Sitapha Savane 26356 (2016-2018: Estudiantes)

Before
26356258Murcia00
26356743Navy19962000
263561990Menorca20002001
263563779Maryland M.20012001
263561313Tenerife20012004
263561312Gran Canaria20042016
2635695FIATC Joventut20122015
26356198Estudiantes20172018
After
26356258Murcia
26356743Navy
263561990Menorca
263563779Maryland M.
263561313Tenerife
263561312Gran Canaria
2635695FIATC Joventut
26356198Estudiantes
Born: Aug.20, 1978 in Dakar (Senegal)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Outlook:
Plays with hustle, has great leaping ablity and attitude, but is above all an udersized (201 cms) center, who can not be so effective at top level, if he won' t develop a reliable 4-5 metres shooting range.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career:
1997-1998: U.S. Naval Academy (NCAA): 5.4ppg, 4.4rpg
1998-1999: U.S. Naval Academy (NCAA)
1999-2000: U.S. Naval Academy (NCAA): 16.9ppg, 7.2rpg
2000: drafted by Washington (USBL,2rd(13)), signed with the team in May
2000: Porsmouth Invitational Pre-Draft Tournament
2000: Nike Summer League in Treviso (Italy): his team won the event
2000-2001: Menorca Bàsquet (Spain- LEB1): 29 games: 12.8ppg, 8rpg, during the season moved to Murcia (Spain-LEB1)
2001: In June joined Maryland Mustangs (USBL): 5 games: 7ppg, 5.6rpg
2001-2002: Tenerife Canarias (Spain-LEB1): 40 games: 12.4ppg, 7.7rpg, 15ast, 2.3bpg, 2.3spg
2002: Summer League in Treviso (Italy)
2002-2003: Tenerife Baloncesto (Spain-LEB1): FIBA Champions Cup: 8 games: 16.3ppg, 7.6rpg, 7ast, 1.1spg, 1.9bpg; Spanish LEB1 League: 39 games: 12.8ppg, 6.7rpg, 26ast, 1.7bpg, 1.7spg
2003 July: Dallas Mavericks summer minicamp
2003-2004: Unelco Tenerife (Liga ACB, starting five): underwent a surgery during the season and was sidelined for the second part of the season: 30 games: 11.7ppg, 5.6rpg, 2.1bpg
2004-2005: CB Gran Canaria Las Palmas (Liga ACB, starting five): ULEB Cup: 9 games: 11.3ppg, 5.9rpg, FGP: 62.7%; Spanish League Regular Season: 34 games: 9.4ppg, 5.9rpg, 1.2bpg, 2FGP: 52.0%, FT: 54.0%; Spanish League Play-Off: 4 games: 8.8ppg, 4.3rpg, 1.8apg, 1.3bpg, 2FGP: 52.0%, FT: 75.0%
2005-2006: CB Gran Canaria Las Palmas (Liga ACB, starting five): FIBA Europe Cup: 5 games: 10.6ppg, 3.2rpg, 4ast, 1.4spg, 2FGP: 57.1%, FT: 59.1%; Spanish League: 37 games: 13.9ppg, 5.8rpg, 1.4apg, 1.0spg, 1.4bpg, 2FGP: 58.0%, FT: 75.0%
2006-2007: Gran Canaria Grupo Dunas Las Palmas (Liga ACB, starting five): ULEB Cup: 10 games: 8.7ppg, 4.7rpg, 1.8apg, 1.0spg, 1.0bpg, 2FGP: 60%, 3FGP: 0%, FT: 71.4%; Spanish ACB Regular Season: 30 games: 8.7ppg, 4.0rpg, 1.1spg, 2FGP: 54.0%, FT: 74.0%; Spanish ACB Play-Offs: 5 games: 7.0ppg, 5.6rpg, 1.0apg
2007-2008: Gran Canaria Grupo Dunas Las Palmas (Liga ACB, starting five): ULEB Cup: 14 games: 8.3ppg, 6.1rpg, 1.3spg, 1.4bpg, FGP: 56.8%, 3PT: 0%, FT: 60%; Spanish League: 34 games: 10.8ppg, 5.8rpg, 1.3bpg, 2FGP: 60.0%, FT: 64.0%
2008-2009: €580,000: Kalise Gran Canaria (Spain-Liga ACB, starting five): Eurocup: 8 games: 5.5ppg, 4.9rpg, 1.3apg, 1.0bpg; Spanish League: 35 games: 9.2ppg, 4.7rpg, 1.3apg, BPG-5(1.1), FGP: 59.5%, FT: 68.4%
2009 - extended the contract with Kalise Gran Canaria for 2 more seasons
2009-2010: Gran Canaria 2014 Las Palmas (Liga ACB, starting five): CB Gran Canaria 2014 (Spain-
2010-2011: CB Gran Canaria 2014 (Spain-Liga ACB, starting five), in Feb.'11 got injured and was out for the rest of the season: EuroCup: 11 games: 7.9ppg, 2.6rpg, FGP: 59.0%, FT: 68.2%; Spanish League: 20 games: 7.4ppg, 3.3rpg, 1.1bpg, FGP: 49.2%, FT: 74.4%
2011-2012: CB Gran Canaria 2014 (Spain-Liga ACB): EuroCup: 7 games: 4.1ppg, 1.7rpg; Spanish League: 33 games: 5.0ppg, 2.4rpg
2012-2013: FIATC Joventut Badalona (Spain-Liga Endesa, starting five): 30 games: 6.8ppg, 3.1rpg, FGP: 54.5%, FT: 78.7%
2013-2014: FIATC Joventut Badalona (Spain-Liga Endesa, starting five): 34 games: 9.0ppg, 4.1rpg, FGP: 59.0%, FT: 70.8%
2014-2015: FIATC Joventut Badalona (Spain-Liga Endesa, starting five): 33 games: 8.9ppg, 3.1rpg, BPG-2(1.6), FGP: 59.9%, FT: 76.1%
2015-2016: Herbalife Gran Canaria (Spain-Liga Endesa): 35 games: 5.3ppg, 2.6rpg, FGP: 56.4%, FT: 79.7%; Eurocup: 18 games: 3.2ppg, 2.8rpg
2016-2017: Movistar Estudiantes (Spain-Liga Endesa, starting five): 31 games: 5.5ppg, 2.9rpg, FGP-2(71.1%), FT: 64.6%
2017-2018: Movistar Estudiantes (Spain-Liga Endesa): 26 games: 3.3ppg, 2.4rpg; BCL: 12 games: 3.2ppg, 1.7rpg
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Awards/Achievements:
Senegalese National Team -1998, 05-06, 09, 16
Patriot League Finalist -2000
Patriot League First Team -2000
Spanish Principe de Asturias Cup Finalist -2002
Spanish LEB1 Finalist -2003
Spanish Cup Semifinals -2005
Eurobasket.com Spanish ACB All-Defensive Team -2006
World Championship (FIBA World Cup) in Japan -2006: 5 games: 8.6ppg, 3.6rpg, 2FGP: 59.3%, FT: 84.6%
EuroCup Quarterfinals -2010
Spanish Catalonian League Finalist -2012, 13
Spanish Cup Semifinals -2015
Eurobasket.com All-Spanish Liga Endesa Defensive Player of the Year -2015
Spanish Supercup Semifinals -2016
Spanish Cup Finalist -2016
Eurocup Semifinals -2016

80123