Proliga (2019-2020)

STANDINGS
# Team Games Won Lost Total Points
1Imortal222202037:1351 (+686)
2Povoa221751725:1458 (+267)
3Olhanense221571722:1573 (+149)
4Academica221391574:1540 (+34)
5Belenenses CF201281591:1472 (+119)
6Sampaense2212101632:1699 (-67)
7Ginasio2212101652:1622 (+30)
8Sanjoanense2111101614:1590 (+24)
9Academia2210121601:1684 (-83)
10Electrico FC2310131869:1895 (-26)
11Dragon Force219121435:1549 (-114)
12Benfica B226161509:1690 (-181)
13Angra223191489:1889 (-400)
14Braga210211352:1790 (-438)
Points Per Game
Allen_Darrion_2 Darrion ALLEN
  Angra
  (188-G-)
  Avg: 26.6
 1. Allen Angra26.6 
 2. Holliday Electrico24.4 
 3. Ogden Academica18.9 
 4. Baker Olhanense18.8 
 5. Miguens Electrico18.3 
 6. Correia Braga18.2 
 7. Peterson Sampaense18.2 
 8. Richardson Acad.17.7 
 9. Piedade Belenenses17.1 
 10. Coelho Povoa17.0 
Rebounds Per Game
Not_Available Sidney CORREIA
  Braga
  (--)
  Avg: 12.5
 1. Correia Braga12.5 
 2. Manjate Academia11.0 
 3. Julian Olhanense10.6 
 4. Eighme Angra10.5 
 5. Starkey Dragon F9.9 
 6. Perez Povoa9.8 
 7. Simmons Benfica B9.7 
 8. Sa Sanjoanense9.6 
 9. Thomas Sampaense9.6 
 10. Neves Electrico F9.4 
Assists Per Game
Richardson_Malcolm Malcolm RICHARDSON
  Acad.
  (185-G-94)
  Avg: 6.4
 1. Richardson Acad.6.4 
 2. Toreia Imortal6.1 
 3. Oliveira Povoa5.0 
 4. Holliday Electrico4.4 
 5. Peterson Sampaense4.3 
 6. Torres Belenenses4.1 
 7. Omlid Imortal4.0 
 8. Costa Ginasio3.4 
 9. Lanca Belenenses3.3 
 10. Guerreiro Dragon3.2 
Steals Per Game
Omlid_Tanner Tanner OMLID
  Imortal
  (196-F-93)
  Avg: 3.9
 1. Omlid Imortal3.9 
 2. Richardson Acad.2.6 
 3. Peterson Sampaense2.5 
 4. Julian Olhanense2.4 
 5. Oliveira Povoa2.4 
 6. Ogden Academica2.3 
 7. Correia Dragon F2.3 
 8. Toreia Imortal2.0 
 9. Coelho Povoa2.0 
 10. Guerreiro Dragon1.9 
Blocks Per Game
Julian_Steven Steven JULIAN
  Olhanense
  (198-F-96)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Julian Olhanense1.9 
 2. Manjate Academia1.7 
 3. Simmons Benfica B1.4 
 4. Starkey Dragon F1.3 
 5. Robb Imortal1.3 
 6. Perez Povoa1.3 
 7. Suca Academia1.2 
 8. Omlid Imortal1.2 
 9. Jett Electrico FC1.0 
 10. Wildner Olhanense0.9 

Imortal BC win Trofeu Antonio Pratas da Proliga (Photo: fpb.pt)
Season 2019-2020
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats

Eurobasket.com All-Portuguese Proliga Awards 2020 - May 4, 2020


Player of the Year: USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
Guard of the Year: Portugal Nuno Oliveira (186-PG-89) of Povoa
Forward of the Year: USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
Center of the Year: USA Steven Julian (198-F-96) of Olhanense
Domestic Player of the Year: Portugal Nuno Oliveira (186-PG-89) of Povoa
Import Player of the Year: USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
Defensive Player of the Year: USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
Coach of the Year: Luis Modesto of Imortal

Eurobasket.com All-Portuguese Proliga 1st Team 2020
Nuno Oliveira
Oliveira
Anthony Holliday
Holliday
Devin Peterson
Peterson
Tanner Omlid
Omlid
Steven Julian
Julian

1st Team

Portugal Nuno Oliveira (186-PG-89) of Povoa
USA Anthony Holliday (191-G-92) of Electrico FC
USA Devin Peterson (185-G) of Sampaense
USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
USA Steven Julian (198-F-96) of Olhanense

Eurobasket.com All-Portuguese Proliga 2nd Team 2020
Richardson
Richardson
Allen
Allen
Ogden
Ogden
Starkey
Starkey

2nd Team

USA Malcolm Richardson (185-G-94) of Academica
USA Darrion Allen (188-G) of Angra
USA Ryan Ogden (193-F) of Academica
Portugal Sidney Correia of Braga
USA Noah Starkey (211-C-97) of FC Porto

Honorable Mention
Brazil Feliciano Perez (210-C-90) of Galitos-Barreiro
Portugal Emanuel Sa of Sanjoanense
Cape Verde Mario Neves (194-F/C-77) of Electrico
USA Charles Tripp (203-F-97) of Belenenses
Portugal Nuno Morais (183-PG-90) of Imortal
Portugal Miguel Correia of Dragon Force
USA Brandon Simmons (206-F) of Benfica B
Portugal Bernardo Neves (192-SF-96) of Ginasio
USA Mitchell Eighme (203-F-96) of Angra
Portugal Eduardo Guimaraes (185-G-92) of Sanjoanense
USA Hassan Thomas (203-F) of Sampaense

Eurobasket.com All-Portuguese Proliga All-Domestic Players Team 2020
Oliveira
Oliveira
Piedade
Piedade
Wildner
Wildner

All-Domestic Players Team

Portugal Nuno Oliveira (186-PG-89) of Povoa
Portugal Henrique Piedade (189-SF-94) of Belenenses CF
Portugal Sidney Correia of Braga
Portugal Jeremias Manjate (203-F/C-98) of Sporting
Portugal Rafael Wildner (207-C/F-92) of Olhanense

Eurobasket.com All-Portuguese Proliga All-Imports Team 2020
Richardson
Richardson
Holliday
Holliday
Peterson
Peterson
Omlid
Omlid
Julian
Julian

All-Imports Team

USA Malcolm Richardson (185-G-94) of Academica
USA Anthony Holliday (191-G-92) of Electrico FC
USA Devin Peterson (185-G) of Sampaense
USA Tanner Omlid (196-F-93) of Imortal
USA Steven Julian (198-F-96) of Olhanense


Tags : TANNER OMLID, IMORTAL BC ALBUFEIRA, PORTUGUESE BASKETBALL


Senior competitions in Portugal finished - Apr 29, 2020


Due to Covid 19, all Senior competitions in Portugal (women and men) are finished. Portuguese Federation took that decision today, along with other inside sports Federations, (the Portuguese Government didn't show great flexibility to allow inside sports to return...). There will be no champions, no relegations, but the promotion games of each division are going to take place in September. The players and coaches of each team that will play those games will be the ones that will represent those clubs in 2020-2021, since the season 2019-2020 ends today.
Portuguese Federation will indicate the clubs that will play promotion games, but the clubs that doesn't want to play them will not be forced to play them. their participation is optional.
Also the Portuguese clubs that will represent Portugal in the FIBA competitions in 2020-2021 will be indicated by the positions they held when the Leagues stopped.
Many things will have to be decide by the clubs after this pandemic state in Portugal, economically speaking, things are not too bright nowadays...


Imortal BC win Trofeu Antonio Pratas da Proliga - Oct 9, 2019


Imortal BC have won Trofeu Antonio Pratas da Proliga. They defeated Academica/Efapel 73-45. Imortal BC took control early in the game and never looked behind. Imortal posted an 18-13 run and added a 20-9 before the halfitme. Tanner Omlid (196-F-93, college: W.Oregon) top-scored for the winners with 28 points and Miguel Toreia (180-PG-93) netted 12. Dominic Robb (203-C/F-96, college: Niagara) followed them with 10 points and 8 rebounds.

Tags : TANNER OMLID, IMORTAL BC ALBUFEIRA, PORTUGUESE BASKETBALL