Sebastien Maio 9242 (2015-2018: Ninane)

Before
924217475Brno00
92421409Plymouth P.00
9242333Pepinster19951996
92422638TEC Liege19981999
92421904Bree BBC19992000
9242334Telindus Leuven20002001
9242333Verviers-Pepinster20032004
92423212Palencia20052008
92423564Plasencia20052006
92421998CAI Zaragoza20062007
92422338Real Madrid B20062007
92421149Monthey20082010
92427312Ninane20152015
92427312Ninane20152018
After
924217475BC Brno
92421409Plymouth P.
9242333Pepinster
92422638TEC Liege
92421904Bree BBC
9242334Telindus Leuven
92423212Palencia
92423564Plasencia
92421998CAI Zaragoza
92422338Real Madrid B
92421149Monthey
92427312Ninane
Born: July 3, 1978
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Outlook:
Great athete, very quick and strong 40” vertical makes dunking easy. excelent 3pt shooter, can also shoot 3 pointer off the dribble or in pick & roll situations, quick release. Uses his good court vision to set his teammates up for the easy score. Great basketball mind. Likes to make the extra pass. Creates well off the dribble. Expert in reading the defense on stagger screens and pick and rolls. Playing hard defense on the ball, in passing lanes or as weakside help. A leader on the floor always positive, but also demanding his teammates to play 100%. Sebastien is a winner and will do what ever it takes to come out on top.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career:
1995-1996: Go Pass Pepinster (Division I)
1998-1999: TEC Fleron Liege (Division II, starting five)
1999-2000: Hans Verkerk Bree (Division I): 18 games: 1.6ppg
2000-2001: Telindus Leuven (Division I): 25 games: 1.8ppg, 1.0rpg
2001-2002: Eurolines Vilvoorde (Division II)
2002-2003: Eurolines Vilvoorde (Division II, starting five): 10.0ppg, 5.1apg, 62 FG% 92 FT% 35 3pt%, later during the season moved to Orleans (France-ProB, starting five): 2 games: 15.0ppg, 3.5rpg, 8.0apg
2003-2004: Nantes BC (France-ProB, starting five): 9 games: 5.1ppg, 1.2rpg, 2.3apg, in Jan.'04 signed at 08 Stockholm (Sweden-Basketligan) as replacement of injured player: 4 games: 10.3ppg, 2.3rpg, 6.3apg, 2.0spg, next month signed at SV Tubingen (Germany-2.Bundesliga): 10 games: 4.0ppg, 1.7rpg, 1.9apg, at the beginning of May '04 joined Verviers-Pepinster (D1): 4 games: 4.5ppg, 1.3rpg, during the season moved to RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster (Division I)
2004: Summer League in Treviso (Italy)
2004 - signed 2-years contract with Verviers-Pepinster (D1)
2004-2005: Verviers-Pepinster (D1): FIBA Europe League: 10 games: 3.1ppg, 1.0rpg, 2.0apg; Belgian League: 28 games: 6.5ppg, 1.5rpg, 2.0apg, 2FGP: 48.0%, 3FGP: 36.0%, released in May'05
2005-2006: In Dec.'05 signed at Hormigones Saldaña-Ciudad de Palencia (Spain-LEB2): 16 games: 12.8ppg, 2.2rpg, APG-2(5.5), 2FGP: 48.0%, 3PT: 38.2%, FT: 69.8%; in April '06 moved to C.B. Plasencia Galco (Spain-LEB): 2 games: 1.5ppg, 2.0apg, 1.0bpg
2006-2007: In Nov.'06 signed at CAI Zaragoza (Spain-LEB): 7 games: 2.1ppg; 0.4rpg; 0.7apg; 11,6 minpg, left during the season, in Jan.'07 joined Real Madrid II (Spain-LEB2, starting five): 17 games: 10.4ppg, 2.2rpg, 3.8apg, 2FGP: 47.0%, 3FGP: 30.0%, FT: 81.0%
2007-2008: Alimentos de Palencia (Spain-LEB Silver, starting five): 29 games: 8.5ppg, 1.3rpg, 2.7apg, 2FGP: 52.0%, 3PT: 27.0%, FT: 73.0%
2008-2009: BBC Monthey (Switzerland-LNA, starting five): 25 games: 9.8ppg, 2.2rpg, 4.1apg, FGP: 50.0%, 3PT: 29.3%, FT-1(92.3%)
2009-2010: BBC Monthey (Switzerland-LNA, starting five): 33 games: 12.1ppg, 1.5rpg, 3.1apg, FGP: 58.6%, 3PT: 35.7%, FT: 82.8%
2010-2011: Basketbol Brno (Czech Republic-NBL, starting five): 32 games: 9.4ppg, 2.1rpg, 2.9apg, FGP: 41.8%, 3PT: 29.4%, FT: 75.8%
2011-2012: Airwaves Plymouth Raiders (United Kingdom-BBL), only pre-season
2012-2013: VOO Verviers-Pepinster (Ethias League): 20 games: 3.5ppg, 1.1rpg, 1.4apg, FGP: 29.1%, 3PT: 21.7%, FT: 87.5%
2015-2016: BC Ninane (Top Division I, starting five): 5 games: 9.0ppg, 1.4rpg, 2.6apg, FGP: 44.4%, 3PT: 40.0%, FT: 71.4%
2016-2017: Ninane Basket Promotio (Top Division I, starting five): 15 games: 10.4ppg, 2.7rpg, 2.4apg, 1.1spg, FGP: 38.7%, 3PT: 40.5%, FT: 72.7%
2017-2018: Ninane Basket Promotio (Top Division I, starting five): 24 games: 9.0ppg, 2.4rpg, 2.2apg, FGP: 41.6%, 3PT: 30.1%, FT-3(90.9%, starting five)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Awards/Achievements:
Belgian Supercup Winner -2003
German 2.Bundesliga (Group South) Champion -2004
Belgian League Regular Season Runner-Up -2004
Belgian League Semifinals -2004
Spanish LEB Silver Semifinals -2008
Eurobasket.com Swiss LNA All-Bosmans Team -2010
Swiss Cup Semifinals -2010
Swiss League Cup Semifinals -2010
British Trophy Finalist -2012
Belgian Cup Semifinals -2013