James, Cavaliers28.1 
 3. Bryant, Lakers28.0 
 4. Durant, Thunder26.0 
 5. Nowitzki, Mavericks25.3 
 6. Granger, Pacers25.0 
 7. Jefferson, Timberwo.23.2 
 8. Roy, Trail Blazers22.9 
 9. Bosh, Raptors22.9 
 10. Harris, Ne.22.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Dwight HOWARD
  Magic
  (207-F-85)
  Avg: 14
 1. Howard, Magic14.0 
 2. Camby, Clippers12.3 
 3. Murphy, Pacers11.9 
 4. Lee, Knicks11.9 
 5. Biedrins, Warriors11.6 
 6. Jefferson, Timberwo.11.0 
 7. Okafor, Bobcats10.6 
 8. Duncan, Spurs10.6 
 9. Yao, Rockets9.6 
 10. Bosh, Rapto.9.4 
Assists Per Game
 Chris PAUL
  Hornets
  (183-G-85)
  Avg: 11.1
 1. Paul, Hornets11.1 
 2. Williams, Jazz10.6 
 3. Nash, Suns9.7 
 4. Calderon, Raptors8.6 
 5. Kidd, Mavericks8.4 
 6. Rondo, Celtics8.4 
 7. Duhon, Knicks7.8 
 8. Davis, Clippers7.8 
 9. Wade, Heat7.6 
 10. James, Cavalie.7.0 
Steals Per Game
 Chris PAUL
  Hornets
  (183-G-85)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Paul, Hornets2.8 
 2. Wade, Heat2.2 
 3. Kidd, Mavericks2.2 
 4. Rondo, Celtics1.9 
 5. Chalmers, Heat1.9 
 6. Wallace, Bobcats1.8 
 7. Davis, Clippers1.8 
 8. Harris, Nets1.7 
 9. James, Cavaliers1.7 
 10. Brewer, Ja.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Dwight HOWARD
  Magic
  (207-F-85)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Howard, Magic2.9 
 2. Camby, Clippers2.3 
 3. Turiaf, Warriors2.2 
 4. Andersen, Nuggets2.2 
 5. O'Neal, Raptors2.0 
 6. Yao, Rockets1.9 
 7. Lopez, Nets1.9 
 8. Dalembert, 76ers1.8 
 9. Thomas, Bulls1.8 
 10. Duncan, Spu.1.8 


Standings
NBA Standings
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Div.
 1. Celtics 49-15 
 2. 76ers 30-31 
 3. Nets 28-35 
 4. Knicks 25-37 
 5. Raptors 23-41 
Central Div.
 1. Cavaliers 49-13 
 2. Pistons 31-30 
 3. Bucks 30-36 
 4. Bulls 29-34 
 5. Pacers 28-37 
Southeast Div.
 1. Magic 46-16 
 2. Hawks 35-28 
 3. Heat 33-29 
 4. Bobcats 28-35 
 5. Wizards 14-49 
Western Conference
Northwest Div.
 1. Jazz 40-23 
 2. Nuggets 40-24 
 3. Trail Blazers 39-23 
 4. Timberwolves 18-44 
 5. Thunder 17-46 
Pacific Div.
 1. Lakers 50-12 
 2. Suns 34-29 
 3. Warriors 22-42 
 4. Clippers 15-48 
 5. Kings 14-49 
Southwest Div.
 1. Spurs 42-20 
 2. Rockets 41-23 
 3. Hornets 39-22 
 4. Mavericks 37-25 
 5. Grizzlies 16-46 


Last games - Cavs too strong for Heat, James with triple-double - by Eurobasket News
Pistons - Hawks 83-87
Victory number 35 for the Hawks in 63 appearances this season. Josh Smith (6'9''-F-85) paced Atlanta last night collecting 19 points and 12 rebounds. Alfred Horford also shined netting 18 pts and grabbing 12 rebs, while Michael Bibby added 17 pts. The Pistons got 20 points from Richard Hamilton and 19 pts, including 8 rebs and 6 assists from Rodney Stuckey.

Heat - Cavaliers 89-99
Maurice Williams (6'1''-G-82, agency: Priority Sports, college: Alabama) was a key player for the Cavs last night draining 29 points. Delonte West scored 19 and LeBron James registered triple-double 14 points, 10 rebounds and 12 assists. Dwyane Wade almost did the same 25 points, 8 boards and 12 assists. Cavs 49-13, Heat 33-29.

Bobcats - Knicks 114-105
The Bobcats grabbed nice 114-105 victory at the MSG mostly owing to Gerald Wallace (6'7''-F-82, college: Alabama), who drained 23 points and pulled down 13 rebounds. Boris Diaw was behind him with 22 pts. On the other side, the hosts got 24 pts from Al Harrington and 20 from Nate Robinson. Bobcats 28-35, Knicks 25-36.

76ers - Grizzlies 110-105
The 76ers celebrated in Memphis, despite 61 points by tandem Mike Conley - Marc Gasol. Gasol also grabbed 13 rebounds beside that, while Conley dished out 9 assists. However, that was not enough for Philadelphia, who had couple of players in a game mood. The best ones were Andre Iguodala (6'6''-G-84, college: Arizona) and Andre Miller, which had 44 points, 14 rebs and 12 assists together. 76ers 30-30, Grizzlies 16-45.

Thunder - Hornets 90-108
New Orleans Hornets were too strong for the Thunder improving to 39-22 record. Chris Paul (6'0''-G-85, college: Wake Forest) stepped up for the hosts collecting 21 points, 6 rebounds and 13 assists. Rasual Butler and Julian Wright scored 20 pts apiece. Russell Westbrook came up with 24 points and 7 rebounds in defeat.

Wizards - Mavericks 103-119
Dirk Nowitzki (6'11''-F-78) was on fire last night draining 34 points. The German superstar also had 9 rebounds and 7 assists beside that. Jason Terry, who came of the bench, nailed 5 triples reaching 33 points in total. Antawn Jamison answered with double-double in defeat, 24 points and 11 boards. Mavs 38-25, Wizards 14-49.

Warriors - Bucks 120-127
The Bucks celebrated in a high-scoring game mostly owing to Richard Hamilton (6'7''-G-78, college: Connecticut) who came up with 35 points. The hosts had 6 more players with 10+. On the other side, Jamal Crawford was on fire netting 32 pts. Bucks 30-36, Warriors 21-42.

Timberwolves - Trail Blazers 93-95
Brandon Roy (6'6''-G-84, college: Washington) was a key player for the Blazers last night collecting 31 points, 4 assists and 6 rebounds. LaMarcus Aldridge had 15 pts and 11 boards, while Travis Outlaw followed with 14 pts and 9 rebs. Ryan Gomes scored 28 for the guests. Blazers 39-23, Wolves 18-44.

Pacers - Clippers 106-105
28-37 for the Pacers and 15-48 for the Clippers after this game. Jarrett Jack (6'3''-G-83, college: Georgia Tech) top-scored in victory with 25, while Troy Murphy had 22 points and 15 rebounds. Eric Gordon was on fire in the loosing squad - 35 pts.


*****************************************************
  NCAA1   


Morehead State Tops Austin Peay in Double Overtime to Claim 2009 OVC Men's Basketball Tournament Championship - by Eurobasket
#s#
HudsonHudson
Hudson
RoseRose
Rose
ReedReed
Reed
BuchananBuchanan
Buchanan
FariedFaried
Faried
#e#6

Morehead State coach Donnie Tyndall was so concerned about Steve Peterson four months ago he sat the youngster down and asked the freshman guard if he really wanted to play college basketball.
Peterson swore to Tyndall he was ready to prove himself.
Saturday night, Peterson backed it up by hitting the program's biggest shot in a quarter-century. Peterson's pull-up jumper on the baseline with 1.4 seconds remaining in double overtime lifted the Eagles to a 67-65 win over Austin Peay in the Ohio Valley Conference final.
It was Peterson's only basket of the game, and it sent the Eagles to the NCAA tournament for the first time since 1984.
'It's just like I drew it up,' Tyndall said with a laugh.
Kenneth Faried (6'8''-F/C-89) had 15 points and 10 rebounds for the Eagles (19-15) as all five starters finished in double figures, the kind of balance that helped Morehead State overcome an 11-point second half deficit and one heartbreaking buzzer-beater by the Governors.
Drake Reed (6'5''-F-87) and Wes Channels (6'3''-G-88) led Austin Peay (19-13) with 16 points each but Austin Peay couldn't defend its OVC title after missing all five of its shots in the second overtime.
'I don't think we were really efficient with our possessions,' said Austin Peay coach Dave Loos . 'I thought we got a little stagnant.'
The Eagles poured onto the floor as the buzzer sounded while Faried hopped into the stands to hug his mother, who made the trip from Newark, N.J. to watch her son play.
'It's special,' Faried said. 'She's put me through everything. She's made me a tough-minded person.'
Faried and the Eagles needed that toughness after Faried's alley-oop dunk gave them a 57-55 lead with 6.7 seconds remaining in regulation.
Austin Peay called timeout and Channels dribbled the length of the floor before losing the ball when he got into the lane. It squirted free to Caleb Brown (6'0''-G-89), who banked in a leaner from about 12 feet as the horn sounded.
Tyndall quickly pulled his team over and told them to relax, that five more minutes of basketball was no big deal.
He was lying. It would be 10 more.
'Inside I was just saying to myself, 'Can you believe this,' Tyndall said. 'But I tell you what, our guys just kept fighting and banging away and ... that's March Madness.'
Brown's exploits sent the game into overtime, and the teams struggled through the first extra session giving away chances to win the game.
Morehead State's Demonte Harper (6'4''-G) got called for a charge while trying to get in the lane with 2.8 seconds left and the score tied at 63. Channels had his 3-pointer blocked by Faried at the buzzer to send it into a second overtime.
The Eagles took the lead early in overtime on a layup by Brandon Shingles (6'3''-G). Austin Peay couldn't get anything going as Faried shut down the middle.
Morehead State threw away a couple of chances to put the game away, and Austin Peay tied it at 65 on a pair of free throws by Reed with 28 seconds left.
The Eagles took over and after a timeout Shingles dribbled into the lane before finding Peterson in the corner. He pump faked, took a dribble and pulled up for the game-winner.
The shot finished a second-half collapse by the Governors, who appeared to be in control when they went up 42-31 with 14:09 remaining.
The Eagles kept hanging around as Faried got hot, eventually tying the game at 55 on a pair of free throws with 2:15 remaining.
The teams traded misses when Morehead State got the ball back with 41 seconds remaining. Brandon Shingles dribbled near midcourt as the clock wound down and appeared to put up what looked like a rushed 3-pointer from the top of the key. It wasn't. The perfectly thrown alley-oop met Faried at the rim and he slammed it home.
The fun was just starting.
The win completed a turnaround for the program that began three years ago when coach Donnie Tyndall was hired to replace Kyle Macy following a 4-23 season that was among the worst in the country.
The process has been slow and steady, and the Eagles looked ready to compete for the regular season crown after sweeping the Governors during the regular season.
A late four-game slide had the Eagles reeling heading into the conference tournament, though they quickly rebounded with wins over Eastern Kentucky and top-seeded Tennessee Martin.
'I said when I got here I wasn't trying to build a team, I was trying to build a program,' Tyndall said. 'I thought maybe it would take four or five years to get to this point. So we're a little ahead of schedule.'
A schedule that now includes a date in the NCAA tournament.


Courtesy of OVC

OVC Regular Season Standings
1 Tennessee-Martin 14-4 22-9
2 Austin Peay St. 13-5 19-13
3 Murray St. 13-5 19-12
4 Morehead St. 12-6 19-15
5 E.Kentucky 10-8 18-13
6 Tennessee St. 9-9 12-18
7 E.Illinois 8-10 12-18
8 Tennessee Tech 6-12 12-18
9 Jacksonville St. 5-13 11-17
10 SE Missouri St. 0-18 3-27


Tournament Final: Morehead State - Austin Peay 67-65, 2OT
Tournament Semifinals:
UT Martin - Morehead State 55-63
Austin Peay - Murray State 67-50

OVC All-Tournament MVP: Kenneth Faried of Morehead State

OVC All-Tournament Team
Kenneth Faried of Morehead State
Demonte Harper of Morehead State
Drake Reed of Austin Peay
Wes Channels of Austin Peay
Lester Hudson (6'3''-G-84) of UT Martin

All-OVC 1st Team
Lester Hudson of UT Martin
Mike Rose (6'4''-F) of Eastern Kentucky
Drake Reed of Austin Peay
Leon Buchanan (6'5''-F) of Morehead State
Kenneth Faried of Morehead State

All-OVC 2nd Team
Wes Channels of Austin Peay
Gerald Robinson (6'0''-G-89) of Tennessee State
Romain Martin (6'3''-G) of Eastern Illinois
Danero Thomas (6'4''-F-86) of Murray State
Daniel Northern (6'9''-F/C-85) of Tennessee Tech

OVC All-Newcomer Team
Isacc Miles (6'2''-G-88) of Murray State
Delrico Lane (6'1''-G) of UT Martin
Parker Smith (6'3''-G-90) of Tennessee State
T.J. Marion (6'4''-G) of Eastern Illinois
Kevin Murphy (6'6''-F-90) of Tennessee Tech
Ivan Aska (6'7''-F-90) of Murray State

OVC Player of the Year: Lester Hudson of UT Martin
OVC Defensive Player of the Year: Kenneth Faried of Morehead State
OVC Freshman of the Year: Ivan Aska of Murray State
OVC Coach of the Year: Bret Campbell of UT Martin



NABC All-Dictrict Teams 2008-09 - by Eurobasket
NABC Division I All-District 1 First Team
Kenny Hasbrouck (6'3''-G-86) of Siena
Edwin Ubiles (6'6''-G/F-86) of Siena
Ryan Thompson (6'6''-G) of Rider
John Holland (6'5''-F/G-88) of Boston University
Marqus Blakely (6'5''-F) of Vermont
NABC Division I All-District 1 Second Team
Tyrone Lewis (6'0''-G-87) of Niagara
Bilal Benn (6'5''-G/F-86) of Niagara
D.J. Rivera (6'2''-G-88) of Binghamton
Darryl Proctor (6'4''-F-86) of UMBC
Alex Franklin (6'5''-F-88) of Siena
NABC Division I All-District 2 First Team
Tyler Hansbrough (6'9''-F-85) of North Carolina
Jeff Teague (6'2''-G-88) of Wake Forest
Toney Douglas (6'1''-G-86) of Florida State
Jack McClinton (6'1''-G-85) of Miami
Ty Lawson (5'11''-G-87) of North Carolina
NABC Division I All-District 2 Second Team
Tyrese Rice (6'1''-G-87) of Boston College
Gerald Henderson (6'4''-G/F-87) of Duke
Trevor Booker (6'7''-F/C-87) of Clemson
Kyle Singler (6'8''-F-88) of Duke
A.D. Vassallo (6'6''-G/F-86) of Virginia Tech
NABC Division I All-District 3 First Team
Chavis Holmes (6'4''-G) of VMI
Kevin Tiggs (6'4''-F-84) of East Tenn. State
Jonathan Rodriguez (6'5''-F-87) of Campbell
Courtney Pigram (6'1''-G-85) of East Tenn. State
Anthony Smith (6'5''-G-86) of Liberty
NABC Division I All-District 3 Second Team
Grayson Flittner (6'0''-G) of Gardner-Webb
Seth Curry (6'1''-G) of Liberty
Artsiom Parakhouski (6'11''-C-87) of Radford
Garfield Blair (6'5''-G-87) of Stetson
Alex Renfroe (6'2''-G-86) of Belmont
NABC Division I All-District 4 First Team
Dionte Christmas (6'5''-G) of Temple
Ahmad Nivins (6'9''-F-87) of St.Josephs
Derrick Brown (6'8''-F-87) of Xavier
Aaron Jackson (6'4''-G-86) of Duquesne
Chris Wright (6'8''-F-88) of Dayton
NABC Division I All-District 4 Second Team
Jimmy Baron (6'3''-G-86) of Rhode Island
B.J. Raymond (6'6''-G/F-87) of Xavier
Rodney Green (6'5''-G) of LaSalle
Ricky Harris (6'2''-G-87) of Massachusetts
Kevin Lisch (6'2''-G) of St.Louis
NABC Division I All-District 5 First Team
Hasheem Thabeet (7'3''-C-87) of Connecticut
Jerel McNeal (6'3''-G-87) of Marquette
Terrence Williams (6'6''-F-87) of Louisville
Luke Harangody (6'8''-F-88) of Notre Dame
Jonny Flynn (6'0''-G-89) of Syracuse
NABC Division I All-District 5 Second Team
DeJuan Blair (6'7''-F-89) of Pittsburgh
Sam Young (6'6''-F-85) of Pittsburgh
Dante Cunningham (6'8''-F-87) of Villanova
Dasean Butler (6'7''-F-88) of West Virginia
Jeff Adrien (6'7''-F-86) of Connecticut
NABC Division I All-District 6 First Team
Gary Wilkinson (6'9''-F-82) of Utah State
Mac Hopson (6'2''-G) of Idaho
Luke Babbitt (6'9''-F-89) of Nevada
Jahmar Young (6'4''-G) of New Mexico State
Armon Johnson (6'3''-G-89) of Nevada
NABC Division I All-District 6 Second Team
Jared Quayle (6'1''-G-85) of Utah State
Tai Wesley (6'7''-F-86) of Utah State
Kellen McCoy (5'6''-G-87) of Weber State
Roderick Flemings (6'7''-F) of Hawaii
Jeremiah Dominguez (5'6''-G-85) of Portland State
NABC Division I All-District 7 First Team
Kalin Lucas (6'0''-G-89) of Michigan State
Evan Turner (6'7''-G) of Ohio State
Talor Battle (5'11''-G-88) of Penn. State
Manny Harris (6'5''-G-89) of Michigan
Jajuan Johnson (6'10''-F/C-89) of Purdue
NABC Division I All-District 7 Second Team
Kevin Coble (6'8''-F-87) of Northwestern
Demetri McCamey (6'3''-G-89) of Illinois
Jamelle Cornley (6'5''-F-87) of Penn. State
Goran Suton (6'10''-C-85) of Michigan State
Mike Tisdale (7'1''-C-89) of Illinois
NABC Division I All-District 8 First Team
Sherron Collins (5'11''-G-87) of Kansas
Blake Griffin (6'10''-F-89) of Oklahoma
Craig Brackins (6'10''-F-87) of Iowa State
DeMarre Carroll (6'8''-F-86) of Missouri
Cole Aldrich (6'11''-C-88) of Kansas
NABC Division I All-District 8 Second Team
A.J. Abrams (5'11''-G-86) of Texas
Damion James (6'7''-G/F-87) of Texas
James Anderson (6'6''-G-89) of Oklahoma State
Willie Warren (6'4''-G-89) of Oklahoma
Curtis Jerrells (6'1''-G-87) of Baylor
NABC Division I All-District 9 First Team
John Bryant (6'10''-C) of Santa Clara
Patrick Mills (6'0''-G-88) of St. Marys
Matt Bouldin (6'5''-G-88) of Gonzaga
Josh Akognon (5'11''-G-86) of Fullerton
Josh Heytvelt (6'11''-F-86) of Gonzaga
NABC Division I All-District 9 Second Team
Austin Daye (6'11''-F-88) of Gonzaga
Nik Raivio (6'4''-G-86) of Portland
Dior Lowhorn (6'7''-F-87) of San Francisco
Diamon Simpson (6'7''-F-87) of St. Marys
Gyno Pomare (6'8''-F-86) of San Diego
NABC Division I All-District 10 First Team
Eric Maynor (6'2''-G-87) of VCU
Matt Janning (6'4''-G/F-88) of Northeastern
Gerald Lee (6'10''-F-87) of Old Dominion
Charles Jenkins (6'3''-G-89) of Hofstra
Marc Egerson (6'6''-G-86) of Delaware
NABC Division I All-District 10 Second Team
Larry Sanders (6'9''-F-88) of VCU
John Vaughan (6'3''-G-86) of George Mason
Scott Rodgers (6'3''-G) of Drexel
Darryl Monroe (6'7''-F-86) of George Mason
Juwann James (6'6''-F) of James Madison
NABC Division I All-District 11 First Team
Jermaine Taylor (6'4''-G-86) of Central Florida
Tyreke Evans (6'6''-G-89) of Memphis
Jerome Jordan (7'0''-C-86) of Tulsa
Aubrey Coleman (6'4''-G) of Houston
Robert Dozier (6'9''-F-85) of Memphis
NABC Division I All-District 11 Second Team
Stefon Jackson (6'5''-G-85) of Texas-El Paso
Paul Delaney (6'2''-G-86) of UAB
Antonio Anderson (6'6''-G-85) of Memphis
Robert Vaden (6'5''-G/F-85) of UAB
Ben Uzoh (6'3''-G-88) of Tulsa
NABC Division I All-District 12 First Team
Matt Howard (6'8''-F) of Butler
Ben Woodside (5'11''-G-85) of North Dakota State
Ryan Tillema (6'8''-G-86) of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Jnathan Bullock (6'5''-F-87) of Cleveland State
Erik Kangas (6'3''-G-87) of Oakland
NABC Division I All-District 12 Second Team
Gordon Hayward (6'8''-G/F) of Butler
Brett Winkelman (6'6''-F-86) of North Dakota State
Josh Mayo (5'11''-G-87) of Illinois-Chicago
Todd Brown (6'5''-G-87) of Wright State
Robert Jarvis (5'11''-G) of Oral Roberts
NABC Division I All-District 13 First Team
Ryan Wittman (6'6''-F) of Cornell
Jeremy Lin (6'2''-G) of Harvard
Garrison Carr (5'11''-G) of American
Alex Barnett (6'6''-F-86) of Dartmouth
Kaleo Kina (6'4''-G-87) of Navy
NABC Division I All-District 13 Second Team
Louis Dale (5'11''-G) of Cornell
Zahir Carrington (6'7''-F) of Lehigh
David Holston (5'8''-G-86) of Chicago State
Matt Mullery (6'8''-F-87) of Brown
Jeff Foote (7'0''-C) of Cornell
NABC Division I All-District 14 First Team
Michael Bramos (6'5''-G/F-87) of Miami (OH)
Jerome Tillman (6'6''-F-87) of Ohio
Rodney Pierce (6'2''-G-87) of Buffalo
David Kool (6'3''-G-87) of Western Michigan
Nate Miller (6'4''-F-87) of Bowling Green
NABC Division I All-District 14 Second Team
Al Fisher (6'1''-G-86) of Kent State
Chris Singletary (6'4''-G-88) of Kent State
Tyrone Kent (6'5''-G/F-86) of Toledo
Jordan Bitzer (6'3''-G) of Central Michigan
Tyler Dierkers (6'8''-F/C) of Miami (OH)
NABC Division I All-District 15 First Team
Marquise Kately (6'5''-F-84) of Morgan State
Tywain McKee (6'2''-G-86) of Coppin State
Reggie Holmes (6'4''-G) of Morgan State
Jason Flagler (6'4''-G/F) of South Carolina State
Jason Johnson (6'7''-F/C) of South Carolina State
NABC Division I All-District 15 Second Team
Eugene Myatt (6'5''-G-85) of Howard
Michael Deloach (6'0''-G-86) of Norfolk State
Clifford Reed (6'3''-G) of Bethune-Cookman
Corey Lyons (6'4''-G/F-87) of Norfolk State
Lamar Twitty (6'4''-F-86) of Florida A&M
NABC Division I All-District 16 First Team
Osiris Eldridge (6'3''-G-88) of Illinois State
Adam Koch (6'8''-F-88) of Northern Iowa
Shy Ely (6'4''-G/F-87) of Evansville
Booker Woodfox (6'1''-G-86) of Creighton
Theron Wilson (6'5''-F-87) of Bradley
NABC Division I All-District 16 Second Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe (6'2''-G-88) of Northern Iowa
Champ Oguchi (6'6''-G-86) of Illinois State
Josh Young (6'1''-G-88) of Drake
Jonathan Cox (6'8''-F-85) of Drake
Bryan Mullins (6'1''-G-87) of Southern Illinois
NABC Division I All-District 17 First Team
Luke Nevill (7'2''-C-86) of Utah
Lee Cummard (6'7''-G-85) of Brigham Young
Wink Adams (6'0''-G-85) of Nevada-Las Vegas
Kyle Spain (6'5''-F) of San Diego State
Lorrenzo Wade (6'6''-F) of San Diego State
NABC Division I All-District 17 Second Team
Brandon Ewing (6'2''-G-86) of Wyoming
Tony Danridge (6'5''-G/F-86) of New Mexico
Kevin Langford (6'8''-F-85) of TCU
Rene Rougeau (6'6''-G-86) of Nevada-Las Vegas
Daniel Faris (6'9''-F-87) of New Mexico
NABC Division I All-District 18 First Team
Jeremy Chappell (6'3''-G-87) of Robert Morris
Jeremy Goode (5'9''-G-87) of Mount St. Marys
Jaytornah Wisseh (6'1''-G-88) of Long Island
Joey Henley (6'5''-F) of Sacred Heart
Justin Rutty (6'7''-F) of Quinnipiac
NABC Division I All-District 18 Second Team
Ken Horton (6'6''-F) of Central Connecticut State
Sean Baptiste (6'3''-G-88) of Fairleigh Dickinson
Rob Robinson (6'8''-F-87) of Robert Morris
James Feldeine (6'4''-G-88) of Quinnipiac
Jean Cajou (6'3''-G-88) of Mount St. Marys
NABC Division I All-District 19 First Team
Lester Hudson (6'3''-G-84) of Tennessee-Martin
Drake Reed (6'5''-F-87) of Austin Peay
Mike Rose (6'4''-F) of Eastern Kentucky
Kenneth Faried (6'8''-F/C-89) of Morehead State
Wes Channels (6'3''-G-88) of Austin Peay
NABC Division I All-District 19 Second Team
Danero Thomas (6'4''-F-86) of Murray State
Gerald Robinson (6'0''-G-89) of Tennessee State
Daniel Northern (6'9''-F/C-85) of Tennessee Tech
Leon Buchanan (6'5''-F) of Morehead State
Romain Martin (6'3''-G) of Eastern Illinois
NABC Division I All-District 20 First Team
James Harden (6'5''-G-89) of Arizona State
Jordan Hill (6'10''-F) of Arizona
Darren Collison (6'0''-G-87) of UCLA
Jon Brockman (6'7''-F-87) of Washington
Jerome Randle (5'10''-G-87) of California
NABC Division I All-District 20 Second Team
Chase Budinger (6'7''-F-88) of Arizona
Justin Dentmon (5'11''-G) of Washington
Taj Gibson (6'9''-F-85) of Southern California
Patrick Christopher (6'5''-G-88) of California
Jeff Pendergraph (6'9''-F-87) of Arizona State
NABC Division I All-District 21 First Team
Nick Calathes (6'6''-G-89) of Florida
Jodie Meeks (6'4''-G-87) of Kentucky
Devan Downey (5'9''-G-87) of South Carolina
Marcus Thornton (6'4''-G-87) of Louisiana State
Tyler Smith (6'7''-F-86) of Tennessee
NABC Division I All-District 21 Second Team
Jarvis Varnado (6'9''-F/C-88) of Mississippi State
Patrick Patterson (6'9''-F-89) of Kentucky
Tasmin Mitchell (6'7''-F-86) of Louisiana State
David Huertas (6'5''-G-87) of Mississippi State
Michael Washington (6'9''-F-86) of Arkansas
NABC Division I All-District 22 First Team
Stephen Curry (6'3''-G-88) of Davidson
Stephen McDowell (5'11''-G-85) of Chattanooga
Demetrius Nelson (6'8''-F/C-86) of Citadel
Andrew Goudelock (6'1''-G-88) of Charleston
Cameron Wells (6'1''-G-88) of Citadel
NABC Division I All-District 22 Second Team
Andrew Lovedale (6'8''-F-85) of Davidson
Noah Dahlman (6'6''-F-89) of Wofford
Brandon Giles (6'6''-G-88) of Western California
Junior Salters (6'1''-G-88) of Wofford
Nicchaeus Doaks (6'7''-F-87) of Chattanooga
NABC Division I All-District 23 First Team
Matt Kingsley (6'9''-F-86) of Stephen F. Austin
Kevin Palmer (6'6''-G/F-87) of Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Anthony Vereen (6'7''-F-86) of Texas-Arlington
Grant Maxey (6'7''-F) of Jackson State
Ryan Bathie (6'6''-F-87) of Nicholls State
NABC Division I All-District 23 Second Team
Ashton Mitchell (5'11''-G) of Sam Houston State
Jay Brown (6'7''-F-86) of Lamar
Troy Jackson (6'3''-G-84) of Alcorn
Kenny Dawkins (5'9''-G-87) of Lamar
Corey Allmond (6'1''-G-88) of Sam Houston State
NABC Division I All-District 24 First Team
Desmond Yates (6'7''-F-86) of Middle Tennessee
Brandon Hazzard (6'2''-G-87) of Troy
A.J. Slaughter (6'3''-G) of Western Kentucky
Shane Edwards (6'7''-F-87) of Arkansas-Little Rock
Orlando Mendez-Valdez (6'1''-G) of Western Kentucky
NABC Division I All-District 24 Second Team
Domonic Tilford (5'10''-G-87) of South Alabama
Nate Rohnert (6'5''-G/F-87) of Denver
Brandon Davis (6'6''-F) of South Alabama
Steven Moore (6'0''-G-87) of Arkansas-Little Rock
Richard Delk (6'4''-G-86) of Troy


Cornell Men Clinch Second Straight Title - by Kevin
ITHACA, N.Y. For the second straight year, the Cornell men's basketball team became the first team to punch its ticket to the NCAA tournament with an outright Ivy League title, earning a dominant 83-58 win over pernnial Ivy contender Penn on Friday evening at Newman Arena. The Big Red's win, coupled with Princeton's 58-44 loss at Columbia, gave the preseason Ivy League favorite its second consecutive Ancient Eight title. Cornell improves to 20-9 (10-3 Ivy), while the Quakers slipped to 9-17 (5-7 Ivy).

The win gives Cornell its fourth NCAA tournament bid and overall conference title in the program's history. It also extended its school-record home win streak to 20 games, the third-longest active stretch in the country. Among the other highlights was the program's third 20-win season all-time (first-ever stretch of consecutive 20-win seasons) and its second consecutive 10-win Ancient Eight campaign, a first since the 1964-65 to 1966-67 seasons.

Junior Ryan Wittman, a favorite for Ivy League Player of the Year, had a statement game with 25 points, three rebounds and two blocked shots while hitting 6-of-10 from 3-point range. He was one of four players to reach double figures in scoring, joining Louis Dale (13), Chris Wroblewski (12) and Alex Tyler (11). The Big Red shot 76 percent in the second half (19-of-25) to end the game at 58 percent, and held the Quakers to 38 percent shooting overall on the defensive end. Jeff Foote added eight points, nine rebounds, five assists and zero turnovers in 25 minutes.

Along the way, Cornell broke last season's team record for 3-pointers in a season with its nine makes on the night, giving the squad 231, surpassing the 228 it hit in the 2007-08 season. The Big Red also became the first-ever Ivy League program to win consecutive league titles other than Penn or Princeton in the history of the conference.
Penn got 16 points from Rob Belcore, while both Brennan Votel and Zack Rosen added 10. Harrison Gaines had a solid all-around effort with eight points, seven rebounds and six assists and Kevin Egee chipped in seven points.

The Quakers came to play early, and Penn's hot shooting allowed it to get out of the gates quickly, forcing a Cornell timeout just 2:08 into the game when the visitors got out to a 7-2 advantage. The Quakers held the advantage much of the first half, wit hthe Big Red evening the game at 12-12 on a jumper by Dale, only to see Penn go back up with a quick 8-0 run fueled by 3-pointers by Belcore and Rosen. The game would be tied up at 20-20 as Cornell went on an 8-0 spurt of its own as Dale hit three driving layups during the spurt, including a floater in the lane. Cornell took its first lead of the game with 3:31 ledt when Foote scored on a putback to make it 28-26, and a Wroblewski 3-pointer off a broken play pushed the lead to five. Three late points by Tyler, including a layup on a play drawn up for the last possession sent the home team into the break up 34-28.

Both Dale (11 points) and Wittman (10 points) were in double figures by the break, while Foote had eight rebounds and Tyler five as Cornell held a 20-16 edge on the backboards. Cornell had just three turnovers at the break to help the team overcome 43 percent shooting from the floor. Rosen had seven points and three rebounds, but the Ivy League's leader in assists and assist:turnover ratio was held without a helper while committing a pair of turnovers.

The Big Red opened the second half with a well-designed play that saw Dale hit Wittman for a wide-open 3-pointer just 10 seconds in. Wittman then hit a tough pull-up jumper, followed by a layup underneath by Tyler on a great interior pass by Foote to make it 41-30. A Foote dunk on a pass from senior Jason Battle three minutes later pushed the Cornell lead back to nine after the Quakers had cut it to six.

While Cornell was starting to open its lead, Columbia had taken an eight-point lead with eight minutes to play against Princeton, and the buzz started building in the student section across from the benches. With the energy building, Cornell took control at the 11-minute mark. With a 49-41 lead after a pair of Gaines free throws, the Big Red went on a 21-5 run over the next six minutes to blow open the contest. Wittman hit three backbreaking treys during the spree to extend the lead to 24 and never looked back. Head coach Steve Donahue sent his seniors in to play together with a little more than two minutes to play and pulled them out to a standing ovation a minute later. The crowd again went bonkers when junior Andre Wilkins hit a 12-foot jumper to cap the scoring with 30 seconds to play. The ball went out of play as the clock expired and the student section spilled out onto the court. With the entire capacity crowd on the floor, Cornell's players took turns cutting down the nets on its home floor for the second straight year.

Cornell will close its regular season tomorrow when it meets Princeton (12-13, 7-5 Ivy) tomorrow at 7 p.m. at Newman Arena. Prior to the game, the Big Red will honor its five seniors, Jason Battle, Khaliq Gant, Adam Gore, Brian Kreefer and Conor Mullen.

Courtesy: Cornell Athletic Communications


Radford wins Big South Conference Championship 2009 - by Eurobasket
#s#
ParakhouskiParakhouski
Parakhouski
HolmesHolmes
Holmes
HarrisHarris
Harris
SmithSmith
Smith
Lynch-FlohrLynch-Flohr
Lynch-Flohr
#e#6

Tournament MVP Artsiom Parakhouski (6'11''-C-87) (Minsk, Belarus) was one of three Radford players to record a double-double as the Highlanders advanced to their second NCAA Tournament in school history with a 108-94 victory over VMI in the Big South Championship Saturday at the Dedmon Center.
Radford won its second tournament championship, first since 1998, to punch a ticket to the NCAA field of 65.
The Highlanders will learn their seed, destination and opponent on Selection Sunday, which will be televised on CBS, March 15.
Parakhouski, the Big South's Player of the Year in the regular season, posted his 16th double-double of the year with 26 points on 11-of-16 shooting and 18 rebounds. His effort on the glass tied a Big South tournament record and broke the league's single-season mark.
The junior forward had 15 points in the first half, including eight in the final 6:02 of the period to stake the Highlanders to a 50-46 advantage at intermission.
In the second half, Parakhouski's jumper at the 13:58 mark gave Radford the lead for good, 62-61, as part of a 14-3 run.
Joey Lynch-Flohr (6'8''-F/C-88) (Fairfax, Va./Fairfax) and Kenny Thomas (6'3''-G-87) (Richmond, Va./Highland Springs), Big South All-Tournament honorees, also contributed double-double efforts for Radford (21-11). Lynch-Flohr knocked down 17 points on 7-of-10 shooting and pulled in 11 rebounds, while Thomas contributed 15 points and 10 boards.
Amir Johnson (5'9''-G-88) (Pittsburgh, Pa./Quaker Valley), Chris McEachin (6'5''-G) (Norfolk, Va./Norview) and Eric Hall (6'8''-F-87) (Greensboro, N.C./Ben L. Smith) joined six Highlanders in double digits. Johnson had 16, while becoming the 24th player in Radford men's basketball history to go over the 1,000-point plateau. McEachin came off the bench to add 18 points and five of the Highlanders' 10 blocks. Hall finished with 10 points, five rebounds and two blocks in just 11 minutes of action.
Radford rallied from a 13-0 hole to begin the game, capped off by Austin Kenon (5'11''-G)'s three-pointer, as the Keydets knocked down a trio of treys in the first 1:59.
The Highlanders also had to withstand a 24-point first half performance by Kenon, who hit on six from beyond the arc in the opening 20 minutes.
After Parakhouski's bucket gave the Highlanders a 21-20 lead at 11:38, Kenon drilled a three less than four minutes later to put VMI back in front, 31-29.
Then Radford, which shot 58.3 percent (21-of-36) in the first half, scored 11 straight shortly after Kenon's trey to grab a 40-33 lead, capped off by Hall's layup at 5:28.
Radford scored a season-high 108 points, including 64 in the paint, and connected on 55.7 percent of its shots (39-of-70).
The Highlanders also put back 28 second-chance points and dominated the Keydets on the glass, 57-31.
The combined point total (212 points) and Radford's made field goals (39) were new Big South tournament records.
VMI (24-8) got a game-high and Big South championship record 34 points from Kenon, who connected on 8-of-19 from deep. Twin brothers Chavis and Travis Holmes (6'4''-G) also reached double figures, scoring 21 and 11, respectively. Kenon and Chavis Holmes (6'4''-G) also earned all-tournament honors.
Quotes from Radford Head Coach Brad Greenberg
Opening Statement
'This is a remarkable day for Radford and VMI is most deserving of their accolades, and congratulations to them on a fantastic season. They have wonderful kids and a great coach. It's hard to see anybody lose a game like that when both teams played their hearts out.'
'It's a wonderful day for us. These guys are a great group of kids. They not only aspired to do this, but they actually did the work. Our staff, has been together for two years and they are unbelievable as well.'
On Amir Johnson, the 24th player to score 1,000 points at Radford
'Amir Johnson sacrificed so much this year. He took a huge step to be a great basketball player. We would not be here without his work this year. He does a great job and deserves this recognition.'
Closing Statement
'It is a tremendous luxury to have three big guys like Art [Parakhouski], Joey [Lynch-Flohr], and Eric [Hall]. Art is big and strong. Joey is just so strong and aggressive, and Eric comes in and changes the game. We didn't run a single play all game. Our goal was to go inside. When you play against that press, you have to make plays and be aggressive. Our strategy was to break the press and have our big guys run to the basket.'
'It hasn't sunk in yet, what we just did. I mumbled to one of our assistants that, wow we are going to the NCAA Tournament!'


Courtesy of Radford

Big South Conf. Regular Season Standings
1 Radford 15-3 21-11
2 VMI 13-5 24-8
3 Liberty 12-6 .667 22-11
4 NC-Asheville 10-8 15-16
5 Winthrop 9-9 11-19
6 Gardner-Webb 9-9 13-17
7 Presbyterian 9-9 12-17
8 Co.Carolina 5-13 11-20
9 High Point 4-14 9-21
10 Charleston So. 4-14 9-20

Tournament Final: Radford - VMI 108-94
Tournament Semifinals:
Radford - UNC Asheville 94-86
VMI - Liberty 78-58

Big South Conf. All-Tournament MVP: Artsiom Parakhouski of Radford

Big South Conf. All-Tournament Team
Artsiom Parakhouski of Radford
Joey Lynch-Flohr of Radford
Kenny Thomas of Radford
Austin Kenon of VMI
Chavis Holmes of VMI

All-Big South Conf. 1st Team
Artsiom Parakhouski of Radford
Chavis Holmes of VMI
Joseph Harris (6'5''-F) of Coastal Carolina
Anthony Smith (6'5''-G-86) of Liberty
Joey Lynch-Flohr of Radford

All-Big South Conf. 2nd Team
Seth Curry (6'1''-G) of Liberty
Reid Augst (6'6''-F) of UNC Asheville
Al'Lonzo Coleman (6'7''-C-89) of Presbyterian
Travis Holmes of VMI
Aaron Linn (6'3''-G) of Gardner-Webb

Big South Conf. All-Freshman Team
Seth Curry of Liberty
Nick Barbour (6'2''-G-89) of High Point
Joshua Henley (6'4''-F) of Gardner-Webb
Matt Dickey (6'2''-G) of UNC Asheville
Jesse Sanders (6'3''-G) of Liberty

Big South Conf. All-Academic Team
Giedrius Knysas (6'10''-C-87) of Charleston Southern
Logan Johnson (6'6''-G/F) of Coastal Carolina
Aaron Linn of Gardner-Webb
David Campbell (6'4''-G-88) of High Point
Kyle Ohman (6'4''-G) of Liberty
Al'Lonzo Coleman of Presbyterian
Phillip Martin (6'6''-F-87) of Radford

All-Big South Conf. Player of the Year: Artsiom Parakhouski of Radford
All-Big South Conf. Defensive Player of the Year: Mantoris Robinson (6'5''-G/F) of Winthrop
All-Big South Conf. Freshman of the Year: Seth Curry of Liberty
All-Big South Conf. Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Aaron Linn of Gardner-Webb
All-Big South Conf. Coach of the Year: Brad Greenberg of Radford



Vandy Wins SEC Tournament 2009 - by Eurobasket
#s#
BonnerBonner
Bonner
BoddieBoddie
Boddie
WirthWirth
Wirth
HightowerHightower
Hightower
BrooksBrooks
Brooks
#e#6

For five minutes, Christina Wirth (6'1''-G/F-87) and Vanderbilt shot the ball everywhere but in the basket. The Commodores could have been in deep trouble against a powerful team like Auburn.
Instead, they trailed by only six points, and when Tia Gibbs (5'9''-G) made a 3-pointer to break the drought, Vandy was very much in the game.
'Six points is definitely not too much of a deficit to come back from,' Wirth said. 'As soon as we scored, the game was basically almost tied.'
After that, it was all Vanderbilt. Wirth scored 20 points, and the No. 22 Commodores beat No. 6 Auburn 61-54 to win the Southeastern Conference tournament Sunday night.
Vandy (24-8) upset the Tigers (29-3) for the second time in three weeks to win the SEC tournament for the sixth time. Vanderbilt also extended its winning streak over Auburn to 15 -- and in a season when so much has gone right for the Tigers.
'It hurts right now,' Auburn coach Nell Fortner said. 'Nobody likes to lose. We haven't lost much this year, obviously.'
Auburn star DeWanna Bonner (6'4''-G-87) was held to nine points after scoring a combined 58 in her first two games of the tournament. Whitney Boddie (5'9''-G-87) led the Tigers with 14 points and eight assists.
Vanderbilt missed its first eight shots of the game, but Auburn missed an early opportunity to pull away. The Tigers led 6-0 but couldn't extend the margin. The Commodores shut down the Tigers with their zone defense, holding Boddie scoreless and Bonner to four points in the first half.
'They kept us from getting any kind of rhythm offensively,' Fortner said. 'They shot the 3-ball real well today. Hard to beat a team when they're shooting 3 that way.'
Vanderbilt shot 10-of-28 from 3-point range. Auburn went 0-for-7 and was held to its lowest point total of the season by a variety of Vandy defenses.
'We know you can't play them straight up. They've got great players,' Vanderbilt coach Melanie Balcomb said. 'They're the fastest team up and down the floor in transition that I've ever coached against. ... We used some triangle against them, as well as some man and some zone. We don't want to give out all our secrets. We've got games to play.'
Vandy gained confidence as the first half progressed, finishing it with a 16-5 run that included one possession in which the Auburn defense broke down so badly there was nobody within about a dozen feet of Gibbs as she sank a 3-pointer.
Auburn came as close as three in the second on an acrobatic three-point play by the 6-foot-4 Bonner, but Merideth Marsh (5'9''-G-88) calmly made a 3-pointer to make it 52-46, and Gibbs was left alone for another 3 that put the Commodores up 55-48.
Wirth sealed the win when she intercepted a crosscourt pass with 20 seconds remaining and Vanderbilt up five.
'I thought she played very inspired basketball today,' Fortner said. 'She's a senior. This is her last run through. I thought she was really better today than I've seen on film and when we played them.'
The Commodores also beat Auburn 73-70 on Feb. 19.
This was the 10th straight year the No. 1 seed has failed to win the SEC tournament. Auburn still figures to earn a high seed for the NCAA tournament and will try to bounce back from this defeat.
'We can't worry about this loss,' Bonner said. 'We can't let that dictate how we're going to be in the NCAA tournament.'
Bonner was held in check throughout the game, and Vandy's Jennifer Risper (5'9''-G-87) said little when asked how the Commodores pulled that off.
'Just defense,' she said. 'That's all.'
Bonner's night was summed up by her last shot, a desperation heave from way behind the 3-point line in the final seconds.
Wirth was named the tournament's most valuable player. Vanderbilt has the second-most SEC tournament titles of any program, trailing only Tennessee's 13.
Auburn was coming off a 78-58 win over Tennessee in the semifinals, the most lopsided loss for the Lady Vols in an SEC tournament. The Tigers were smothered by Vandy, however, and now the Commodores can also look ahead to a potential run in the NCAA tourney.
'I just can't wait to play again,' Balcomb said. 'I know we've got to wait a while for NCAAs, but I think we're ready to do some great things.'

Courtesy of SEC

SEC Regular Season Standings
1 Auburn 12-2 27-2
2 Vanderbilt 10-4 21-8
2 LSU 10-4 17-9
4 Florida 9-5 23-6
4 Tennessee 9-5 20-9
6 Mississippi St. 8-6 21-8
7 Georgia 7-7 17-12
8 Arkansas 6-8 17-12
9 Mississippi 5-9 16-13
9 Kentucky 5-9 15-14
11 S.Carolina 2-12 10-17
12 Alabama 1-13 13-16

Tournament Final: Auburn - Vanderbilt 54-61
Tournament Semifinals:
Auburn - Tennessee 78-58
Vanderbilt - LSU 61-47

SEC All-Tournament MVP: Christina Wirth of Vanderbilt

SEC All-Tournament Team
Jennifer Risper of Vanderbilt
Christina Wirth of Vanderbilt
DeWanna Bonner of Auburn
Whitney Boddie of Auburn

All-SEC 1st Team
Whitney Boddie of AU
DeWanna Bonner of AU
Sha Brooks (5'7''-G) of UF
Marshae Dotson (5'11''-F) of UF
Allison Hightower (5'10''-G-88) of LSU
Bianca Thomas (5'10''-G-88) of UM
Alexis Rack (5'7''-G-88) of MSU
Christina Wirth of VU

All-SEC 2nd Team
Ceira Ricketts (5'9''-G-90) of ARK
Ashley Houts (5'6''-G-87) of UG
Angel Robinson (6'5''-F-87) of UG
Victoria Dunlap (6'1''-F) of UK
Eleia Roddy (6'3''-F/C-86) of UK
Angie Bjorklund (6'0''-F/G-89) of UT
Shekinna Stricklen (6'2''-G/F-90) of UT
Merideth Marsh of VU
Jennifer Risper of VU

SEC All-Freshman Team
Ericka Russell (5'7''-G) of UA
Lyndsay Harris (5'9''-G-90) of ARK
Ceira Ricketts of ARK
Trumae Lucas (5'8''-G) of UF
Lasondra Barrett (6'2''-F-90) of LSU
Lakeisha Sutton (5'9''-G) of SC
Shekinna Stricklen of UT
Glory Johnson (6'3''-F-90) of UT

SEC All-Defensive Team
DeWanna Bonner of AU
Allison Hightower of LSU
Chanelle Mokango (6'5''-F-88) of MSU
Armelie Lumanu (5'9''-G/F-88) of MSU
Jennifer Risper of VU

SEC Player of the Year: DeWanna Bonner of AU
SEC Defensive Player of the Year: Jennifer Risper of VU
SEC Freshman of the Year: Ceira Ricketts of ARK and Lasondra Barrett of LSU
SEC Sixth Player of the Year: Charity Ford (5'8''-G-88) of ARK
SEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Christina Wirth of VU
SEC Coach of the Year: Nell Fortner of AU



Panthers Claim MVC Tournament Title - by Eurobasket
#s#
EldridgeEldridge
Eldridge
ElyEly
Ely
KochKoch
Koch
WilsonWilson
Wilson
WoodfoxWoodfox
Woodfox
#e#6

UNI defeats Illinois State, 60-57 in overtime, to earn NCAA tournament berth.
The University of Northern Iowa men's basketball team punched its ticket to the 2009 NCAA Tournament today with a 60-57 overtime victory over Illinois State.
Kwadzo Ahelegbe (6'2''-G-88) gave UNI the lead for good with a pair of free throws with 16 seconds left that brought the score to 58-57. After the Panthers came up with a defensive stop, Ali Farokmanesh connected on a pair of free throws with 6.8 seconds left to seal the win for UNI (23-10).
Ahelegbe led the Panthers with 17 points, and Farokmanesh finished with 13. Adam Koch (6'8''-F-88) finished with six points, six rebounds, four assists and two blocked shots for the Panthers.
Osiris Eldridge (6'3''-G-88), who was tabbed the tournament MVP, led all scorers with 21 points, all scored in the second half. Champ Oguchi (6'6''-G-86) finished with 14 points and Emmanuel Holloway (6'2''-G-86) finished with 10 for the Redbirds (24-9).
Ahelegbe sandwiched consecutive threes between a pair of mid-range jumpers to score 10 straight points and give UNI a 12-6 lead with 14 minutes left in the first half. Champ Oguchi hit a three at 13:45 to cut the Panther lead in half, 12-9. The Panthers outscored ISU 10-3 over the next six minutes to take a 10-point lead, 22-12 with 7:17 left in the half.
Koch gave UNI its largest lead of the period when he knocked down a jumper at 4:15 to bring the score to 27-15. ISU scored the final four points of the half to bring the halftime score to 27-19 in favor of the Panthers.
Coming out of the halftime break, Eglseder extended the UNI lead to 10 with a short jumper. The Redbirds responded with a 9-0 scoring run highlighted by a fast-break dunk from Eldridge along with a long three that cut UNI's lead to 29-28 with 17 minutes to play.
Ahelegbe drove into the lane and scored to put the Panthers back up by three with 16:39 remaining. The UNI lead fluctuated between one and three points until Eldridge drained a long three at 10:19 to tie the score, 37-37.
On the ensuing possession, Farokhmanesh hit a three to return the lead to the Panthers, but Eldridge struck right back and hit threes on consecutive trips to give ISU its first lead of the second half, 43-40 with 7:58 on the clock.
Koch hit a pair of free throws to cut the Panther deficit to one, and Johnny Moran (5'1''-G-90) connected on a pair from the stripe to return the lead to UNI, 44-43 with 5:52 on the clock.
Eldridge hit his fifth three of the game to put the Redbirds in the lead by a pair, 46-44, but Travis Brown (6'3''-G-87) hit a jumper on UNI's next possession to knot the game at 46-46 with 4:34 left.
Oguchi gave the Redbirds the lead with less than a minute to play, knocking down a pair of free throws with 53 seconds left. Lucas Orear (6'6''-F) answered for UNI with 36 seconds on the clock to tie the game for the fifth time.
ISU held for the last shot, and Eldridge's three-point attempt came up short to send the game into overtime.
Eldridge hit a jumper on the first possession of the extra period to give ISU a quick lead, but Farokhmanesh came off a screen by O'Rear to knock down a three and give the lead to UNI, 51-50.
Oguchi matched the three for the Redbirds to put ISU in front by a pair, and Holloway hit a pair of free throws at 3:15 to make it a two-possession game, 55-51.
Farokhmanesh hit his second three in overtime to cut UNI's deficit to one, 55-54 with three minutes to play. Oguchi and O'Rear traded baskets to keep the ISU lead at one, 57-56 with 53 seconds remaining.
Oguchi missed a layup with 23 seconds left, and Koch grabbed the defensive rebound. ISU fouled Ahelegbe, and the sophomore made both tries to put UNI in the lead, 58-56.
UNI knocked the ball loose, and Brown tied up the ball with Lloyd Phillips. The jump ball favored UNI, giving the Panthers the ball with 6.8 seconds left.
ISU sent Farokhmanesh to the line, and he made both attempts to put the Panthers in front by three, 60-57.
Eldridge got off the final shot for the Redbirds, but it did not fall, saving the win for the Panthers.
UNI shot 20-of-46 (43.5 percent) from the floor, including 6-of-19 (31.6 percent) from behind the arc. The Panthers made 14-of-17 (82.4 percent) free-throw attempts.
ISU finished 19-of-63 (30.2 percent) from the floor, including 10-of-35 (28.6 percent) from long range. The Redbirds were 9-of-11 (81.8 percent) from the charity stripe.
Ahelegbe and Koch were each named to the all-tournament team.
The victory puts UNI in to the NCAA tournament for the fourth time since 2004. The Panthers will find out their seed and opponent on Sunday, March 15.

Courtesy of N.Iowa

MVC Regular Season Standings
1 Creighton 14-4 25-6
1 N.Iowa 14-4 20-10
3 Illinois St. 11-7 22-8
4 Bradley 10-8 17-13
5 Evansville 8-10 17-12
6 Wichita St. 8-10 15-15
7 S.Illinois 8-10 13-17
8 Drake 7-11 17-14
9 Indiana St. 7-11 10-20
10 Missouri St. 3-15 11-19

MVC All-Tournament MVP: Osiris Eldridge of Illinois State

MVC All-Tournament Team
Osiris Eldridge of Illinois State
Kwadzo Ahelegbe of UNI
Adam Koch of UNI
Champ Oguchi of Illinois State
Booker Woodfox (6'1''-G-86) of Creighton

All-MVC 1st Team
Osiris Eldridge of Illinois State
Shy Ely (6'4''-G/F-87) of Evansville
Adam Koch of UNI
Theron Wilson (6'5''-F-87) of Bradley
Booker Woodfox of Creighton

All-MVC 2nd Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe of UNI
Jonathan Cox (6'8''-F-85) of Drake
Champ Oguchi of Illinois State
Pallen Stinnett (6'3''-G-87) of Creighton
Josh Young (6'1''-G-88) of Drake

All-MVC Honorable Mention
Chris Cooks (6'4''-F-86) of Missouri State
Jason Holsinger (5'11''-G-86) of Evansville
Harry Marshall (6'0''-G-88) of Indiana State
Bryan Mullins (6'1''-G-87) of Southern Illinois
Jay Tunnell (6'8''-F/C-87) of Indiana State

MVC All-Newcomer Team
Kevin Dillard (5'11''-G-89) of Southern Illinois
Ali Farokhmanesh (6'0''-G-88) of UNI
Clevin Hannah (5'11''-G-87) of Wichita State
Toure Murry (6'4''-G-89) of Wichita State
Champ Oguchi of Illinois State

MVC All-Freshman Team
Kevin Dillard of Southern Illinois
Johnny Moran of UNI
Toure Murry of Wichita State
Kyle Weems (6'6''-F-89) of Missouri State
Kaylon Williams (6'4''-G-89) of Evansville

MVC All-Defensive Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe of UNI
Josh Dotzler (6'1''-G-85) of Creighton
Osiris Eldridge of Illinois State
Kenny Lawson (6'9''-C-88) of Creighton
Bryan Mullins of Southern Illinois
Dinma Odiakosa (6'8''-F-85) of Illinois State
Theron Wilson of Bradley

MVC All-Bench Team
Justin Bocot (6'3''-G-88) of Southern Illinois
Travis Brown of UNI
Will Creekmore (6'9''-C-89) of Missouri State
Lucas Orear of UNI
Brandon Sampay (6'8''-F-86) of Illinois State
Kenton Walker (6'8''-F) of Creighton
Antoine Young (6'0''-G) of Creighton

All-MVC Most Improved Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe of UNI
Carlton Fay (6'8''-F-88) of Southern Illinois
Nate Garner (6'5''-F-87) of Evansville
Emmanuel Holloway of Illinois State
Josh Parker (6'0''-G) of Drake
Jay Tunnell of Indiana State

MVC Scholar-Athlete 1st Team
Brent Heemskerk (6'8''-F-85) of Drake
Jason Holsinger of Evansville
Adam Koch of UNI
Bryan Mullins of Southern Illinois
Josh Young of Drake

MVC Scholar-Athlete 2nd Team
Jonathan Cox of Drake
Will Creekmore of Missouri State
Kaleb Korver (6'4''-G) of Creighton
Sam Maniscalco (6'0''-G-88) of Bradley
Dinma Odiakosa of Illinois State
Dustin Sitzmann (6'0''-G) of Creighton

MVC Player of the Year: Booker Woodfox of Creighton
MVC Defensive Player of the Year: Bryan Mullins of Southern Illinois
MVC Freshman of the Year: Kevin Dillard of Southern Illinois
MVC Newcomer of the Year: Chamberlain Oguchi (6'6''-G-86) of Illinois State
MVC Most Improved Player of the Year: Kwadzo Ahelegbe of UNI
MVC Sixth Man of the Year: Lucas Orear of UNI
MVC Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jason Holsinger of Evansville and Bryan Mullins of Southern Illinois
MVC Coach of the Year: Ben Jacobson of UNI



Panthers punch dance ticket - by Kevin Cochran

The Northern Iowa mens basketball team punched its ticket to the 2009 NCAA Tournament today with a 60-57 overtime victory over Illinois St..

Kwadzo Ahelegbe (6'2''-G-88) gave UNI the lead for good with a pair of free throws with 16 seconds left that brought the score to 58-57. After the Panthers came up with a defensive stop, Ali Farokhmanesh (6'0''-G-88) connected on a pair of free throws with 6.8 seconds left to seal the win for UNI (23-10).

Ahelegbe led the Panthers with 17 points, and Farokmanesh finished with 13. Adam Koch (6'8''-F-88) finished with six points, six rebounds, four assists and two blocked shots for the Panthers.

Osiris Eldridge (6'3''-G-88), who was tabbed the tournament MVP, led all scorers with 21 points, all scored in the second half. Champ Oguchi (6'6''-G-86) finished with 14 points and Emmanuel Holloway (6'2''-G-86) finished with 10 for the Redbirds (24-9).

Ahelegbe sandwiched consecutive threes between a pair of mid-range jumpers to score 10 straight points and give UNI a 12-6 lead with 14 minutes left in the first half.
Oguchi hit a three at 13:45 to cut the Panther lead in half, 12-9. The Panthers outscored ISU 10-3 over the next six minutes to take a 10-point lead, 22-12 with 7:17 left in the half.

Koch gave UNI its largest lead of the period when he knocked down a jumper at 4:15 to bring the score to 27-15. ISU scored the final four points of the half to bring the halftime score to 27-19 in favor of the Panthers.

Coming out of the halftime break, Eglseder extended the UNI lead to 10 with a short jumper. The Redbirds responded with a 9-0 scoring run highlighted by a fast-break dunk from Eldridge along with a long three that cut UNIs lead to 29-28 with 17 minutes to play.

Ahelegbe drove into the lane and scored to put the Panthers back up by three with 16:39 remaining. The UNI lead fluctuated between one and three points until Eldridge drained a long three at 10:19 to tie the score, 37-37.

On the ensuing possession, Farokhmanesh hit a three to return the lead to the Panthers, but Eldridge struck right back and hit threes on consecutive trips to give ISU its first lead of the second half, 43-40 with 7:58 on the clock.

Koch hit a pair of free throws to cut the Panther deficit to one, and Johnny Moran (5'1''-G-90) connected on a pair from the stripe to return the lead to UNI, 44-43 with 5:52 on the clock.

Eldridge hit his fifth three of the game to put the Redbirds in the lead by a pair, 46-44, but Travis Brown (6'3''-G-87) hit a jumper on UNIs next possession to knot the game at 46-46 with 4:34 left.

Oguchi gave the Redbirds the lead with less than a minute to play, knocking down a pair of free throws with 53 seconds left. Lucas Orear (6'6''-F) answered for UNI with 36 seconds on the clock to tie the game for the fifth time.

ISU held for the last shot, and Eldridges three-point attempt came up short to send the game into overtime.

Eldridge hit a jumper on the first possession of the extra period to give ISU a quick lead, but Farokhmanesh came off a screen by ORear to knock down a three and give the lead to UNI, 51-50.

Oguchi matched the three for the Redbirds to put ISU in front by a pair, and Holloway hit a pair of free throws at 3:15 to make it a two-possession game, 55-51.

Farokhmanesh hit his second three in overtime to cut UNIs deficit to one, 55-54 with three minutes to play. Oguchi and ORear traded baskets to keep the ISU lead at one, 57-56 with 53 seconds remaining.

Oguchi missed a layup with 23 seconds left, and Koch grabbed the defensive rebound. ISU fouled Ahelegbe, and the sophomore made both tries to put UNI in the lead, 58-56.

UNI knocked the ball loose, and Brown tied up the ball with Lloyd Phillips (5'10''-G-85). The jump ball favored UNI, giving the Panthers the ball with 6.8 seconds left.

ISU sent Farokhmanesh to the line, and he made both attempts to put the Panthers in front by three, 60-57.

Eldridge got off the final shot for the Redbirds, but it did not fall, saving the win for the Panthers.

UNI shot 20-of-46 (43.5 percent) from the floor, including 6-of-19 (31.6 percent) from behind the arc. The Panthers made 14-of-17 (82.4 percent) free-throw attempts.

ISU finished 19-of-63 (30.2 percent) from the floor, including 10-of-35 (28.6 percent) from long range. The Redbirds were 9-of-11 (81.8 percent) from the charity stripe.

Ahelegbe and Koch were each named to the all-tournament team.

The victory puts UNI in to the NCAA tournament for the fourth time since 2004. The Panthers will find out their seed and opponent on Sunday, March 15.

Courtesy: unipanthers.com



*****************************************************
  NCAA2   


GNAC Update - by Sanjey Noriega
Ira Graham (6'2''-G) scored a game-high 24 points and Morris Anderson (6'3''-G) had a near triple-double as W.Washington used a second-half burst to defeat arch-rival Cent.Washington 85-68 Saturday at Sam Carver Gymnasium.

The victory before a capacity crowd of 2,534 earned the Vikings their first outright GNAC championship in the eight-year history of the league. WWU shared the conference title in 2002 and 2005.

Elsewhere in the GNAC, Jake Linton scored 19 points to lead six players in double figures as Saint Martin's beat Alaska Fairbanks 96-65 at the Patty Center.

Meanwhile, Alaska Anchorage and Montana State Billings closed their seasons with victory. The Seawolves conquered Western Oregon 95-69 and the Yellowjackets beat Northwest Nazarene 71-66 for their first road victory of the season.

Anderson had 15 points and game highs of 13 rebounds and eight assists for W.Washington (21-5, 13-3), which is hoping be awarded a host role for one of the two four-team sub-regionals.

The NCAA will announce the seedings and sites Sunday night beginning at 6 p.m. Cent.Washington (18-6, 12-4) will likely receive one of the five at-large berths, joining conference champions BYU-Hawaii and Cal State San Bernardino in the regional.

The announcement show can be seen on the internet at ncaasports.com. The women's pairings will be announced first followed by the men's pairings.

San Bernardino defeated Cal State Monterey Bay 80-78 Saturday night to claim the CCAA's automatic berth.

Central held a lead much of the first half and had a 37-32 advantage at halftime. But Western opened the second half with eight straight points to go up 40-37.

Matt Penoncello, who led CWU with 20 points, hit a three-pointer to tie the game at 42-42 with 16:59 to play, but from there the Vikings, who shot 59.4 percent (19-32) from the field after halftime, took control with a 14-2 charge.

Graham had the key moment in the run, hitting a fast-break layin while being fouled intentionally. Graham made one free throw and then the Vikings got the ball back and he hit a three-pointer for a six-point play.

Steve Alford capped the charge a minute later with a fast-break dunk, putting the Vikings up 58-46 with 12:28 remaining.

Central got no closer than seven after that, and the lead was never under 12 in the final eight minutes.

David Brittinen had 17 points and center Calin Schell had 10 points and 10 rebounds, helping the Vikings to a 43-29 advantage on the boards. Bellingham native Brandon Foote had 16 points for Central.

The Wildcats used a run of 11 straight points to take a 23-14 lead midway through the first half, and later used a 10-0 run to go up by seven, 37-30, with 1:49 left in the half.

Central hit 11 of its first 17 shots through the first 12 minutes, but were just 15 of 43 the rest of the way, ending up at 43.3 percent (26-60).

Saint Martin's 96, Alaska Fairbanks 65

Jake Linton scored 19 points to lead six players in double figures as Saint Martin's (22-8, 10-6) completed its most successful regular-season in 17 years with a 96-65 win.

The Saints jumped to a 25-8 lead and never trailed. At halftime, SMU led by 16 (44-28) and were up by as many as 36 (94-58) in the second period.

Linton made five of seven three-pointers and also had six assists and five steals.

Two SMU players had double-doubles. Blake Poole scored 15 points and pulled down 11 rebounds, while Dane Henze had 10 points and 11 boards. Galen Squires scored 13 points, while Bill Richardson and Jeremy Green had 10 each.

Colin Matteson accounted for 25 of the Nanooks' 65 points, converting on nine of 17 shots. UAF concluded its season with a 6-19 record, including 3-13 in the conference.

Alaska Anchorage 95, Western Oregon 69

Kenny Barker (6'3''-G-86) scored 24 points to reach a career milestone and backcourt mate Kevin White tossed in 20 points as Alaska Anchorage ended its season with a decisive 95-69 win over Western Oregon at the Wells Fargo Sports Complex.

Center Jeremiah Trueman (6'9''-F-87, college: San Diego Chr.) chipped in 19 points and seven rebounds in his final collegiate game for UAA (15-14, 9-7), which earned its fourth straight winning season and the 26th in the program's 32 years.

Western Oregon (10-17, 4-12) was led by 17 points and seven rebounds from Palmer, Alaska , native Stanley Ratcliff, Jr.

But the night belonged to Barker and the Seawolves, who used an early 17-6 run to take complete control. White ended that spurt with a three-pointer to put UAA up 30-16 at the 9:08 mark, and the Seawolves pushed the lead to 50-25 with the first two baskets of the second half.

UAA forged its largest advantage 86-58 at the 2:47 mark on a jumper by Trueman.

With just 46 seconds left, Western Oregon accidentally called a timeout it didn't have, leading to a pair of technical free throws for Barker.

The senior transfer from Alaska Fairbanks swished both charities, giving him a career total of 1,501 points. He also equaled his career-high and UAA's season-best with eight assists.

Lonnie Ridgeway added 15 points on six of eight field-goal shooting, while Brandon Walker had nine points on three of four marksmanship.

The Seawolves shot 54 percent (33-61) from the field, 50 percent (10-20) from three-point range, and 79 percent (19-24) from the free throw line, with the charity shooting earning UAA a school season record with a 78.2 team free throw percentage.

Montana State Billings 71, Northwest Nazarene 66

Mario Burns had 15 points to lead a balanced attack as Montana State Billings ended an eight-game losing streak defeating Northwest Nazarene 71-66 at the Johnson Sports Center in Nampa.

The win also ended a 23-game road losing streak for the Yellowjackets, who hadn't won away from Billings since Feb. 3, 2007.

MSUB (10-17, 5-11) also got 11 points from Derrick Wright and eight from Brad Hodge. All nine of MSUB's players scored at least five points.

Joel Ryman, who made four of eight treys, scored a game-high 19 points for NNU (14-13, 5-11), which led 41-34 at halftime, but made just eight of 21 second-half shots and were outscored 37-25 after the break to end a four-game winning streak.

Adam Shildmyer joined Ryman, who finished his career as the leading three-point percentage shooter in GNAC history, in double figures with 13 and both Kendall Gielow and Anthony Golden added 10.

Ryman made 138 of 280 three-pointers for a 48.6 percentage in his two seasons with the Crusaders, including a GNAC-leading 47.3 percent this season


GNAC Gets Seven in NCAA Tourney - by Sanjey Noriega
Seattle Pacific and W.Washington will host NCAA West Regional basketball tournaments this coming weekend.

Up for grabs are berths in the NCAA Division II Elite Eight. A total of seven GNAC teams four women's and three men's were awarded berths.

The men's Elite Eight will be at Springfield, Mass., while the women's Elite Eight will be at San Antonio, Tex. Both tournaments will be played Mar. 25-28.

Seattle Pacific will host the women's regional tournament beginning Friday at Brougham Pavilion.

The Falcons drew the No. 1 seed and will play PacWest champion Grand Canyon in the final game of Friday's opening round. Second-seeded Alaska Anchorage will play No. 7 Northwest Nazarene in the only contest matching two GNAC teams.

W.Washington drew the fifth seed in the women's tournament and will play former GNAC member Humboldt State. The other game will match CCAA regular-season champion UC San Diego versus CCAA conference tournament champion Cal State Dominguez Hills. UCSD is the third seed.

The men's regional will be held at two sites. At Bellingham, second-seed W.Washington will host seventh-seed Seattle Pacific and third-seed Cal Poly Pomona will play No. 6 Cal State San Bernardino. The Coyotes are the CCAA champions.

At Laie, Hawaii, fifth-seed Central Washington will play No. 4 Cal State Dominguez Hills. Top-seed BYU-Hawaii will play No. 8 Humboldt State. The Seasiders are ranked third nationally,

Men (at Laie, HI and Bellingham) : Friday - #4 Cal State Dominguez Hills (21-6) vs. #5 Central Washington (18-6); #8 Humboldt State (20-11) vs. #1 BYU-Hawaii (25-1) (at Laie, HI); #6 Cal State San Bernardino (20-9) vs. #3 Cal Poly Pomona (20-7); #7 Seattle Pacific (18-9) vs. #2 W.Washington (21-5) (at Bellingham). Saturday Semifinals. Tuesday Championship game at highest remaining seed.

Women (at Seattle): #6 CSU Dominguez Hills (21-9) vs. #3 UC San Diego (26-4), 12:30 p.m.; #7 Northwest Nazarene (18-9) vs. #2 Alaska Anchorage, 2:30 p.m.; #5 W.Washington (19-8) vs. #4 Humboldt State (23-7), 5:30 p.m.; #8 Grand Canyon (16-11) vs. #1 Seattle Pacific (21-4), 7:30 p.m.. Saturday Semifinals at 5 and 7. Monday Championship game at 7.


MIAA Tournament Championship - by Sanjey Noriega
KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- The eighth-ranked Cent.Missouri St. Mules won their third MIAA postseason championship in five seasons and fifth overall by edging eighth-seeded Missouri Western in the title game of the MIAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament, 86-84 in overtime, Sunday afternoon (March 8) at Municipal Auditorium.

The second-seeded Mules (26-4, 16-4 MIAA) earned the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA Division II South Central Regional Tournament, which begins Saturday (March 14) at a site to be announced with the rest of the regional participants Sunday evening. The women's and men's selection show will start at 8 p.m., CDT, and can be seen on ncaa.com.


UCM is the first team in MIAA history to play and win three overtime games to capture the postseason championship. The Mules had just one game go to extra sessions in the regular season -- a 79-72 win over Pittsburg State.

The game was tight throughout, with a total of 13 ties and 16 lead changes -- in the second half alone the teams were even seven times and exchanged the advantage on 12 occasions.

The Griffons (14-16, 9-11 MIAA) opened the second half down five, 40-35, but used a 15-5 start to the period to get their own five-point advantage, 50-45, at th 15:25 mark. Senior G Lonnel Johnson scored the first five points of the period to knot the score at 40-40 less than 30 seconds in.

Western was up by a 54-49 count when UCM scored nine straight points to get a four-point, 58-54 lead just past the halfway point of the half. Junior F Tremaine Luellen (6'4''-F-84) sank consecutive three-pointers after senior G Josiah Miller converted a traditional three-point play.

A 9-2 spurt by the Griffons gave Western back a three-point lead, 65-62, at the 6:39 mark -- junior F James Bush was 4-for-4 at the foul line in that stretch. A layup by junior F Sanijay Watts cut the gap to one for the Mules with 6:25 left -- and from there neither team mustered more than a two-point cushion to end regulation.

Cent.Missouri St. led by two when sophomore F Dominique Thuston was fouled with less than 23 seconds left in regulation. He sank both charity tosses to tie the score at 76-76. After a 30-second timeout, the Mules held for the last shot -- senior G Deandre Byrd (6'2''-G)'s three-point try missed its mark and Thuston grabbed the board to force overtime.

The Mules took the lead to start the free five minutes of basketball when senior G Joe Young converted a pair at the foul line 46 seconds into the period. Western drew even with a jumper from senior G Leonard Parker on the next possession.

UCM scored five of the next six points to get an 83-79 lead with 2:39 left. A three-pointer from junior G Marcus Rhodes (6'2''-G-86) cut the Mules lead to one at the 1:50 mark, but Watts made two free throws 31 seconds later to make it a three-point game.

Senior G Ken Goodwin went for the tie on the next trip down but missed on his shot from the arc. Rhodes was able to grab the rebounds and reset the Griffons' offense. Johnson then worked for a layup to reduce the margin to one, 85-84, with 33 seconds left.


Forced to foul at this point, Western put Byrd at the line wih less than 24 seconds left. He missed on the first try, but after a Griffons timeout came back to make the second. Western had one more chance to tie or take the lead.

Junior F Quentin Noblin took a shot at the win with four seconds left, but his three-point try missed the mark. Junior G Alex Moosmann snagged the carom and UCM was able to run out the clock.

Young scored 15 of his game-high 26 points after halftime, including five of UCM's 10 in overtime. He was 7-of-14 from the field and 5-of-8 at the three-point line and earned tournament Most Valuable Player honors for averaging 20 points and sinking 13 three-point goals.

Luellen finished with 24 points -- scoring 12 in each half -- while Watts added 11 after missing the last portion of the semifinal game Saturday (March 7) vs. Washburn with a leg injury.

All five Western starters scored at least 10 points -- Rhodes led the way with 22 points, and added six rebounds with five assists. Johnson scored 16 points, while Bush had 12, Thuston finished with 11 and Parker had 10. Goodwin also scored 10 points off the bench.

Young was joined on the All-Tournament team by teammates Luellen and Byrd, along with Johnson and Rhodes from Western.


Philadelphia claims second straight CACC title - by Eurobasket
#s#
KnoxKnox
Knox
DayeDaye
Daye
FrederickFrederick
Frederick
IngramIngram
Ingram
PerezPerez
Perez
#e#6

Philadelphia University claimed its second straight Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) Men's Basketball Tournament championship with a hard-fought 63-56 victory over Bloomfield College tonight at Philadelphia's Gallagher Center. By virtue of the win, the Rams have earned the CACC's automatic berth into the NCAA Division II Regional Tournament. The field and host for the event will be announced Sunday evening. Tournament Most Valuable Player Russell Frederick (6'1''-G-88) tallied 14 points, six assists, two blocks and two steals to lead the Rams.
Philadelphia's defense stifled Bloomfield all night long, holding the high-scoring Deacons to 30.0-percent (21-for-70) shooting for the game, including 16.7-percent (3-for-18) from long range. Meanwhile, Philadelphia, the top seed from the South Division, connected on 48.7-percent (19-for-39) of its shots and 42.9-percent (6-for-14) from beyond the arc.
The contest was tight early on until Philadelphia created a cushion by going on a 9-2 run over a span of 1:34 to push a 13-12 edge into a 22-14 lead with 10:47 left in the half. Bloomfield, the North's top seed, pulled to within four (26-22) with 7:11 left on a triple by freshman guard Ahmad Harris (5'9''-G), but Philadelphia's Malcolm Ingram (6'4''-F-87) tallied four straight points to make the lead eight again. Philadelphia led by as many as 11, with 2:48 on the clock, and went into the locker rooms up by a score of 39-29.
Philadelphia kept the pressure on in the second half and held BC to 28.2-percent (11-for-39) shooting during the final 20 minutes. Bloomfield took as many shots in the second half as Philadelphia took in the entire game with 39. In another strange statistic, Philadelphia turned the ball over 20 times, while Bloomfield coughed it up only 10 times.
The Rams maintained a lead of nearly double digits for most of the second stanza until Bloomfield went on a late run, pulling to within four (58-54) with 1:46 remaining. Bloomfield was aided by poor free-throw shooting from Philadelphia down the stretch, as the Rams made only 5-for-9 during the final minute of play. However, the Deacons couldn't take advantage and missed all seven of their field-goal attempts in the final 1:02. BC scored only three points in the final 4:29 of the contest.
Junior center Mike Yocum (6'8''-F-87, college: Albany) and classmate Malcolm Ingram led Philadelphia with 16 points each, while Yocum tied for game-high honors with 13 boards. Junior guard Marcus Lemon chipped in nine points and eight rebounds, while senior guard Mike Dunn (6'5''-G-87) added seven points.
Philadelphia held the CACC's leading scorer, Bloomfield senior guard Omari Knox (6'2''-G), scorless on 0-for-10 shooting. He did grab 13 rebounds. Sophomore guard Gage Daye (6'2''-F) tallied a game-high 25 points, while Wilson Pilarte (6'4''-F) added 13 points and two steals.
Philadelphia enters the NCAA Regional with a record of 25-5, while Bloomfield falls to 23-7.


Courtesy of CACC

CACC Regular Season Standings
North Division
1 Bloomfield 15-1 23-7
2 Post 11-5 17-10
3 Felician 8-8 16-13
4 Caldwell 8-8 12-16
5 Nyack 6-10 9-18
6 Dominican, NY 5-11 10-17
South Division
1 Philadelphia 14-2 25-5
2 Goldey-Beacom 8-8 14-15
3 Holy Family 7-9 8-20
4 Univ.Sciences 5-11 7-20
5 Chestnut Hill 5-11 6-22
6 Wilmington 4-12 7-20

Tournament Final: Philadelphia - Bloomfield 63-56
Tournament Semifinals:
Bloomfield - Goldey-Beacom 79-76
Philadelphia - Felician 59-52

CACC All-Tournament MVP: Russell Frederick of Philadelphia

CACC All-Tournament Team
Manny Perez (6'7''-F) of Caldwell
Kyle White (5'10''-G) of Goldey-Beacom
Devon Young (6'3''-F) of Felician
Robert Young (6'4''-F) of Bloomfield
Gage Daye of Bloomfield
Malcolm Ingram of Philadelphia
Mike Yocum of Philadelphia
Russell Frederick of Philadelphia

All-CACC 1st Team
Gage Daye of Bloomfield
Russell Frederick of Philadelphia
Malcolm Ingram of Philadelphia
Omari Knox of Bloomfield
Manny Perez of Caldwell

All-CACC 2nd Team
Ceazer Johnson (6'2''-G) of Holy Family
Justin Swidowski (6'8''-F) of Holy Family
Kyle White of Goldey-Beacom
Mike Yocum of Philadelphia
Devon Young of Felician

All-CACC 3rd Team
Adewale Adefemi (6'4''-F) of USP
Stedford McLeod (6'5''-F) of Nyack
Aj Reitter (6'5''-F) of Post
Brandon Romain (6'3''-G/F) of Post
Antonio Sherrod of Wilmington

All-CACC Honorable Mention
Valiant Jones (6'0''-G) of Nyack
Julian McFadden (5'10''-G) of Chestnut Hill
Brandon Brock (6'1''-G) of Dominican
Quincy Marshall (5'9''-G) of Holy Family
Mike Dunn of Philadelphia
Cecil Stinson (6'0''-G) of Post

CACC Player of the Year: Omari Knox of Bloomfield
CACC Rookie of the Year: Justin Swidowski of Holy Family
CACC Coach of the Year: Gerald Holmes of Bloomfield



CSU San Bernardino Captures CCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Title - by Kevin
#s#
GordonGordon
Gordon
HernandezHernandez
Hernandez
BrownBrown
Brown
HayesHayes
Hayes
KimKim
Kim
#e#6

SAN BERNARDINO - Junior forward Brandon Brown (6'7''-F) scored a game-high 34 points en route to tournament Most Valuable Player honors as Cal State San Bernardino held on for an 80-78 victory over Cal State Monterey Bay to capture the 2009 California Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) Men's Basketball Tournament Saturday night at Coussoulis Arena. The Coyotes (20-9), who also tied for the CCAA's regular-season title, earned the conference's automatic berth to the NCAA Tournament. The complete field and seedings will be announced Sunday afternoon. Senior forward Joe Mitchell (6'4''-F), who became the first Cal State Monterey Bay player to score 1,000 points, scored 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead the Otters (16-14).
It was the first CCAA tournament title ever for the Coyotes who have been in the CCAA since 1991-92 after being ousted in the quarterfinals in 2008 and lifted their record to 20-9 on the season and guarantees them a berth in the upcoming NCAA West Regional. CSUSB entered the tournament ranked No. 7 in the region and had to survive three tense, close-fought games to take hold of the tournament championship banner along with an MVP award for Brown and an all-tournament honor for teammate Devin Montgomery (6'0''-G).
To celebrate the championship, the Coyotes had to beat Sonoma State 79-77, UC San Diego 76-72 and then take a two-point victory over the Otters.
The Otters, having pulled themselves out of a hole, took the lead for the first time 60-59 on a dunk by Mitchell (24 points and 10 rebounds) at the 11:33 mark of the second half. The lead expanded to five at 67-62 on a layin by Dante Green (6'4''-F) with 9:13 left . A pair of free throws by Sean Jergo made it 71-66 Otters with 5:23 to go.
However, Michael Frazier (6'4''-G/F) drained a three and Brown scored on a layup to tie the game at 71 with 4:38 left. CSUSB regained the lead at 73-71 with 3:57 on a layup by Dubois Williams (6'6''-G) off an assist by Brown. After Warren Freeman drew the Otters even with a bucket, Williams scored again on an assist by Brown for a 75-73 edge with 2:36 to go. An Otters turnover led to a jumper by Brown with 1:53 left to give CSUSB a 77-73 lead but Freeman came right back with an easy layup at 1:17 to make it 77-75. Brown hit a baseline jumper for a four-point lead at 79-75 with 47 seconds left but Mitchell responded with a three-point play to trim the margin to 79-78 with 22 seconds left. Monreal fouled Tim Denson (6'1''-G-86) with 20 seconds left and Denson made one of two for a 80-78 lead but the Otters had the ball and called time with 12 seconds left to set up a play. Jose Sanchez (6'4''-G) missed a jumper, Mitchell grabbed the rebound and tried another shot but CSUSB's Reggie Brown (6'5''-G/F) came up with the loose ball after a scramble in the corner as the horn sounded. Here's how the Otters took control of the game until very late in the game. They outscored CSUSB 18-1 on second-chance points and 15-8 on points off turnovers, outrebounding the hosts 35-27. But CSUSB's offensive team work which led to a season-high 27 assists and just 13 turnovers helped turn the tide. However, Brown was the key with his four assists, five rebounds and a steal to help the cause as he made 14 of 22 field goals and six of nine from the foul line. There have been 11 CCAA tournaments since 1987 and he and Montgomery are the first Coyotes to earn all-tournament honors in that time.
CSUSB shot 56 percent from the floor (31 of 55) and 40 percent from the three (8 of 20). The Otters were nearly as good, shooting 51 percent (30 of 59) and 81 percent from the foul line but just 29 percent from the three. Backing up Mitchell were Green with 11 points and Sanchez with 12 points. Monreal had five assists and three steals to go with seven points. Lawrence Tyson had 14 points, two assists for the Coyotes while Frazier finished with 12 points on four 3-pointers. Montgomery scored only six points but had nine assists in the game.
The Coyotes will learn just where they will be seeded and where they will play the West Region quarterfinals on Sunday night. It could be Western Washington where the Vikings beat Central Washington for the Great Northwest Athletic Conference title. Or it could be at BYU-Hawaii, the No. 1 team in the region and the Pacific West Conference champion.

Courtesy of goccaa

CCAA Regular Season Standings
1. Cal.St.-Dominguez H. 15-5 21-7
1. Cal Poly Pomona 15-5 20-7
1. Cal.St.-San Bernar. 15-5 19-9
4. Humboldt St. 13-7 20-11
4. Cal-San Diego 13-7 17-11
6. Cal.St.-Monterey 8-12 16-13
6. San Francisco St. 8-12 14-14
6. Sonoma St. 8-12 12-16
9. Cal.St.-Los Angeles 7-13 12-15
10. Chico St. 5-15 8-19
11. Cal.St.-Stanislaus 3-17 7-18

Tournament Final: Cal State San Bernardino - Cal State Monterey Bay 80-78
Tournament SemiFinals:
Cal State Monterey Bay - Cal Poly Pomona 54-49 (OT)
Cal State San Bernardino - UC San Diego 76-72

CCAA All-Tournament MVP
Brandon Brown of Cal State San Bernardino

CCAA All-Tournament Team
Brandon Brown of Cal State San Bernardino
Larry Gordon (6'5''-F) of California State Polytechnica
Joe Mitchell of Cal State Monterey Bay
Devin Montgomery of Cal State San Bernardino
Steve Monreal (5'11''-G) of Cal State Monterey Bay

All-CCAA 1st Team
Brandon Brown of Cal State San Bernardino
Larry Gordon of Cal Poly Pomona
Robert Hayes (5'10''-G) of San Francisco State
Michael Hernandez (6'2''-G-85) of Cal State Dominguez Hills
Kelvin Kim (5'10''-G-87) of UC San Diego
Joe Mitchell of Cal State Monterey Bay
Devin Montgomery of Cal State San Bernardino
Jerrell Smith (6'9''-F-85) of Cal State Dominguez Hills
Austin Swift (6'5''-G) of Cal Poly Pomona
Zac Tiedeman (6'1''-G) of Humboldt State

All-CCAA 2nd Team
Andy Bocian (6'6''-F) of Chico State
Chris Fields (6'6''-G/F) of Cal State L.A.
Tobias Jahn (6'9''-F-86) of Cal Poly Pomona
Jordan Lawley (6'4''-G-87) of UC San Diego
Chris Mark (6'6''-F) of Cal.St.-Los Angeles
Steve Monreal of Cal State Monterey Bay
Shane Poppen (6'4''-G-87) of UC San Diego
Alex Thomas (6'2''-G) of San Francisco State
Dubois Williams of Cal State San Bernardino
Rodney Yearby (6'5''-F-80) of Cal State Dominguez Hills

CCAA Player of the Year: Larry Gordon of Cal Poly Pomona
CCAA Freshman of the Year: Kyle Baxter (6'7''-F) of Humboldt State
CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Brown of Cal State San Bernardino
CCAA Coach of the Year : Greg Kamansky of Cal Poly Pomona



Findlay Wins 2009 GLIAC Men's Basketball Championship - by Kevin
#s#
LewisLewis
Lewis
BosticBostic
Bostic
ParkerParker
Parker
TrammellTrammell
Trammell
RinglerRingler
Ringler
#e#6
Findlay, Ohio -- The University of Findlay men's basketball team, ranked first in the latest National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) poll, captured the 2009 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) Tournament title with a 67-56 win over Grand Valley State University on Saturday, March 7 in Croy Gymnasium. The championship victory was the Oilers fourth in the past six years, giving them a 30-0 record on the season. The contest was a tale of two halves as Findlay struggled in the opening period by shooting only 29.0 percent (9-of-31) from the floor. In comparison, the Lakers hit 48.0 (12-of-25) of their attempts but found themselves up only three points at 27-24 when the first half buzzer sounded.
The second half was dominated by the Oilers defense as they made life miserable for Grand Valley State. Senior forward Morgan Lewis (6'4''-F-87) got things started when he tied the game at 27-27 just 20 seconds into the final period on an old fashioned three point play. Lewis would then give Findlay a 33-32 lead with 16:31 to play on a lay-up before junior guard Marcus Parker (5'9''-G-87) made the score 35-32 only 14 seconds later. After a lay-up by the Lakers Toreau Brown (6'5''-F), Lewis would cram home a dunk at the 15:24 mark to make the score 37-34 before senior guard Aaron Laflin (5'11''-G) canned the Oilers first three pointer of the game, giving Findlay a 40-34 advantage with 13:20 showing on the clock.
Laflin's three was followed by another one from senior forward Josh Bostic (6'5''-F-87) and senior guard Tyler Evans (6'2''-G-86) moments later after Justin Ringler (6'4''-G/F) converted a three point play for the Lakers. Leading 46-37 with 11:42 left, Laflin canned a jumper and then split a pair of free throws before Parker drained a triple to give Findlay a 52-37 advantage with 7:09 remaining in the game. Leading by 15, Lewis split a pair of free throws before Parker and Hyde made a pair from the charity stripe to give the Oilers a 57-39 advantage with 5:59 to play. The 12-0 run by Findlay broke the Lakers will as they held them scoreless for almost seven straight minutes.
Grand Valley State mounted a mini comeback at the end to tighten the gap but it wasn't enough as the Oilers tied a school record with their 30th victory of the season.
As a team, Findlay shot 38.6 percent (22-of-57) from the floor but made 19-of-25 (76.0%) of their free throw attempts compared to a 7-of-9 (77.8%) showing from Grand Valley State. The Oilers also grabbed 17 offensive rebounds and forced the Lakers into 20 turnovers during the win. Lewis recorded 15 points, ten rebounds, four steals, three assists and two blocks to earn all-tournament honors while Parker chipped in 15 points and four boards as an all-tournament selection as well. Senior center Lee Roberts (6'7''-F/C-87) added 10 points and four boards while Bostic recorded nine points and five rebounds en route to being selected the 2009 GLIAC Tournament MVP. For the tournament, the All-American from Columbus, Ohio averaged 20.7 points and 5.3 rebounds per game. The Lakers were led by Toreau Brown's 12 points. Grand Valley State's Pete Trammell (6'5''-G/F), who scored 11 points in the championship game, and Ringler were each named to the all-tournament team as well along with Michigan Technological University's Robby Springborn (5'11''-G-85). Findlay will be back in action on Saturday, March 14 when they compete in the 2009 NCAA Division II Midwest Region Tournament against an opponent to be determined.
Courtesy of Findlay Sports

GLIAC Regular Season Standings
North Division
1. L.Superior 17-5 21-8
2. Grand Valley St. 14-8 21-9
3. Ferris St. 12-10 14-14
4. Michigan Tech 10-12 14-15
5. Saginaw Valley 9-13 9-17
6. N.Michigan 6-16 11-16
South Division
1. Findlay (OH) 22-0 30-0
2. Hillsdale 14-8 16-11
3. Wayne St., MI (Mich.) 10-12 12-15
4. Northwood (Mich.) 9-13 13-15
5. Ashland 8-14 10-16
6. Tiffin 1-21 2-25


Tournament Final: Findlay - Grand Vally St. 67-56
Tournament Semifinals:
Grand Vally St - Lake Superior 81-69
Findlay - Michigan Tech 64-46

GLIAC All-Tournament MVP: Josh Bostic of Findlay

GLIAC All-Tournament Team
Morgan Lewis of University of Findlay
Marcus Parker of University of Findlay
Pete Trammell of Grand Valley State University
Justin Ringler of Grand Valley State University
Robby Springborn of Michigan Technological University

All-GLIAC North Division 1st Team
Justin Keenan (6'6''-F/C) of Ferris State University
Ryan Kuhl (6'8''-F/C) of Lake Superior State University
Pete Trammell of Grand Valley State University
Tim Vanoudheusden (6'4''-G) of Lake Superior State University
Dante Williams (6'1''-G-87) of Saginaw Valley State University

All-GLIAC South Division 1st Team
Josh Bostic of University of Findlay
Tony Gugino (6'9''-C) of Hillsdale College
Morgan Lewis of University of Findlay
Marcus Parker of University of Findlay
Kale Richardson (6'8''-F-87) of Ashland University

All-GLIAC North Division 2nd Team
Fedrick Bowe (6'5''-F-86) of Michigan Technological University
Darien Gay (5'10''-G) of Ferris State University
Justin Ringler of Grand Valley State University
Robby Springborn of Michigan Technological University
Avery Stephenson (6'4''-G-87) of Saginaw Valley State University

All-GLIAC South Division 2nd Team
Shane Lawal (6'9''-C-86) of Wayne State University
Chris Johnson (6'3''-G) of Northwood University
Keith MacKenzie (6'2''-G-86) of Hillsdale College
Bret Wackerly (5'11''-G) of Ashland University
Bryan Wright (5'9''-G-88) of Wayne State University

GLIAC North Division All-Defensive Team
Brandon Ball (5'11''-G) of Michigan Technological University
Sean Geary (5'10''-G-86) of Michigan Technological University
Justin Ringler of Grand Valley State University
Pete Trammell of Grand Valley State University
Chris Warner (6'1''-G-83) of Northern Michigan University

GLIAC South Division All-Defensive Team
Josh Bostic of University of Findlay
Shane Lawal of Wayne State University
Lee Roberts of University of Findlay
Larry Edwards (5'7''-G-87) of Wayne State University
Tyler Rosenberger (6'6''-F-86) of Ashland University

GLIAC Player of the Year: Josh Bostic of University of Findlay
GLIAC Freshman of the Year: Raymont McElroy (6'1''-G-89) of Northern Michigan University
GLIAC Coach of the Year: Ron Niekamp of University of Findlay


Barton men win Conference Carolinas Championship - by Kevin
#s#
EasleyEasley
Easley
DunnDunn
Dunn
BarbeeBarbee
Barbee
WrightWright
Wright
YoungYoung
Young
#e#6
WILSON, NC - The Bulldogs are back on top again!
Top-seeded Barton College, playing in front of nearly 1,900 fans in a sweltering 'Dog House' Saturday night, defeated feisty Erskine College 65-52 to win the Conference Carolinas Men's Basketball Tournament Championship. The Bulldogs, 2007 NCAA D-II National Champs, are now 24-6 and have won six straight and 9-of-10 heading into the Southeast Regional, which will be held Saturday, Sunday and Tuesday (March 14, 15, 17), likely in Augusta, GA. Barton, ranked 5th in the Southeast Region, won all 15 of its home games this season and seniors David King (6'6''-C), Errol Frails and Bobby Buffaloe (5'11''-G) finished a remarkable 59-3 (.952) in Wilson Gymnasium.
Barton, the regular-season Conference Carolinas co-champ, has now won three conference championships in the 13-year tenure of head coach Ron Lievense (2006, 2007 and 2009). The previous two times the Bulldogs won league tournament titles, they also won regional crowns and advanced to the Elite Eight in Springfield, MA.
Erskine, seeded 7th, made a dramatic run through the tournament, beating No. 10 St. Andrews Presbyterian, No. 2 Mount Olive and third-seeded Belmont Abbey. The Flying Fleet, who finished 12-19, would not go away during the title tilt with Barton, despite a poor start.
The Bulldogs came out smoking and led 14-0 and 20-4 midway through the half. Sophomore guard Greg Mammel (6'0''-G) provided the early spark for Barton while junior 6-foot-3 forward L.J. Dunn (6'3''-F) and King, a 6-6 center, controlled the paint. Dunn finished with 15 points, 12 rebounds while King had eight points, a career-high 19 rebounds, four assists, four steals and three blocks. Frails added 10 points.
Barton, which utilized full-court defensive pressure throughout, led 29-16 at the break and ran the lead to 19 points (37-18) with 15:41 to play. The Fleet battled back within eight points at 57-49 with 2:46 to play. That's when Buffaloe scored back-to-back baskets to push the lead back to double digits.
Buffaloe, who was named Tournament Most Valuable Player, swished 11 of his 15 points in the second half. He scored 46 points (15.3 average) during the three tournament wins (Barton beat Limestone 80-66 and Anderson 88-69). He was joined on the All-Tournament team by Dunn and King.
Erskine was represented on the squad by Wright, who finished with 16 points, and Dejan Nedelkovski, who scored 12. The All-Tournament team was rounded out by Anderson's Stephen Cobb (6'5''-F) and 7-foot-1 Belmont Abbey center Alex Pledger (7'1''-C-87).
Barton outrebounded the Fleet 50-40 and shot 44.6 percent, compared to 43.1 for Erskine.
Courtesy of Barton

Conf.Carolinas Regular Season Standings
1. Barton (NC) 17-3 24-6
1. Mount Olive 17-3 18-10
3. Belm.Abbey 15-5 20-9
4. Pfeiffer 13-7 16-12
5. Anderson (S.C.) 12-8 15-14
6. Coker 10-10 15-14
7. Erskine 7-13 12-19
7. Limestone 7-13 10-19
9. Queens (NY) (N.C.) 6-14 7-21
10. St.Andrews 4-16 6-21
11. Lees-McRae 2-18 2-29

Tournament Final: Barton - Erskine 65-52
Tournament Semifinals:
Barton - Anderson 88-69
Erskine - Belmont Abbey 69-44

Conf.Carolinas All-Tournament MVP: Bobby Buffaloe of Barton

Conf.Carolinas All-Tournament Team
Stephen Cobb of Anderson
Alex Pledger of Belmont Abbey
Brandon Wright (6'2''-G) of Erskine
Marko Latinovic (6'7''-F) of Erskine
L.J. Dunn of Barton
David King of Barton
Bobby Buffaloe of Barton

All-Conf.Carolinas 1st Team
Kendrick Easley (6'1''-G) of Mount Olive
L.J. Dunn of Barton
Richard Barbee (6'4''-G) of Belmont Abbey
Brandon Young (6'2''-G) of Anderson
Brandon Wright of Erskine

All-Conf.Carolinas 2nd Team
Chris Woods (6'5''-F) of Pfeiffer
Aaron Suggs (6'0''-G) of Barton
Robert McGriff (6'1''-G) of Pfeiffer
Josh Poston (6'3''-G) of Coker
Chad Patus (6'8''-F) of Belmont Abbey

All-Conf.Carolinas Honorable Mention
Mason Ambler (6'6''-F) of Coker
Mike Holloman (6'3''-G) of Mount Olive
Craig Hayes (6'4''-F) of Mount Olive
Justin Melton (5'10''-G) of Mount Olive
Jonathon Jackson (6'1''-G) of Belmont Abbey

Conf.Carolinas Player of the Year: Kendrick Easley of Mount Olive
Conf.Carolinas Freshman of the Year: Daniel Bailey (6'4''-G-90) of Queens
Conf.Carolinas Coach of the Year: Joey Higginbotham of Mount Olive


*****************************************************
  NCAA3   


D3 National Championship: Sectionals are set - by Moritz Korff
The 2008 NCAA Division 3 National Tournament continued on Saturday with some thrillers in the second round. No. 1 St. Thomas advanced to the next round after overcoming No. 4 UW-Stevens Point 53-50. No. 3 Wheaton needed an extra period to defeat No. 5 UW-Platteville and the defending champ No. 2 Washington University edged past UW-Whitewater 73-70. The sectionals will be played at John Carroll, Wheaton, Franklin & Marshall and Richard Stockton on March 13th and 14th. No. 1 St. Thomas will now take on no.7 Puget Sound, No. 2 WashU is facing No. 3 Wheaton. Two of the unranked teams, Bridgewater State and Farmingdale State, will play against eachother. Other unranked teams that are still in the competition are Franklin & Marshall, Salem State and DeSales.

Check out an updated bracket on d3hoops.com: click


Flying Dutchmen Win MIAA Tournament - by Kevin
#s#
ReiminkReimink
Reimink
YoungYoung
Young
MantelMantel
Mantel
VeldhouseVeldhouse
Veldhouse
McClaryMcClary
McClary
#e#6
Second-seeded Hope reeled off 18 straight points over a six-minute span in the second half, then held off a furious late rally by Calvin Saturday to knock off the top-seeded Knights, 69-59, to win the MIAA men's basketball tournament at Calvin's Van Noord Arena. Jesse Reimink (6'4''-F) of Hope College (MI), who led the MIAA in scoring this season, fired in 25 points, including 5-of-6 on 3-point tries, as Hope (21-7) repeated its tournament championship of a year ago.
The Flying Dutchmen have eight tournament championships, matching Calvin's total. John Mantel (6'9''-C) of Calvin College led the Knights (19-8) with 13 points. Hope advances to the NCAA Division III tournament and will learn its first-round opponent and site on Monday.
Courtesy of Hope

MIAA Regular Season Standings
1. Calvin 12-2 19-8
2. Hope (MI) 11-3 21-8
3. Albion 9-5 15-11
4. Olivet 7-7 13-14
5. Kalamazoo 5-9 9-16
5. Adrian 5-9 8-17
7. Alma 4-10 6-19
8. Trine 3-11 7-19

Tournament Final: Hope - Calvin 69-59
Tournament SemiFinals:
Hope - 75-48
Calvin - Olivet 90-72

MIAA 1st Team
Jesse Reimink of Hope
Desmond Young (6'3''-G) of Adrian
Andrew Holms (6'3''-G/F) of Albion
John Mantel of Calvin
Caleb Veldhouse (6'2''-G) of Calvin
Brandon McClary (6'4''-F) of Olivet

MIAA 2nd Team
Wes Weir (6'1''-G) of Trine
Michael McClary (6'5''-C) of Olivet
Peter Bunn (6'2''-G) of Hope
Matt Veltema (6'6''-F) of Calvin
Matt Wayne (6'7''-F) of Adrian
Henry McCain of Kalamazoo

MIAA Player of the Year: Jesse Reimink of Hope


*****************************************************
  NORWAY   


Standings - 1Div.
1Div. Standings
 1. Froya 18-1 
 2. Centrum 14-5 
 3. Sandvika 14-5 
 4. Langhus 11-8 
 5. Kristiansand 9-9 
 6. OSI 9-10 
 7. NTNUI 8-11 
 8. Varden 7-11 
 9. Trondheim 5-13 
 10. Persbraaten 5-14 
 11. Stavanger 3-16 


Storm and Eagles in the finals - by Kaare Vangen
HOME COURT. The deciding factor. ONLY home wins so far in the playoff. Storm had a tremendous fourth period tonight, routing the Asker team 29-9. And Eagles had the lead for most of the time against Vikings. So for one of the very few times in BLNO history we will have a final series without the Vikings team. Tromso Storm will have to be the favourite for the title because they will have the home court advantage and will probably have a bigger and more enthusiastic home crowd.

Tonights results:
Tromso Storm - Asker Aliens 93-72 (19-22,27-19,18-22,29-9) Storm win series 2-1
Attendance: 1211
Storm: Finger 27, Timus 26, Mihaylov 16, Issalhi 11, Christensen 8, Figenschou 5
Aliens: Mahnin 21, Karlsen 15, Nyborg 8, Mjs 6, Torkildsen 6, Vangen 4, Stien 4, Sandstrm 3, Aliferis 2

Ulriken Eagles - Harstad Vikings 67-54 (16-13,16-14,17-14,18-13) Eagles win series 2-1
Attendance: 588
Eagles: Bullock 18, Eskeland 13, Thomas 13, Elsafadi 7, Danielsen 6, Taheri 5, Hammer 5
Vikings: Billings 21, Adahada 10, Woodsen 8, Risshall 5, Gabela 4, Knutsen 4, Myhrer 2


*****************************************************
  PALESTINE   


Standings - Men
PBBA Standings
 1. De La Salle 3-0 
 2. Orthodox 3-0 
 3. Ibdaa 3-0 
 4. Al Ahli 2-1 
 5. AlBireh 2-1 
 6. Sarriyet 2-1 
 7. Ebal 2-1 
 8. Arab O. 2-1 
 9. Catholic A. 2-1 
 10. Hiteen 2-1 
 11. Thaqafi B.S. 2-1 
 12. Islami 1-2 
 13. Qalandia 1-2 
 14. Orthodoxi B.S. 0-0 
 15. Balata 0-3 
 16. Al Fara 0-3 
 17. Thaqafi 0-3 
 18. Huwara 0-3 
 19. Ra'I AlSaleh 0-3 


PSL (3) : An Overtime win for Orthodoxi Ramallah over Eibal - by Tamara Awartani
Orthodoxi Ramallah vs. Eibal 82 - 77
What a great competitive game, which ended with a tie 73 73 then Orthodoxi Ramallah took the lead in overtime 9 4 and won the game.

Orthodoxi Ramallah teamwork and best defense led by Ahmad Deeb, Mohammed Khalili, Ahmad Amin and Justin Williams, while Ebal the well known team which produced excellent players such as the brothers Abbas who play for the National team of Jordan, was led by Basheer Abdel Azziz and Raed AlOmari.
1st 19 13, 2nd 11-21, 3rd 19 15, 4th 24- 24, 5th 9 - 4


*****************************************************
  PANAMA   


Individual Awards at the U19 Championship - by Gianni Pascucci
The players who got individual awards at the National U19 Championship were:
MVP : Angel Torres- Canaleros de Panama
Best Scorer : Jesu Juens- Caciques de Veraguas
Best Rebounder : Angel Torres- Canaleros de Panama
Best 3pts Shooter : Enrique Grenald Jr.- Canaleros de Panama
Best Assist Man : Abel Moreno- Canaleros de Panama


Canaleros win U19 Championship - by Gianni Pascucci
(with the great help of Manuel Escudero - Prensa FEPABA) Yesterday afternoon in Penomene, in front of more than 2,000 peaople, Canaleros de Panama defeated Caciques de Veraguas 87-70 in the Final Game of the 2009 edition of the National U19 Championship. The game best performers were Angel Torres, with 20 points and 12 rebs, Abel Moreno, who scored 25 pts and Enrique Grenald, Jr, who added 23 pts and 3 asist. The best at the losing side was Jesus De Leon with 23 points. See here down the Final Standings:
1. Canaleros de Panam
2. Caciques de Veraguas
3. Caeros de Cocl
4. Navegantes de Coln
5. Madereros de Darin
6. Federales de Chiriqui
7. Brujos de Herrera
8. Montunos de Los Santos


*****************************************************
  PBL   


Millrats clinch Atlantic Division title - by Carl Berman
The Manchester Millrats got out of the gates quickly and never looked back as they defeated the Quebec Kebs, 116-79, and clinched the Atlantic Division title. Manchester applied pressure early and led 28-12 after one quarter of play. They kept up the intensity and brought a 56-32 lead into the half. It was a well balanced effort by the Millrats as they saw seven players score in double figures. Al Stewart (5'10''-G-83, agency: Rice and Rice, college: Drake) led them with 16 points, 4 rebounds, and 3 assists. Sam Carey contributed 13 points and 8 rebounds, while Alex Owumi had 13 points and 5 rebounds. Desmond Ferguson finished with 12 and Marlowe Currie tallied 11. Both Lincoln Glass and Charles Mason netted 10 to round out the Millrats who finished in double figures.

Quebec was paced by Jean-Philippe Morin with 23 points and 10 rebounds. Alfred Neale had 17, while Daryll Hill finished with 13 points, 7 rebounds, and 7 assists. With the victory, Manchester moves to 14-4 on the season. The second place Vermont Frost Heaves, currently at 10-6, could potentially finish with a 14-6 record. However even if the Millrats and Frost Heaves finished tied at the end of the season, Manchester would win the division title based on their 3-1 head-to-head advantage against Vermont throughout the regular season. The Millrats have about a week off before heading to Chicago to face the Throwbacks next Sunday. Earlier this season, they defeated Chicago at home by a score of 124-105.

For more information please contact Millrats General Manager Ian McCarthy at millrats@gmail.com or visit www.manchestermillrats.com or www.pblproball.com.


*****************************************************
  SAUDI ARABIA   


D1 Standings
D1 Standings
 1. Al Ittihad 17-1 
 2. Al Ansar 15-2 
 3. Ohod 14-3 
 4. Al Hilal 13-4 
 5. Al Ahli 11-7 
 6. Al Wahda 7-9 
 7. Al Khaleej 7-10 
 8. Al Fateh 5-12 
 9. Al Nahda 4-11 
 10. Al Qadsia 4-14 
 11. Al Maseerah 2-14 
 12. Al Safaa' 1-17 


*****************************************************
  SERBIA   


Standings - A Liga
A Standings
 1. Swiss.Lions 20-3 
 2. Borac 16-8 
 3. Napredak 15-9 
 4. Metalac 15-9 
 5. Radnicki 034 13-10 
 6. Mega HL 12-11 
 7. Radnicki I. 11-12 
 8. Novi Sad 11-13 
 9. Ergonom 10-13 
 10. Sloga 9-15 
 11. Vizura 9-15 
 12. Tamis 9-15 
 13. Masinac 9-15 
 14. Zdravlje 6-17 
Will join on later stage:
 1. Crvena Zvez.
 2. Partizan
 3. Vojvodina
 4. FMP
 5. Hemofarm


Standings - B Liga
B League Standings
 1. Proleter Naft. 17-3 
 2. Beograd 15-5 
 3. Superfund 13-6 
 4. Mladost C. 13-7 
 5. FMP II 12-7 
 6. Crnokosa 11-8 
 7. Radnicki O. 11-9 
 8. Vojvodina Z. 10-9 
 9. Sloboda U. 7-12 
 10. Beovuk 72 7-12 
 11. Vrbas 6-13 
 12. Crvena Zv. 2 6-13 
 13. Kikinda 6-14 
 14. Maraton 2-18 


Stats Leaders - 1A
Points Per Game
 Zlatko BOLIC
  Radnicki I.
  (195-G-74)
  Avg: 22.3
 1. Bolic, Radnicki I.22.3 
 2. Bogavac, Ergonom21.0 
 3. Stojacic, Mega HL20.5 
 4. Mirkovic, Masinac19.3 
 5. Markovic, Napredak19.3 
 6. Kljajevic, Radnicki.19.0 
 7. Stefanovic, Sloga18.2 
 8. Martinic, Novi Sad17.6 
 9. Mladenovic, Ergon.17.1 
 10. Sinovec, Vizu.16.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Uros MIRKOVIC
  Masinac
  (205-F/C-82)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Mirkovic, Masinac8.5 
 2. Draskovic, Radnicki.7.5 
 3. Bogavac, Ergonom7.0 
 4. Dokic, Tamis6.7 
 5. Mihajlovic, Tamis6.5 
 6. Buric, Vizura6.3 
 7. Dramicanin, Borac6.2 
 8. Kljajevic, Radnicki.6.1 
 9. Bozovic, Sloga5.8 
 10. Nikolic, Mega5.8 
Assists Per Game
 Bojan JOVICIC
  Tamis
  (184-G-77)
  Avg: 6.3
 1. Jovicic, Tamis6.3 
 2. Duvnjak, Radnicki.4.7 
 3. Stefanovic, Sloga4.1 
 4. Teodosic, Metalac4.1 
 5. Stefanovic, Borac4.0 
 6. Tomasevic, Masinac3.5 
 7. Maric, Ergonom3.5