Serie A1 (2019-2020)

Serie A1 Standings

Season 2019-2020
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Italian women teams in Euro cups 2019-2020
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
Points Per Game
Hamby_Dearica_1 Dearica HAMBY
  Ragusa
  (191-F-93)
  Avg: 21.2
 1. Hamby Ragusa21.2 
 2. Harrison Bologna20.6 
 3. Nared Broni18.0 
 4. Ciabattoni Batt.17.8 
 5. Salvadores Bologna17.5 
 6. Brcaninovic Torino17.0 
 7. Williams Sesto SG16.8 
 8. Bjorklund San M16.4 
 9. Cooper Palermo16.2 
 10. Walker Ragusa16.2 
Rebounds Per Game
Kunaiyi-Akpanah_Pall Pallas KUNAIYI
  Vigarano
  (188-F-97)
  Avg: 15.7
 1. Kunaiyi Vigarano15.7 
 2. Jarosz Battipaglia12.1 
 3. Harrison Bologna11.5 
 4. Hamby Ragusa11.3 
 5. Zempare Lucca9.2 
 6. Tikvic Broni9.0 
 7. Frost Costa M8.7 
 8. Cooper Palermo8.4 
 9. Petronyte Venezia8.4 
 10. Brcaninovic Torino8.1 
Assists Per Game
Houser_KK Michaela HOUSER
  Battipaglia
  (170-PG-91)
  Avg: 5.8
 1. Houser Battipaglia5.8 
 2. Davis Costa M4.7 
 3. Sulciute San M4.5 
 4. Milazzo Torino4.3 
 5. Bonasia Lucca4.2 
 6. Ciabattoni Batt.4.1 
 7. Barberis Torino3.8 
 8. Flores Palermo3.7 
 9. Attura Vigarano3.7 
 10. Verona Sesto SG3.7 
Steals Per Game
Houser_KK Michaela HOUSER
  Battipaglia
  (170-PG-91)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Houser Battipaglia2.8 
 2. Kunaiyi Vigarano2.3 
 3. Panzera Sesto SG2.2 
 4. Williams Sesto SG2.1 
 5. D'Alie Bologna2.0 
 6. Natali Vigarano2.0 
 7. Milazzo Torino1.9 
 8. Nared Broni1.9 
 9. Hamby Ragusa1.9 
 10. Jeffery Lucca1.9 
Blocks Per Game
Petronyte_Gintare Gintare PETRONYTE
  Venezia
  (197-C/F-89)
  Avg: 1.4
 1. Petronyte Venezia1.4 
 2. Harrison Bologna1.3 
 3. Mathias Empoli1.2 
 4. Jarosz Battipaglia1.2 
 5. Tikvic Broni0.8 
 6. Walker Ragusa0.8 
 7. Gruda Schio0.7 
 8. Ostarello San M0.7 
 9. Stepanova Empoli0.6 
 10. Nori Battipaglia0.6 

Famila Wuber Schio conquer 2019 SuperCup (Photo: dataprojectimages.net)
Player of the week

     Dearica Hamby
      Ragusa
      (191-F-)
      

    League canceled due to pandemia, Famila Wuber Schio wins the Italian Serie A1 (Photo: SerieA1)

    #
    Name
    HT
    Pos
    Age
    Nat
    Former Team
    01
    0413'4''
    OG
    98
    Italian
    55
    0638'0''
    Oy
    59
    British-New Zealand
    78
    0218'5''
    y
    51
    Italian
    56
    0258'7''
    C
    97
    Slovenian
    99
    0298'7''
    C
    90
    Italian
    07
    0463'01''
    AG
    51
    Italian
    91
    0473'2''
    G
    50
    Italian
    HRid CIiZh: OaRQQR kajZRjU French
    CIiZh SssasUijU: biQZI AalLRsUQuZZa Italian
    CIiZh SssasUijU: OaRQI cijRlli Italian

    Eurobasket.com All-Italian A1 Awards 2020 - Apr 6, 2020


    Eurobasket.com All-Italian A1 1st Team 2020
    Jolene Anderson
    Anderson
    Angie Bjorklund
    Bjorklund
    Dearica Hamby
    Hamby
    Gintare Petronyte
    Petronyte
    Sandrine Gruda
    Gruda

    Player of the Year: Dearica Hamby (191-F-93) of Ragusa
    Guard of the Year: Angie Bjorklund (183-G/F-89) of San Martino
    Forward of the Year: Dearica Hamby (191-F-93) of Ragusa
    Center of the Year: Sandrine Gruda (192-C-87) of Schio
    Bosman Player of the Year: Sandrine Gruda (192-C-87) of Schio
    Import Player of the Year: Dearica Hamby (191-F-93) of Ragusa
    Domestic Player of the Year: Ilaria Milazzo (170-PG-94) of Torino
    Defensive Player of the Year: Gintare Petronyte (197-C/F-89) of Venezia
    Coach of the Year: Pierre Vincent of Schio

    1st Team
    G: Jolene Anderson (173-G-86) of Venezia
    G/F: Angie Bjorklund (183-G/F-89) of San Martino
    F: Dearica Hamby (191-F-93) of Ragusa
    C/F: Gintare Petronyte (197-C/F-89) of Venezia
    C: Sandrine Gruda (192-C-87) of Schio

    2nd Team
    PG: Ilaria Milazzo (170-PG-94) of Torino
    G: Chucky Jeffery (178-G-91) of Lucca
    G/F: Brooque Williams (175-G/F-89) of Sesto SG
    F/C: Ashley Walker (187-F/C-87) of Ragusa
    C: Anete Steinberga (190-C-90) of Venezia

    Honorable Mention
    Maci Morris (181-G-96) of Empoli
    Leonor Rodriguez Manso (180-G-91) of Schio
    Martina Bestagno (189-PF-90) of Venezia
    Samantha Ostarello (188-F/C-91) of San Martino
    Egle Sulciute (190-PF-85) of San Martino
    Costanza Verona (170-PG-99) of Sesto SG
    Valentina Bonasia (163-G-94) of Lucca
    Stefania Trimboli (176-G-96) of Empoli
    Pallas Kunaiyi (188-F-97) of Vigarano
    Jaime Nared (188-G/F-95) of Broni
    Ivana Tikvic (194-C-94) of Broni
    Markeisha Gatling (196-C-92) of Palermo
    Shayla Cooper (188-F-95) of Palermo
    Elisabeth Pavel (190-C/F-90) of Costa Masnaga
    Melisa Brcaninovic (193-PF-99) of Torino
    Isabelle Harrison (190-C-93) of Bologna
    Angela Salvadores (178-PG-97) of Bologna
    Tori Jarosz (189-F/C-92) of Battipaglia
    Alex Ciabattoni (183-G/F-94) of Battipaglia
    Michaela Houser (170-PG-91) of Battipaglia

    All-Domestic Players Team
    G: Stefania Trimboli (176-G-96) of Empoli
    PG: Ilaria Milazzo (170-PG-94) of Torino
    C: Olbis Futo Andre (192-C-98) of Schio
    PF: Martina Bestagno (189-PF-90) of Venezia
    F/C: Samantha Ostarello (188-F/C-91) of San Martino

    All-Imports Team
    G: Jolene Anderson (173-G-86) of Venezia
    G/F: Angie Bjorklund (183-G/F-89) of San Martino
    G/F: Brooque Williams (175-G/F-89) of Sesto SG
    F: Dearica Hamby (191-F-93) of Ragusa
    F: Pallas Kunaiyi (188-F-97) of Vigarano

    All-Bosmans Team
    PG: Angela Salvadores (178-PG-97) of Bologna
    G: Leonor Rodriguez Manso (180-G-91) of Schio
    C/F: Gintare Petronyte (197-C/F-89) of Venezia
    C: Sandrine Gruda (192-C-87) of Schio
    C: Anete Steinberga (190-C-90) of Venezia


    Tags : JOLENE ANDERSON, REYER VENEZIA MESTRE, ITALIAN BASKETBALL


    FIP cancel the reminder of the season in A1 and A2 - Apr 3, 2020


    The basketball championships in Serie A1 and A2 have been cancelled. FIP President Giovanni Petrucci announced the decision today. The president of Lega Basket Femminile Massimo Protani has asked FIP to terminate the reminder of the season considering the current epidemiological situation in Italy a week earlier. Massimo Protani cited the absence of suitable conditions to finish A1 and A2 seasons. There is though still the possibility of holding Italian Cup Final Eight with just local players on the teams.


    Famila Wuber Schio conquer 2019 SuperCup - Oct 14, 2019


    Famila Schio - Passalacqua Ragusa 61:54

    Famila Wuber Schio conquer 2019 SuperCup. They edged Passalacqua Ragusa 61:54 in the Final game in Schio. The hosts grabbed a 19-10 lead at the start and never looked behind after. Another 16-8 surge in the second period brought Famila Schio 17 points advantage at the halftime. Ragusa managed to reduce the gap in the second half, but fell short at the end.
    Jillian Harmon (186-PF-87, college: Stanford, agency: LBM Management) was named MVP of the game as she nailed 15 points. Eva Lisec (193-C-95, agency: LBM Management) netted 13, whilst Francesca Dotto (170-PG-93, agency: LBM Management) brought 12. Chiara Consolini (182-F-88) replied with 12 points in a loss and Dearica Hamby (191-F-93, college: Wake Forest, agency: LBM Management) posted 11.

    Tags : JILLIAN HARMON, FAMILA WUBER SCHIO, ITALIAN BASKETBALL