Nicolas Gianella 29213 (2019-2021: GELP)
| Before |
| 29213 | 83 | Cantu | 0 | 0 |
|
| 29213 | 2123 | Scafati | 0 | 0 |
|
| 29213 | 2058 | Estudiantes O. | 1999 | 2000 |
|
| 29213 | 197 | Viola RC | 2000 | 2001 |
|
| 29213 | 260 | Leon Caja Esp. | 2001 | 2002 |
|
| 29213 | 260 | Leon Caja Esp. | 2001 | 2002 |
|
| 29213 | 3343 | Plus Pujol LL | 2004 | 2005 |
|
| 29213 | 403 | CB Granada | 2005 | 2012 |
|
| 29213 | 2405 | La Union | 2012 | 2014 |
|
| 29213 | 1605 | Palmeiras | 2014 | 2015 |
|
| 29213 | 5192 | Quimsa | 2015 | 2016 |
|
| 29213 | 1096 | Boca Juniors | 2016 | 2017 |
|
| 29213 | 1092 | Penarol | 2017 | 2019 |
|
Born: Feb.14, 1978 in La Plata
Full name: Carlos Nicolas Gianella
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Outlook:
A combo guard with explosive skills and great quickness, very effective in penetration, but not so accurate in shooting from outside, and not yet matured as was expected; played very well last argentinean season, coming out from the bench to give the "change of pace" to the offensive game of Estudiantes, but has yet to improve his game in the quarterbacking, even if he can play the point;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career:
1997-1998: Estudiantes Olavarria: 7.6ppg, 1.4rpg, 1.2apg
1998-1999: Estudiantes Olavarria: 8.7ppg, 1.4rpg, 1.5apg
1999-2000: Estudiantes Olavarria: 9.3ppg
2000-2001: Viola Reggio Calabria (Serie A1): 4.5ppg, 1.2rpg; Korac Cup: 9 games: 6.1ppg, 2.3rpg
2001-2002: Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata (LigaA): 28 games: 16.7ppg, 1.6rpg, 1.9apg, 1.4bpg, in April '02 joined Leon Caja Espana (Spain-LEB1): 7 games: 5.1ppg, 2.3rpg
2002-2003: Tris Rieti (Italy-B1): 7 games: 15.3ppg, 4.0rpg, 1.4apg - Rida Scafati (Italy-Lega 2): 23 games: 5.0ppg, 1.6rpg, 9ast
2003-2004: Plasencia (Spain-LEB, starting five): 38 games: 13.7ppg, 2.1rpg, 2.8apg
2004: signed 2-years contract at Caprabo Lleida (Spain-Liga ACB)
2004-2005: Plus Pujol Lleida (Liga ACB): 33 games: 12.8ppg, 1.8rpg, 2.2apg, 1.1spg, 2FGP: 57.0%, 3FGP: 30.0%, FT: 67.0%
2005-2006: CB Granada (Liga ACB, starting five): 32 games: 10.4ppg, 1.8rpg, 3.5apg, 2FGP: 54.0%, FT: 80.0%
2006-2007: CB Granada (Liga ACB, starting five): 29 games: 12.3ppg, 1.8rpg, APG-4(3.7), 1.0spg, 2FGP: 56.0%, 3FGP: 30.0%, FT: 75.0%
2007-2008: CB Granada (Liga ACB, starting five): 34 games: 11.7ppg, 1.9rpg, 3.3apg, 1.6spg, 2FGP: 57.0%, 3PT: 31.0%, FT: 76.0%
2008-2009: CB Granada (Liga ACB): 30 games: 8.8ppg, 2.7rpg, 2.7apg, 1.1spg, FGP: 53.1%, 3PT: 31.3%, FT: 81.0%
2009-2010: CB Granada (Liga ACB): 34 games: 8.1ppg, 1.8rpg, 2.8apg, 1.1spg, FGP: 57.3%, 3PT: 44.2%, FT: 88.9%
2010-2011: CB Granada (Spain-Liga ACB, starting five): 30 games: 9.8ppg, 1.9rpg, 2.7apg, 1.3spg, FGP: 57.3%, 3PT: 25.7%, FT: 84.2%
2011-2012: CB Granada (Spain-LEB Gold), in Dec.'11 moved to Bennet Cantu (Italy-Serie A): Italian League: 8 games: 5.4ppg, 1.0rpg, 1.4apg, FGP: 68.8%, 3PT: 41.7%, FT: 75.0%; Euroleague: 5 games: 4.4ppg, 1.4rpg, 1.0apg, left in Feb.'12
2012-2013: La Union Formosa (Argentina-Liga A, starting five): 37 games: 12.8ppg, 2.5rpg, 2.3apg, 1.2spg, FGP: 54.6%, 3PT: 37.3%, FT: 82.4%
2013-2014: La Union Formosa (Argentina-Liga A, starting five): 36 games: 14.6ppg, 3.1rpg, 3.1apg, 1.3spg, FGP: 52.8%, 3PT: 29.8%, FT: 81.5%
2014: Palmeiras/Meltex (Brazil-Paulista, starting five)
2014-2015: Palmeiras/Meltex (Brazil-NBB, starting five): 32 games: 9.2ppg, 1.9rpg, 3.1apg, FGP: 48.0%, 3PT: 35.0%, FT: 84.8%
2015-2016: Asociacion Quimsa Santiago del Estero (LigaA): 52 games: 7.1ppg, 1.8rpg, 2.2apg, FGP: 52.9%, 3PT: 29.5%, FT: 81.4%; Liga Americas: 6 games: 8.3ppg, 2.3rpg, 2.8apg, FGP: 53.6%, 3PT: 50.0%, FT: 72.7%
2016-2017: In Nov.'16 signed at Aerochaco Boca Juniors Capital Feder (Argentina-Liga A): 31 games: 12.7ppg, 2.4rpg, 3.4apg, FGP: 48.2%, 3PT: 33.7%, FT: 76.5%
2017-2018: Penarol Mar del Plata (Argentina-Liga A, starting five): 34 games: 11.3ppg, 2.3rpg, 4.0apg, FGP: 55.6%, 3PT: 36.0%, FT: 87.4%; Torneo Super 20: 10 games: 15.6ppg, 3.4rpg, 4.0apg, FGP: 53.3%, 3PT: 42.9%, FT: 88.4%
2018-2019: Penarol Mar del Plata (Argentina-Liga A): 26 games: 8.8ppg, 1.6rpg, 2.5apg, FGP: 46.3%, 3PT: 36.7%, FT: 75.4%; Torneo Super 20: 3 games: 5.3ppg, 1.0rpg, 2.3apg, 1.0spg
2019-2020: In Dec.'19 signed at Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata (Argentina-La Liga Argentina)
2021: Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata (Argentina-La Liga Argentina)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Awards/Achievements:
Argentinean League Champion -2000
Argentinian League Regular Season Champion -2000
Argentinian League Champion -2000
Argentinean LigaA Quarterfinals -2002
Prince of Asturias Cup Finalist -2004
Eurobasket.com All-Spanish LEB Second Team -2004
Eurobasket.com Spanish LEB All-Imports Team -2004
Argentinean National Team -2005-07
Spanish ACB Supercup Finalist -2005
South American Championship in Caracas -2006 (Bronze): 4 games: 2.0ppg, 1.3apg
Argentinian National Team -2008
Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian League Honorable Mention -2013, 14
Argentinian League -2017 (Player of the Week: 2 times)