Division A Play-Offs 2020

Q.Finals Semis Finals Semis Q.Finals
Play-offs cancelled due to COVID-19 outbreak
Etha2
Anagennis0
Mar 14
C2S AEL
Etha
Mar 14
Keravnos
Anortho.
Anortho.2
Phoenix0
Division A Standings
Season 2019-2020
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats
Points Per Game
Tompkins_Angela Angela TOMPKINS
  Etha
  (188-F-91)
  Avg: 28.2
 1. Tompkins Etha28.2 
 2. Wayne Anagennises27.5 
 3. Dean C2S AEL22.2 
 4. Avery Keravnos17.9 
 5. Theodosiou Etha17.6 
 6. Evdokimova Phoenix16.9 
 7. McClure Anorthosis16.3 
 8. Koniali C2S AEL15.8 
 9. Raca Anorthosis13.8 
 10. Pangalos Anorthosis13.5 
Rebounds Per Game
McClure_Nike Nike MCCLURE
  Anorthosis
  (190-F-96)
  Avg: 17.4
 1. McClure Anorthosis17.4 
 2. Tompkins Etha16.1 
 3. Dean C2S AEL12.3 
 4. Evdokimova Phoenix11.3 
 5. Wayne Anagennises10.5 
 6. Theologou Keravnos9.3 
 7. Kalianou ENAD8.9 
 8. Papalla C2S AEL8.3 
 9. Orlovic C2S AEL8.1 
 10. Kalianou ENAD7.1 
Assists Per Game
Koniali_Stavria Stavria KONIALI
  C2S AEL
  (170-G-93)
  Avg: 7.7
 1. Koniali C2S AEL7.7 
 2. Avery Keravnos6.5 
 3. Tompkins Etha6.3 
 4. Menelaou Anorthosis4.7 
 5. Dean C2S AEL3.9 
 6. McClure Anorthosis3.8 
 7. Kyprianou Etha3.6 
 8. Wayne Anagennises3.6 
 9. Antoniou Phoenix3.4 
 10. Pangalos Anorthosis3.3 
Steals Per Game
Wayne_Tatiana Tatiana WAYNE
  Anagennises
  (168-G-96)
  Avg: 4.3
 1. Wayne Anagennises4.3 
 2. Pangalos Anorthosis4.2 
 3. Kyprianou Etha3.0 
 4. Tompkins Etha2.9 
 5. Theodosiou Etha2.6 
 6. Velinova Anag.2.5 
 7. Avery Keravnos2.3 
 8. Xenofontos Anag.2.3 
 9. Evdokimova Phoenix2.3 
 10. Dean C2S AEL2.3 
Blocks Per Game
McClure_Nike Nike MCCLURE
  Anorthosis
  (190-F-96)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. McClure Anorthosis2.3 
 2. Theologou Keravnos0.9 
 3. Evdokimova Phoenix0.8 
 4. Velinova Anag.0.8 
 5. Orlovic C2S AEL0.7 
 6. Tompkins Etha0.6 
 7. Kalianou ENAD0.5 
 8. Kalli Anagennises0.4 
 9. Pavlidou Anag.0.4 
 10. Karagianni Phoenix0.4 

OPAP Womens League season is cancelled, AEL is the Champion (Photo: cyprusbasket.com)
Player of the week

     Tatiana Wayne
      Anagennises
      (168-G-)
      

    Keravnos clinch SuperCup 2019 title (Photo: Facebook)

    C2S AEL Limassol wins the Cypriot Division A 2019-2020 title

    #
    Name
    HT
    Pos
    Age
    Nat
    Former Team
    91
    0433'2''
    G
    95
    USA
    00
    0463'01''
    y/G
    92
    Serbian-Cypriot
    90
    0638'0''
    C
    95
    Cypriot
    0
    0493'6''
    G
    05
    Cypriot
    01
    0483'2''
    y/G
    91
    Cypriot
    9
    0813'5''
    OG
    05
    Cypriot
    06
    0483'2''
    y/G
    Cypriot
    0453'6''
    OG
    95
    Cypriot
    05
    0413'4''
    G
    97
    Cypriot
    92
    0613'00''
    y
    03
    Cypriot
    HRid CIiZh: GRIQDaIs Oililis Cypriot

    Eurobasket.com All-Cyprus League Awards 2020 - Mar 20, 2020


    Eurobasket.com All-Cyprus League 1st Team 2020
    Niki Avery
    Avery
    Maddy Dean
    Dean
    Stavria Koniali
    Koniali
    Angela Tompkins
    Tompkins
    Nike McClure
    McClure

    Player of the Year: Stavria Koniali (170-G-93) of C2S AEL
    Guard of the Year: Niki Avery (167-SG-86) of Keravnos
    Forward of the Year: Petra Orlovic (178-F/G-90) of C2S AEL
    Center of the Year: Nike McClure (190-F-96) of Anorthosis
    Most Improved Players of the Year: Demetra Papalla (184-C/F-03) of C2S AEL
    Import Player of the Year: Maddy Dean (175-G-96) of C2S AEL
    Domestic Player of the Year: Stavria Koniali (170-G-93) of C2S AEL
    Co-Newcomer of the Year: Angela Tompkins (188-F-91) of Etha
    Co-Newcomer of the Year: Tatiana Wayne (168-G-96) of Anagennises
    Rookie of the Year: Revekka Christodoulou (170-G-02) of Keravnos
    Defensive Player of the Year: Marissa Pangalos (170-G/F-95) of Anorthosis
    Coach of the Year: Giorgos Palalas of C2S AEL

    1st Team
    SG: Niki Avery (167-SG-86) of Keravnos
    G: Maddy Dean (175-G-96) of C2S AEL
    G: Stavria Koniali (170-G-93) of C2S AEL
    F: Angela Tompkins (188-F-91) of Etha
    F: Nike McClure (190-F-96) of Anorthosis

    2nd Team
    G: Tatiana Wayne (168-G-96) of Anagennises
    G/F: Marissa Pangalos (170-G/F-95) of Anorthosis
    F/G: Petra Orlovic (178-F/G-90) of C2S AEL
    C: Sophia Theologou (190-C-88) of Keravnos
    C: Daria Evdokimova (185-C-86) of Phoenix

    3rd Team
    G: Anthia Papadouri (168-G-93) of C2S AEL
    G/F: Marissa Pangalos (170-G/F-95) of Anorthosis
    F: Tijana Raca (183-F-97) of Anorthosis
    F: Amber Brown (178-F-95) of ENAD
    F/C: Stephanie Nicolas (188-F/C-89) of Keravnos

    Honorable Mention
    Panagiota Kyriakou (177-G-03) of C2S AEL
    Antria Pitsilidou (167-G-89) of Keravnos
    Tea Charlton (188-C-96) of C2S AEL
    Elena Antoniou (170-SG-89) of Phoenix
    Mezra Torlak (172-G-02) of Phoenix
    Styliani Theodosiou (175-SG-96) of Etha
    Chara Roussaki (177-F-87) of Keravnos
    Chrystalla Merkouri (182-F-75) of Keravnos
    Christiana Menelaou (158-PG-90) of Anorthosis
    Ioanna Pittaka (172-G-95) of Anorthosis

    All-Defensive Team
    G: Tatiana Wayne (168-G-96) of Anagennises
    G/F: Marissa Pangalos (170-G/F-95) of Anorthosis
    C/F: Styliana Velinova (188-C/F-00) of Anagennises
    C: Sophia Theologou (190-C-88) of Keravnos
    F: Nike McClure (190-F-96) of Anorthosis

    All-Domestic Players Team
    G: Stavria Koniali (170-G-93) of C2S AEL
    G/F: Marissa Pangalos (170-G/F-95) of Anorthosis
    F: Tijana Raca (183-F-97) of Anorthosis
    F/G: Petra Orlovic (178-F/G-90) of C2S AEL
    C: Sophia Theologou (190-C-88) of Keravnos

    All-Imports Team
    SG: Niki Avery (167-SG-86) of Keravnos
    G: Maddy Dean (175-G-96) of C2S AEL
    G: Tatiana Wayne (168-G-96) of Anagennises
    F: Angela Tompkins (188-F-91) of Etha
    F: Nike McClure (190-F-96) of Anorthosis


    OPAP Women's League season is cancelled - Mar 17, 2020


    The Cyprus Basketball Federation, having examined all the new data that has emerged in recent days concerning the coronavirus pandemic, and after consulting with FIBA and other National Federations, as well as with clubs such as the OPAP Championship, the championship of the 2019-2020 season is finally over.
    Regarding the issue of the final ranking of the OPAP Women's Championship, this will be of concern to the Federation Board when conditions permit.


    AEL Limassol seal Cup title in Larnaca - Feb 16, 2020


    AEL Limassol - Keravnos 67:62

    AEL Limassol seal Cup title in Larnaca beating Keravnos 67:62. Trailing 7-21 at the end of the first period, AEL Limassol took control of the rest of the game and won the campaign. They posted a narrow 11-9 run in the second period and won third quarter 25-13. Moreover AEL closed the game with the final 24-19 rally to seal the trophy.
    Petra Orlovic (178-F/G-90) stepped up with 22 points and 17 rebounds, whilst Sofia Stylianidi (175-G-82) netted 16. Sophia Theologou (190-C-88) delivered 16 points in the losing case and Niki Avery (167-SG-86, college: EKU) posted 15.

    Tags : PETRA ORLOVIC, C2S AEL LIMASSOL, CYPRIOT BASKETBALL


    Keravnos clinch SuperCup 2019 title - Oct 6, 2019


    AEL Limassol - Keravnos 65:69

    Keravnos clinched SuperCup 2019 title beating their rivals AEL Limassol for the first trophy of the season. AEL Limassol looked better at the start and managed to win the first two quarters. They ensured a 7-point lead at the halftime, but could not match the opponents in the rest of the game. Keravnos replied with a 20-13 run in the third quarter and closed the game with the final 19-15 rally.
    Niki Avery (167-SG-86, college: EKU, agency: Interperformances) top-scored for the winners with 27 points and Andria Pitsilidou notched 17. Sophia Theologou (190-C-88) followed them with 13 points in a win. Stavria Koniali (170-G-93) answered with 25 points in the losing effort.

    Tags : NIKI AVERY, KERAVNOS STROVOLOU, CYPRIOT BASKETBALL



    by Arpita