Betsafe Lietuvos krepsinio lyga (2019-2020)

LKL Standings
Season 2019-2020
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats

Zalgiris clinch Cup title in Klaipeda (Photo: lkl.lt)
Player of the week

     John Gillon
      P.Zvaigzdes
      (183-G-76)
      
    Points Per Game
    Collins_Chauncey Chauncey COLLINS
      Dzukija
      (183-PG-95)
      Avg: 16.3
     1. Collins Dzukija16.3 
     2. Beliauskas Nevezis15.3 
     3. Birutis Prienai C15.2 
     4. Dimsa Lietkabelis14.1 
     5. Gillon P.Zvaigzdes14.0 
     6. Sakic Lietkabelis13.6 
     7. Petrilevicius P.Zv.13.3 
     8. Lapornik P.Zv.13.3 
     9. DeVoe Dzukija13.0 
     10. Gailius Neptunas12.3 
    Rebounds Per Game
    Okouo_Viny Viny OKOUO
      Nevezis
      (215-C-97)
      Avg: 7.6
     1. Okouo Nevezis7.6 
     2. Birutis Prienai C7.0 
     3. Thompson P.Zv.6.6 
     4. Sakic Lietkabelis6.5 
     5. Gustys Siauliai6.5 
     6. Kazakauskas Nevezis6.4 
     7. Petrilevicius P.Zv.5.7 
     8. Jomantas Dzukija5.7 
     9. Dimsa Dzukija5.5 
     10. Radzevicius Juve.5.5 
    Assists Per Game
    Janavicius_Zygimantas_1 Zygimantas JANAVICIUS
      Neptunas
      (192-G-89)
      Avg: 6.1
     1. Janavicius Neptunas6.1 
     2. Velicka Prienai C4.7 
     3. Zemaitis Nevezis4.6 
     4. Hardy Siauliai4.6 
     5. Gillon P.Zvaigzdes4.4 
     6. Crawford Juventus4.3 
     7. Holloway Rytas4.3 
     8. Walkup Zalgiris4.2 
     9. Beliauskas Nevezis3.9 
     10. Lekavicius Zalgiris3.8 
    Steals Per Game
    Hardy_Kevin Kevin HARDY
      Siauliai
      (188-G-93)
      Avg: 3
     1. Hardy Siauliai3.0 
     2. Scott Juventus1.8 
     3. Jomantas Dzukija1.6 
     4. Bowie Dzukija1.6 
     5. Crawford Juventus1.5 
     6. Kazakauskas Nevezis1.5 
     7. Beliauskas Nevezis1.3 
     8. Saulys Siauliai1.3 
     9. Zemaitis Nevezis1.2 
     10. Sabeckis Prienai1.2 
    Blocks Per Game
    Kairys_Evaldas_2 Evaldas KAIRYS
      Rytas
      (207-F/C-90)
      Avg: 1.4
     1. Kairys Rytas1.4 
     2. Sajus Lietkabelis1.3 
     3. Masiulis Neptunas1.1 
     4. Spencer Prienai C0.9 
     5. Cepukaitis Prienai0.8 
     6. Skucas Juventus0.7 
     7. Thompson P.Zv.0.7 
     8. Okouo Nevezis0.7 
     9. Jucikas Juventus0.7 
     10. Urbutis Nevezis0.6 

    Betsafe LKL season cancelled, Zalgiris crowned champions (Photo: Zalgiris)

    Zalgiris Kaunas 2019-20
    Mantas Rubstavicius
    euMsUiLaZaus
    Kerr Kriisa
    KQaasi
    K.C. Rivers
    eaLRQs
    Zach LeDay
    vRgiF
    Arturas Milaknis
    baliVjas
    # XiBR Cb (oXCH) OIs SDR XiU
    04 026 (8'8'') AG 04 Lithuania
    77 021 (8'5'') G 06 Estonia
    4 028 (8'3'') AG 59 USA
    9 919 (8'6'') y/C 93 USA
    55 023 (8'3'') y/G 55 Lithuania
    95 915 (8'6'') y 03 Lithuania
    900 (8'00'') C 97 Australia
    90 913 (8'2'') y 02 Lithuania
    50 025 (8'7'') OG 02 Lithuania
    05 913 (8'2'') Oy 53 Lithuania
    916 (8'01'') C 93 Lithuania
    00 915 (8'6'') y 93 USA
    1 025 (8'7'') G 94 USA
    71 026 (8'8'') G/y 93 Lithuania
    08 023 (8'3'') y 99 Lithuania
    7 061 (3'00'') OG 93 Lithuania
    98 021 (8'5'') OG 08 Lithuania
     Average Height: 197.9 cm (6'5.9'')
     Average Age: 23.6

    Eurobasket.com All-Lithuanian LKL Awards 2020 - Mar 17, 2020


    Eurobasket.com All-Lithuanian LKL 1st Team 2020
    Arnas Velicka
    Velicka
    Thomas Walkup
    Walkup
    Eimantas Bendzius
    Bendzius
    Zach LeDay
    LeDay
    Laurynas Birutis
    Birutis

    Player of the Year: Laurynas Birutis (213-C-97) of Prienai CBet
    Guard of the Year: Arnas Velicka (192-PG-99) of Prienai CBet
    Forward of the Year: Eimantas Bendzius (203-F-90) of Rytas
    Center of the Year: Laurynas Birutis (213-C-97) of Prienai CBet
    Bosman Player of the Year: Zeljko Sakic (204-F-88) of Lietkabelis
    Import Player of the Year: Chauncey Collins (183-PG-95) of Dzukija
    Domestic Player of the Year: Laurynas Birutis (213-C-97) of Prienai CBet
    Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Walkup (193-G-92) of Zalgiris
    Youth Player of the Year: Arnas Velicka (192-PG-99) of Prienai CBet
    Coach of the Year: Sarunas Jasikevicius of Zalgiris

    1st Team
    PG: Arnas Velicka (192-PG-99) of Prienai CBet
    G: Thomas Walkup (193-G-92) of Zalgiris
    F: Eimantas Bendzius (203-F-90) of Rytas
    C/F: Zach LeDay (201-C/F-94) of Zalgiris
    C: Laurynas Birutis (213-C-97) of Prienai CBet

    2nd Team
    PG: Chauncey Collins (183-PG-95) of Dzukija
    G: John Gillon (183-G-94) of P.Zvaigzdes
    F/G: Tomas Dimsa (198-F/G-94) of Lietkabelis
    SF: Edgaras Ulanovas (197-SF-92) of Zalgiris
    F: Zeljko Sakic (204-F-88) of Lietkabelis

    Honorable Mention
    Francisco Cruz (191-G-89) of Rytas
    Zygimantas Janavicius (192-G-89) of Neptunas
    Gytis Masiulis (206-F/C-98) of Neptunas
    Gytis Radzevicius (195-SF-95) of Juventus
    Paulius Petrilevicius (200-F-91) of P.Zvaigzdes
    Rokas Gustys (206-F/C-94) of Siauliai
    Laurynas Beliauskas (192-PG-97) of Obradoiro
    K.C. Rivers (196-SG-87) of Zalgiris

    All-Domestic Players Team
    PG: Arnas Velicka (192-PG-99) of Prienai CBet
    F: Eimantas Bendzius (203-F-90) of Rytas
    F/G: Tomas Dimsa (198-F/G-94) of Lietkabelis
    SF: Edgaras Ulanovas (197-SF-92) of Zalgiris
    C: Laurynas Birutis (213-C-97) of Prienai CBet

    All-Imports Team
    G: Kevin Hardy (188-G-93) of Siauliai
    PG: Chauncey Collins (183-PG-95) of Dzukija
    G: John Gillon (183-G-94) of P.Zvaigzdes
    G: Thomas Walkup (193-G-92) of Zalgiris
    C/F: Zach LeDay (201-C/F-94) of Zalgiris


    Tags : ARNAS VELICKA, PRIENAI CBET, LITHUANIAN BASKETBALL


    Betsafe LKL season cancelled, Zalgiris crowned champions - Mar 13, 2020


    Lithuanian Basketball League (LKL) Board have decided to take all the necessary safety actions regarding the spread of COVID-19 virus in the country. World Health Organization have declared an outbreak a world-wide pandemic. Due to Force Majeure, LKL Board have decided to end the 2019/20 Betsafe LKL season and crown current regular season leaders, B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas, as the champions of 27th Betsafe LKL season. We as the league expect full understanding and support from the fans, sports community and our partners. This decision will have enormous long-term financial impact on both the clubs and the league. However, health and life are fundamental values and the LKL have made the safest decision for the players, personnel and society.
    Courtesy of: lkl.lt


    Zalgiris clinch Cup title in Klaipeda - Feb 16, 2020


    Zalgiris - Rytas Vilnius 80:60

    Zalgiris clinch Cup title in Klaipeda leaving no chances for Rytas Vilnius in a 80:60 win. Zalgiris grabbed an early 24-21 lead and had also 3-point advantage at the halftime. The Euroleague representative used a strong 21-7 surge in the third quarter to take a comfortable lead and closed the game with the final 20-17 rally.
    Zach LeDay (201-C/F-94, college: Virginia Tech, agency: Wasserman) and Edgaras Ulanovas (197-SF-92) poured in 13 points each for the winners. Jock Landale (211-C-95, college: St.Mary's, CA) notched 11, whilst Lukas Lekavicius (180-PG-94) brought in 10. Francisco Cruz (191-G-89, college: Wyoming) ended up with 14 points in defeat, whilst Eimantas Bendzius (203-F-90) produced 13.
    Lietkabelis edged Neptunas 84:73 in the game for the third place.

    Tags : ZACH LEDAY, B.C. ZALGIRIS KAUNAS, LITHUANIAN BASKETBALL